SVR The Stickman's Tandems 5K
Signal Knob Middle School, Strasburg, VA
Saturday, Febuary 8, 2003
Conducted by Shenandoah Valley Runners
5th annual. Weather at race time (9:30 AM): 25º, sunny, winds from the west
at 5-10 mph. Course: Uncertified but wheel-measured loop around the Sandy
Hook area south of Strasburg, with paved, gravel, and trail sections.
RacePacket Home | Teams
Female Finishers
# NAME AGE SEX CITY, STATE TIME PACE IN SEX
1. Dan Nally 17 M Warrenton, VA 17:39.6 5:41 1st
2. Ted Poulos 41 M McLean, VA 17:49.0 5:44 2nd
3. Brad Rippey 36 M Bunker Hill, WV 17:53.0 5:45 3rd
4. Brian Markley 18 M Lovettsville, VA 18:05.9 5:50 4th
5. Mark Vann 36 M Winchester, VA 19:05.2 6:09 5th
6. Alan Thatcher 39 M Manassas, VA 19:14.7 6:12 6th
7. Neal Riemenschneider 48 M Winchester, VA 19:20.2 6:13 7th
8. Pat Griffith 58 M Alexandria, VA 19:21.9 6:14 8th
9. Charles Bowles 20 M Boyce, VA 20:15.5 6:31 9th
10. Ron Greene 52 M Fairfax, VA 20:24.3 6:34 10th
11. Mike Meadows 45 M Martinsburg, WV 20:25.8 6:35 11th
12. J. David Black 39 M Winchester, VA 20:34.4 6:37 12th
13. Steven Viers 36 M Ashburn, VA 20:51.4 6:43 13th
14. Kennon Yeck 41 M Mt. Jackson, VA 20:55.7 6:44 14th
15. Robert Verdecchia 15 M Winchester, VA 20:59.5 6:45 15th
16. Brenda Schrank 31 F Winchester, VA 21:03.3 6:47 1st
17. Rick Kerby 42 M Berryville, VA 21:09.9 6:49 16th
18. Myron Kremer 45 M Winchester, VA 21:15.1 6:50 17th
19. Keith Baker 47 M Harrisonburg, VA 21:45.7 7:00 18th
20. Jon Palks 53 M Bowie, MD 21:50.8 7:02 19th
21. Randy Wingfield 57 M Winchester, VA 21:54.9 7:03 20th
22. Joel McKenzie 41 M Stephens City, VA 22:07.6 7:07 21st
23. Laurel Thomas 16 F Berkeley Spr., WV 22:20.1 7:11 2nd
24. Howard Campbell 55 M Culpeper, VA 22:24.3 7:13 22nd
25. Jose Zambonino 36 M Winchester, VA 22:43.4 7:19 23rd
26. Michael Triantafillou 43 M Winchester, VA 22:52.9 7:22 24th
27. Rachel Eisenfeld 16 F Winchester, VA 22:58.5 7:24 3rd
28. Anthony Markley 48 M Lovettsville, VA 23:09.5 7:27 25th
29. Tracy Rice 32 F Martinsburg, WV 23:17.0 7:30 4th
30. Keith Kreuz 42 M Hedgesville, WV 23:30.1 7:34 26th
31. Nina Pfeiffer 14 F Strasburg, VA 23:39.4 7:37 5th
32. Tom Aldstadt 43 M Winchester, VA 23:43.7 7:38 27th
33. Terry Leckie 39 M Front Royal, VA 23:47.4 7:39 28th
34. Guy Tomberlin 38 M Bluemont, VA 23:47.5 7:39 29th
35. Ed Schrank 43 M Winchester, VA 23:49.3 7:40 30th
36. Lorie Weimar 41 F Warrenton, VA 23:52.9 7:41 6th
37. Burt Staniar 28 M Middleburg, VA 24:16.9 7:49 31st
38. Stewart Lockhart 33 M Winchester, VA 24:33.7 7:54 32nd
39. Kim Weisgerber-Craig 36 F White Post, VA 24:39.1 7:56 7th
40. Lynne Lawrence 43 F Berryville, VA 24:50.2 8:00 8th
41. Herb Sturm 52 M Stephens City, VA 25:30.0 8:12 33rd
42. Michelle See 32 F Boyce, VA 25:32.7 8:13 9th
43. David Lockhart 30 M Winchester, VA 25:35.8 8:14 34th
44. Margaret Spivey 49 F Shippensburg, PA 25:42.4 8:16 10th
45. Dan Nally 55 M Warrenton, VA 25:50.7 8:19 35th
46. Mark Belanger 41 M Front Royal, VA 26:20.5 8:29 36th
47. Nancy Specht 50 F Bunker Hill, WV 26:23.8 8:30 11th
48. Jonathan Whitehead 27 M Winchester, VA 26:36.4 8:34 37th
49. Larry Heishman 47 M Fort Valley, VA 27:03.2 8:42 38th
50. Audrey Lawrence 13 F Berryville, VA 27:09.5 8:44 12th
51. Terry Bursey 53 M Manassas, VA 27:24.1 8:49 39th
52. Judy Masi 43 F Berryville, VA 27:42.7 8:55 13th
53. Carol O'Leary 46 F Winchester, VA 27:51.2 8:58 14th
54. Curtis Power 47 M Winchester, VA 28:01.8 9:01 40th
55. Robert Gurtler 67 M The Plains, VA 28:15.1 9:06 41st
56. Nathan Tomberlin 13 M Bluemont, VA 28:27.9 9:10 42nd
57. Brittney Latshaw 15 F Strasburg, VA 28:31.1 9:11 15th
58. Kim Brake 32 F Fort Valley, VA 28:52.6 9:18 16th
59. Sheri Kreuz 42 F Hedgesville, WV 29:28.7 9:29 17th
60. Kathy Smart 60 F Boyce, VA 30:22.6 9:47 18th
61. Angie Page 29 F The Plains, VA 30:50.3 9:56 19th
62. Michael Eisenfeld 47 M Winchester, VA 31:08.0 10:01 43rd
63. Tania Cubitt 23 F Middleburg, VA 31:36.5 10:10 20th
64. Roy McKenzie 14 M Stephens City, VA 31:48.2 10:14 44th
65. Carol Culvyhouse 39 F Inwood, WV 31:53.2 10:16 21st
66. Russell Lockhart 13 M Winchester, VA 32:03.5 10:19 45th
67. Lisa Radler 37 F Harpers Ferry, WV 32:04.6 10:19 22nd
68. Judy McCarthy 48 F Fort Valley, VA 33:17.0 10:43 23rd
69. Bill Melson 64 M Fort Valley, VA 34:08.3 10:59 46th
70. Christine Helsel 37 F Middleburg, VA 35:30.2 11:26 24th
71. Emma Helsel 9 F Middleburg, VA 35:31.6 11:26 25th
72. Hannah Helsel 11 F Middleburg, VA 36:57.8 11:54 26th
73. Bob Atkins 77 M Winchester, VA 37:54.9 12:12 47th
74. Jen Peachey 28 F Boyce, VA 39:59.5 12:52 27th
75. Lowell Owsley 72 M Jeffersonton, VA 39:59.9 12:52 48th
TEAM RESULTS:
Prizes were given to the top teams in each category, as well as to the teams
which finished the closest to 45:00, 50:00, 55:00, and 1:00:00.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FAMILY TEAMS
# NAME AGE SEX CITY, STATE TIME O'ALL TEAM TIME
1. Brian Markley 18 M Lovettsville, VA 18:05.9 4th 41:15.4
Anthony Markley 48 M Lovettsville, VA 23:09.5 28th
2. Dan Nally 17 M Warrenton, VA 17:39.6 1st 43:30.3
Dan Nally 55 M Warrenton, VA 25:50.7 45th
3. Brenda Schrank 31 F Winchester, VA 21:03.3 16th 44:52.6
Ed Schrank 43 M Winchester, VA 23:49.3 35th
4. Stewart Lockhart 33 M Winchester, VA 24:33.7 38th 50:09.5
David Lockhart 30 M Winchester, VA 25:35.8 43rd
5. Lynne Lawrence 43 F Berryville, VA 24:50.2 40th 51:59.7
Audrey Lawrence 13 F Berryville, VA 27:09.5 50th
6. Guy Tomberlin 38 M Bluemont, VA 23:47.5 34th 52:15.4
Nathan Tomberlin 13 M Bluemont, VA 28:27.9 56th
7. Joel McKenzie 41 M Stephens City, VA 22:07.6 22nd 53:55.8
Roy McKenzie 14 M Stephens City, VA 31:48.2 64th
8. Rachel Eisenfeld 16 F Winchester, VA 22:58.5 27th 54:06.5
Michael Eisenfeld 47 M Winchester, VA 31:08.0 62nd
9. Emma Helsel 9 F Middleburg, VA 35:31.6 71st 1:12:29.4
Hannah Helsel 11 F Middleburg, VA 36:57.8 72nd
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
COED TEAMS
# NAME AGE SEX CITY, STATE TIME O'ALL TEAM TIME
1. Alan Thatcher 39 M Manassas, VA 19:14.7 6th 41:34.8
Laurel Thomas 16 F Berkeley Spr., WV 22:20.1 23rd
2. Mark Vann 36 M Winchester, VA 19:05.2 5th 43:44.3
Kim Weisgerber-Craig 36 F White Post, VA 24:39.1 39th
3. Ron Greene 52 M Fairfax, VA 20:24.3 10th 44:17.2
Lorie Weimar 41 F Warrenton, VA 23:52.9 36th
4. Randy Wingfield 57 M Winchester, VA 21:54.9 21st 48:18.7
Nancy Specht 50 F Bunker Hill, WV 26:23.8 47th
5. Keith Kreuz 42 M Hedgesville, WV 23:30.1 30th 52:58.8
Sheri Kreuz 42 F Hedgesville, WV 29:28.7 59th
6. Larry Heishman 47 M Fort Valley, VA 27:03.2 49th 55:55.8
Kim Brake 32 F Fort Valley, VA 28:52.6 58th
7. Robert Gurtler 67 M The Plains, VA 28:15.1 55th 59:05.4
Angie Page 29 F The Plains, VA 30:50.3 61st
8. Judy Masi 43 F Berryville, VA 27:42.7 52nd 1:05:37.6
Bob Atkins 77 M Winchester, VA 37:54.9 73rd
9. Judy McCarthy 48 F Fort Valley, VA 33:17.0 68th 1:07:25.3
Bill Melson 64 M Fort Valley, VA 34:08.3 69th
10. Jen Peachey 28 F Boyce, VA 39:59.5 74th 1:19:59.4
Lowell Owsley 72 M Jeffersonton, VA 39:59.9 75th
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ALL-FEMALE TEAMS
# NAME AGE SEX CITY, STATE TIME O'ALL TEAM TIME
1. Tracy Rice 32 F Martinsburg, WV 23:17.0 29th 48:49.7
Michelle See 32 F Boyce, VA 25:32.7 42nd
2. Nina Pfeiffer 14 F Strasburg, VA 23:39.4 31st 52:10.5
Brittney Latshaw 15 F Strasburg, VA 28:31.1 57th
3. Carol O'Leary 46 F Winchester, VA 27:51.2 53rd 58:13.8
Kathy Smart 60 F Boyce, VA 30:22.6 60th
4. Carol Culvyhouse 39 F Inwood, WV 31:53.2 65th 1:03:57.8
Lisa Radler 37 F Harpers Ferry, WV 32:04.6 67th
5. Tania Cubitt 23 F Middleburg, VA 31:36.5 63rd 1:07:06.7
Christine Helsel 37 F Middleburg, VA 35:30.2 70th
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ALL-MALE TEAMS
# NAME AGE SEX CITY, STATE TIME O'ALL TEAM TIME
1. Brad Rippey 36 M Bunker Hill, WV 17:53.0 3rd 37:13.2
Neal Riemenschneider 48 M Winchester, VA 19:20.2 7th
2. Pat Griffith 58 M Alexandria, VA 19:21.9 8th 41:12.7
Jon Palks 53 M Bowie, MD 21:50.8 20th
3. J. David Black 39 M Winchester, VA 20:34.4 12th 41:25.8
Steven Viers 36 M Ashburn, VA 20:51.4 13th
4. Robert Verdecchia 15 M Winchester, VA 20:59.5 15th 42:45.2
Keith Baker 47 M Harrisonburg, VA 21:45.7 19th
5. Kennon Yeck 41 M Mt. Jackson, VA 20:55.7 14th 43:48.6
Michael Triantafillou 43 M Winchester, VA 22:52.9 26th
6. Myron Kremer 45 M Winchester, VA 21:15.1 18th 45:02.5
Terry Leckie 39 M Front Royal, VA 23:47.4 33rd
7. Jose Zambonino 36 M Winchester, VA 22:43.4 25th 49:19.8
Jonathan Whitehead 27 M Winchester, VA 26:36.4 48th
8. Burt Staniar 28 M Middleburg, VA 24:16.9 37th 50:37.4
Mark Belanger 41 M Front Royal, VA 26:20.5 46th
9. Herb Sturm 52 M Stephens City, VA 25:30.0 41st 52:54.1
Terry Bursey 53 M Manassas, VA 27:24.1 51st