DCRRC Larry NoŽl 15K
Greenbelt, MD
Sunday, August 31, 2008
Conducted by DC Road Runners Club

As this race celebrated its 50th anniversary, Dejene Nigussie and Madeline Harms each won by almost two minutes

Christopher Hamley and Teresa Rider won awards as first master.

Race director Ben Richter thanks his many volunteers and race sponsor Greenbelt Consumer Cooperative. Greenbelt Mayor pro-tem Rodney Roberts started the 15K, and Mayor Judith Davis read a proclamation at the awards ceremony marking the 50th Anniversary of the run. Also, at both the 15K start and finish were Dorothy Noel and her sons Harry and Bill.

Following the Mayor's proclamation, the runners ate a special 50th Anniversary cake. The 15K has been held as a part of the Greenbelt Labor Day festival since 1957.
RacePacket Home | 3K Results | 2007 Results
124 Finishers
Place Name                         G Age  City State             Time   M   F
  --  --------------------------   - --- ----------------      -------  --  --
  1   Dejene Nigussie              M  22 Wheaton MD             50:50   1
  2   Steve Mance                  M  24 Alexandria VA          52:51   2
  3   Christopher Hamley           M  44 Hyattsville MD         55:12   3
  4   Alex Eversmeyer              M  27 Gaithersburg MD        56:16   4
  5   Douglas Kuderna              M  47 Odenton MD             57:47   5
  6   Karsten Brown                M  34 Front Royal VA         58:10   6
  7   Brian Fleming                M  26 Columbia MD            58:35   7
  8   Joerg Schroeder              M  40 Rockville MD           59:02   8
  9   Jordan Snyder                M  41 Rockville MD           59:48   9
  10  Brian Daughtery              M  48 Edgewater MD          1:00:16  10
  11  Scott Koonce                 M  36 Gaithersburg MD       1:00:26  11
  12  Paul Peterson                M  54 Bethesda MD           1:01:04  12
  13  Blake Whitney                M  26 Washington DC         1:01:30  13
  14  Scott Jones                  M  43 Arlington VA          1:04:15  14
  15  Madeline Harms               F  22 Arlington VA          1:05:07      1
  16  Edward White                 M  43 Reston VA             1:05:31  15
  17  Hector Montesinos            M  43 Takoma Park MD        1:06:24  16
  18  John Barber                  M  46 Rockville MD          1:06:32  17
  19  Sean Costello                M  48 Ellicott City MD      1:06:53  18
  20  Teresa Rider                 F  49 Arlington VA          1:07:08      2
  21  Kirk Gordon                  M  52 Mitchellville MD      1:07:16  19
  22  Jay Jacob Wind               M  58 Arlington VA          1:07:31  20
  23  John Way                     M  43 Montgomery Village MD 1:07:41  21
  24  Tim Arnade                   M  51 Arlington VA          1:08:12  22
  25  Jack Kammerer                M  46 Washington DC         1:08:15  23
  26  Donnie Chapman               M  47 Clarksville MD        1:08:18  24
  27  Betty Blank                  F  55 Falls Church VA       1:08:42      3
  28  Greg Clulow                  M  49 Pasadena MD           1:09:42  25
  29  Andrew Pugh                  M  38 Washington DC         1:10:12  26
  30  Pat Keating                  F  47 Dayton MD             1:10:37      4
  31  Ken Krehbiel                 M  54 Washington DC         1:10:58  27
  32  Von Jennings                 M  60 Clarksville MD        1:11:17  28
  33  Patrick Hinderdael           M  49 McLean VA             1:11:34  29
  34  Brett Jennings               M  16 Clarksville MD        1:12:19  30
  35  Steven Lovitt                M  40 Silver Spring MD      1:12:29  31
  36  Kathy McKnight               F  45 Fairfax VA            1:12:30      5
  37  Bill Stahr                   M  47 The Plains VA         1:12:56  32
  38  Greg Chaconas                M  62 Washington DC         1:13:09  33
  39  David Heintzelman            M  45 New Carrollton MD     1:13:40  34
  40  Carolyne Davidson            F  30 Alexandria VA         1:13:47      6
  41  Marco Rosas Galicio          M  33 Silver Spring MD      1:14:04  35
  42  Chris Dyer                   M  26 Pasadena MD           1:14:06  36
  43  Jason Duelge                 M  39 Rockville MD          1:14:12  37
  44  Mark Cornell                 M  28 Bowie MD              1:14:29  38
  45  Harry NoŽl                   M  51 Marlton NJ            1:14:31  39
  46  Karen Young                  F  40 Beallsville MD        1:14:49      7
  47  Kaleb Duelge                 M  16 Rockville MD          1:14:59  40
  48  Lloyd Rawley                 M  47 Greenbelt MD          1:15:10  41
  49  James Scarborough            M  50 McLean VA             1:16:33  42
  50  Unknown Runner                                           1:16:46
  51  Pete Kostelnick              M  20 Bowie MD              1:17:06  43
  52  John W. Porton               M  38 Burtonsville MD       1:17:22  44
  53  Bob Thurston                 M  64 Washington DC         1:17:29  45
  54  Ken Schoppmann               M  43 Washington DC         1:17:33  46
  55  Catherine Schwerzler         F  25 Washington DC         1:18:10      8
  56  Anatoliy Bizhko              M  30 Washington DC         1:18:45  47
  57  Dwight Lacey                 M  51 Silver Spring MD      1:18:50  48
  58  Steve Wiencek                M  49 Bangor PA             1:19:03  49
  59  David Croushore              M  23 Washington DC         1:19:15  50
  60  Kenneth Sevik                M  43 Ellicott City MD      1:19:17  51
  61  Laura Pormann                F  38 Burke VA              1:19:58      9
  62  Aswin Sankaranarayanan       M  26 Greenbelt MD          1:20:07  52
  63  Clede O'Neal                 M  35 Yuma AZ               1:20:19  53
  64  Peter Colarco                M  37 Greenbelt MD          1:20:19  54
  65  Natalie Punt                 F  24 New York NY           1:20:25      10
  66  Scott Hurd                   M  40 Alexandria VA         1:20:35  55
  67  Nathan Rich                  M  38 Greenbelt MD          1:20:46  56
  68  Benjamin Mufti               M  32 Washington DC         1:21:23  57
  69  Thomas Trunk                 M  43 Greenbelt MD          1:21:29  58
  70  Charlene Staats              F  45 Lexington Park MD     1:21:40      11
  71  Beth Roche                   F  30 Arlington VA          1:22:57      12
  72  Thomas Gregg                 M  44 Burke VA              1:23:01  59
  73  Luke Sayner                  M  41 Newton NJ             1:23:59  60
  74  Peter Boice                  M  61 Rockville MD          1:24:47  61
  75  Jennifer Laurea              F  36 Davidsonville MD      1:25:22      13
  76  Mike Fleming                 M  62 Columbia MD           1:25:54  62
  77  Brianne Carter               F  25 Hanover PA            1:26:25      14
  78  Bob Platt                    M  57 Arlington VA          1:27:02  63
  79  Kelly Gomes                  F  30 Washington DC         1:27:16      15
  80  Mike RunSoEasy               M  34 District Heights MD   1:27:23  64
  81  Ed Masuoka                   M  56 Laurel MD             1:27:25  65
  82  Wayne Carson                 M  51 Germantown MD         1:28:52  66
  83  Henry Otto                   M  49 Kensington MD         1:29:08  67
  84  James Salter                 M  44 Greenbelt MD          1:29:44  68
  85  Justin Williams              M  29 Alexandria VA         1:30:51  69
  86  Fred Cassels                 M  52 Laurel MD             1:32:20  70
  87  Pearce Cooper                M  17 Lovettsville VA       1:32:23  71
  88  Peter Cooper                 M  49 Lovettsville VA       1:32:25  72
  89  David Scude                  M  31 Washington DC         1:32:31  73
  90  Catherine Poole              F  31 Gaithersburg MD       1:32:41      16
  91  Jean Chung                   F  35 N. Bethesda MD        1:32:42      17
  92  Sunny Fitzgerald             F  52 Rockville MD          1:32:43      18
  93  Jenn Robinson                F  25 Greenbelt MD          1:32:52      19
  94  AnneMarie E. Bradley         F  46 Berwyn Heights MD     1:33:04      20
  95  Rochelle McMurray            F  36 Fairfax VA            1:33:09      21
  96  Paula Wiencek                F  31 Charlotte NC          1:33:09      22
  97  Shirley Sameshima            F  41 McLean VA             1:33:44      23
  98  Leah Loeffert                F  31 Washington DC         1:34:54      24
  99  Bernadette Flynn             F  51 Springfield VA        1:35:51      25
 100  Grace Xinmei Zhang           F  27 Falls Church VA       1:36:47      26
 101  Sharlene Deskins             F  44 Seabrook MD           1:36:53      27
 102  Jessie Williams              F  26 Washington DC         1:37:21      28
 103  Terry Modglin                M  62 Falls Church VA       1:37:22  74
 104  Clare Storck                 F  24 Greenbelt MD          1:38:00      29
 105  Samantha Sweeney             F  26 Washington DC         1:40:33      30
 106  Cynthia Wallace              F  51 Gaithersburg MD       1:41:20      31
 107  Eileen Neely                 F  43 Washington DC         1:41:35      32
 108  Emily Jones                  F  24 Washington DC         1:41:53      33
 109  John Winkert                 M  52 South Riding VA       1:41:54  75
 110  Thomas Zeller                M  42 Greenbelt MD          1:44:08  76
 111  Erika Burnett                F  23 Silver Spring MD      1:44:08      34
 112  Tami Graf                    F  72 Lusby MD              1:44:16      35
 113  Julia Longenecker            F  22 Washington DC         1:44:31      36
 114  Robert L. Gurtler            M  73 The Plains VA         1:44:55  77
 115  Jeanne Larrison              F  53 Chesapeake Beach MD   1:47:41      37
 116  Roger Burkhart               M  70 Gaithersburg MD       1:52:45  78
 117  Unknown Runner                                           1:57:14
 118  Angelica Vialpanda           F  32 Arlington VA          1:58:46      38
 119  Dolores Gomez                F  41 Arlington VA          2:00:04      39
 120  Clare Imholtz                F  61 Beltsville MD         2:01:06      40
 121  Sheri Botts                  F  33 Severn MD             2:01:26      41
 122  Gorman B. Davis              M  67 Catonsville MD        2:07:11  79
 123  Joe Broderick                M  70 Greenbelt MD          2:08:08  80
 124  Christina Caravoulias        F  53 Silver Spring MD      2:15:01      42
 
3K Finishers
#        Name         G  Age   City State           Time         M    F

1  Jeremy Bowers      M  18    Beltsville, MD       12:07.14     1
2  Bob Weiner         M  61    Accoteek, MD         14:02.27     2    
3  Chris Cantwell     M  46    Glen Allen, VA       14:10.63     3
4  Colby Goodman      M  35    Washington, DC       14:25.34     4
5  Joel Parker        M  38    Burke, VA            14:26.57     5
6  Dee Nelson         F  64    Gaithersburg, MD     14:49.85          1
7  Kathleen Fargey    F  36    Washington, DC       16:02.22          2
8  Julia Goldman      F  24    Washington, DC       16:03.42          3
9  Michelle Jezycki   F  41    Washington, DC       16:05.40          4
10 Matt Chandler      M  32    Greenbelt, MD        16:06.45     6          
11 Marian Huish       F  46    Washington, DC       16:18.39          5
12 Jeff Grant         M  56    Lanham, MD           16:24.67     7
13 Erin Donn          F  16    Beltsville, MD       16:26.27          6
14 Abir Mahmoud       F  26    Sterling, VA         16:49.41          7
15 KC Foster          M  13    Severn, MD           16:51.40     8          
16 Lisa Donn          F  14    Beltsville, MD       17:07.86          8
17 Julie Trapp        F  64    Silver Spring, MD    18:15.24          9
18 Mia Bayar          F  21    Sterling, VA         19:08.45          10
19 Clara Beckert      F  11    Greenbelt, MD        19:10.16          11
20 Pia Hill           F  29    Washington, DC       19:46.16          12
21 David Alexander    M  49    Greenbelt, MD        19:53.63     9          
22 Kyle Donn          M  10    Beltsville, MD       19:57.82     10        
23 Benjamin Bean      M  12    Arlington, VA        21:08.91     11        
24 Rebecca Bean       F  9     Arlington, VA        21:22.21          13
25 Chuck Bean         M  44    Arlington, VA        21:35.28     12        
26 Maria Beckert      F  7     Greenbelt, MD        21:35.98          14
27 Lynn Hull          F  28    Richmond, VA         22:01.21          15
28 Rena Shylanski     F  30    Odenton, MD          22:05.50          16
29 Kateri Baker       F  25    Greenbelt, MD        22:06.20          17
30 Kirin Taylor       F  11    Silver Spring, MD    22:06.93          18
31 Mackenzie LePage   F  7     Voorhees, NJ         22:28.11          19
32 Erv Beckert        M  42    Greenbelt, MD        22:30.38     13        
33 Delabian Rice-Thurston F 63 Washington, DC       22:31.39          20
34 Pat Berg           F  54    Accoteek, MD         23:29.71          21
35 Sabrina Berry      F  39    Alexandria, VA       23:36.42          22
36 Christa Glassburn  F  28    Fairfax, VA          24:01.08          23
37 Jessica Bonjorni   F  30    Alexandria, VA       24:31.24          24
38 Sara Grubar        F  17    Washington, DC       24:32.11          25
39 Thomas Moran       M  75    Greenbelt, MD        25:43.29     14        
40 Lenore Algaze      F  64    Greenbelt, MD        36:12.95          26
41 Tracy Martin       F  42    Alexandria, VA       37:05.59          27
42 Tracy Grubar       F  42    Washington, DC       37:29.91          28
43 Kathy Gole         F  43    Alexandria, VA       37:31.53          29
44 Michael Cohen      M  35    Greenbelt, MD        37:34.46     15        
45 Dinah Cohen        F  5     Greenbelt, MD        39:35.48          30
46 Emma Yang          F  72    Greenbelt, MD        40:15.11          31
 


racePacket

Event Calendar

Grand Prix Standings

Race Results

Subscribe to racePacket

Sign the Guestbook

About racePacket

Cool Sites

On-Line Store