Brooks Muddy Buddy Ride & Run
Rockburn Branch Park, Howard County, Maryland
Sunday, July 11, 1999
Timed by Montgomery County Road Runners Club
This race consists of two-person teams who run and ride a mountain bike over the same course.
Male Finishers
PLC NAMES TEAM NAME TIME
=== ====================================== ========================= =======
1 Eric Sorensen, Steve Smith TEAM FITNESS CONCEPTS 26:50
2 Bob Price, Patrick Covert SPEED DEMONS 28:28
3 Tad Davis, Terry Croyle TC ELITE 29:40
4 Bruce Mendelsohn, Steve Tng Davis VANILLA KENYANS 30:09
5 Chuck Dunbar, Paul Bonta THIS AGAIN 30:12
6 Ed Purpura, Dana Dobbs CC COACHES 30:20
7 Ben Shapiro, Chris Miller FART KNOCKERS 30:46
8 Mark Nowotny, Christian Cheh THE L&P 31:38
9 Chad Markle, Jeff Woodward FUNKY MONKEY 32:02
10 George A Cummings, Gary P Lay THE OPPOSABLE THUMBS 32:16
11 Nicholas Hamblet, Sean Dougherty SOUTH CARROLL BIKE CULT 32:36
12 Steve Smith, Jeff Todd SMODD 32:48
13 Tim Morris, Jim Pippen TEAM FACEPLANT 33:07
14 Thomas A Luby, John Bode THE "HON'S" 33:10
15 Glenn Tacy, Eric Lipscomb MOUNTAINEER HARRIERS 33:24
16 Howard Wheeler, Philip Aiken ROAD RUNNERS 33:30
17 Dan Tuerk, Bradley K Mc Millin HEAVY B & HEAVY D 33:30
18 Terri Paddy, Ron Vogelsang TO THIN 33:35
19 Jim Kelleher, John O'connor THE GOTHAM GOATS 33:41
20 Patrick Moran, Peter Burns FISHHEADS 33:55
21 Bill Marciniak, Mike Allen BIKERS 33:56
22 Luke Rowe, Tom Daley BROOKS BOMBERS 33:57
23 Rame Hemstreet, Eric Von Ecktenberg ARLINGTON ANARCHISTS 34:06
24 Dan Sheridan, Mike Gohn PUKE N RALLY 34:12
25 Kenny Shapiro, Joel Moover THE CHEESEDOGS 34:37
26 Chip Holcher, Allen Dan Dance IN OVER OUR HEADS 34:55
27 Jason Cappello, Mario Zanino MYLES LONG 34:56
28 John Colonna, Ronald Lauck TEAM FANDANGO 35:08
29 Adam Becker, John Gilbert IBUPROS 35:22
30 Bill Sage, Sean Thielke FACEPLANT 35:23
31 John Gaulin, Alan Cotton DIRTY WHITE BOYZ 35:44
32 Todd Loudin, Bill Ammon LOUDIN & AMMON 35:47
33 Tobias Gelston, Brook Pointer THE SCIENCE OF COLA 35:50
34 Lawrence Siu, Kevin Moose SEUSS TOOTH FAIRYS 35:54
35 Zak Knotts, Adam Wilfons WV RIDGE RUNNERS 36:03
36 Steve Thompson, Larry Whitmer TEAM IV 36:11
37 Joe Gartin, Terry Long TEAM JUCHE 36:12
38 Larry Judge, Sean Creamer JC 36:18
40 Francesco Smith, Reilly Smith FRANCESCO & REILLY 36:25
39 Jonathan Chin, Samson May MUDDY BUDDIES 36:25
41 Gene Stevenson, Jarrod Jeeter ARBUTUS ASSASSINS 36:46
42 Richard Hallahan, Terry Murray LET'S NOT BE LAST 36:48
43 Bobby Acilsnee, Jeff Templeton TEMPLETON & ACILSNEE 36:51
44 Lanny Lupine, Andrew Johnston SWANHEYS 36:57
45 Mark Mc Govern, Bill Costa OLD DUDES 37:04
46 Jay Clarke, Tim Shaw HOCH HUNTERS 37:12
47 Jeffrey Thern, Toroy Labasco THERN AND LABASCO 37:20
48 Bill Smith, Ken Harrington SMITH & HARRINGTON 37:24
49 Steve Lang, Devin Scott PHYLLOBATES TERRIBILIS 37:25
50 Jason Singleton, Bill Menzies CRYSTAL CITY CRUSHERS 37:27
51 Todd Rodriguez, Tony Rodriguez JUNKMAN 37:31
52 Mark Rizzieri, Tim Mcquillan RIZZIERI & MCQUILLAN 37:31
53 Rick Biagiotti, Robert Signor TEAM RBS 37:35
54 Raj Chilakapati, Marc Genberg DR EVIL AND MINIME 37:36
55 Peter Stapleton, Kelly Van Epps 13 37:41
56 Hugo Rodriguez, John Dirr MUD BUGS 37:55
57 George Dick, Dave Walker MYALGIA 38:28
58 Chris Mandeville, Shannon Miller TEAM NASTY 38:34
59 George Schneider, Thomas Cinko G & T 38:50
60 Tim Anderson, Allen Beland SQUIRELLY STUB 38:52
61 Wayne C Hoyt, Bill D'albora MUD DUCKS 39:34
62 Ignacro Mello, Enrique Mello LOS PANZONES 39:38
63 Dan Sussman, Lance Kasten MISSION IMPOSSIBLE 39:42
64 Greg Connor, Paul Wright TEAM TROOPER 40:14
65 Anthony Adrian, Mike Ducharme POWERED BY BEER 40:26
66 Robert P Mccabe, Donald Sandlin TEAM US 40:54
67 Andrew Ordner, Rob Campbell ORDNER & CAMPBELL 40:56
68 James S Jowanowitch, Mark Jowanowitch TWO SKINNY JS 42:26
69 Ryan Yeoman, Mike Ortner DUKE BOYS 44:08
70 Chris Coberth, Matt Medilus TOLL WHERE IT COUNTS 44:55
71 Stephen Duffy, Michael Simitz CITY DOCK 45:08
72 Tim Cote, Frank Panopoulos SCHAGD 45:18
73 Thomas Banholzer, Brad Zeigler TEAM TREAD 47:43
74 Steven H Greenfield, Darren J Sudman PHSICALLY BANKRUPT 47:49
75 Chris Kerkstra, Matt Watson TEAM KERKSTRA & WATSON 53:21
76 Pete Magnuson, Ben Lee BONZAI 56:36
Female Finishers
PLC NAMES TEAM NAME TIME
=== ====================================== ========================= =======
1 Megan Mc Golrick, Hannah Benjamin TRAIL CHICKS 36:34
2 Kim Burdette, Kelly Servener BETTER TO BE FIT 38:41
3 Ten Adams, Maria Petow SISTER SLUDGE 39:10
4 Lynne Weise, Linda Anders GO 'N' PLAY 39:11
5 Joanna Armentrout, Nancy Panettieri THE BUTHEADS 39:54
6 Noelle Cochran, Karen Crist COCHRAN & CRIST 40:44
8 Denise E Biehn, Deborah Magano SINGLE WHITE FEMALES 41:41
7 Linda Reinhardt, Sarah Megdiche REINHARDT & MEGDICHE 41:41
9 Ingrid Hoden, Liz Calio HODEN AND CALIO 42:38
10 Karla Leopold, Rose Kelly TEAM DAISEY 43:51
11 Molly Moran, Courtney Finnegan THE SUMMER CREW 43:53
12 Lynn Ronan, Carrie Warner CCCHIX 44:01
13 Suzanne Gomba-Mack, Heidi Peterson GOMBA-MACK AND PETERSON 44:02
14 Amy Hoang, Carol Glaub MILLENIUM BUG 44:16
15 Jessica Chin, Nicky Barrett BEASTMONGERS 44:24
16 Pam Calldway, Elizabeth Leiner BAMF 44:29
17 Geneva Riley, Sandra Guidice WE WON 44:33
18 Jen Reed, Alison Herr FEMMEBOTS 44:56
19 Kathy Lloyd, Heather Shigo THE BULLIS CHICKA 45:50
20 Elizabeth Daerr, Kathryn Schantz DARING DO GOODERS 46:05
21 Elizabeth Augustin, Mary Augustin AUGUSTIN 47:11
22 Kristy King, Karla King K2 CLIMBED BUT NEVER CONQ 47:22
23 Diane Prokop, Lisa Woods FOOLISH FRIENDS 47:23
24 Helen Hui-Chou, Julie Conrardy FRIP AND FRAP 48:03
25 Mina Rhee, Sonal Shah ALOHA GIRLS 48:29
26 Vicky Gillen, Sally Blundon MS-FITS 48:48
27 Wendy Campbell, Jen Fusick TEAM TEACH 49:15
28 Arleen Dinneen, Debbie Dixon DOUBLE D 50:02
29 Janet Miller, Carole Seibel MUD PIES 51:10
30 Jen Harris, Tekemia Dorsey DYNAMIC WOMEN 51:26
31 Cari Hays, Laura Davis TEAM CHOICE 51:28
32 Michelle Bynum, Denise Carrigan THIRTY SOMETHING 51:50
33 Sonia Leach, Kelly Thurlow D. C. A. S. 54:26
34 Judy Larose, Frances Taylor COURT JESTERS 55:03
35 Jennifer Elias, Christine Ross BOARDWALK BUDS 55:20
36 Sheree Riley, Ellen Quinn RILEY & QUINN 66:34
Coed Finishers
PLC NAMES TEAM NAME TIME
=== ====================================== ========================= =======
1 Tom Antisdel, Astrid Gotthardt DURTY BIRDIES 30:16
2 Ed Frohnapfel, Erin O'Reilly TEAM JAGERMEISTER 32:28
3 Trische B Jacocks, Steven Riley BOUTIN-JACOCKS & RILEY 33:37
4 Melissa Dalio, Eric Austin TEAM FITNESS CONCEPTS II 34:27
5 Scott Demoss, Lauren Rubini TURBO TORTOISES 34:53
6 Melissa Morris, John Cardin DOUBLE TROUBLE 35:23
7 Sandy Nguyen, David Bozak EPI RUSH 35:37
8 Kerry O'Grady, Joseph Yankle GEAR HEADS 35:56
9 Katie Laessig, Steve Ellis DIRTY KLEIN-EX 36:16
10 Donald Korenek, Jana Korenek KORENEK 36:26
11 Stacy Poe, Pete Pedrozo BEANS AND MUPHEAD 36:28
12 Michael Quigley, Adrienne Pheil QUIGLEY AND PHEIL 36:35
13 Caria Mcnamara, Chris Mcnamara THE BANONA NONIES 37:44
14 Roger Kilgore, Mary Low HASH BASH 37:51
15 Michael Schabot, Rachel Schabot MOLSON ICERS 38:15
16 Cheryl Santoni, Kevin Hendon HENDON/SANTONI 38:35
17 Jeffrey Munson, Kate Shirley TEAM GRUMPY 38:37
18 Todd Handelman, Justine Germann JUST-ODO AC 38:48
19 Beth Wendell, John Esposito TEAM TURTLE SAVERS 39:49
20 Jeff Seltzer, Guliana Dalessandro SELTZANDRO 40:02
21 Ken King, Kathryn Baines BALL AND CHAIN 40:22
22 Kimberly H Bliton, Daniel H Bliton V-SLAYER 40:28
23 Stacy J Giampapa, Joseph Giampapa GIAMPAPA'S 40:29
24 Stephanie Cohen, Bruce Levin COHEN & LEVIN 40:48
25 Richard Joy, Tiffani H Haas JOY & HAAS 41:41
26 Kim Peterson, Greg Peterson THE PETERSONS 42:07
27 Don Hutson, Joanne Goudounis TEAM DJ 42:22
28 Linda Beckman, Jerry Schultz ETHEL + LUCY RIDE AGAIN 42:43
29 Ann Dandurand, Mike Devenney DANDURAND & DEVENNEY 42:50
30 Patrick Hoxie, Andrea Welch HOXIE-WELCH 42:58
31 Di Quynn, Matt Reno THE DISCULATORS 43:11
32 Karen Linynsky, Gary Griffith WILLIS 43:25
33 Rob Scott, Diane Shanahan TNT TIGERS 43:35
34 Robert Pultorak, Kim Morales MORALES & PULTORAK 43:53
35 Chris Trump, Audra Lewek NICE'N CRISPIES 44:04
36 Jeff Ramirez, Jackie Klem TEAM KPC 44:14
37 Rebecca Meyer, Brett Warner NEW YEAR'S BLAST 44:25
38 Brian Tresp, Julie Tresp ROAD RUNNING ROCKVILLITES 44:34
39 Nick Bergeris, Melissa Nover SNACK PACK 44:48
40 Scott Frigaard, Amy Gulick TEAM FRIGAARD 45:01
41 Kathy Hoch, Tom Levie BIG BLUE LIRIOPE 45:08
42 Don Daniel, Marcie Daniel NO HANDS 45:12
43 Kara Harrod, David Harrod NY MINUTE 45:14
44 Todd Nason, Lori Delbridge HEY YUNZ 45:18
45 Andrea Patrick, Ron Manning SLO-MO-SAPIENS 45:48
46 Terrence Storey, Christie Donato 1998 CHAMPIONS 46:33
47 Michele Hodges, Paul Jones JONESIN' 46:42
48 Lisa Orenstein, Peter Thompson ORENSTEIN & THOMPSON 46:55
49 Annice Bergeris, Steve Bergeris BERGERIS & BERGERIS 47:20
50 Rob Pfleghardt, Dara Hammond BONNIE AND CLYDE 47:29
51 Chuck Hamby, Renee Hamby CAN DO 47:50
52 Carrie Heath, Chris Garrity THE COMMITMENTS 47:59
53 Kevin Redfern, Elaine Comtois CHICAGO WISHES 49:08
54 Robert Herbert, Kersten Herbert PEDDLE JUMPERS 49:23
55 Thang Ngo, Aja Ngo T & A 49:25
56 Ingo Mayr, Bethanne Bond BETHY & INGI 49:29
57 John Keller, Elena Keller SLUG 49:31
58 Heidi Burkhardt, Kent Roman THE DIRTY GRUNTS 50:42
59 Michelle Kvech, Dan Ives KVECH & IVES 50:57
60 Justin Hencerofs, Leana Lanbertson THE DISHERERD 51:26
61 Jean Aylward, Andrew Aylward MONKEYSHINES 51:31
62 Mack Mcmillen, Tracey Mcdaniel JUST DOIN IT 51:32
63 Nieves Yani, Jack Blanchard CRASH MONKIES 51:58
64 Joanne Hollenbach, George Segal TNT 52:05
65 Sarina Glazer, Ted Hammerman CYOTRF 52:56
66 Sue Sajnacki, Todd Grafton SAJNACKI AND GRAFTON 63:28
Beast Finishers
PLC NAMES TEAM NAME TIME
=== ====================================== ========================= =======
1 John Hampton, Van Seibel ROCK HARD 34:15
2 Michael Woil, Granger Lanneau YANK MY DOODLE IT'S A DAN 35:19
3 Hal Dryden, Sunny Dryden FROG LEGS 39:15
4 Dudley Carlson, Tim Gordon BULLS ON PARADE 41:16
5 Tim Seals, Ed Shracle OXEN 41:18
6 Ben Pedersen, John Geilen CHEEZY POOFS 44:25
7 Henry Bird, Craig Burnett TEAM GUINNESS 47:52
8 John Lowry, Adam Eisenberg LOWRY AND EISENBERG 47:55