MCRRC Capital Crescent 5K
Bethesda, MD
Saturday, June 5, 1999
Conducted by Montgomery County Road Runners Club
This is one of two annual challenge races between DCRRC and MCRRC.
Male Finishers
PLACE DIV/TOT NAME AG HOMETOWN ST time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
1 1/44 Rob Walker 31 Silver Spring MD 15:36
2 2/44 Joe Abernethy 39 College Park MD MCRRC 15:59
3 3/44 Mark Hoon 34 Kensington MD MCRRC 16:18
4 1/32 Keith Slonski 29 Gaithersburg MD 16:31
5 4/44 Rick Kern 33 Urbana MD MCRRC 16:35
6 1/60 Jim Whitnah 44 Chevy Chase MD MCRRC 16:39
7 2/32 Erik Bresnahan 28 Hoboken NJ 16:44
8 3/32 Paul Miller 29 Washington DC 16:46
9 2/60 Paul Ryan 48 Arlington VA 16:47
10 3/60 Peter Rushford 42 Potomac MD MCRRC 16:52
11 4/60 Marty France 40 Burke VA 16:53
12 5/60 Ken Umbarger 47 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 16:57
13 4/32 Brian Tresp 26 Rockville MD MCRRC 16:58
14 5/44 Michael Powell 35 Springfield VA 17:00
15 1/7 Christopher Brunner 19 Voorheesville NY 17:01
16 6/44 Paul Jacobson 35 Wheaton MD MCRRC 17:06
17 6/60 Daniel Vincent 40 Chevy Chase MD MCRRC 17:15
18 5/32 Eric Rodkin 25 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 17:22
19 6/32 Patrick Covert 27 Bethesda MD MCRRC 17:23
20 7/44 Art Drisko 30 Bethesda MD MCRRC 17:24
21 7/60 Dave Bollinger 43 Potomac MD MCRRC 17:26
22 7/32 Bob Price 27 Rockville MD MCRRC 17:29
23 8/44 Rich Pesce 31 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 17:30
24 9/44 Patrick McCalley 30 Kensington MD MCRRC 17:30
25 8/32 Swen Ericson 29 McLean VA 17:33
26 9/32 Paul Blaney 27 Washington DC 17:42
27 8/60 Steve Moyer 41 Reston VA 17:42
28 9/60 Bill Lee 47 Clarksburg MD MCRRC 17:43
29 2/7 Craig Ryan 16 Arlington VA 17:43
30 10/60 Scott Winston 46 Rockville MD MCRRC 17:46
31 10/44 Dominic Quatrocchi 31 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 17:49
32 11/60 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 17:56
33 10/32 David Porton 26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 18:09
34 11/44 John McKenzie 34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 18:15
35 12/60 Milan Basta 47 Potomac MD MCRRC 18:18
36 13/60 Robert Judson 42 Bethesda MD MCRRC 18:19
37 12/44 Tracy Covert 39 Elwood City PA 18:23
38 13/44 Frank Magaletta 33 Hoboken NJ 18:27
39 14/60 Peter Clardy 42 Rockville MD MCRRC 18:31
40 14/44 Graham Anderson 35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 18:31
41 3/7 Corey O'Brien 17 Washington DC 18:33
42 15/44 David Haaga 37 Rockville MD MCRRC 18:35
43 15/60 John Kusek 49 Bethesda MD MCRRC 18:37
44 16/60 John Wallerstedt 43 Kensington MD 18:44
45 16/44 Chris Barry 36 Silver Spring MD 18:51
46 17/44 Hal Danoff 39 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 18:52
47 17/60 Daryl Knuth 43 Alexandria VA 18:55
48 11/32 Timothy Carpenter 21 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 19:00
49 18/60 Vincent McDonald 40 Arlington VA 19:02
50 12/32 Hardy Blanchard 29 Bethesda MD MCRRC 19:03
51 19/60 Perry Washington 40 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 19:10
52 1/28 Ben Beach 50 Bethesda MD 19:12
53 13/32 Alex Nehls 21 Germantown MD 19:16
54 18/44 Michael Russell 37 Silver Spring MD 19:17
55 20/60 Marc Wolfson 49 Olney MD MCRRC 19:27
56 2/28 Bill Wooden 55 Silver Spring MD 19:34
57 14/32 John Warden 29 Alexandria VA 19:36
58 21/60 Paul Horn 40 Bethesda MD MCRRC 19:36
59 19/44 Timothy Good 39 Falls Church VA 19:38
60 22/60 Steven Johnson 42 Alexandria VA 19:45
61 3/28 Clifford Gaddy 52 Kensington MD MCRRC 19:48
62 23/60 Denis Buxton 42 Kensington MD MCRRC 19:48
63 15/32 Cary Hsu 26 Bethesda MD 19:49
64 20/44 Michael Bur 34 Rockville MD MCRRC 19:53
65 21/44 Melvin Tennant 39 Charlotte NC 19:55
66 22/44 Sonny Young 38 Bethesda MD 19:58
67 16/32 Sean Sheehan 25 Takoma Park MD 19:59
68 24/60 Nick Levintow 42 Wheaton MD MCRRC 19:59
69 25/60 Joe Rubin 47 Chevy Chase MD MCRRC 20:00
70 23/44 Norm Whitney 39 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 20:03
71 4/28 Jerry Mittman 54 Northville MI 20:04
72 26/60 Jon Hiratsuka 46 Bethesda MD MCRRC 20:08
73 27/60 Brian Carroll Sr 43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 20:08
74 28/60 Ted Rye 42 Rockville MD MCRRC 20:09
75 5/28 Walter Brown 55 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 20:10
76 29/60 Robert Platt 47 Arlington VA 20:20
77 30/60 Bill Hysell 43 Brookeville MD MCRRC 20:22
78 24/44 Dale Johnson 31 Washington DC 20:30
79 31/60 Tim Ogwin 41 Damascus MD 20:30
80 32/60 Gerald Richman 46 Bethesda MD MCRRC 20:37
81 33/60 Jonathan Gang 49 Bethesda MD 20:47
82 6/28 Greg Chaconas 53 Washington DC 20:50
83 25/44 Tom Winkert 35 Beltsville MD 20:56
84 26/44 Steve Hays 31 University Park MCRRC 20:59
85 7/28 Tom Willging 58 Bethesda MD MCRRC 21:01
86 34/60 David Senft 45 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 21:06
87 8/28 Peter Kopac 52 Falls Church VA 21:07
88 27/44 Michael Kosnar 36 Rockville MD 21:10
89 35/60 Roy Mclane 43 Monrovia MD 21:11
90 17/32 Roger Clore 24 Bethesda MD 21:12
91 28/44 Sean Gallagher 32 Arlington VA MCRRC 21:14
92 29/44 Andrew Weiss 39 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 21:27
93 9/28 Paul Thompson 52 Washington DC 21:30
94 30/44 Bob Neurath 39 Germantown MD MCRRC 21:33
95 36/60 Saul Schwartz 42 Germantown MD MCRRC 21:34
96 37/60 Jeff Lowe 45 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 21:36
97 10/28 Dick Butler 52 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 21:39
98 4/7 Johnny Sadoff 15 Washington DC MCRRC 21:40
99 31/44 Mike Bell 33 Rockville MD MCRRC 21:42
100 18/32 Andrew Starr 29 Kensington MD MCRRC 21:46
101 19/32 Charlie Sadoff 29 New York NY MCRRC 21:48
102 1/12 George Vernosky 69 Bethesda MD 21:50
103 32/44 Joe Smith 39 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 21:53
104 20/32 Peter Carnathan 28 Chevy Chase MD 21:53
105 33/44 Robert Grumbine 36 Greenbelt MD 21:56
106 21/32 John Shoaff 29 Bethesda MD 21:58
107 2/12 Alvin Marcy 63 Centreville VA 22:01
108 11/28 Bill Sollers 59 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 22:03
109 12/28 Bob Pomerance 52 Chevy Chase MD MCRRC 22:03
110 3/12 Don Kohler 62 Potomac MD MCRRC 22:05
111 4/12 Robert Smith 65 Comus MD MCRRC 22:10
112 34/44 Erik Beecroft 39 Gaithersburg MD 22:12
113 13/28 Kevin Bieg 50 Gaithersburg MD 22:14
114 38/60 Walter Hill 47 Takoma Park MD MCRRC 22:16
115 39/60 Edward Kunz 45 Laurel MD MCRRC 22:26
116 22/32 Paul Thomas 25 Chevy Chase MD 22:31
117 23/32 Nick Caretti 27 Germantown MD MCRRC 22:32
118 14/28 Chuck Naegeli 50 Potomac MD MCRRC 22:35
119 15/28 Steven Weiner 55 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 22:36
120 40/60 Steve Springer 44 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 22:40
121 24/32 William Riggs 29 Poolesville MD MCRRC 22:44
122 41/60 Jim French 43 Rockville MD MCRRC 22:51
123 16/28 Edward Doheny 56 Washington DC 22:52
124 42/60 Peter Wagner 42 Olney MD MCRRC 22:54
125 43/60 Patrick O'Connor 43 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 22:57
126 25/32 Alan Pentz 28 California MD 23:03
127 35/44 Warren Firschein 31 Bethesda MD MCRRC 23:06
128 44/60 Stephen Grant 44 Bethesda MD 23:15
129 36/44 Abiy Zewde 32 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 23:15
130 45/60 Jack Butler 42 Bethesda MD MCRRC 23:22
131 17/28 Jean-Roger Mercier 53 Takoma Park MD 23:23
132 18/28 Sal Citarella 57 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 23:44
133 46/60 Keith Whited 47 Alexandria VA 23:46
134 47/60 Barry Merritt 47 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 23:47
135 26/32 James Annulis 28 Rockville MD 23:58
136 48/60 Peter Friedmann 46 Bethesda MD MCRRC 24:01
137 49/60 Robert Makinen 45 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 24:06
138 27/32 Dan Battitori 29 Falls Church VA 24:28
139 19/28 Paul Carlson 52 Bethesda MD MCRRC 24:29
140 50/60 John Beck 46 Bethesda MD 24:32
141 20/28 Ray Wolf 55 Wheaton MD MCRRC 24:35
142 28/32 Mark Levitt 25 Bethesda MD 24:36
143 5/12 George Tarrico 63 Potomac MD MCRRC 24:37
144 5/7 Devon Powell 09 Springfield VA 24:43
145 21/28 Richard Dean 51 Arlington VA MCRRC 24:45
146 51/60 Craig Roodenburg 43 Wheaton MD MCRRC 24:48
147 52/60 John Haaga 46 Bethesda MD MCRRC 24:49
148 6/7 Mark Yarchoan 13 Bethesda MD MCRRC 25:05
149 22/28 Jim Vollbrecht 54 Vienna VA 25:07
150 7/7 Matthew Grant 14 Bethesda MD 25:08
151 37/44 John Thompson 39 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 25:14
152 38/44 Alan Borst 35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 25:17
153 29/32 Mark Davidson 27 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 25:27
154 53/60 Albert Arcand Jr 44 Bethesda MD MCRRC 25:27
155 39/44 Steve Mann 37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 25:31
156 6/12 Rolland Elliott 63 Accokeek MD 25:38
157 40/44 Toney Murphy 34 Silver Spring MD 25:58
158 54/60 Robert Harper 49 Hyattsville MD 26:04
159 7/12 Roger Burkhart 61 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 26:07
160 55/60 Chris Emond 46 Rockville MD MCRRC 26:22
161 23/28 Bill Warren 55 Clifton VA MCRRC 26:33
162 8/12 Irv Newman 67 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 26:35
163 9/12 Tony Measham 65 Bethesda MD 27:08
164 56/60 William Babson 45 Rockville MD MCRRC 27:20
165 1/2 Frank Pierce 76 Bethesda MD MCRRC 27:48
166 57/60 Donny Millison 44 Rockville MD 28:01
167 2/2 Eugene Craighead 73 Potomac MD 28:10
168 10/12 Guy Bateman 62 Rockville MD MCRRC 28:12
169 41/44 Keith Klischer 38 Rockville MD MCRRC 29:14
170 24/28 Rodney Green 50 Hyattsville MD 29:36
171 30/32 J J Jenkins 24 Arlington VA 29:51
172 25/28 Bill Strider 51 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 29:56
173 26/28 Walter Urbanek 52 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 30:05
174 42/44 Ed Cavanagh 36 Rockville MD MCRRC 30:50
175 31/32 Julian Spaans 29 Gaithersburg MD 30:59
176 58/60 Frank O'Brien 47 Washington DC 31:01
177 43/44 Stephen Haaga 39 Rockville MD 31:03
178 32/32 Joe Johns 25 Washington DC 31:25
179 59/60 William Johnson 47 Bethesda MD 32:29
180 60/60 Robert Hachey 45 Bethesda MD 32:29
181 27/28 Bob Moore 52 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 33:09
182 28/28 Jim Starr 57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 33:40
183 44/44 Mark Newman 38 Germantown MD MCRRC 33:40
184 11/12 James Rich 60 Bethesda MD MCRRC 35:34
185 12/12 Marvin Leibstone 63 Germantown MD MCRRC 37:17
186 1/1 Alvin Guttag 80 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 44:41
Female Finishers
PLACE DIV/TOT NAME AG HOMETOWN ST Time
===== ======== =================== == ================ =======
1 1/27 Marjan Huizing 30 Rockville MD MCRRC 17:44
2 2/27 Kim Mclaughlin 34 Reston VA 17:51
3 1/26 Linda Wack 43 Germantown MD MCRRC 18:49
4 3/27 Philippa Wellborn 35 Potomac MD MCRRC 18:56
5 4/27 Susan Rizzieri 32 Arlington VA 19:29
6 5/27 Monika Bracken 33 Comus MD MCRRC 20:04
7 6/27 Wendy Ponvert 36 Bethesda MD MCRRC 20:32
8 1/12 Karen Ward 27 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 20:43
9 1/10 Sharon Dolan 56 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 20:47
10 2/12 Emily Weeks 20 Mclean VA 21:31
11 2/26 Sandra Ruprecht 42 Kensington MD MCRRC 21:34
12 3/26 Sue Neurath 40 Germantown MD MCRRC 21:52
13 7/27 Lisa Wallace 36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 21:57
14 8/27 Sherry Weitzen 35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 21:58
15 1/5 Gilma Barrera 14 Silver Spring MD 22:17
16 9/27 Jean Arthur 36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 22:17
17 4/26 Melanie Levin 41 Washington DC MCRRC 22:18
18 10/27 Stephanie Coffin 32 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 22:33
19 5/26 Carol Encarnacion 44 Germantown MD MCRRC 22:34
20 3/12 Anna Hays 28 University Park MCRRC 22:48
21 11/27 Jennifer Green 34 Bethesda MD MCRRC 22:53
22 6/26 Linda MacDermid 44 Rockville MD MCRRC 23:10
23 12/27 Nancy Karabaic 39 Wheaton MD MCRRC 23:11
24 4/12 Ingrid Solis 23 Rockville MD MCRRC 23:16
25 2/10 Jane Godfrey 50 Takoma Park MD MCRRC 23:18
26 7/26 Connie Barton 40 Rockville MD MCRRC 23:36
27 5/12 Amy A Hastings 29 Rockville MD MCRRC 23:37
28 2/5 Maggie Abernethy 8 College Park MD MCRRC 23:38
29 13/27 Jeanne Lieder 36 Rockville MD MCRRC 23:40
30 14/27 Cindy Hamilton 30 Derwood MD MCRRC 23:41
31 8/26 Katharine Daragan 42 Wheaton MD MCRRC 23:42
32 3/10 Ruth Criscio 50 Olney MD MCRRC 23:51
33 6/12 Debbie Kaminski 28 Olney MD MCRRC 24:07
34 9/26 Carole Pescatore 42 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 24:14
35 15/27 Joan Hunter 34 Ventura CA 24:15
36 10/26 Elizabeth Sadoff 49 Washington DC MCRRC 24:17
37 7/12 Deborah Koh 28 Bethesda MD 24:27
38 11/26 Kathy Levintow 42 Wheaton MD MCRRC 24:33
39 8/12 Jodi Finkelstein 28 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 24:36
40 12/26 Christina Goldman 49 Kensington MD MCRRC 24:40
41 16/27 Houra Rais 36 Adelphi MD MCRRC 24:40
42 4/10 Judith Brennan 57 Mt Airy MD MCRRC 25:04
43 13/26 Roseann Neatrour 42 Arlington VA 25:06
44 17/27 Lesley Ahmuty 36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 25:09
45 18/27 Linda Lambert 31 Chevy Chase MD MCRRC 25:11
46 14/26 Frances Gipson 44 Germantown MD MCRRC 25:23
47 1/2 Joanne Mallet 64 Rockville MD MCRRC 25:41
48 9/12 Shawn Krantz 23 Takoma Park MD 25:43
49 5/10 Andrea Chisholm 55 Germantown MD MCRRC 25:47
50 19/27 Lori Brown 34 Wheaton MD 25:50
51 10/12 Julie Tresp 27 Rockville MD MCRRC 25:56
52 3/5 Sarah Page 14 Gulfport MS 25:59
53 20/27 Karen Mann 36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 26:05
54 11/12 Kristel Dorion 29 Miami FL 26:20
55 21/27 Tina Kyprios 32 Springfield VA 26:36
56 6/10 Margaret May 50 Wheaton MD MCRRC 26:38
57 4/5 Julie Viragh 10 Great Falls VA 26:57
58 15/26 Mary Marineau 47 Alexandria VA MCRRC 26:59
59 16/26 Mary McLeod 47 Cabin John MD MCRRC 27:05
60 22/27 Molly Healy 38 Bethesda MD 27:10
61 17/26 Kerstin Gaddy 49 Kensington MD MCRRC 27:32
62 18/26 Francie Maloney 42 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 27:54
63 7/10 Judy Lindley 54 Rockville MD MCRRC 28:01
64 19/26 Joanne Johnson 40 Alexandria VA 28:17
65 20/26 Christina Caravouli 43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 28:20
66 23/27 Linda Klischer 38 Rockville MD MCRRC 29:13
67 24/27 Linda Margolis 36 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC 29:30
68 21/26 Rosario Basta 45 Potomac MD MCRRC 30:03
69 12/12 Dawn Goldsmith 29 Bethesda MD MCRRC 30:24
70 25/27 Mary Mcquillen 32 Gaithersburg MD 30:28
71 22/26 Jessica French 40 Rockville MD MCRRC 30:29
72 23/26 Liz Dean 46 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 31:08
73 24/26 Karen Parmelee 42 Rockville MD MCRRC 31:21
74 25/26 Trish Koch 45 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 31:33
75 2/2 Lee Glassco 68 McLean VA 31:43
76 8/10 Karen Lovelace 59 McLean VA 32:07
77 9/10 Lois Dicker 59 Wheaton MD MCRRC 32:25
78 26/27 Mary Sadoff 31 New York NY MCRRC 32:35
79 5/5 Caralynn Arcand 14 Bethesda MD MCRRC 32:51
80 26/26 Carol Lavrich 43 Potomac MD MCRRC 33:23
81 27/27 Leslie Haig 37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 34:41
82 10/10 Patricia Rich 59 Bethesda MD MCRRC 39:45