DCRRC Burke Lake 12K
Burke, VA
Sunday, March 2, 2008
Conducted by 50 Plus Club

March came in like a lamb, but Jeffry BŁechler came in like a lion, 80 seconds ahead of his nearest competition, LT Ken Corigliano, USAF.

Jessica Laurent captured her second 12K women's win of the year.

Runners enjoyed post-race bagels, bananas, cookies, and Gatorade on the loveliest March 2 in recent memory.

Race director George Getek thanks the volunteers: Greg Chaconas, Ken Corigliano, Ellen Getek, Kathryn Getek, Cynthia Park, James Scarborough, Greg Soltis, and Andreas Vitola.
RacePacket Home
160 Finishers
Place   Name                    G Age Hometown                 Time    M F      Award
   1    Jeffry BŁechler         M 33 Boulder CO                42:23   1        1 M
   2    Ken Corigliano          M 27 Alexandria VA             43:43   2        2 M
   3    Ted Poulos              M 46 McLean VA                 43:52   3        3 M
   4    Ben Danforth            M 28 Arlington VA              44:15   4      1 M20-29
   5    Gene Smith              M 43 Burke VA                  45:13   5      1 M40-49
   6    Joerg Schroeder         M 40 Rockville MD              45:18   6      2 M40-49
   7    Kevin D'Amanda          M 46 Bethesda MD               46:02   7      3 M40-49
   8    Matt Anderson           M 41 Fairfax VA                48:19   8
   9    Kenny Ames              M 30 Washington DC             48:33   9      1 M30-39
   10   Brian James             M 27 Falls Church VA           48:36  10      2 M20-29
   11   Luca Roseano            M 35 Alexandria VA             48:46  11      2 M30-39
   12   Jessica Laurent         F 27 Centreville VA            48:50     1      1 F
   13   Scott Keith Baldwin     M 40 Reston VA                 49:20  12
   14   Mike Walton             M 41 Bristow VA                49:23  13
   15   Tom Stone               M 42 Falls Church VA           49:52  14
   16   S.G. Wills              M 46 Washington DC             49:55  15
   17   Bill Stahr              M 47 The Plains VA             49:58  16
   18   Franco Reyes            M 28 Springfield VA            50:04  17      3 M20-29
   19   Steve Bogner            M 56 Leesburg VA               50:13  18      1 M50-59
   20   Craig Carney            M 43 Woodbridge VA             50:43  19
   21   Lindsay Roberts         F 25 Fredericksburg VA         51:13     2      2 F
   22   Timothy Good            M 48 Falls Church VA           52:05  20
   23   Nathan Soules           M 24 Leesburg VA               52:09  21
   24   Joe Emerson             M 41 Alexandria VA             52:19  22
   25   Ben Richter             M 51 Washington DC             52:24  23      2 M50-59
   26   Jim Noone               M 63 Fairfax VA                52:25  24      1 M60-69
   27   Jay Jacob Wind          M 58 Arlington VA              52:52  25      3 M50-59
   28   Charles Barnes          M 46 Vienna VA                 52:55  26
   29   James Engle             M 47 Arlington VA              52:59  27
   30   James Moreland          M 55 Gaithersburg MD           53:03  28
   31   Kevin Callahan          M 34 Alexandria VA             53:19  29      3 M30-39
   32   Betty Blank             F 55 Falls Church VA           53:28     3      3 F
   33   Christopher Johnston    M 44 Fairfax VA                53:51  30
   34   Ken Krehbiel            M 54 Washington DC             54:10  31
   35   Christopher Maletz      M 30 Washington DC             54:23  32
   36   Alex Albertini          M 25 Washington DC             54:35  33
   38   Fred Brandell           M 38 Fairfax VA                54:50  34
   39   Brendan O'Brien         M 34 Sea Girt NJ               55:11  35
   40   Keith R. Campbell       M 48 Springfield VA            55:25  36
   41   Frank Estes             M 33 Fairfax VA                55:47  37
   42   Michael Kosnar          M 44 South Riding VA           55:58  38
   43   Elizabeth May           F 27 Arlington VA              56:02     4    1 F20-29
   44   Larry Price             M 57 Washington DC             56:06  39
   45   Dennis Bowden           M 47 Vienna VA                 57:20  40
   46   Jeremiah McEnerney      M 48 Springfield VA            57:27  41
   47   Janet Braunstein        F 41 Washington DC             57:40     5    1 F40-49
   48   Greg Chaconas           M 62 Washington DC             57:51  42      2 M60-69
   49   Renzo Putzeys           M 30 Springfield VA            57:54  43
   50   Becky Roed              F 49 Springfield VA            58:03     6    2 F40-49
   51   Keith Hosman            M 53 Dale City VA              58:34  44
   52   Tim McCaffrey           M 49 McLean VA                 58:35  45
   53   Grace Chan              F 38 Arlington VA              58:37     7    1 F30-39
   54   Mike Kunz               M 15 Silver Spring MD          58:40  46    1 M19&under
   55   Allison Meconi          F 27 Alexandria VA             58:43     8    2 F20-29
   56   Dan Dereberry           M 44 Manassas VA               58:54  47
   57   T. K. Kim               M 50 Manassas VA               59:07  48
   58   Stanley Wood            M 59 Alexandria VA             59:13  49
   59   Carolynn Bane           F 44 Vienna VA                 59:22     9    3 F40-49
   60   Adam Stone              M 34 Alexandria VA             59:36  50
   61   David Kelly             M 54 Alexandria VA             59:53  51
   62   James Scarborough       M 49 McLean VA                 59:56  52
   63   Bob Platt               M 56 Arlington VA              59:59  53
   64   Eamonn McEvilly         M 65 Springfield VA           1:00:06 54      3 M60-69
   65   Thomas Skelly           M 56 Arlington VA             1:00:17 55
   66   Matthew Peters          M 27 Arlington VA             1:00:22 56
   67   Robert Ford             M 49 Vienna VA                1:00:32 57
   68   Gillian Heather Walker  F 41 Centreville VA           1:00:49    10
   69   Kevin Riley             M 28 Washington DC            1:00:50 58
   70   Randy Huffman           M 43 Fairfax VA               1:01:07 59
   71   Tom Hessen              M 29 Rockville MD             1:01:21 60
   72   Valerie Efird           F 29 Burke VA                 1:01:25    11   3 F20-29
   73   Dick Conway             M 60 Springfield VA           1:01:29 61
   74   William Kennedy         M 44 Fairfax VA               1:01:40 62
   75   Eric Diez               M 28 Woodbridge VA            1:01:58 63
   76   George Bogner           M 46 Washington DC            1:02:30 64
   77   Robert A. Lasken        M 64 Clifton VA               1:02:36 65
   78   Matthew Luby            M 31 Lorton VA                1:02:37 66
   79   Mary Adele Greer        F 49 Washington DC            1:02:56    12
   80   Shirley Sameshima       F 41 McLean VA                1:03:23    13
   81   Raphael Carland         M 32 Arlington VA             1:03:31 67
   82   Rebecca Stevens         F 27 Arlington VA             1:03:32    14
   83   Codi Dudley             F 48 Fairfax VA               1:03:41    15
   84   Lana Leung              F 38 Arlington VA             1:03:47    16   2 F30-39
   85   John Haubert            M 65 Alexandria VA            1:04:03 68
   86   Michael McGraw Wildman  M 27 Fairfax VA               1:04:10 69
   87   Abigail Frost           F 26 Vienna VA                1:04:15    17
   88   James Carroll           M 46 South Riding VA          1:04:19 70
   89   Ross Kizer              M 30 Plymouth IN              1:04:24 71
   90   Elizabeth Doger         F 27 Falls Church VA          1:04:25    18
   91   Ted Cochrane            M 58 Vienna VA                1:04:55 72
   92   Sharon Buccino          F 43 Arlington VA             1:05:02    19
   93   Bob Weiner              M 60 Accokeek MD              1:05:09 73
   94   James Kohler            M 37 Fairfax VA               1:05:11 74
   95   Unknown Runner                                        1:05:19
   96   Pamela Griffith         F 40 Alexandria VA            1:05:27    20
   97   Rachelle Lasken         F 27 Clifton VA               1:05:32    21
   98   Mary Ellen Seale        F 52 Burke VA                 1:05:34    22   1 F50-59
   99   An-Thanh Pham           F 35 Leesburg VA              1:05:49    23   3 F30-39
  100   Cathryn Hessen          F 28 Rockville MD             1:05:50    24
  101   Helene Price            F 62 Washington DC            1:06:03    25   1 F60-69
  102   Henry Otto              M 48 Kensington MD            1:06:11 75
  103   Pat Finn                M 55 Fairfax VA               1:06:15 76
  104   Andrew Buechele         M 65 Washington DC            1:06:28 77
  105   Serena Harvey           F 27 Alexandria VA            1:06:40    26
  106   Sara Jane Sherry        F 28 McLean VA                1:06:47    27
  107   Christopher John Kunz   M 49 Silver Spring MD         1:06:58 78
  108   Unknown Runner                                        1:07:03
  109   Justin Williams         M 29 Alexandria VA            1:07:29 79
  110   Karen Fields            F 47 Bethesda MD              1:07:29    28
  111   Jennifer Redding        F 33 Falls Church VA          1:07:44    29
  112   Claire Whelan           F 22 Burlington VT            1:08:26    30
  113   Lisa Gulley             F 35                          1:08:38    31
  114   Tara Green              F 36 Springfield VA           1:08:40    32
  115   Lisa Schaefer           F 37 Vienna VA                1:08:43    33
  116   Werner Schmidtfrerick   M 65 Lakewood NY & Fairfax VA 1:09:04 80
  117   Tom Pook                M 58 Fairfax VA               1:09:07 81
  118   Greg Anderson           M 13 Fairfax VA               1:09:09 82    2 M19&under
  119   Adam Kurjanowicz        M 27 Alexandria VA            1:09:12 83
  120   Nick DeVito             M 14 Woodstock VA             1:09:17 84    3 M19&under
  121   Martin Bailey           M 54 Woodbridge VA            1:09:33 85
  122   Kate Murphy             F 26 Alexandria VA            1:10:19    34
  123   Karen Vine              F 34 Alexandria VA            1:11:35    35
  124   Davi Dal Fabbro         M 16 Alexandria VA            1:12:00 86
  125   Raymie Bridell          F 31 Springfield VA           1:12:01    36
  126   Bridget Hamacher        F 31 Alexandria VA            1:12:03    37
  127   Tara Brown              F 37 Springfield VA           1:12:38    38
  128   Dan Sherman             M 49 Alexandria VA            1:12:56 87
  129   Jack Park               M 53 Alexandria VA            1:13:05 88
  130   Tami Graf               F 71 Lusby MD                 1:13:08    39   1 F70-79
  131   Bernadette Flynn        F 50 Springfield VA           1:13:37    40   2 F50-59
  132   Unknown Runner                                        1:13:44
  133   Andrew Fridley          M 50 Burke VA                 1:13:56 89
  134   Deb Roeber              F 37 Springfield VA           1:15:11    41
  135   Mike Collotta           M 54 Washington DC            1:15:14 90
  136   Kelly Henry             F 37 Burke VA                 1:15:24    42
  137   Amy Voss-DeVito         F 44 Woodstock VA             1:16:43    43
  138   Chip Cotton             M 45 McLean VA                1:16:45 91
  139   Cheryl Cotton           F 43 McLean VA                1:16:48    44
  140   Pam Grosicki            F 50 Fairfax VA               1:17:26    45   3 F50-59
  141   Tab Pavalok             F 41 Manassas VA              1:17:55    46
  142   Kristin Golias          F 40 Fairfax VA               1:18:56    47
  143   Edward Kelleher         M 44 Alexandria VA            1:19:35 92
  144   Mary Morgan             F 30 Manassas VA              1:19:36    48
  145   Walter Moses Kim        M 27 Alexandria VA            1:20:48 93
  146   Jae Lee                 F 29 Falls Church VA          1:20:49    49
  147   Unknown Runner                                        1:20:58
  148   Unknown Runner                                        1:21:03
  149   Sheila Avsec            F 44 Akron OH                 1:21:04    50
  150   Erica Schuman           F 24 Fairfax VA               1:21:22    51
  151   Erin Reilly             F 27 Centreville VA           1:21:45    52
  152   Deanna Heitzman         F 24 Stafford VA              1:22:01    53
  153   Bree Sutherland         F 27 Springfield VA           1:22:32    54
  154   Kirk Gordon             M 52 Mitchellville MD         1:23:44 94
  155   Chau Pham               M 36 Leesburg VA              1:26:23 95
  156   Tim Ramsey              M 49 Alexandria VA            1:27:50 96
  157   Robert Gurtler          M 73 The Plains VA            1:28:56 97      1 M70-79
  158   Sharyn D. Gordon        F 49 Mitchellville MD         1:30:43    55
  159   Katie Kiefer            F 24 Manassas VA              1:31:41    56
  160   Max Welsh               M 29 Washington DC            1:30:43 98
2K Fun Run Finishers
   1    Alyssa Campbell         F 15 Springfield VA             8:46
   2    Peter Blank             M 53 Annandale VA               9:04
   3    John Winkert            M 51 South Riding VA           12:08
 


racePacket

Event Calendar

Grand Prix Standings

Race Results

Subscribe to racePacket

Sign the Guestbook

About racePacket

Cool Sites

On-Line Store