MCRRC Loch NIST Monster Cross Country 8K
Gaithersburg, MD
Friday, June 18, 1999
Conducted by Montgomery County Road Runners Club
Male Finishers
PLACE DIV/TOT NAME AG HOMETOWN ST Time
===== ======== =================== == ================ =======
1 1/24 Rob Magin 28 Gaithersburg MD 28:18
2 1/44 Joe Abernethy 39 College Park MD 28:42
3 2/44 Mark Hoon 34 Kensington MD 29:01
4 1/36 Dan Quinn 40 Potomac MD 29:22
5 2/24 Chris Nowakowski 20 Waldorf MD 30:12
6 3/24 Douglas Sabel 28 Arlington VA 30:33
7 3/44 Tim Silva 37 Washington DC 30:47
8 4/24 Greg Werner 23 Melbourne FL 30:55
9 5/24 Brian Tresp 26 Rockville MD 30:57
10 4/44 Mark Whalley 39 Centreville VA 31:21
11 6/24 Brian Davis 27 Rockville MD 31:30
12 5/44 Ian Clements 35 Greenbelt MD 31:33
13 7/24 Bob Price 27 Rockville MD 31:49
14 2/36 Ken Umbarger 47 Gaithersburg MD 31:55
15 1/8 Gary Heflin 18 Damascus MD 32:16
16 8/24 Tom Matzke 28 Bethesda MD 32:28
17 6/44 Rich Pesce 31 Gaithersburg MD 32:37
18 9/24 Swen Ericson 29 McLean VA 32:49
19 7/44 Greg Nelson 38 Olney MD 33:01
20 2/8 Tommy Stack 16 Damascus MD 33:11
21 3/36 Scott Winston 46 Rockville MD 33:12
22 8/44 Graham Anderson 35 Silver Spring MD 33:30
23 9/44 Dominic Quattrocchi 31 Silver Spring MD 33:38
24 4/36 John Stepek 40 Gaithersburg MD 33:42
25 3/8 Nikolas Lyon 15 Bethesda MD 34:05
26 10/44 Thomas Giblin 34 Kensington MD 34:48
27 5/36 Vincent McDonald 40 Arlington VA 34:51
28 4/8 Andrew Knowlton 14 Bethesda MD 34:57
29 6/36 John Kusek 49 Bethesda MD 34:59
30 5/8 Robert Russell 17 Damascus MD 35:09
31 7/36 Jeff Coyte 46 Germantown MD 35:42
32 11/44 Terrance McMahon 33 Rockville MD 35:51
33 8/36 Brian Carroll Sr 43 Silver Spring MD 35:54
34 10/24 Joel Sivillo 27 Washington DC 35:57
35 1/19 Bill Wooden 55 Silver Spring MD 35:59
36 12/44 Mark Greenlee 33 Gaithersburg MD 36:13
37 6/8 Tom Burgess 18 Washington DC 36:17
38 13/44 Daniel Jonas 37 Silver Spring MD 36:18
39 7/8 Brad Mele 13 N Potomac MD 36:24
40 11/24 Eric Parks 23 Falls Church VA 36:27
41 9/36 Joe Rubin 47 Chevy Chase MD 36:30
42 2/19 Walter Brown 55 Gaithersburg MD 36:46
43 14/44 Brent Eckberg 35 Burtonsville MD 36:50
44 15/44 Hal Danoff 39 Gaithersburg MD 36:53
45 10/36 Scott Votey 48 Gaithersburg MD 37:01
46 12/24 Jim Strand 29 Rockville MD 37:08
47 16/44 Dale Johnson 31 Washington DC 37:11
48 3/19 Jack Clark 56 Germantown MD 37:22
49 11/36 Robert Platt 47 Arlington VA 37:24
50 13/24 Mark Assia 25 Bethesda MD 37:53
51 17/44 Michael Kosnar 36 Rockville MD 38:18
52 18/44 Timothy Schueler 33 Gaithersburg MD 38:33
53 12/36 Michael McCarthy 44 Poolesville MD 38:42
54 14/24 Aaron Harris 26 College Park MD 38:47
55 13/36 Chris Chan 40 Silver Spring MD 38:48
56 19/44 Steve Hays 31 University Park 39:01
57 4/19 Imants Celtnieks 53 Wheaton MD 39:13
58 20/44 Chris Boyd 38 Gaithersburg MD 39:17
59 14/36 Tim Rowe 44 Damascus MD 39:26
60 21/44 Richard Lugovich 32 Laurel MD 39:39
61 1/6 George Vernosky 69 Bethesda MD 39:48
62 15/24 Pete Carnathan 28 Chevy Chase MD 39:53
63 16/24 James Harshman 27 Bethesda MD 39:55
64 22/44 Jon Fryzek 35 Gaithersburg MD 39:58
65 15/36 Walter Hill 47 Takoma Park MD 40:00
66 17/24 Andrew Starr 29 Kensington MD 40:05
67 16/36 Mark Deshayes 41 Rockville MD 40:08
68 18/24 Bryan Thibodeau 20 Gaithersburg MD 40:09
69 23/44 Andrew Weiss 39 Silver Spring MD 40:10
70 17/36 Steve Beatrice 45 Germantown MD 40:11
71 24/44 Norm Whitney 39 Gaithersburg MD 40:14
72 25/44 Gary Fahle 36 Silver Spring MD 40:18
73 18/36 Rick O'Connor 40 Silver Spring MD 40:21
74 26/44 William Rowell 33 Rockville MD 40:53
75 19/36 Edward Kunz 45 Laurel MD 41:00
76 20/36 Jim French 43 Rockville MD 41:03
77 27/44 Michael Strittmatte 36 Silver Spring MD 41:03
78 5/19 Jim Cavanaugh 57 Arlington VA 41:07
79 28/44 Nick Stamatakos 34 Rockville MD 41:11
80 29/44 Brendon Bowers 32 Rockville MD 41:18
81 30/44 Chris Baden 30 Crofton MD 41:22
82 2/6 Robert Smith 65 Comus MD 41:36
83 3/6 Don Kohler 62 Potomac MD 41:37
84 31/44 Don Smaltz 37 Asburn VA 41:41
85 21/36 James Christ 40 Laurel MD 41:42
86 32/44 Karl Salzwedel 31 Olney MD 41:48
87 22/36 Mark Kline 47 Arlington VA 42:01
88 23/36 John Alvanis 44 Germantown MD 42:14
89 19/24 Jose Hernandez 26 Gaithersburg MD 42:39
90 24/36 Mark Huffman 44 Gaithersburg MD 42:41
91 20/24 Michael Wong 29 Silver Spring MD 42:48
92 33/44 Andrew Hosker 34 Gaithersburg MD 42:55
93 34/44 Tom Midlam 30 Germantown MD 43:00
94 35/44 Scott Lewis 36 Manassas VA 43:02
95 36/44 Rob Panke 34 Olney MD 43:10
96 21/24 Alex Major 27 College Park MD 43:13
97 6/19 John Smeby 52 Fairfax VA 43:20
98 25/36 Hector Deleon 40 Gaithersburg MD 43:21
99 37/44 Michael Regnell 30 Rockville MD 43:30
100 38/44 Bill Litzenberg 31 Germantown MD 43:35
101 7/19 Chuck Naegeli 50 Potomac MD 43:37
102 8/19 Peter Boice 52 Rockville MD 43:45
103 26/36 Mat Heyman 47 Potomac MD 43:54
104 39/44 Fran Moran 38 Olney MD 44:14
105 40/44 Wendell Yee 34 Gaithersburg MD 44:23
106 27/36 Ed Jackson 42 Germantown MD 44:26
107 28/36 John Haaga 46 Bethesda MD 44:45
108 29/36 Greg Lennon 41 Potomac MD 45:10
109 41/44 Frank Relihan 36 Brookeville MD 45:16
110 9/19 Allan Degen 58 Gaithersburg MD 45:39
111 42/44 Paul Meloan 31 Gaithersburg MD 45:48
112 10/19 Marvin Rosenstein 59 Gaithersburg MD 45:53
113 30/36 Thomas Palagano 48 Silver Spring MD 45:53
114 31/36 Mike Moore 40 Silver Spring MD 45:54
115 32/36 Pat McCormick 42 Gaithersburg MD 46:10
116 11/19 Michael Robinson 52 Columbia SC 46:47
117 22/24 Jason Gray 23 Gaithersburg MD 46:54
118 33/36 Steve Gaske 46 Rockville MD 48:06
119 23/24 Mark Davidson 27 Gaithersburg MD 48:17
120 34/36 Paul Wetzel 40 Silver Spring MD 48:37
121 35/36 Tyler Larson 49 Gaithersburg MD 48:51
122 12/19 Ted Nanz 55 Fairfax Station 48:59
123 4/6 Joe Broderick 61 Greenbelt MD 49:36
124 1/2 Bill Morrison 72 Potomac MD 49:50
125 2/2 Burton Squires 70 Rockville MD 49:53
126 13/19 Bob Gray 50 Gaithersburg MD 50:28
127 36/36 Don Libes 41 Potomac MD 50:39
128 14/19 Bob Moore 52 Gaithersburg MD 50:42
129 24/24 William Child 25 Urbana MD 50:48
130 43/44 Alan Borst 35 Silver Spring MD 51:12
131 5/6 Roger Burkhart 61 Gaithersburg MD 52:22
132 8/8 Mike Parsons 13 Olney MD 53:08
133 6/6 Guy Bateman 62 Rockville MD 53:17
134 15/19 Bill Strider 51 Gaithersburg MD 55:05
135 16/19 William Brittle 53 Mt Airy MD 55:43
136 17/19 William Parsons 51 Olney MD 56:48
137 18/19 Walter Urbanek 52 Silver Spring MD 57:20
138 19/19 Jim Starr 57 Silver Spring MD1:00:38
139 44/44 Warren Firschein 31 Bethesda MD 1:01:41
Female Finishers
PLACE DIV/TOT NAME AG HOMETOWN ST Time
===== ======== =================== == ================ =======
1 1/2 Hannah Benjamin 19 Damascus MD 36:05
2 1/17 Linda Wack 43 Germantown MD 37:05
3 1/16 Karen Ward 27 Gaithersburg MD 37:31
4 2/16 Meredith Davis 27 Rockville MD 38:17
5 3/16 Jenn Antab 23 Washington DC 38:53
6 1/18 Lourdes Kellam 31 Newport News VA 39:32
7 1/5 Sharon Dolan 56 Gaithersburg MD 40:34
8 2/18 Stephanie Coffin 32 Gaithersburg MD 41:44
9 2/2 Maggie Abernethy 8 College Park MD 41:58
10 2/17 Linda Votey 47 Gaithersburg MD 42:16
11 3/17 Melanie Levin 41 Washington DC 42:26
12 4/16 Amy Martin 25 Arlington VA 42:36
13 5/16 Anna Hays 28 University Park 42:37
14 6/16 Gabriella Uza 22 Olney MD 42:45
15 4/17 Cindy Clark 46 Germantown MD 42:45
16 3/18 Susan Stevenson 35 Urbana MD 42:52
17 4/18 Mary Strittmatter 37 Silver Spring MD 42:54
18 5/17 Connie Barton 40 Rockville MD 43:35
19 5/18 Lisa Wallace 36 Silver Spring MD 44:06
20 7/16 Jodi Finkelstein 28 Silver Spring MD 44:12
21 6/18 Kathleen Cook 33 Rockville MD 44:25
22 7/18 Sue Kelly 35 Takoma Park MD 44:40
23 8/16 Jennifer McGonigle 26 Gaithersburg MD 44:41
24 8/18 M K Holohan 30 Washington DC 44:41
25 9/16 Elizabeth Brittle 23 Mt Airy MD 44:47
26 6/17 Katharine Daragan 42 Wheaton MD 45:01
27 2/5 Jane Godfrey 50 Takoma Park MD 45:12
28 10/16 Kammi Schmeer 27 Washington DC 45:23
29 3/5 Joan Tapocik 51 Germantown MD 45:36
30 7/17 Geri Flaim 42 Germantown MD 45:44
31 9/18 Carol Ann Flannery 38 Olney MD 46:09
32 4/5 Ruth Criscio 50 Olney MD 46:11
33 10/18 Cindy Hamilton 30 Derwood MD 46:25
34 11/16 Amy Droitcour 20 Germantown MD 47:57
35 8/17 Mary Regensburger 43 Gaithersburg MD 48:08
36 9/17 Brenda Mitchell 41 Silver Spring MD 48:36
37 10/17 Carol Hamelink 40 Laurel MD 48:58
38 12/16 Amey Schultz 25 Arlington VA 49:34
39 11/18 Betty Aldrich 38 Alexandria VA 49:37
40 11/17 Mary Marineau 47 Alexandria VA 51:05
41 12/17 Rhonda Gurdian 44 Gaithersburg MD 51:55
42 12/18 Joann Huffman 33 Gaithersburg MD 52:09
43 13/17 Barbara Hartman 45 Gaithersburg MD 52:12
44 13/18 Anita Litten Funsto 39 Rockville MD 53:09
45 14/18 Natalie McDonald 37 Arlington VA 54:15
46 13/16 Abigail Morell 26 Chevy Chase MD 54:29
47 14/17 Christina Caravouli 43 Silver Spring MD 54:37
48 5/5 Judy Lindley 54 Rockville MD 55:48
49 14/16 Lisa Oken 26 Rockville MD 55:49
50 15/17 Ellen Carroll 41 Silver Spring MD 55:59
51 15/18 Linda Margolis 36 Gaithersburg MD 56:12
52 16/18 Darcy Ozdany 39 Germantown MD 56:48
53 16/17 Barbara Bradley 41 Gaithersburg MD 58:32
54 17/18 Linda Ann Williams 34 Gaithersburg MD 58:33
55 18/18 Carla Berard 35 Baltimore MD 1:00:37
56 15/16 Dawn Goldsmith 29 Bethesda MD 1:01:40
57 16/16 Ulrike Klenke 27 Baltimore MD 1:04:43
58 17/17 Carol Lavrich 43 Potomac MD 1:04:59