DCRRC Predicted Time Five Miler
Fletcher's Boathouse, Washington, DC
Saturday, Oct 19, 2002
Conducted by DC Road Runners Club
On a cool and breezy morning, thirty-seven runners participated in the club's annual Predicted Time 5 Mile
race on the Capital Crescent Trail. Runners were asked to predict their finish times before the start and
were not permitted to wear watches during the race. The closest five predictions were awarded pies.
The actual order of finish is shown here as well as the top ten runners with the closest predictions.
The race director for this event was Mr. Gerry Ives.
RacePacket Home | 2001 Results
37 Finishers
Runner's Name Age City Actual PredictedDifference
1. Ted Poulos 40 McLean 28:17 28:45 0:28
2. Mike Domin 28 Arlington 28:32 29:15 0:43
3. Matt Ebbe 26 McLean 28:40 29:00 0:20
4. Michael Piazza 24 Washington DC 29:58 33:27 3:29
5. Jon Weiss 28 Potomac MD 30:15 31:27 1:12
6. Paul Ryan 51 Corpus Christi TX 30:27 31:00 0:33
7. Mike Hart 47 Washington DC 30:35 31:07 0:32
8. Dave Crawford 52 Arlington 31:50 60:00 18:10
9. Vincent McDonald 43 Arlington 32:19 32:30 0:11
10. Kristin Milot 16 Haymarket 32:41 32:45 0:04
11. James Moreland 50 Gaithersburg 33:18 34:00 0:42
12. John Haubert 60 Alexandria 33:30 33:06 0:24
13. Dave Gayer 51 McLean 34:14 33:20 0:54
14. Adam Perry 15 Rockville 35:27 36:00 0:33
15. Bill Perry 49 Rockville 36:24 37:00 0:36
16. James Scarborough 44 McLean 37:00 36:36 0:24
17. Pat Finn 50 Fairfax 37:03 36:20 0:43
18. Allen Rodriguez 53 Washington DC 37:46 45:00 7:14
19. Vincent Barrett 15 Bethesda 37:46 39:50 2:04
20. Richard Soland 62 Falls Church 38:26 37:45 0:41
21. Mandy Milot 43 Haymarket 38:32 38:57 0:25
22. Jon Palks 53 Bowie 38:36 36:00 2:36
23. Andrea Begel 32 Arlington 38:44 38:20 0:24
24. John Collins 42 n/a 38:45 38:20 0:25
25. Andresa Hart 39 Washington DC 40:12 42:50 2:38
26. Bernadette Flynn 45 Fairfax 40:37 none -----
27. Dan Kallemyn 50 Upper Marlboro 40:51 39:00 1:51
28. Jim Morhard 46 Arlington 41:12 46:40 5:28
29. Richard Rhoads 63 Arlington 41:14 43:13 1:59
30. Tom Barrett 46 Bethesda 42:20 48:10 5:50
31. John Winkert 46 South Riding 44:07 45:00 0:53
32. Rolland Elliott 66 Accokeek 44:23 45:55 1:32
33. Jim Turner 67 Olney 45:06 46:30 1:24
34. James Watson 52 Arlington 45:15 47:52 2:37
35. Rita Cronley 48 Arlington 47:47 51:45 3:58
36. Maryellen Gonyea 55 Alexandria 47:47 51:45 3:58
37. Christina Caravoulias 47 Silver Spring n/a 54:25 -----
Top Ten Closest Predictions
1. Kristin Milot 16 Haymarket 32:41 32:45 0:04
2. Vincent McDonald 43 Arlington 32:19 32:30 0:11
3. Matt Ebbe 26 McLean 28:40 29:00 0:20
4. John Haubert 60 Alexandria 33:30 33:06 0:24
4. James Scarborough 44 McLean 37:00 36:36 0:24
4. Andrea Begel 32 Arlington 38:44 38:20 0:24
7. Mandy Milot 43 Haymarket 38:32 38:57 0:25
7. John Collins 42 n/a 38:45 38:20 0:25
9. Ted Poulos 40 McLean 28:17 28:45 0:28
10. Mike Hart 47 Washington DC 30:35 31:07 0:32