Bethesda Chase 10K
Bethesda, MD
Sunday, March 7, 1999
Conducted by Montgomery County Road Runners Club
This race was run as a 20km the previous 20 years and as
such is one of the oldest road races in the greater DC area.
However the course and distance were changed in 1999 as a new
major sponsor, the Rock Bottom Restaurant and Brewery and the
Bethesda Urban Partnership have come on board.
The race is produced by the Montgomery County Dept of Recreation
Male Finishers
PLACE DIV/TOT NAME AG HOMETOWN TIME PACE
===== ======== ======================= == ================ ===== =====
1 1/70 Merrill Hausenfluck 27 Hagerstown MD 32:36 5:15
2 2/70 Russell Crandall 27 Washington DC 32:40 5:16
3 1/124 Brian Ferrari 38 Hagerstown MD 32:52 5:18
4 3/70 Jeffrey Mccarthy 21 Washington DC 33:25 5:23
5 1/81 George Buckheit 41 Fairfax VA 34:47 5:36
6 4/70 Erik Carpenter 24 Washington DC 34:52 5:37
7 5/70 Philipe Kozub 23 Bethesda MD 34:55 5:38
8 2/124 Paul Neimeyer 33 Washington DC 35:02 5:39
9 6/70 Isaac Sugut 22 Silver Spring MD 35:12 5:40
10 7/70 Mark Torres 23 Chevy Chase MD 35:16 5:41
11 8/70 Anthony Belber 26 Washington DC 35:23 5:42
12 9/70 Bret Mower 28 Hagerstown MD 35:30 5:43
13 2/81 Jim Whitnah 44 Chevy Chase MD 35:40 5:45
14 3/124 Ian Clements 34 Greenbelt MD 36:10 5:50
15 4/124 Paul Jacobson 35 Wheaton MD 36:44 5:55
16 3/81 David Luljak 43 Chevy Chase MD 36:48 5:56
17 4/81 Peter Clardy 42 Rockville MD 37:26 6:02
18 5/124 Marty France 39 Burke VA 37:30 6:02
19 5/81 David Andrews 42 Bethesda MD 38:05 6:08
20 6/81 Daniel Vincent 40 Chevy Chase MD 38:11 6:09
21 10/70 Sterling Alexander 29 Charlottesville 38:14 6:10
22 11/70 William Jordan 29 Washington DC 38:25 6:11
23 6/124 John Keel 30 Silver Spring MD 38:32 6:13
24 12/70 Dave Buchanan 29 Bethesda MD 38:41 6:14
25 7/124 Greg Steis 33 Chevy Chase MD 38:55 6:16
26 13/70 Patrick Mccalley 29 Kensington MD 39:02 6:17
27 7/81 John Kusek 49 Bethesda MD 39:28 6:22
28 8/81 Mike Spinnler 40 Hagerstown MD 39:37 6:23
29 8/124 Joseph Panayotte 36 Alexandria VA 39:54 6:26
30 1/7 Matthew Cooke 19 Washington DC 40:12 6:29
31 14/70 Rob Albrecht 24 Washington DC 40:15 6:29
32 9/124 Cary Bland 38 Chevy Chase MD 40:16 6:29
33 10/124 Jeffrey Brown 33 Bethesda MD 40:18 6:30
34 9/81 Marc Wolfson 49 Olney MD 40:28 6:31
35 15/70 Hartman Blanchard 29 Bethesda MD 40:42 6:33
36 1/42 Henry Danver 51 Gaithersburg MD 40:46 6:34
37 11/124 Jeff Rahr 38 Rockville MD 40:50 6:35
38 10/81 David Buzzell 44 Middletown MD 40:57 6:36
39 12/124 Dave Thomas 37 Bethesda MD 41:05 6:37
40 13/124 Chris Barry 36 Silver Spring MD 41:07 6:37
41 16/70 Michael Hewitt 25 Washington DC 41:26 6:41
42 14/124 William Reuter 32 Arlington VA 41:32 6:41
43 2/7 Steve Andrews 17 Garret Park MD 41:37 6:42
44 15/124 Donald Martin 34 Arlington VA 41:55 6:45
45 16/124 John Donnelly 39 Chevy Chase MD 42:02 6:46
46 17/124 Glenn Edelstein 35 Arlington VA 42:11 6:48
47 2/42 Warren Prunella 57 Rockville MD 42:14 6:48
48 17/70 Tim Groen 27 Washington DC 42:16 6:49
49 11/81 Tim Dowse 43 Germantown MD 42:19 6:49
50 12/81 Thomas Skelly 47 Arlington VA 42:21 6:49
51 18/124 Daniel Jonas 37 Silver Spring MD 42:23 6:50
52 1/9 Chan Robbins 61 Arlington VA 42:28 6:50
53 13/81 John Zakotnik 47 Chevy Chase MD 42:32 6:51
54 3/7 Sam Dratch 16 Glen Echo MD 42:36 6:52
55 19/124 Scott Wallace 31 Washington DC 42:38 6:52
56 20/124 Andre Kiebuzinski 38 Bethesda MD 42:48 6:54
57 21/124 Zareh Payaslian 33 Washington DC 42:50 6:54
58 18/70 Andrew Wendling 28 Washington DC 43:12 6:58
59 3/42 Roger Barbee 52 Arlington VA 43:19 6:59
60 19/70 Chris Weiss 23 Rockville MD 43:21 6:59
61 14/81 Brian Carroll 43 Silver Spring MD 43:22 6:59
62 20/70 Martin Silverstrim 22 Bethesda MD 43:23 6:59
63 21/70 Mike Riegelmah 20 Bethesda MD 43:27 7:00
64 15/81 Jonathan Gang 48 Bethesda MD 43:32 7:01
65 22/124 Michael Sullivan 38 Bethesda MD 43:33 7:01
66 16/81 John Mccabe 40 Silver Spring MD 43:37 7:02
67 22/70 Billy Beane 25 Gaithersburg MD 43:39 7:02
68 4/42 Kirk Davies 51 Washington Grov 43:53 7:04
69 23/70 Jim Rubin 27 Bethesda MD 43:58 7:05
70 23/124 Brian Mcconville 39 Fairfax VA 44:01 7:05
71 24/124 Jon Pels 31 Bethesda MD 44:05 7:06
72 5/42 Joel Cohen 51 Gaithersburg MD 44:09 7:07
73 25/124 Norm Whitney 39 Gaithersburg MD 44:12 7:07
74 17/81 David Landaw 43 Potomac MD 44:25 7:09
75 26/124 Gregory Neil 35 Bethesda MD 44:28 7:10
76 18/81 Steven Hannuksela 46 Rockville MD 44:32 7:10
77 27/124 Wallace Mondesire 32 Bethesda MD 44:32 7:10
78 24/70 Adam Chase 24 Charlottesville 44:36 7:11
79 6/42 Greg Winkler 50 Baltimore MD 44:46 7:13
80 7/42 Alan Weiss 53 Great Falls VA 44:51 7:13
81 28/124 Kevin Fitzpatrick 32 Bethesda MD 44:52 7:14
82 25/70 Brian Mccabe 29 Bethesda MD 44:53 7:14
83 29/124 Paul O Connell 37 Chevy Chase MD 45:08 7:16
84 19/81 Timothy Hayes 48 Arlington VA 45:09 7:16
85 8/42 David Moulton 50 Bethesda MD 45:11 7:17
86 26/70 Matthew Tovornix 27 Bethesda MD 45:14 7:17
87 20/81 Marty Makinen 47 Bethesda MD 45:20 7:18
88 21/81 Ira Leibowitz 47 Bethesda MD 45:25 7:19
89 22/81 Dave Lippold 42 Bethesda MD 45:27 7:19
90 9/42 Tom Willging 58 Bethesda MD 45:30 7:20
91 10/42 Tom Noonan 50 Mcclean VA 45:36 7:21
92 30/124 Jim Elder 37 Bethesda MD 45:38 7:21
93 31/124 Robert Bull 30 Bethesda MD 45:44 7:22
94 27/70 Matt Assla 25 Bethesda MD 45:54 7:24
95 23/81 David Jones 41 Kensington MD 46:00 7:25
96 1/2 Unknown Runner 01 X 46:02 7:25
97 32/124 Donald Dougherty 36 Arlington VA 46:04 7:25
98 2/2 Nathan Wyeth 14 Chevy Chase MD 46:06 7:25
99 33/124 Jeff Kupfer 31 Washington DC 46:07 7:26
100 34/124 Matt Wright 36 Bethesda MD 46:09 7:26
101 24/81 Doc Burke 42 Bethesda MD 46:16 7:27
102 25/81 Jerry Butler 41 Bethesda MD 46:20 7:28
103 35/124 David Clesner 32 Wheaton MD 46:20 7:28
104 28/70 Emil Hill 29 Washington DC 46:25 7:29
105 11/42 Larry Cox 52 Chevy Chase MD 46:26 7:29
106 12/42 Bob Schwab 51 Silver Spring MD 46:30 7:29
107 36/124 John Reimers 31 Chevy Chase MD 46:31 7:30
108 37/124 Ken Bocam 33 Bethesda MD 46:36 7:30
109 38/124 Daniel Berger 31 Bethesda MD 46:39 7:31
110 13/42 Lee Bernick 52 Greensboro NC 46:44 7:32
111 39/124 Jeff Jennings 31 Takoma Park MD 46:48 7:32
112 29/70 Doug Gilkey 28 Washington DC 46:51 7:33
113 40/124 Alan Ford 34 Bethesda MD 46:51 7:33
114 30/70 Lewis Hendricks 25 College Park MD 46:55 7:33
115 41/124 Tim Lawrence 33 Fpo AE 46:58 7:34
116 31/70 Ben Guthrie 24 Wheaton MD 47:04 7:35
117 42/124 Todd Ansty 39 Alexandria VA 47:13 7:36
118 26/81 John Alvanis 44 Germantown MD 47:21 7:38
119 43/124 David Sapin 32 Chevy Chase MD 47:22 7:38
120 14/42 Ricardo M Martin 52 Bethesda MD 47:22 7:38
121 32/70 Ross Dence 28 Bethesda MD 47:23 7:38
122 44/124 James Haughey 38 Silver Spring MD 47:30 7:39
123 33/70 Bill Koplitz 24 Chevy Chase MD 47:33 7:39
124 27/81 Andrew Himes 49 Seattle WA 47:33 7:40
125 45/124 Miguel Lopez 34 Rockville MD 47:36 7:40
126 28/81 Tom Carty 43 Kensington MD 47:37 7:40
127 34/70 Timothy Punke 28 Bethesda MD 47:41 7:41
128 46/124 Bill Montrose 34 Bethesda MD 47:43 7:41
129 47/124 Paul Thomas 37 Chevy Chase MD 47:45 7:42
130 2/9 Thomas Momiyama 67 Silver Spring MD 47:48 7:42
131 48/124 Paul Jelinek 32 Washington DC 47:56 7:43
132 4/7 Carter Beach 18 Bethesda MD 47:59 7:44
133 35/70 Peter Novak 29 Arlington VA 48:01 7:44
134 29/81 Max Llorens 46 Gaithersburg MD 48:01 7:44
135 15/42 John Bailey 56 Alexandria VA 48:12 7:46
136 36/70 Taylor T. Cu 29 Rockville MD 48:14 7:46
137 5/7 Jacob Goldsmith 15 Chevy Chase MD 48:32 7:49
138 30/81 John Andre 42 Kensington MD 48:32 7:49
139 31/81 Greg Hull 49 Chevy Chase MD 48:33 7:49
140 37/70 Jason Hackerson 29 Woodbridge VA 48:37 7:50
141 49/124 John Hubbell 35 Chevy Chase MD 48:39 7:50
142 38/70 Brett Danver 26 Gaithersburg MD 48:41 7:50
143 50/124 Bill Benoit 37 Eldersburg MD 48:44 7:51
144 16/42 John Smeby 52 Unknown VA 48:51 7:52
145 17/42 Bill Sollers 59 Silver Spring MD 48:51 7:52
146 51/124 Ed Herold 38 Bethesda MD 48:54 7:53
147 32/81 Brian Ruberry 42 Gaithersburg MD 48:58 7:53
148 52/124 Mark Beckman 30 Bethesda MD 49:01 7:54
149 33/81 Gregory Trainor 40 Silver Spring MD 49:03 7:54
150 53/124 Patrick Lopez 37 Rockville MD 49:08 7:55
151 34/81 John Maclean 46 Bowie MD 49:13 7:56
152 54/124 Scott Kreger 34 Germantown MD 49:17 7:56
153 18/42 Fred Carson 58 Kensington MD 49:17 7:56
154 35/81 Greg Kirkbride 47 Bethesda MD 49:19 7:57
155 3/9 Keith Olson 67 Silver Spring MD 49:21 7:57
156 36/81 Paul Schaefer 45 Rockville MD 49:24 7:57
157 37/81 Bill Blodgett Jr. 48 Reston VA 49:25 7:58
158 55/124 Cliff Tell 35 Arlington VA 49:30 7:58
159 39/70 Alan Katzker 25 Bethesda MD 49:32 7:59
160 38/81 Ron Hauptman 44 Vienna VA 49:33 7:59
161 40/70 Steven Kaiser 29 Bethesda MD 49:38 8:00
162 56/124 Rick Civetti 36 Germantown MD 49:40 8:00
163 57/124 Gregory Rockett 36 Chevy Chase MD 49:42 8:00
164 39/81 Eric Glasgow 40 Bethesda MD 49:52 8:02
165 58/124 Michael Meyer 33 Malvern PA 50:08 8:05
166 41/70 Seth Weiner 25 Rockville MD 50:10 8:05
167 59/124 Carlos Fernandes 33 Chevy Chase MD 50:13 8:05
168 40/81 Paul Anderson 42 Bethesda MD 50:17 8:06
169 60/124 Joseph Gardemal Iii 32 Bethesda MD 50:23 8:07
170 4/9 John Sabel 64 Rockville MD 50:27 8:08
171 61/124 John Tobe 38 Alexandria VA 50:28 8:08
172 42/70 Larry Looper 25 Arlington VA 50:35 8:09
173 62/124 Andrew Bieniawski 31 Gaithersburg MD 50:38 8:09
174 43/70 Nate Mulcahy 25 Kensington MD 50:42 8:10
175 63/124 Dave Macintyne 37 Bethesda MD 50:57 8:12
176 19/42 Keith Ord 56 Potomac MD 51:08 8:14
177 41/81 Jeffrey Seltzer 48 Bethesda MD 51:10 8:14
178 44/70 Scott Shirley 27 Washington DC 51:11 8:15
179 64/124 Alen Coe 30 Bethesda MD 51:18 8:16
180 20/42 Jeffrey Mazer 50 Chevy Chase MD 51:21 8:16
181 45/70 Benjamin Lane 29 Alexandria VA 51:26 8:17
182 42/81 Les Markovitz 43 Rockville MD 51:27 8:17
183 46/70 John Reilly 26 Chevy Chase MD 51:34 8:18
184 21/42 Jose Ayala 55 Kensington MD 51:35 8:18
185 6/7 Andy Mackax 19 Clarkston MN 51:37 8:19
186 47/70 Doug Mackay 24 Auburn Hills MI 51:38 8:19
187 48/70 Tod Fishburne 29 Silver Spring MD 51:40 8:19
188 65/124 Ross Cooper 38 Bethesda MD 51:42 8:20
189 49/70 Brooks Johnson 23 Chevy Chase MD 51:45 8:20
190 66/124 Gerard Lacourciere 31 Silver Spring MD 51:54 8:22
191 43/81 Alan Miller 49 Rockville MD 51:56 8:22
192 44/81 Harold Cook 42 Alexandria VA 52:00 8:22
193 67/124 Marshall Cain 34 Alexandria VA 52:04 8:23
194 50/70 Tim Silverman 27 Bethesda MD 52:05 8:23
195 45/81 Daniel Gonzales 43 Chevy Chase MD 52:09 8:24
196 68/124 Robert Markovich 33 Columbia MD 52:13 8:25
197 46/81 Amy Ross 46 Chevy Chase MD 52:19 8:26
198 51/70 Paul Comlish 25 Bethesda MD 52:21 8:26
199 22/42 Nathaniel Harrison 52 Bethesda MD 52:22 8:26
200 23/42 Mike Brown 56 Bethesda MD 52:25 8:27
201 69/124 Will Trevillian 36 Kingstowne VA 52:25 8:27
202 5/9 George Tarrico 63 Potomac MD 52:27 8:27
203 47/81 Don Cleary 41 Bethesda MD 52:31 8:28
204 48/81 Vincent Prada 43 Bethesda MD 52:31 8:28
205 49/81 Marc Wish 44 Rockville MD 52:39 8:29
206 1/3 Paul Lackey 74 Arlington VA 52:40 8:29
207 24/42 Chet Coates 58 Silver Spring MD 52:49 8:30
208 70/124 Kenneth Kim 30 Arlington VA 52:49 8:30
209 71/124 Howie Bierman 34 Bethesda MD 52:50 8:31
210 50/81 Les Pang 46 Silver Spring MD 52:50 8:31
211 52/70 Matthew Pittroff 27 Baltimore MD 52:54 8:31
212 72/124 Dave Lopilato 32 Bethesda MD 53:02 8:32
213 51/81 Dave Scholl 45 Bethesda MD 53:07 8:33
214 73/124 George Mulligan 34 Alexandria VA 53:07 8:33
215 53/70 Andrew O'neill 29 Chevy Chase MD 53:17 8:35
216 54/70 Felix Nacson 26 Silver Spring MD 53:17 8:35
217 25/42 Bill Kuta 53 Rockville MD 53:18 8:35
218 74/124 Steve Schaumberg 34 Rockville MD 53:19 8:35
219 75/124 Don Mc Cully 33 Arlington VA 53:20 8:35
220 52/81 Jim Hunt 44 Kingstowne VA 53:26 8:36
221 76/124 Bill Robinson 32 Reston VA 53:28 8:37
222 77/124 Doug Anderson 35 Alexandria VA 53:29 8:37
223 78/124 Keith Geimer 32 Kensington MD 53:29 8:37
224 53/81 Rick Schmitt 43 Rockville MD 53:31 8:37
225 54/81 John Welsh 41 Rockville MD 53:31 8:37
226 55/70 Scott Kelberg 27 Arlington VA 53:32 8:37
227 56/70 Michael Nelson 27 Baltimore MD 53:34 8:38
228 79/124 Eric Steinmiller 32 Bethesda MD 53:35 8:38
229 55/81 Eugene Cantor 48 Bethesda MD 53:35 8:38
230 80/124 Jon Rasich 31 Fairfax VA 53:41 8:39
231 7/7 Adam Morse 18 Garret Park MD 53:44 8:39
232 56/81 Archie Douglas 41 Bethesda MD 53:46 8:40
233 81/124 Andrew Marcou 38 Chevy Chase MD 53:50 8:40
234 2/3 Bill Osburn 75 Bethesda MD 53:54* 8:41
235 26/42 Bill Osborne 50 Washington DC 53:56 8:41
236 27/42 Donald Tobin 51 Chevy Chase MD 54:03 8:42
237 57/70 Doug Edwards 29 Silver Spring MD 54:07 8:43
238 57/81 Kevin Yeskey 42 Rockville MD 54:10 8:43
239 82/124 Gordon Rutherford 38 Arlington VA 54:11 8:44
240 83/124 David Riccio 34 Towson MD 54:12 8:44
241 6/9 Peter Hui 68 Wheaton MD 54:28 8:46
242 84/124 Mark Janney 30 Germantown MD 54:47 8:49
243 85/124 David Schwartz 36 Washington DC 54:49 8:50
244 28/42 John Weikel 50 Bethesda MD 54:50 8:50
245 86/124 William Cohen 37 Washington DC 54:55 8:51
246 58/81 Barry Goldsmith 49 Chevy Chase MD 54:56 8:51
247 59/81 David Dickson 46 Bethesda MD 55:14 8:54
248 87/124 William Edick 32 Washington DC 55:15 8:54
249 58/70 Nathan Butler 27 Bethesda MD 55:17 8:54
250 88/124 Geoff Knapp 30 Frederick MD 55:23 8:55
251 29/42 Bill Maury 59 Kensington MD 55:25 8:55
252 89/124 Carl Leubsdorf 34 Bethesda MD 55:26 8:56
253 60/81 Gene Leroux 44 Sterling VA 55:28 8:56
254 30/42 David Pancost 51 Silver Spring MD 55:33 8:57
255 90/124 Jack Lavoie 33 Alexandria VA 55:47 8:59
256 31/42 Dave Belsito 55 Gaithersburg MD 55:50 9:00
257 91/124 James Dickie 37 Bethesda MD 55:58 9:01
258 7/9 Arthur Ralston 60 Gaithersburg MD 56:00 9:01
259 61/81 Bart Lanman 41 Silver Spring MD 56:02 9:01
260 92/124 Jay Rosenblum 32 Bethesda MD 56:16 9:04
261 62/81 Tony Oppegard 48 Silver Spring MD 56:18 9:04
262 63/81 Tim Marvin 40 Potomac MD 56:27 9:06
263 93/124 Patrick Crawford 31 Washington DC 56:37 9:07
264 94/124 Joe Cabigas 34 Washington DC 56:39 9:07
265 32/42 Fred Edwards 59 Springfield VA 56:45 9:08
266 95/124 Frako Simone 37 Fairfax VA 56:49 9:09
267 96/124 Bernard Dagenais 38 Bethesda MD 56:54 9:10
268 97/124 Daniel O'donoghue 33 Bethesda MD 56:59 9:11
269 64/81 Clifton Foster 47 Chevy Chase MD 57:02 9:11
270 8/9 Arthur Alexander 62 Chevy Chase MD 57:31 9:16
271 59/70 Sedar Labarre 27 Washington DC 57:34 9:16
272 98/124 Kenneth Markovitz 36 Columbia MD 57:44 9:18
273 99/124 Bobby Lee 30 Bethesda MD 57:51 9:19
274 100/124 John Yagerline 31 Fairfax VA 57:52 9:19
275 101/124 Ryan Wallach 30 Washington DC 57:57 9:20
276 102/124 Lawrence Anderson 33 Chevy Chase MD 58:04 9:21
277 65/81 Oscar Llorens 46 Gaithersburg MD 58:13 9:23
278 60/70 Vince Petkolle 29 Bethesda MD 58:13 9:23
279 103/124 Keith Hodges 32 Alexandria VA 58:29 9:25
280 66/81 John Burlingame 43 Washington DC 58:49 9:28
281 61/70 Jesse Veach 25 Severna Park MD 58:50 9:28
282 67/81 Tom Regensburger 49 Gaithersburg MD 58:53 9:29
283 9/9 John Hunting 67 Washington DC 58:55 9:29
284 104/124 Kevin Cleary 39 Silver Spring MD 58:59 9:30
285 33/42 Thomas Moran 53 Arlington VA 59:23 9:34
286 34/42 Douglas Clark 56 Rockville MD 59:33 9:35
287 68/81 Robert Makinen 44 Silver Spring MD 59:42 9:37
288 62/70 Brad Bernstein 26 Bethesda MD 59:46 9:37
289 105/124 Chris Davis 31 Hunt Valley MD 59:49 9:38
290 106/124 Ray Paretzky 36 Bethesda MD 59:54 9:39
291 107/124 Doug Irvin 37 Bethesda MD 59:57 9:39
292 63/70 Mark Leventhal 29 Washington DC 60:02 9:40
293 64/70 Shadi Mokarem 20 Burke VA 60:22 9:43
294 35/42 Howard Bomstein 50 Washington DC 60:32 9:45
295 108/124 Peter Fayne 34 Bethesda MD 60:39 9:46
296 109/124 Eric Rosenberg 31 Bethesda MD 60:41 9:46
297 69/81 Thomas Kenton 44 Rockville MD 60:45 9:47
298 70/81 Marcus Gasquez 40 Chevy Chase MD 60:47 9:47
299 110/124 Kenneth Long 30 Bethesda MD 60:54 9:48
300 111/124 Billy Irick 36 Olney MD 60:56 9:49
301 36/42 Ron Mcadoo 51 Fairfax VA 61:42 9:56
302 71/81 Rich Rasa 44 Kensington MD 61:47 9:57
303 72/81 Patrick Patton 42 Chevy Chase MD 61:48 9:57
304 73/81 Richard Snively 40 Oak Hill VA 61:49 9:57
305 65/70 Deek Lowe 25 Oak Hill VA 61:49 9:57
306 112/124 Mark Mccaffrey 35 Chevy Chase MD 61:56 9:58
307 113/124 Richard Horan 37 Mclean VA 62:00 9:59
308 114/124 Edward Piontek 37 Arlington VA 62:07 10:00
309 74/81 Bill Edelbut 47 Rockville MD 62:10 10:01
310 115/124 Bill Geimer 33 Kensington MD 62:18 10:02
311 116/124 Spence Spencer 35 Takoma Park MD 62:30 10:04
312 75/81 Christoph Mondics 48 Bethesda MD 62:30 10:04
313 66/70 Josh Rosenbaum 28 Washington DC 62:44 10:06
314 67/70 Daren Seifert 21 Chevy Chase MD 62:53 10:08
315 37/42 Christoph Browne 55 Chevy Chase MD 63:06 10:10
316 38/42 Jesse Cantrill 57 Bethesda MD 63:52 10:17
317 117/124 Daniel Pomykala 32 Chevy Chase MD 63:58 10:18
318 76/81 Pamela Dickson 48 Silver Spring MD 64:12 10:20
319 118/124 Ted Colwman 39 Wheaton MD 64:37 10:24
320 119/124 Ray Baldwin 35 Bethesda MD 64:47 10:26
321 77/81 Clarence Williams 40 Beltsville MD 65:12 10:30
322 39/42 Alan Seifert 50 Chevy Chase MD 65:22 10:32
323 40/42 Mark Epstein 51 Washington DC 65:28 10:33
324 68/70 Todd Sutton 29 Arlington VA 65:29 10:33
325 78/81 Rodney Mayer 47 Gaithersburg MD 65:43 10:35
326 79/81 Jim Hassan 49 Bethesda MD 66:12 10:40
327 41/42 Jon Virden 59 Bethesda MD 66:13 10:40
328 120/124 Jon Lesage 32 Chevy Chase MD 66:36 10:44
329 121/124 Ravi Shankar 37 Arlington VA 66:38 10:44
330 122/124 Andy Leach 33 Gaithersburg MD 66:48 10:45
331 80/81 Rich Modell 42 Woodbridge VA 67:55 10:56
332 81/81 Scott Claypool 42 Kingstowne VA 67:56 10:56
333 123/124 Kevin Foley 33 Bethesda MD 69:17 11:09
334 42/42 Uzi Ben-Ami 54 Rockville MD 71:29 11:31
335 69/70 Murat Ozgu 29 Bethesda MD 71:49 11:34
336 3/3 Alvin Guttag 80 Gaithersburg MD 74:19* 11:58
337 70/70 Michael Wilson 26 Bethesda MD 74:32 12:00
338 124/124 Marvin Bober 39 Baltimore MD 81:22 13:06
Female Finishers
PLACE DIV/TOT NAME AG HOMETOWN TIME PACE
===== ======== ======================= == ================ ===== =====
1 1/73 Bea-Marie Altieri 31 Columbia MD 37:48 6:05
2 2/73 Anita Freres 34 Rockville MD 38:28 6:12
3 1/74 Desiree Ficker 22 Potomac MD 40:25 6:31
4 3/73 Philippa Wellborn 35 Potomac MD 40:27 6:31
5 2/74 Kathleen Filipczyk 23 Chevy Chase MD 40:34 6:32
6 1/4 Emily Buzzell 13 Middletown MD 42:03* 6:46
7 3/74 Christy Muldoon 27 Washington DC 42:12 6:48
8 4/73 Paula Pels 31 Bethesda MD 42:41 6:53
9 5/73 Sarah Buckheit 38 Fairfax VA 43:47 7:03
10 4/74 Julie Webb 23 Gaithersburg MD 44:55 7:14
11 5/74 Anna Raptis 25 Washington DC 44:56 7:14
12 6/74 Gayle Bennett 25 Washington DC 45:16 7:17
13 7/74 Jacky Jennings 28 Takoma Park MD 45:24 7:19
14 8/74 Alida Anderson 29 Silver Spring MD 45:30 7:20
15 1/26 Melanie Levin 41 Washington DC 45:45 7:22
16 1/3 Yumi Cosbert 17 Silver Spring MD 45:47 7:23
17 6/73 Laura Church 30 Arlington VA 45:52 7:23
18 2/26 Sandra Ruprecht 42 Kensington MD 46:16 7:27
19 7/73 Wendy Ponvert 36 Bethesda MD 46:37 7:31
20 9/74 Tamara Johnson 28 Germantown MD 46:49 7:32
21 10/74 Ann Gorman 29 Washington DC 47:20 7:37
22 2/4 Raquel Morgan 13 Myersville MD 47:40 7:41
23 11/74 Carrie Blozy 24 Rockville MD 48:26 7:48
24 8/73 Jennifer Green 34 Bethesda MD 48:28 7:48
25 12/74 Laura Schloss 27 Washington DC 48:47 7:51
26 13/74 Erinn Dowling 23 Chevy Chase MD 48:52 7:52
27 3/26 Barbara Christen 40 Chevy Chase MD 48:59 7:53
28 4/26 Elise Heumann 46 Gaithersburg MD 49:02 7:54
29 9/73 Mette Brusse 36 Ellicott City MD 49:20 7:57
30 10/73 Kammy Horne 30 Gaithersburg MD 49:22 7:57
31 14/74 Genevra Kyle 27 Chevy Chase MD 49:31 7:59
32 1/9 Priscila Prunella 55 Rockville MD 49:58 8:03
33 11/73 Martha Huizenga 31 Washington DC 50:06 8:04
34 12/73 Anne Zollner 30 Washington DC 50:30 8:08
35 3/4 Gilma Barrera 14 Silver Spring MD 50:33 8:09
36 15/74 Jennifer Shurbet 23 Gaithersburg MD 51:01 8:13
37 16/74 Jennifer Tschantz 29 Silver Spring MD 51:14 8:15
38 17/74 Janet Engle 24 Alexandria VA 51:37 8:19
39 18/74 Margaret Edder 23 Chevy Chase MD 51:45 8:20
40 19/74 Michelle Sandquist 26 Potomac MD 51:51 8:21
41 5/26 Lonni Lemb 41 Ellicott City MD 51:53 8:21
42 13/73 Jessica Chapman 36 Bethesda MD 51:59 8:22
43 20/74 Elizabeth Baker 29 Chevy Chase MD 52:02 8:23
44 14/73 Debra Benedict 31 Bethesda MD 52:03 8:23
45 21/74 Jane Harris 27 Chevy Chase MD 52:09 8:24
46 22/74 Jane Thompson 26 Washington DC 52:10 8:24
47 15/73 Laura Sildon 30 Kensington MD 52:11 8:24
48 23/74 Christine Ficker 25 Bethesda MD 52:15 8:25
49 24/74 Malissa Bennett 24 Bethesda MD 52:16 8:25
50 6/26 Claudia Shainman 42 Bethesda MD 52:24 8:26
51 16/73 Christine Jones 32 Mclean VA 52:27 8:27
52 25/74 Ozlen Demirei 24 Baltimore MD 52:28 8:27
53 17/73 Jennifer Cohen 30 Washington DC 52:33 8:28
54 26/74 Julie Celeste 29 Bethesda MD 52:42 8:29
55 27/74 Jennifer Lukens 27 Washington DC 52:43 8:29
56 2/9 Mary Kuta 52 Rockville MD 52:45 8:30
57 28/74 Sharon Hewitt 25 Bethesda MD 52:47 8:30
58 29/74 Ryn Viveka 25 Bethesda MD 52:48 8:30
59 30/74 Kati Penny 27 Bethesda MD 52:51 8:31
60 18/73 Amy Nelson 32 Washington DC 52:53 8:31
61 31/74 Mary Booth 23 Washington DC 53:02 8:33
62 32/74 Susan Carter 29 Bethesda MD 53:15 8:35
63 3/9 Penny Bodine 51 Cabin John MD 53:18 8:35
64 7/26 Elizabeth Sadoff 49 Washington DC 53:21 8:36
65 19/73 Kim Mulhern 38 Ijamsville MD 53:22 8:36
66 33/74 Heather Link 25 Washington DC 53:32 8:37
67 20/73 Gabriela Boyer 30 Washington DC 53:33 8:38
68 34/74 Emily Bellavance 25 Baltimore MD 53:41 8:39
69 21/73 Kim Prati 34 Rockville MD 53:48 8:40
70 35/74 Suzanne Sysko 27 Kensington MD 53:48 8:40
71 8/26 Barbara Wagner 40 Brookeville MD 53:50 8:40
72 36/74 Karen Kefauver 29 Santa Cruz CA 53:52 8:41
73 22/73 Kathleen Caggiano 34 Bethesda MD 54:01 8:42
74 23/73 Debra Dotson 32 Fairfax VA 54:08 8:43
75 37/74 Ginny Chung 28 Chevy Chase MD 54:16 8:44
76 38/74 Becky Kinal 28 Silver Spring MD 54:21 8:45
77 24/73 Sarah Clements 33 Greenbelt MD 54:25 8:46
78 25/73 Ellen Kurland 32 Washington DC 54:33 8:47
79 39/74 Rachel Herr 26 Washington DC 54:35 8:47
80 40/74 Michelle Lafferty 20 Washington DC 54:37 8:48
81 41/74 Michelle Billig 24 Washington DC 54:37 8:48
82 1/1 Tami Graf 62 Lusby MD 54:38 8:48
83 42/74 Lum,a Al-Attar 24 Baltimore MD 54:42 8:49
84 9/26 Mette Foster 45 Chevy Chase MD 54:43 8:49
85 26/73 Lisa Murchland 35 Silver Spring MD 54:49 8:50
86 27/73 Terry Lavoie 33 Alexandria VA 54:57 8:51
87 10/26 Kathleen Ettegoien 40 Bethesda MD 54:59 8:51
88 43/74 Peggy Schmidt 28 College Park MD 55:00 8:51
89 44/74 Laura Borgelt 26 Sterling VA 55:06 8:52
90 45/74 Kelly Burke 20 Cabin John MD 55:14 8:54
91 46/74 Valerie Brown 24 Chevy Chase MD 55:16 8:54
92 28/73 Alice Kulik 31 Bethesda MD 55:25 8:55
93 29/73 Donna Oetzel 31 Washington DC 55:31 8:56
94 4/9 Diane Lewis 50 Bethesda MD 55:32 8:57
95 30/73 Pamela Davis 30 Bethesda MD 55:44 8:59
96 47/74 Heather Young 25 Washington DC 55:45 8:59
97 2/3 Nuria Hearing 15 Bethesda MD 55:47 8:59
98 48/74 Amy Dunning 27 Potomac MD 55:48 8:59
99 31/73 Nga Tran 38 Wheaton MD 55:49 8:59
100 49/74 Kristen Chossek 24 Baltimore MD 55:49 8:59
101 32/73 Elise Crawford 30 Washington DC 55:53 9:00
102 33/73 Robin Sparer 38 Rockville MD 55:57 9:01
103 50/74 Meghan O'donnell 29 Arlington VA 56:13 9:03
104 34/73 Amy Luckie 30 Gaithersburg MD 56:48 9:09
105 35/73 Kym Hurley 37 Rockville MD 57:00 9:11
106 51/74 Melissa Harmeyer 27 Chevy Chase MD 57:09 9:12
107 36/73 Heather Shigo 38 Poollesville MD 57:26 9:15
108 52/74 Jane Lively 28 Kensington MD 57:29 9:15
109 53/74 Lisa Hanle 24 Washington DC 57:30 9:16
110 5/9 Gail Nachman 53 Rockville MD 57:35 9:16
111 37/73 Stacy Ladley 30 Silver Spring MD 57:46 9:18
112 11/26 Maria Mboua 46 Silver Spring MD 58:09 9:22
113 54/74 Stacy Stets 25 Germantown MD 58:15 9:23
114 38/73 Sandy Lederman 35 Bethesda MD 58:20 9:24
115 12/26 Dee Lord 48 Falls Church VA 58:51 9:29
116 39/73 Nina Munck 34 Bethesda MD 58:53 9:29
117 13/26 Mary Regensburger 43 Gaithersburg MD 59:05 9:31
118 55/74 Denise Simpson 28 Silver Spring MD 59:05 9:31
119 40/73 Cheryl Gustitus 36 Silver Spring MD 59:06 9:31
120 41/73 Sabria Wallach 32 Bethesda MD 59:18 9:33
121 42/73 Cynthia Taylor 34 Rockville MD 59:23 9:34
122 3/3 Megan Kressler 18 Bethesda MD 59:36 9:36
123 43/73 Jenny Roellke 32 Arlington VA 59:44 9:37
124 44/73 Amy Stern 32 Washington DC 59:53 9:39
125 56/74 Joanne Reker 25 Gaithersburg MD 59:58 9:39
126 57/74 Kerry Whitacre 26 Annapolis MD 60:04 9:40
127 58/74 Sara Gold 29 Washington DC 60:11 9:41
128 45/73 Caroline Kretz 37 New York NY 60:16 9:42
129 14/26 Pam Kahn 43 Bethesda MD 60:31 9:45
130 15/26 Vicki Goodman 44 Chevy Chase MD 60:35 9:45
131 16/26 Barbara Butcher 48 Rockville MD 60:38 9:46
132 6/9 Laura Waxman 53 Washington DC 60:48 9:48
133 17/26 Kirsten Jensen 40 Vienna VA 60:49 9:48
134 46/73 Christine Fatzinger 31 Germantown MD 60:52 9:48
135 59/74 Sara Rogge 28 Washington DC 60:58 9:49
136 60/74 Leslie Bozeman 27 Germantown MD 61:23 9:53
137 18/26 Susan Kitt 41 Bethesda MD 61:30 9:54
138 47/73 Michelle Thompson 35 Arlington VA 61:40 9:56
139 48/73 Catherine Chapman 34 Washington DC 61:40 9:56
140 19/26 Xenia Schroff 41 Bethesda MD 61:45 9:57
141 49/73 Marie Bernier 31 Rockville MD 62:20 10:02
142 50/73 Anne Hammond 36 Silver Spring MD 62:23 10:03
143 61/74 Rebecca Epstein 27 Bethesda MD 62:29 10:04
144 62/74 Claudia Schott 23 Bethesda MD 62:30 10:04
145 7/9 Mariann Albjerg 51 Washington DC 62:37 10:05
146 51/73 Ellen Levin 39 Rockville MD 62:42 10:06
147 63/74 Wendy Meltzer 27 Washington DC 62:50 10:07
148 52/73 Julie Schechter 31 Washington DC 63:00 10:09
149 53/73 Jennifer Manner 34 Bethesda MD 63:03 10:09
150 54/73 Roya Talezadeh 35 Gaithersburg MD 63:04 10:09
151 55/73 Kathleen Long 30 Bethesda MD 63:16 10:11
152 20/26 Mary Lindquist 44 Washington DC 63:43 10:16
153 64/74 Teri Chalkley 28 Washington DC 63:45 10:16
154 65/74 Aimee Warner 26 Chevy Chase MD 63:46 10:16
155 21/26 Erica Cantor 44 Bethesda MD 63:48 10:16
156 66/74 Jenni Slater 26 Rockville MD 63:58 10:18
157 56/73 Mellynda Harrtel 31 Rockville MD 64:00 10:18
158 57/73 Maureen Leese 38 Selbyville DE 64:05 10:19
159 22/26 Perry Hooks 41 Bethesda MD 64:11 10:20
160 67/74 Susan Urquart 29 Arlington VA 64:16 10:21
161 23/26 Ellen Carroll 41 Silver Spring MD 65:18 10:31
162 58/73 Nancy Leese 34 Chevy Chase MD 65:24 10:32
163 59/73 Sheri W Schmidt 31 Arlington VA 65:28 10:33
164 60/73 Becky Moehring 30 Arlington VA 65:30 10:33
165 68/74 Alice Virden 27 Washington DC 66:12 10:40
166 61/73 Nicole Levesque 36 Bethesda MD 66:19 10:41
167 62/73 Melanie Eversley 37 Washington DC 66:22 10:41
168 69/74 Megan Cone 29 Bethesda MD 66:23 10:41
169 63/73 Andrea Hartranft 36 Rockville MD 66:35 10:43
170 70/74 Stacey Solovey 27 Washington DC 66:40 10:44
171 64/73 Brooke Buchanan 31 Bethesda MD 66:42 10:45
172 65/73 Carol Leonnig 33 Washington DC 66:47 10:45
173 66/73 Patricia Sichelman 30 Laurel MD 66:47 10:45
174 71/74 Laura Hall 29 Rockville MD 67:23 10:51
175 67/73 Donna Lewis 36 Bethesda MD 67:28 10:52
176 68/73 Erika Keenan 33 Bethesda MD 67:43 10:54
177 4/4 Alexandra Moskovitz 13 Bethesda MD 68:14 10:59
178 24/26 Kathy Mannes 44 Bethesda MD 68:14 10:59
179 8/9 Jane Bryan 56 Bethesda MD 68:45 11:04
180 69/73 Christine Wilkerson 36 Washington DC 70:38 11:23
181 72/74 Anne Rathbone 26 Alexandria VA 71:43 11:33
182 9/9 Jeannette Kreiser 55 Chevy Chase MD 75:44 12:12
183 70/73 Roxanne Russo 38 Rockville MD 77:20 12:27
184 73/74 Teresa Kenney 26 Washington DC 77:41 12:31
185 71/73 Christine Spillers 34 Reston VA 78:59 12:43
186 74/74 Julie Weissman 27 Rockville MD 81:20 13:06
187 72/73 Ruth Sheridan 36 Takoma Park MD 82:28 13:17
188 73/73 Elizabeth Jordan 37 Germantown MD 83:06 13:23
189 25/26 Janice Eisert 44 Alexandria VA 83:07 13:23
190 26/26 Carol Cox 41 Bethesda MD 83:10 13:24
Team Results
1. CUMBERLAND VALLEY
32:36 32:52 35:30 39:37 = 140:35
MERRILL HAUSENFLUCK 27, BRIAN FERRARI 38, BRET MOWER 28, MIKE SPINNLER 40
2. MCRRC
34:47 34:55 35:40 36:44 (37:26) (39:02) (40:16) (42:14)
(45:30) (49:17) = 142:06
GEORGE BUCKHEIT 41, PHILIPE KOZUB 23, JIM WHITNAH 44, PAUL JACOBSON 35,
PETER CLARDY 42, PATRICK MCCALLEY 29, CARY BLAND 38, WARREN PRUNELLA 57,
TOM WILLGING 58, FRED CARSON 58
3. DC HARRIERS
40:57 42:21 42:32 43:19 (45:11) (47:59) = 169:09
DAVID BUZZELL 44, THOMAS SKELLY 47, JOHN ZAKOTNIK 47, ROGER BARBEE 52,
DAVID MOULTON 50, CARTER BEACH 18
Club Teams (score 4 by time) Open Women
1. MCRRC
40:27 43:47 46:16 49:58 (52:03) (52:45) (52:47) = 180:28
PHILIPPA WELLBORN 35, SARAH BUCKHEIT 38, SANDRA RUPRECHT 42,
PRISCILA PRUNELLA 55, DEBRA BENEDICT 31, MARY KUTA 52, SHARON HEWITT 25
2. DANISH DYNAMITE
49:20 51:53 54:43 58:53 (60:49) (62:23) (62:37) = 214:49
METTE BRUSSE 36, LONNI LEMB 41, METTE FOSTER 45, NINA MUNCK 34,
KIRSTEN JENSEN 40, ANNE HAMMOND 36, MARIANN ALBJERG 51
Club Teams (score 4 by time) Masters Men
1. MCRRC
34:47 35:40 37:26 42:14 (45:30) (49:17) (52:27) (53:18) = 150:07
GEORGE BUCKHEIT 41, JIM WHITNAH 44, PETER CLARDY 42, WARREN PRUNELLA 57,
TOM WILLGING 58, FRED CARSON 58, GEORGE TARRICO 63, BILL KUTA 53
2. DC HARRIERS
40:57 42:21 42:32 43:19 (45:11) = 169:09
DAVID BUZZELL 44, THOMAS SKELLY 47, JOHN ZAKOTNIK 47, ROGER BARBEE 52,
DAVID MOULTON 50
Club Teams (score 4 by time) Masters Women
1. DANISH DYNAMITE
51:53 54:43 60:49 62:37 = 230:02
LONNI LEMB 41, METTE FOSTER 45, KIRSTEN JENSEN 40, MARIANN ALBJERG 51
Corporate Teams (score 4 by time)
1. LANDON
40:18 41:07 46:31 51:26 (52:05) (53:46) (69:17) = 179:22
JEFFREY BROWN M, CHRIS BARRY M, JOHN REIMERS M, BENJAMIN LANE M,
TIM SILVERMAN M, ARCHIE DOUGLAS M, KEVIN FOLEY M
2. INKJETS
42:02 50:17 59:23 62:30 (66:22) (66:47) = 214:12
JOHN DONNELLY M, PAUL ANDERSON M, CYNTHIA TAYLOR F, CHRISTOPH MONDICS M,
MELANIE EVERSLEY F, CAROL LEONNIG F