DCRRC BelleHaven 8-Miler
Belle Haven Park, Alexandria, VA
Saturday, March 1, 2003
Conducted by DC Road Runners Club
The fact that the DCRRC 25K Championship was conducted on an 8 mile course requires some explanation. The Mt Vernon Bike Path was covered
with slush and ice, and Race Director John Haubert wisely decided to shorten the course and divert it to plowed West Blvd. Accordingly,
the course struck a proper balance between the greyhounds and the slushhounds that showed up to compete in the first local race to be held in 2 weeks.
The improvised course was not certified and was probably more than 8 miles.
RacePacket Home | 2002 Results
Female Finishers
1. Varunee Moser 36 Takoma Park 1:04:29
2. Mary Anne Burke 39 Alexandria 1:04:48
3. Jan Holland 47 Arlington 1:12:19
4. Jeanne Plendl 36 Alexandria 1:14:31
5. Lauren Sturms 22 Herndon 1:16:47
6. Leslie Stanfield 53 Reston 1:20:27
7. Anne Pastorkovich 37 Fairfax 1:21:22
8. Milli Wright 40 Alexandria 1:24:20
9. Jennifer Nowicki 28 Springfield 1:25:17
10. Tami Graf 66 Lusby 1:26:38
11. Sharyn Gordon 44 Greenbelt 1:36:47
Male Finishers
1. Ian Clements 38 Arlington 50:32
2. Kevin Slattery 19 Washington 51:09
3. Ryan McDermott 23 Rockville 52:29
4. Ronald Hiss 41 Takoma Park 52:34
5. Pete Hayward 37 Vienna 54:21
6. Pat Griffith 58 Alexandria 54:53
7. Jay J. Wind 53 Arlington 55:51
8. Ted Poulos 41 McLean 57:03
9. Kirk Gordon 47 Greenbelt 57:31
10. Kerry Staats 37 Lexington Park 58:16
11. Stephen Easley 45 Arlington 58:27
12. Scott Rupplinger 21 Washington 58:36
13. Jonathan Graham 42 Washington 58:37
14. Tim Good 43 Falls Church 58:38
15. Eugene Hvang 27 Richmond 58:41
16. Gary Chidester 55 Dale City 1:00:15
17. Myrrl McBride 50 Alexandria 1:00:57
18. Tom Nowicki 41 Springfield 1:01:51
19. Shelton Haynie 42 Arlington 1:02:12
20. Rick Repasky 49 Eldensburg 1:02:26
21. Michael Zimmerman 27 Baltimore 1:02:39
22. Anthony Sykes 39 Washington 1:03:20
23. David Alexander 43 Greenbelt 1:03:36
24. Kevin Kreutner 29 Washington 1:03:38
25. Hans Moening 61 Washington 1:03:49
26. Josh Van Kirk 25 Baltimore 1:03:56
27. Robert Lasken 59 Clifton 1:04:58
28. Imants Celtnieks 57 Wheaton 1:05:37
29. James Scarborough 44 McLean 1:06:57
30. Niqwi Shimaski 31 Washington 1:07:47
31. David Harrell 60 Chevy Chase 1:07:59
32. Greg Chaconas 57 Washington 1:08:11
33. Bob Platt 51 Arlington 1:09:22
34. Daryl Knuth 46 Darnestown 1:09:40
35. Brodie Remington 54 Washington 1:09:45
36. Mike Boster 43 Burke 1:13:24
37. Andy Buechele 60 Washington 1:14:37
38. Mike Zielinski 44 Silver Spring 1:14:54
39. Jeremy Chen 32 Greenbelt 1:15:00
40. Thomas Skelly 51 Arlington 1:15:21
41. Pat Finn 50 Fairfax 1:15:57
42. Al Marcy 67 Haymarket 1:16:43
43. Shedrick Davis 36 Silver Spring 1:20:00
44. Pat Brown 58 Reston 1:20:28
45. Roger Hoskin 55 Falls Church 1:21:23
46. John Winkert 46 South Riding 1:22:25
47. Jeff Schuldheiss 48 Medford Lakes,NJ 1:24:21
48. Robert Parsons 42 Alexandria 1:24:27
49. Steve Pastorkovich 37 Fairfax 1:24:45
50. Roger Burkhart 65 Gaithersburg 1:28:01
51. Joe Broderick 65 Greenbelt 1:35:34
52. Yasuaki Takahashi 38 Sterling 1:38:52
53. Ray Blue 78 Oxon Hill 1:41:58