DCRRC Hospice 12K and 3K
Bluemont Park Arlington, VA
Saturday, February 1, 2009
Conducted by DC Road Runners Club

Michael Wardian and Toni Marie Diegoli were just super on Super Bowl Sunday, finishing two minutes ahead of their nearest competition.

The staging area pre-race and post-race was a field of ice, but the course itself was clear, and 50 temperatures made for a lovely day.

Race director James Scarborough thanks all the volunteers and sponsors.
RacePacket Home |2008 Results
Male Finishers
Numb Place Name                        G Age City State             Time    M  F     Award
 261   1  Michael Wardian              M  34 Arlington VA           40:42   1         M 1
 238   2  Jake Green                   M  24 Arlington VA           42:31   2         M 2
 158   3  Karsten Brown                M  34 Front Royal VA         43:58   3         M 3
 228   4  Charlie Mercer               M  38 Arlington VA           45:45   4      M30-39 1
 155   5  Kevin D'Amanda               M  46 Bethesda MD            46:20   5      M40-49 1
 156   6  Dylan Barlett                M  22 Arlington VA           46:44   6      M20-29 1
 154   7  Michael W. Vega              M  30 Ashburn VA             47:20   7      M30-39 2
 221   8  Matthew Anderson             M  42 Fairfax VA             48:12   8      M40-49 2
 173   9  Brian Geary                  M  40 Rockville MD           48:24   9      M40-49 3
 245   10 Jhonny Camacho               M  46 Torrington CA          48:48  10
 184   11 Toni Marie Diegoli           F  30 Arlington VA           48:49      1      F 1
 162   12 Michael Attman               M  22 Baltimore MD           49:04  11      M20-29 2
 212   13 Joerg Schroeder              M  41 Rockville MD           49:07  12
 189   14 Bruce Halpin                 M  52 Ashburn VA             49:33  13      M50-59 1
 159   15 Kenny Ames                   M  31 Washington DC          49:52  14      M30-39 3
 241   16 Scott Smith                  M  28 Arlington VA           50:00  15      M20-29 3
 192   17 Jeff Orman                   M  51                        50:10  16      M50-59 2
 122   18 Sparkle Plenty               F  43 Dallas TX              50:24      2      F 2
 168   19 Franco Reyes                 M  29 Springfield VA         50:30  17
 191   20 Win Persina                  F  48 Washington DC          50:41      3      F 3
  9    21 Josh Blake                   M  26 Washington DC          50:44  18
 180   22 Bill Stahr                   M  48 The Plains VA          51:05  19
 203   23 John Way                     M  43 Montgomery Village MD  51:23  20
 174   24 Mike Sanders                 M  36 Washington DC          51:34  21
 217   25 Michael Collins              M  26 Arlington VA           51:44  22
 139   26 Robert Toonkel               M  33 Arlington VA           51:59  23
 271   27 David Sandson                M  42 Arlington VA           52:20  24
 152   28 Bernard William Wright       M  61 Pomfret MD             52:22  25      M60-69 1
 161   29 Michael Fazio                M  24 Washington DC          52:24  26
 223   30 Tim Arnade                   M  52 Arlington VA           52:53  27      M50-59 3
 157   31 James Engle                  M  48 Arlington VA           52:57  28
 283   32 Paul Ryan                    M  58 Arlington VA           53:06  29
 247   33 James Moreland               M  56 Gaithersburg MD        53:29  30
 201   34 James Billington             M  31 Falls Church VA        53:33  31
 269   35 Vincent McDonald             M  49 Arlington VA           53:42  32
 281   36 Michael Lu                   M  43 Bethesda MD            54:02  33
 193   37 Miguel Cuya                  M  32 Clifton VA             54:13  34
  26   38 Jessie Daley                 F  16 Oakton VA              54:34      4  F19&under 1
 196   39 Eamonn McEvilly              M  66 Springfield VA         54:38  35      M60-69 2
 176   40 Jim Noone                    M  64 Fairfax VA             54:42  36      M60-69 3
 218   41 Joe Emerson                  M  42 Alexandria VA          55:03  37
 204   42 Jonathan Regetz              M  31 Arlington VA           55:08  38
 202   43 Adam Lason                   M  27 Falls Church VA        55:22  39
 243   44 Bill Wright                  M  46 Washington DC          55:24  40
 114   45 Laura Pruett                 F  24 Falls Church VA        55:27      5   F20-29 1
 231   46 Christie Yang                F  37 Falls Church VA        55:30      6   F30-39 1
 234   47 Rich Mandleur                M  38 Falls Church VA        55:32  41
 210   48 Jim Lawruk                   M  29 Bethesda MD            55:34  42
 255   49 Alexandra Steinberg Barrage  F  33 Arlington VA           55:38      7   F30-39 2
 147   50 Jay Jacob Wind               M  59 Arlington VA           55:40  43
  61   51 Iain Johnstone               M  35 Bethesda MD            55:56  44
 229   52 Jamie Hammond                M  38 Van Buren AR           56:04  45
 170   53 Geoff Vincent                M  60 Alexandria VA          56:20  46
 263   54 Kirk Gordon                  M  52 Mitchellville MD       56:40  47
 186   55 Betty Blank                  F  55 Falls Church VA        56:43      8   F50-59 1
 232   56 Chris Miller                 M  36 Arlington VA           56:59  48
 108   57 Richard Pane                 M  65 Herndon VA             57:05  49
 278   58 Ben Richter                  M  52 Washington DC          57:22  50
 226   59 Ann B. Abbott                F  30 Annandale VA           57:27      9   F30-39 3
  91   60 Andrew N. McKechnie          M  31 Washington DC          57:32  51
  75   61 Terry Kraft                  M  49 Alexandria VA          57:39  52
 148   62 Karen Young                  F  40 Boyds MD               57:53     10   F40-49 1
 239   63 David Finland                M  21 McLean VA              57:56  53
 264   64 Robert Stiles                M  54 Upper Marlboro MD      58:11  54
 273   65 Daryl Schaffer               M  45 Ft Myer VA             58:22  55
  65   66 Shelley Kavlick              F  36 Arlington VA           58:26     11
 222   67 Gary Chidester               M  61 Woodbridge VA          58:29  56
 242   68 Grace Chan                   F  39 Arlington VA           58:32     12
  20   69 Lisa Chilcote                F  38 Bethesda MD            58:38     13
 179   70 Casey Kohut                  F  23 Arlington VA           58:57     14   F20-29 2
 166   71 Elizabeth C. May             F  28 Arlington VA           59:06     15   F20-29 3
 137   72 Robert Strong                M  43 Herndon VA             59:09  57
  59   73 Brent W. Inscoe              M  34 Washington DC          59:11  58
 252   74 Christopher Robbins          M  42 Bristow VA             59:31  59
 276   75 Thomas Skelly                M  57 Arlington VA           59:36  60
  82   76 Susan Lohr                   F  46 Fairfax VA             59:39     16   F40-49 2
 172   77 Kevin Tullier                M  37 Alexandria VA          59:43  61
 214   78 Libby Wise                   F  27 Arlington VA           59:50     17
 200   79 Geoff Beier                  M  31 Arlington VA           59:51  62
 190   80 Rali Roesing                 M  35 Falls Church VA        59:59  63
 164   81 Keith R. Campbell            M  49 Springfield VA        1:00:15 64
 237   82 Amanda Dion                  F  43 Sterling VA           1:00:24    18   F40-49 3
 182   83 Joe Thompson                 M  26 Silver Spring MD      1:00:34 65
 258   84 Peter Lamberton              M  56 Falls Church VA       1:00:40 66
  40   85 Bill Goodwin                 M  54 Rockville MD          1:00:43 67
 142   86 Ger van de Werken            M  49 NETHERLANDS           1:00:51 68
 141   87 Mickey Tveter                M  29 Arlington VA          1:00:56 69
 230   88 Robert Harriman              M  23 Bethesda MD           1:00:57 70
  44   89 Marilee Kay Greene           F  22 Springfield VA        1:01:06    19
 999   90 Unknown Runner                                           1:01:10
 211   91 Elizabeth Humphrey           F  45 Arlington VA          1:01:20    20
 163   92 Martha Huizenga              F  41 Washington DC         1:01:32    21
 183   93 Lucia Olivera                F  31 Washington DC         1:01:58    22
 131   94 Jeffrey Smith                M  31 Washington DC         1:02:24 71
 129   95 Julian Alberto Sinisterra    M  35 Arlington VA          1:02:35 72
 999   96 Unknown Runner                                           1:02:55
  77   97 Hitoshi Kumagai              M  29 Petersburg VA         1:02:57 73
 224   98 Michael Bigman               M  50 Springfield VA        1:02:59 74
  15   99 Amanda Christine Breitfeld   F  27 Washington DC         1:03:01    23
 208  100 Robert Platt                 M  57 Arlington VA          1:03:12 75
 188  101 Linda Stone                  F  34 Fairfax VA            1:03:15    24
 220  102 John L. Hampton              M  32 Olney MD              1:03:18 76
  83  103 Richard Madison              M  43 Alexandria VA         1:03:21 77
  86  104 Diana Malgari                F  27 Fairfax VA            1:03:24    25
 275  105 Mary Adele Greer             F  50 Washington DC         1:04:04    26   F50-59 2
 213  106 Michelle LaCaria             F  27 Arlington VA          1:04:05    27
 117  107 Sean C. Regan                M  45 Arlington VA          1:04:08 78
  22  108 Dale Cockman                 M  32 Washington DC         1:04:12 79
 111  109 Timothy Plant                M  33 Washington DC         1:04:15 80
  68  110 Kate Konkova                 F  30 Herndon VA            1:04:18    28
 999  111 Unknown Runner                                           1:04:23
  47  112 Adam Keith Hartmann          M  29 Washington DC         1:04:31 81
 165  113 Jon Palks                    M  59 Bowie MD              1:04:40 82
 181  114 Holly Barenburg              F  26 Silver Spring MD      1:05:08    29
  39  115 Stacia Glass                 F  29 Arlington VA          1:05:08    30
 101  116 Alex Noel                    F  29 Arlington VA          1:05:09    31
 215  117 Rebecca Hoodecheck           F  28 St. Louis MO          1:05:13    32
 225  118 Greg Anderson                M  14 Fairfax VA            1:05:27 83     M19&under 1
 103  119 Natalie Oden                 F  26 Vienna VA             1:05:38    33
  4   120 James Avila                  M  61 Arlington VA          1:06:14 84
  32  121 Mike Dorner                  M  35 Arlington VA          1:06:15 85
  80  122 Maltianna Hahn Livingston    F  31 Arlington VA          1:06:19    34
 227  123 Doug Mason                   M  40 Germantown MD         1:06:27 86
  49  124 Dave Haynes                  M  27 Arlington VA          1:06:54 87
 240  125 Jenna Covucci                F  27 Arlington VA          1:06:56    35
 219  126 Samantha D'Alessio           F  36 Arlington VA          1:07:01    36
 244  127 Lisa Schaefer                F  38 Vienna VA             1:07:06    37
 206  128 Carl Wallace                 M  38 Arlington VA          1:07:22 88
 279  129 Marla Schnall                F  44 Falls Church VA       1:07:36    38
 272  130 Nils Warga                   M  35 Ashburn VA            1:07:43 89
 999  131 Unknown Runner                                           1:07:48
  55  132 Erika Howder                 F  38 Arlington VA          1:08:07    39
 144  133 James C.A. Whitehorne        M  37 Washington DC         1:08:24 90
 106  134 Denise Owen                  F  30 Alexandria VA         1:08:24    40
 105  135 Breanna Olson                F  26 Washington DC         1:08:24    41
  43  136 Richard Green                M  31 Washington DC         1:08:43 91
 167  137 Jill Johnson                 F  43 Arlington VA          1:08:57    42
 277  138 Roxane Sismanidis            F  53 Washington DC         1:09:15    43   F50-59 3
 115  139 Kimberly Quinlan             F  29 North Bethesda MD     1:10:04    44
  36  140 Emily Evans                  F  30 Washington DC         1:10:04    45
 123  141 Casey Saathoff               F  27 Alexandria VA         1:10:30    46
  2   142 Deborah Lynn Araneo          F  45 Stafford VA           1:10:43    47
 136  143 Faith Stoutamire             F  33 Waldorf MD            1:10:57    48
  21  144 Kelly Clements               F  42 Arlington VA          1:11:05    49
  35  145 David Einhorn                M  53 Falls Church VA       1:11:31 92
 135  146 Hector Sergio Stoll          M  50 Arlington VA          1:11:47 93
 216  147 Kathryn Hoodecheck           F  24 Arlington VA          1:12:02    50
 160  148 Alyssa Conrad                F  20 Arlington VA          1:12:28    51
 207  149 Danielle Newman              F  31 Alexandria VA         1:12:31    52
 194  150 Natalie Vescio               F  32 Reston VA             1:12:59    53
  8   151 Julie Bell                   F  30 Alexandria VA         1:13:06    54
 282  152 Kim McCann                   F  36 Alexandria VA         1:13:25    55
 112  153 Karen Pogue                  F  30 Ft Belvoir VA         1:13:35    56
 153  154 Homer Ailstock               M  27 Arlington VA          1:13:47 94
 270  155 Richard R. Rhoads            M  69 Arlington VA          1:13:50 95
 236  156 Bill Moredock                M  59 Sterling VA           1:13:54 96
 256  157 Kirk Leach                   M  44 Arlington VA          1:14:27 97
  56  158 Pamela Huffman               F  38 Falls Church VA       1:14:30    57
  30  159 David Diggs                  M  47 Severna Park MD       1:14:36 98
  64  160 Beverly Katz                 F  45 Arlington VA          1:14:56    58
 102  161 Tomas Juan Nolasco           M  54 Reston VA             1:15:15 99
  98  162 Jessica Ann Mills            F  39 Reston VA             1:15:16    59
  58  163 Michelle J. Icochea Rodas    F  37 Fairfax VA            1:15:23    60
 169  164 Viviana Isidro               F  28 Burke VA              1:15:28    61
 195  165 Bill Guey-Lee                M  60 Arlington VA          1:15:33 100
 262  166 Lynda Durfee                 F  57 Alexandria VA         1:15:35    62
  71  167 Katie Kotiza                 F  26 Oakton VA             1:16:00    63
 178  168 Kevin McConnell              M  34 Arlington VA          1:16:01 101
 177  169 Erin Emmott                  F  34 Arlington VA          1:16:07    64
  99  170 Sunjay Nair                  M  39 Falls Church VA       1:16:19 102
  34  171 Deborah Duarte               F  42 Arlington VA          1:16:20    65
 145  172 Christine Willett            F  47 Arlington VA          1:16:47    66
 126  173 Dan Sherman                  M  50 Alexandria VA         1:16:49 103
 185  174 Susan E. Anderson            F  30 Arlington VA          1:17:03    67
 187  175 Kevin Rousseau               M  48 Fairfax VA            1:17:07 104
  69  176 Ashley Koonce                F  28 Washington DC         1:17:09    68
  88  177 Kevin McCall                 M  51 Ft Belvoir VA         1:17:24 105
 120  178 Amy Louise Rider             F  39 Arlington VA          1:18:00    69
 116  179 Courtney Raihall             F  30 Falls Church VA       1:18:04    70
 146  180 Nicole Williams              F  31 Arlington VA          1:18:23    71
 290  181 Bernadette Flynn             F  51 Springfield VA        1:18:31    72
  81  182 Noelle Logan                 F  44 Arlington VA          1:18:39    73
  60  183 Wendy D. Iversen             F  51 Arlington VA          1:18:43    74
  5   184 Rachel Azaroff               F  24 Washington DC         1:19:32    75
  52  185 David Hirschmann             M  64 Arlington VA          1:19:41 106
 119  186 Laura Richards               F  26 Washington DC         1:20:03    76
  42  187 Julia Gray                   F  26 Washington DC         1:20:04    77
  33  188 Sarah Beth Dreifuss          F  28 Washington DC         1:20:04    78
  3   189 Vincent Michael Araneo       M  45 Stafford VA           1:20:06 107
  18  190 Krista M. Butterwei          F  29 Annapolis MD          1:20:15    79
 109  191 Beth Parrott                 F  51 Catlett VA            1:20:16    80
  13  192 Rebecca Ann Brandt           F  53 Alexandria VA         1:20:43    81
 107  193 Tina Pai                     F  27 Herndon VA            1:21:25    82
 267  194 Joan Salute                  F  51 Arlington VA          1:22:05    83
 288  195 Elizabeth Klee               F  36 Arlington VA          1:22:10    84
  57  196 Trish Hyland                 F  50 Nokesville VA         1:22:14    85
  93  197 Margaret Mellnik             F  28 Arlington VA          1:22:40    86
  17  198 Heather Brown                F  29 Washington DC         1:23:30    87
  50  199 Eve Eleanor Hermes           F  49 Montgomery Village MD 1:23:52    88
  97  200 Jennifer Mills               F  39 Reston VA             1:23:53    89
  87  201 Angela L. McArdell           F  45 Washington DC         1:25:12    90
 251  202 Cheryl Cotton                F  44 McLean VA             1:25:37    91
 250  203 Chip Cotton                  M  46 McLean VA             1:25:39 108
 274  204 Sharyn D. Gordon             F  50 Mitchellville MD      1:25:50    92
  54  205 LaVerne Holmes               F  60 Silver Spring MD      1:26:43    93   F60-69 1
 151  206 Grace Xinmei Zhang           F  28 Rockville MD          1:26:50    94
  16  207 Ted Brittingham              M  57 Frederick MD          1:27:42 109
 205  208 Shirley Sameshima            F  42 McLean VA             1:29:38    95
  53  209 Ashley Hoffman               F  25 Washington DC         1:30:22    96
  70  210 Joanna Kosmides              F  31 Arlington VA          1:30:33    97
  78  211 Elaine Lastra                F  26 Washington DC         1:31:10    98
  28  212 Lara Denesia                 F  27 Fairfax VA            1:37:24    99
  63  213 Jocelyn Juarez               F  28 Rockville MD          1:41:32    100
 999  214 Unknown Runner                                           1:44:33
 268  215 Kim Morrison                 F  36 Annandale VA          1:45:00    101
 265  216 Karen Haworth                F  44 Falls Church VA       1:45:01    102
 259  217 Steffanie Lubar              F  33 Arlington VA          1:46:34    103
 118  218 Melissa D. Reyes             F  29 Springfield VA        1:45:30    104
  12  219 Erin Bougie                  F  23 Arlington VA          1:46:00    105
3K Finishers
 284   1  Ted Poulos                   M  47 McLean VA              12:39
 999   2  Unknown Runner                                            12:45
 171   3  Dario Macieira Mitchell      M  14 Arlington VA           12:58
 209   4  Danny Christiansen           M  24 Dunn Loring VA         13:07
 124   5  James Scarborough            M  50 McLean VA              13:07
 253   6  Michael Roberts              M  31 Washington DC          13:44
 233   7  Mark Brown                   M  36 Bowie MD               13:55
 246   8  Ellie Halm                   F  11 Alexandria VA          14:17
 199   9  Kristof Roesing              M  8  Falls Church VA        16:10
 149   10 Nadine Young                 F  49 Arlington VA           16:50
 235   11 Nick Rains                   M  43 Ft Washington MD       16:59
 175   12 Kim Geary                    F  39 Rockville MD           17:04
  45   13 Robert L. Gurtler            M  73 The Plains VA          17:04
 249   14 Isabel Marshall              F  9  Alexandria VA          19:50
 248   15 Holly Garrett                F  11 Alexandria VA          19:57
 254   16 Liz Santos                   F  38 Alexandria VA          21:00
 266   17 Tim Ramsey                   M  50 Alexandria VA          21:09
 198   18 Kelvin Roesing               M  6  Falls Church VA        21:23
 260   19 Roger Hoskin                 M  61 Falls Church VA        21:58
 257   20 Danelle Leach                F  37 Arlington VA           22:08
  11   21 Jessica Bosworth             F  26 Arlington VA           22:45
  48   22 Justin Hawkins               M  33 Arlington VA           22:47
 286   23 Jacob Baker                  M  7  Fairfax VA             25:33
 287   24 Evette Baker                 F  37 Fairfax VA             25:34
 285   25 Olivia Baker                 M  9  Fairfax VA             25:34
 289   26 Janis Schaeffer              F  55 Ft Myer VA             25:35
 280   27 Victoria Rizzo               M  40 Washington DC          26:51
          -------------------------
 


racePacket

Event Calendar

Grand Prix Standings

Race Results

Subscribe to racePacket

Sign the Guestbook

About racePacket

Cool Sites

On-Line Store