DCRRC Belle Haven 8K
Alexandria, VA
Sunday, July 23, 2000
Conducted by DC Road Runners Club
This is the fifth race in the 2000 Bunion Derby. | 1999 Results | 2K
Volunteers:
Walt Chalmers, Katy Crum, Don Davis, Joyce Pastore,
Matthew Pyle, David Shenkenberg, Bill Wright,
and Awards Results Tabulation:
Ed Grant and Susan Rizzieri
Overall Finishers
Place Name M/F Age City Time
1 Ted Poulos M 38 McLean 27:33
2 John Yow M 22 Alexandria 28:04
3 Eric Zander M 30 Arlington 28:26
4 Rob Thomas M 39 Woodbine, Va. 28:54
5 Paul Hough M 42 Arlington 29:20
6 Mark Wilcox M 32 Alexandria 29:21
7 Matt Pascal M 26 Alexandria 29:27
8 Tom Nowicki M 38 Centreville 29:40
9 Mark Drosky M 39 Alexandria 29:46
10 Roberto Rodriguez M 44 Arlington 30:16
11 John Coogan M 33 Vienna 30:36
12 J. J. Wind M 50 Arlington 30:42
13 Evan Klein M 27 Arlington 31:03
14 Mike Rooney M 14 Arlington 31:25
15 Peter Ward M 26 Arlington 31:31
16 Andrew Daugman M 22 Quantico
17 Brad Eldridge M 25 Great Falls, VA 32:05
18 Vincent McDonald M 41 Arlington 32:09
19 Susan Rizzieri F 33 Arlington 32:28
20 Steve Prefontaine M 32 Portland, OR 32:28
21 Deborah Leyh F 29 Oakton 32:45
22 Glenn Gable M 42 Lake Ridge 33:00
23 Karsten Brown M 26 Front Royal 33:02
24 Steven Johnson M 43 Alexandria 33:39
25 Betty Blank F 47 Falls Church 33:46
26 John Warden M 30 Alexandria 34:12
27 David Uy M 32 Fairfax 34:19
28 Kirk Gordon M 44 Oxon Hill 34:36
29 Ryan Miller M 16 Russellville,AK 34:49
30 Bob Platt M 48 Arlington 34:51
31 Klaus Hirtes M 59 Arlington 34:52
32 Eliza Savage F 35 Alexandria 34:52
33 John Ketterling M 35 Springfield 34:53
34 James Lundeen M 41 Huntingtown, MD 35:16
35 Elizabeth Pfifer F 20 Washington 35:27
36 Tom Stone M 34 Fairfax 35:38
37 Beth McCann F 40 Falls Church 35:38
38 Greg Chaconas M 54 Washington 35:48
39 Brian Rooney M 10 Arlington 35:54
40 Jennifer Lundeen F 40 Huntingtown, MD 35:54
41 James Scarborough M 42 McLean 36:10
42 Virginia Poole F 37 Washington
43 Rich O'Conner M 43 Silver Spring 37:07
44 Imants Celtnieks M 55 Wheaton 37:11
45 Larry Dickerson M 68 Burke 37:14
46 Jeff Levine M 46 Annandale 37:23
47 Stefanie Brown F 15 Prince Frederick, MD 37:28
48 Jim Carroll M 39 Reston 37:31
49 Billy Farrell M 52 Gerrardstown, WV
50 Megan Darr F 17 Huntingtown, Md.
51 Ken Krehbiel M 46 Washington 38:28
52 Paul Thompson M 53 Washington 38:54
53 Missing Card
54 Julie Donovan F 36 Bethesda 39:30
55 Rebekah Dunbar F 19 Washington
56 Van Keane M 38 Washington 39:42
57 Joe Greene M 57 Dumfries 39:46
58 Robert Lasken M 56 Clifton 40:20
59 John Winkert M 44 South Riding 40:39
60 Bernadette Flynn F 42 Fairfax 40:42
61 Richard Rhoads M 60 Arlington 41:21
62 Tom Kurihara M 64 Arlington 41:31
63 Roseann Neatrour F 43 Arlington 41:38
64 James Duffy M 50 Arlington 42:04
65 Wayne Holland M 58 Alexandria 42:05
66 Christina Rooney F 17 Arlington 42:17
67 Blank Card
68 Dan Hosler M 24 Andrews AFB 42:40
69 Tom Swinson M 48 Alexandria 42:42
70 Ralland Elliott M 64 Accokeek
71 Frank Gignac M 67 Washington 42:53
72 Kathryn Loomans F 46 Washington 43:10
73 Mat Taylor M 34 Arlington
74 Houston Tucker M 51 Sault St. Marie, MI 43:13
75 Katie Farrell F 8 Gerrardstown, WV 43:28
76 Modesto Santiago M 41 Woodbridge 44:15
77 B. J. Connor F 52 Washington 44:23
78 No Card
79 Duke Lundeen M 17 Huntingtown, Md 44:45
80 Pamela Wusthof F 47 Fairfax 45:13
81 Hiroki Iwahashi M 46 Fairfax 45:15
82 Joanne Johnson F 41 Alexandria 45:54
83 Dave Gallina M 44 McLean 46:04
84 Ann Kammerer F 32 Alexandria 46:18
85 Frank Rooney M 52 Arlington 46:55
86 Missing Card
87 Rachelle Lasken F 20 Clifton 47:44
88 Richard Woods M 42 Fort Washington 48:50
89 Christina Caravoulias F 45 SilverSpring 48:52
90 Mark Henard M 37 Falls Church 48:30
91 Kathy Carroll F 32 Reston 49:11
92 Cecily Rekart F 26 Arlington 49:14
93 Joe Broderick M 62 Greenbelt 49:32
94 Leesa Anderson F 36 Stephens City, Va. 52:30
95 Lee Glassco F 69 McLean 55:20
96 Kathleen Adair F 22 Alexandria 59:37
97 Frank Luff M 78 Gaithersburg 1:00:00
98 Henry Heymann M 80 Washington 1:21:19
2 K RUN FOR YOUR LIFE
Walt Chalmers, Race Director
Place Name M/F Age Time
1 Beth Blank F 5 17:47
2 Peter Blank M 45 17:48
3 Katie Winkert F 3 18:05
4 John Winkert M 44 18:06