Capon Valley 50K
Yellow Spring - Capon Valley, West Virginia
Saturday, May 20, 2000
Conducted by RacePacket, Inc.
The race benefits a scholarship fund for St. Mary's School. | 1999 Results
77 Finishers
Plc Name Home Town Sex Age Time Pace
1 Courtney Campbell Berryville VA M 35 3:22:39 6:32
2 Barry Lewis Philadelphia PA M 40 3:37:20 7:01
3 Mark Marcelli Paoli PA M 41 4:09:07 8:02
4 Reid Lanham Winchester VA M 30 4:10:38 8:05
5 Kevin Bligan Wayne PA M 40 4:13:19 8:10
6 Serge Arbona Baltimore MD M 35 4:13:19 8:10
7 Joe Clapper Vienna VA M 45 4:16:17 8:16
7 Greg Zaruba Sykesville MD M 33 4:16:17 8:16
9 Lou D'Angelo Allison Park PA M 38 4:19:05 8:21
10 Jeff Hinte Aberdeen MD M 44 4:21:55 8:27
11 Rick Freeman Library PA M 41 4:22:27 8:28
12 Gary Reilly Bel Air MD M 44 4:23:17 8:30
14 David Horton Lynchburg VA M 50 4:27:24 8:38
15 Terri Handy Philadelphia PA F 35 4:33:45 8:50
13 Keith Moore Washington DC M 31 4:34:36 8:51
16 Rollin Stanton Afton VA M 51 4:35:25 8:53
17 Vince Rucci Cleveland Hts OH M 23 4:40:10 9:02
18 Barry Capelli Manassas VA M 52 4:40:12 9:02
19 Minot Clements Falls Church VA M 41 4:45:51 9:13
20 Carolyn Wilson Millwood VA F 40 4:50:31 9:22
21 Dave Beale New Hope PA M 57 4:50:35 9:22
22 Eric Ford Hurricane WV M 26 4:52:57 9:27
23 Kim Weisgerber Winchester VA F 34 4:53:29 9:28
24 Danny McDonnell Fallston MD M 42 4:57:25 9:36
24 Larry Minogue Pylesville MD M 43 4:57:25 9:36
26 Nelson Stritehoff Columbia MD M 48 4:57:50 9:36
27 Sam Bertenthal Mt Lebanon PA M 51 4:59:14 9:39
28 Cassandra McCune Nashport OH F 30 5:00:48 9:42
29 Maureen Tobin Washington DC F 37 5:02:40 9:46
30 Kirk Johnson Westfield NJ M 42 5:05:10 9:51
31 John Wall Chalmette LA M 44 5:06:18 9:53
32 Graham Zollman Lexington VA M 51 5:07:20 9:55
33 David Halbleib Marietta PA M 59 5:08:20 9:57
34 Dennis Fugate Ellicott City MD M 48 5:12:33 10:05
35 Charlie Hesse Lynchburg VA M 46 5:13:25 10:07
36 Greg Redeker Fairmont WV M 47 5:14:20 10:08
37 Lawerence DeHof Clinton MD M 50 5:15:16 10:10
37 Randy Snyder Vienna VA M 51 5:15:16 10:10
37 Scott Rafferty Washington DC M 44 5:15:16 10:10
40 Jay DeLancey Lynchburg VA M 42 5:16:45 10:13
41 Erika Jordan Woodland CA F 23 5:17:09 10:14
41 Dorothy Fyock Lynchburg VA F 27 5:17:09 10:14
41 Mary E Andrews Gainesville FL F 23 5:17:09 10:14
44 Michael Rogan Washington DC M 47 5:17:09 10:14
45 Mike McCune Nashport OH M 45 5:17:56 10:15
46 Greg Helbig Morgantown WV M 44 5:19:08 10:18
47 Robert Coyne Silver Spring MD M 53 5:19:31 10:18
48 Tom Green Columbia MD M 49 5:19:47 10:19
49 Tom Grove Keyser WV M 53 5:20:12 10:20
50 Alan Gowen Keymar MD M 50 5:23:43 10:27
51 Diane Kearns Winchester VA F 41 5:27:26 10:34
52 Jeanne Christie Clinton MD F 42 5:27:30 10:34
53 Farouk Elkassed Fairfax VA M 50 5:27:53 10:35
54 Stanley Spence Burke VA M 44 5:33:46 10:46
55 Susan Briers Gambrills MD F 44 5:49:04 11:16
56 John Fay Bowie MD M 52 5:49:04 11:16
57 Mike Jacolenne Zanesville OH M 48 5:49:18 11:16
58 Vic Ware Charleston WV M 64 5:50:16 11:18
59 Denis Fournier Rockville MD M 40 5:51:10 11:20
60 Paul Link Amissville VA M 43 6:00:46 11:38
61 Ann Crandell Star Tannery VA F 43 6:01:05 11:39
62 Steve Snyder Clearwater FL M 35 6:07:46 11:52
63 Wayne LaFollette Adelphi MD M 29 6:09:18 11:55
64 Ed Demoney Arlington VA M 66 6:09:37 11:55
65 Marge Burley Baltimore MD F 54 6:11:07 11:58
66 Julianne Lucas-Ingle Huntsville AL F 39 6:18:25 12:12
66 Jim Cavanaugh Arlington VA M 57 6:18:25 12:12
68 Lou Jones Springfield MD M 55 6:24:22 12:24
69 Pamela Gowen Keymar MD F 47 6:34:49 12:44
70 Laura Tischler Fayatteville NC F 30 6:37:03 12:48
71 Carolyn Gernand Alexandria VA F 51 7:04:07 13:41
72 Claire Steele Fayatteville NC F 32 7:08:45 13:50
72 Jamie Chancellor Raeford NC F 28 7:08:45 13:50
72 Terri Cochran Winchester VA F 50 7:08:45 13:50
75 Kathy Smart Boyce VA F 57 7:25:50 14:23
76 Donald Jans Clearwater FL M 68 7:27:50 14:27
77 Kevin Hawn Spring Grove PA M 41 7:44:45 15:00
77 Faye Hawn Spring Grove PA F 46 7:44:45 15:00
- Jim Bowman Falling Waters WV M 55 DNF
AWARD WINNERS
Plc Name Sex Age Time Award(s)
1 Courtney Campbell M 35 3:22:39 1st Male/1st VA
2 Barry Lewis M 40 3:37:20 1st PA
6 Serge Arbona M 35 4:13:19 1st MD
15 Terri Handy F 35 4:33:45 1st Female
13 Keith Moore M 31 4:34:36 1st DC
17 Vince Rucci M 23 4:40:10 Youngest M/1st M Rookie/1st OH
21 Dave Beale M 57 4:50:35 1st M Master (55+)
22 Eric Ford M 26 4:52:57 1st WV
28 Cassandra McCune F 30 5:00:48 1st F Rookie
30 Kirk Johnson M 42 5:05:10 1st NJ
31 John Wall M 44 5:06:18 1st LA
41 Erika Jordan F 23 5:17:09 Youngest F/1st CA
41 Mary E Andrews F 23 5:17:09 1st FL
66 Julianne Lucas-Ingle F 39 6:18:25 1st AL
70 Laura Tischler F 30 6:37:03 1st NC
75 Kathy Smart F 57 7:25:50 Oldest F/1st F Master (55+)
76 Donald Jans M 68 7:27:50 Oldest M
77 Kevin Hawn M 41 7:44:45 Turtle Award
77 Faye Hawn F 46 7:44:45 Turtle Award