DCRRC Pennsylvania Ave Mile
Washington, DC
Saturday, May 22, 1999
Conducted by DC Road Runners Club
benefits SummerTime and Reading Together, Inc.
ELITE WOMEN
1 Dennehy-Willis, Breeda(29F) 4:36.5 Tallahassee FL $2000
2 Harvey, Alisa (33F) 4:39.4 Manassas VA $1000
3 Mazell, Miesha (24F) 4:41.0 Falls Church VA $500
4 Procaccio, Gina (34F) 4:41.9 Collegeville PA $300
5 Voyticky, Kimberly (23F) 4:42.3 Painesville OH $200
6 Fonshell, Kate (29F) 4:46.6 Ardmore PA
7 Dennison, Becky (24F) 4:50.9 Cockesville MD
8 Baker, Tanya ( F) 4:52.2 Washington DC
9 Graham, Angie ( F) 4:53.2 Boston MA
10 Muething, Michelle ( F) 4:54.8 Washington DC
11 Eigel, Bethany (22F) 4:55.9 Chrstnsbrg VA
12 Jepchirchi, Milka ( F) 5:02.0 Ossining NY
13 Scott, Sascha (23F) 5:03.9 Washington DC
14 Bowes, Kerrie ( F) 5:05.2 Hyattsville MD
15 Newsome, Sunny ( F) 5:09.6 Washington DC
16 Concaugh, Jackie (24F) 5:11.2 Fairfax VA
ELITE MEN
1 Achon, Julius ( M) 4:02.4 Fairfax VA $2000
2 Addane, Berhanu ( M) 4:03.7 Ethiopia $1000
3 Okello, Jasper ( M) 4:04.2 Fairfax VA $500
4 Barrus, Benson (18M) 4:04.5 Chestnut HillMA $300
5 Nohilly, Tom (33M) 4:05.3 New York NY $200
6 Jermyn, Kevin ( M) 4:06.6 Arlington VA
7 O'Sullivan, Marcus ( M) 4:07.1 Haverton PA
8 Price, Phillip (24M) 4:08.3 Fayetteville AR
9 Tuxbury, Jim ( M) 4:08.9 Washington DC
10 Mwangi, Paul ( M) 4:11.1 Ossining NY
11 Tanui, Eliasa ( M) 4:12.5 Chapel Hill NC
12 McCommons, Aaron (23M) 4:12.8 Vienna VA
13 Kitur, Elijah ( M) 4:13.2 Ossining NY
14 Woodbury, Brian (28M) 4:14.0 Arlington VA
15 Herrington, Terrence (32M) 4:14.2 NC
16 Arpasi, Miklos ( M) 4:15.1 Fairfax VA
17 Fraser, Ian (25M) 4:15.8 Bryn Mawr PA
18 Mock, Doug (32M) 4:16.1 Germantown MD
15-29 MEN
1 Butler, Brock (21M) 4:22.4 West Chester PA
2 Showers, Ben (18M) 4:23.0 West Chester PA
3 Panush, David (24M) 4:25.8 Washington DC
4 Cunningham, Brian (23M) 4:29.9 Centreville VA
5 O'Donnell, Gary (26M) 4:30.8 Arlington VA
6 Howard, Vince (29M) 4:38.2 WinstonSalem NC
7 Chasse, Craig (29M) 4:47.5 McLean VA
8 Grossmann, Henry (27M) 4:50.7 Annandale VA
9 Viviani, Willy (17M) 4:54.7 Arlington VA
10 Ryan, Craig (16M) 4:55.4 Arlington VA
11 Conley, Sean (21M) 4:55.9 Springfield VA
12 Miller, Paul (29M) 4:56.7 Washington DC
13 Pilo, Carey (23M) 4:58.2 Germantown MD
14 Boehm, Andreas (16M) 4:58.7 Washington DC
15 Hoyt, Brian (29M) 5:01.2 Arlington VA
16 Ndamagye, Robert (27M) 5:03.2 Arlington VA
17 Olenick, Stephen (22M) 5:03.9 College Park MD
18 Aftab, Atif (17M) 5:05.4 Reston VA
19 Williams, Michael (28M) 5:08.8 Indianapolis IN
20 LaMonte, Joe (18M) 5:09.3 Columbia MD
21 Barresi, Matthew (16M) 5:10.1 Laurel MD
22 Barresi, Nicholas (18M) 5:17.9 Laurel MD
23 Kim, Luke (18M) 5:23.8 Fulton MD
24 Goodfriend, Steven (26M) 5:30.7 Silver SpringMD
25 Altfest, E-Rock (18M) 5:54.8 Ithaca NY
26 Levin, Brian (25M) 6:00.7 Baltimore MD
27 Kramer, Andrew (26M) 6:01.7 Baltimore MD
28 Kim, Mark (17M) 6:02.9 Fulton MD
29 Daschle, Nathan (25M) 6:11.2 Washington DC
30 Sadoff, Johnny (15M) 6:14.6 Washington DC
31 Machado, Brent (17M) 6:29.9 Laurel MD
32 Lipple, Wesley (15M) 6:30.4 Laurel MD
33 Frisvold, Andrew (15M) 6:32.0 Laurel MD
34 Varsa, Krisztian (15M) 6:58.0 Laurel MD
35 Hinton-Miller, Chris (27M) 7:13.5 Millersville MD
36 Waters, Muddy (25M) 7:17.9 Ellicott CityMD
37 Strain, Paul (24M) 7:28.1 Arlington VA
38 Machado, Peter (15M) No Time Laurel MD
39 Steeg, Matthew (15M) No Time Laurel MD
30-39 MEN
1 Olweny, Paul (31M) 4:28.2 Washington DC
2 Davidson, Lance (33M) 4:30.1 Crofton MD
3 Nearman, Steve (39M) 4:39.9 Alexandria VA
4 Smith, Jesse (35M) 4:40.3 Williamsport MD
5 McGraw, Ron (30M) 4:44.6 Laurel MD
6 Hackler II, Andrew P. (31M) 4:45.9 Fowler CO
7 Poulos, Ted (37M) 4:51.2 McLean VA
8 Clark, Chris (30M) 4:51.5 Washington DC
9 O'Cadiz, Sergio (32M) 4:52.3 Falls Church VA
10 Johnson, Andrew (34M) 4:59.0 Washington DC
11 Keesling, Jim (35M) 4:59.5 Potomac MD
12 Donahue, Pierre (36M) 5:01.3 Washington DC
13 Cressey, Roger (33M) 5:02.6 Arlington VA
14 Abeles, William R, (37M) 5:06.1 Hagerstown MD
15 Greene, William (38M) 5:06.7 Woodbridge VA
16 Pozo-Olano, Jack (31M) 5:13.2 Arlington VA
17 Briggs, Rusty (31M) 5:20.3 Uppr Mrlbr MD
18 Schaffer, Daryl (35M) 5:34.1 Alexandria VA
19 Lake, Ray (39M) 5:35.5 Ellicott CityMD
20 Boggess, Scott (35M) 5:36.0 Washington DC
21 O'Malley, James (34M) 5:37.6 McLean VA
22 Depledge, Derrick (32M) 5:49.4 Washington DC
23 Finch, Nathan (31M) 5:49.9 Arlington VA
24 Miller, William ( M) 5:50.9 Washington DC
25 Miller, Jayme (38M) 5:55.1 Arlington VA
26 Kusin, Stephen (31M) 5:55.6 Washington DC
27 Wheeler, Justin (35M) 5:56.5 Falls Church VA
28 Scofidio, Rob (39M) 6:00.3 Woodbridge Va
29 Zewde, Abiy (32M) 6:24.9 Mntgmry VllgeMD
30 Reed, Brendan (18M) 6:35.4 McLean VA
31 Barlow, Robert (31M) 6:36.2 Odenton MD
32 Renjilian, Randall (32M) 7:00.1 Washington DC
33 Shunk, Don (35M) 7:05.1 Ft Meade MD
34 Naaman, Antoine (37M) 7:41.7 Washington DC
35 Oulanoff, Hongor (35M) 7:45.5 Arlington VA
WOMEN
1 Watkins, Nancy (30F) 5:09.4 Stafford VA
2 Faraguna, Kristin (23F) 5:14.6 Arlington VA
3 Gedrich, Melanie (17F) 5:33.5 Annandale VA
4 O'Donnell, Darcee (24F) 5:34.0 Arlington VA
5 McCann, Beth (39F) 5:37.9 Falls Church VA
6 Allison, Lara (26F) 5:41.3 Falls Church VA
7 Rizzieri, Susan (32F) 5:42.7 Arlington VA
8 Miller, Candace (26F) 5:50.1 Washington DC
9 Hasnay, Suzanna (35F) 5:51.4 Alexandria VA
10 Minton, Jeanie (22F) 5:58.6 Lafayette CA
11 Donovak, Sharon (24F) 6:00.6 Arlington VA
12 Adams, Joyce (45F) 6:03.1 Sterling VA
13 Chan, Becky (42F) 6:07.5 Washington DC
14 Renkiewicz, Cathy (43F) 6:13.3 Burke VA
15 Sink, Brenna (29F) 6:14.0 Washington DC
16 McGonigle, Jennifer (25F) 6:20.3 Gaithersburg MD
17 Mink, Suzanne (46F) 6:22.7 Washington DC
18 Thoreson, Holly (30F) 6:49.5 Alexandria VA
19 Sadoff, Elizabeth (49F) 6:50.1 Washington DC
20 Graf, Tami (62F) 7:25.8 Lusby MD
21 Lopina, Marueen (39F) 7:39.3 Oak Hill VA
22 Rooney, Christina (16F) 7:41.6 Arlington VA
23 Colley, Barbara (42F) 7:47.5 Palo Alto CA
24 Fulton, Laurie (49F) 8:00.9 Springfield VA
25 Pastorkovich, Anne (34F) 8:16.1 Arlington VA
26 Wisdom, Jennifer (27F) 8:30.1 Washington DC
27 Shue, Rebecca (28F) 9:20.1 Forestville MD
28 Shue, Rosa (25F) 9:20.6 Forestville MD
29 Hutchings, Suzanne (37F) 9:30.2 Alexandria VA
30 Berg, Patricia (51F) No Time Accokeek MD
31 O'Hara, Buffy (18F) No Time Burke VA
32 Jones, Sarah (18F) No Time Burke VA
33 Hass, Gretchen (18F) No Time Burke VA
40 AND OVER MEN
1 Moesser, Chuck (47M) 4:37.8 Sterling VA
2 O'Rourke, Tim (41M) 4:39.3 Palo Alto CA
3 Allen, Mac (41M) 4:42.0 Washington DC
4 Ryan, Paul (48M) 4:43.2 Arlington VA
5 France, Marty (40M) 4:45.6 Burke VA
6 Coleman, Dennis (41M) 4:49.2 Gaithersburg MD
7 Grzelak, Brian (41M) 4:50.3 Reston VA
8 Rushford, Peter (42M) 4:55.0 Potomac MD
9 Davis, Curtis (41M) 5:02.3 Gaithersburg MD
10 Moyer, Steve (41M) 5:04.7 Reston VA
11 Eddy, Dan (47M) 5:07.0 Alexandria VA
12 Basta, Milan (47M) 5:08.5 Potomac MD
13 Washington, Larry (47M) 5:10.4 College Park MD
14 Gyaki, Eric J. (50M) 5:14.3 Crofton MD
15 Cromer, Anthony (40M) 5:15.4 Washington DC
16 Rossiter, Spider (47M) 5:16.0 Washington DC
17 Bradley, Fay (61M) 5:20.6 Washington DC
18 Showers, Bill (47M) 5:22.0 West Milton PA
19 Zullo, Harry (42M) 5:22.3 Warrenton VA
20 Desenberg, Charles (51M) 5:24.6 Occoquan VA
21 Claude, George W. Jr (42M) 5:27.0 Ft Meade MD
22 Bausch, Richard (41M) 5:27.8 Arlington VA
23 Wisch, Mark (41M) 5:29.8 Dale City VA
24 Goff, Donald (51M) 5:34.0 Springfield VA
25 Sierka, Henry C. (56M) 5:42.8 Brookeville MD
26 Tiller, Arthur (43M) 5:43.9 Gaithersburg MD
27 Blank, Peter (44M) 5:44.1 Annandale VA
28 Darr, Jim (44M) 5:46.4 Falls Church VA
29 Weiner, Robert (52M) 5:49.6 Accokeek MD
30 McCabe, John (40M) 5:50.4 Silver SpringMD
31 Coda, Michael (43M) 5:52.5 Alexandria VA
32 Morehead, David (52M) 5:54.3 Alexandria VA
33 Viviani, Donn (51M) 5:57.0 Arlington VA
34 Raper Jr., Charles W. (57M) 5:59.0 Rockville MD
35 Sheinkman, Joshua (40M) 6:00.0 Washington DC
36 Brittain, Douglas (43M) 6:00.4 Ft Belvoir VA
37 Lyons, Michael (44M) 6:02.3 Alexandria VA
38 Salas, Carlos (41M) 6:05.3 Alexandria VA
39 Hahn, Martin (43M) 6:07.5 Chevy Chase MD
40 Johnson, William (44M) 6:12.8 Randallstown MD
41 Hill, Roland (60M) 6:18.1 Washington DC
42 Khoury, Daniel (48M) 6:26.6 Manteo NC
43 Walthall, Johnson (45M) 6:30.6 Ft Meade MD
44 Sollers, Bill (59M) 6:33.5 Silver SpringMD
45 Williams, Kenneth (41M) 6:45.5 Alexandria VA
46 Viehe, Karl (55M) 6:48.4 Washington DC
47 Hemphill, Dixon (74M) 6:49.3 Fairfax Sta VA
48 Hass, Dan (49M) 6:57.1 Burke VA
49 Osbourn, Bill (74M) 7:01.9 Bethesda MD
50 Robinson, Robert (42M) 7:11.2 Sterling VA
51 Barresi, Andrew (44M) 7:11.6 Laurel MD
52 Dosik, Allan (47M) 7:24.4 Arlington VA
53 Wilfert, Herb (56M) 7:26.0 Washington DC
54 Francke, Ric (52M) 7:34.6 McLean VA
55 Lemmon, Arthur (46M) 7:44.3 Washington DC
56 Machado, Eugenio (47M) 7:46.7 Laurel MD
57 Watson, James (48M) 7:47.5 Arlington VA
58 Gulino, Frank T. (53M) 8:04.9 Alexandria VA
59 Ferguson, Alvin J. (51M) 9:13.3 Alexandria VA
60 Campbell, Tom (68M) No Time Ilse of PalmsSC
RACEWALK
MEN
1 Litwinski, Victor (55M) 8:53.7 McLean VA
2 Everhart, Thomas (37M) 10:33.1 Chantilly VA
WOMEN
1 Ryan, Vanessa (24F) 8:12.2 Ashburn VA
2 Suss, Madeline (39F) 9:46.7 Chevy Chase MD
3 Dicker, Lois (59F) 9:53.4 Silver SpringMD
4 Gilchrist, Liz (44F) 11:17.2 Falls Church VA
5 Everhart, Patricia (41F) 11:41.0 Chantilly VA
6 Hamilton, Terry (71F) 11:54.4 Reston VA
7 Tassey, Ann (46F) 12:00.0 Arlington VA
8 Basille, Julie (39F) 13:15.5 Alexandria VA
MIKE SYNAR MEMORIAL RUN
MEN
1 Weiner, Robert (52M) 5:49.6 Accokeek MD
2 Strauss, David (49M) 6:08.7 Washington DC
3 Wolffe, Richard (30M) 6:51.7 Washington DC
4 Marchick, David (33M) 7:27.6 Washington DC
WOMEN
1 Westfried, Maria (29F) 7:16.8 Washington DC
2 Cuello, Paula (29F) 7:26.2 Washington DC
3 Dew, Andrea (31F) 7:27.1 Washington DC
4 Kurland, Pamela (30F) 9:32.8 Washington DC
5 Addy, Rosemary (35F) 9:44.8 Washington DC
6 Brown, Adrian (38F) 10:01.2 Washington DC
7 Renko, Deanna (57F) 10:54.7 Arlington VA
8 Doroath, Mary Beth ( 0F) 13:09.1
DOG TROT
1 Thompson, Mark (31M) 4:52.2 Alexandria VA
2 Mack, Eldon (34M) 4:58.8 McLean VA
3 Smith, Gordon (40M) 5:17.8 VA
4 France, Sean (15M) 6:16.4 Burke VA
5 Daschle, Nathan (25M) 6:22.6 Washington DC
6 Smith, Jim (44M) 6:55.2 Arlington VA
7 Ginsberg, Toby ( 2M) 8:24.5 Arlington VA
8 Sadoff, Stevie Wonder ( 6M) 9:10.9 Washington DC
9 Wallace, Daniel (33M) 9:51.9 Arlington VA
CHILDREN'S MILE
BOYS
1 Hawthorn, James (14M) 4:56.2 McLean VA
2 Viviani, Anthony (14M) 5:19.9 Arlington VA
3 Rooney, Michael (13M) 5:31.1 Arlington VA
4 Gulino, James Allman (13M) 5:35.1 Alexandria VA
5 Creed, Mike (12M) 5:53.4 Fairfax VA
6 Ross, Geoffrey (11M) 6:04.8 Ft Belvoir VA
7 Rooney, Brian ( 9M) 6:23.6 Arlington VA
8 Dunn, Cole (11M) 6:37.3 Reston VA
9 Sears, Antonio (14M) 6:45.3 Washington DC
10 Delantay, Clipper (13M) 6:46.4
11 Gee, Qashaun (11M) 6:55.5 Washington DC
12 Prior, Ryan ( 9M) 7:01.0 Burke VA
13 Johnson, Michael (10M) 7:12.6 Washington DC
14 Johnson, John (12M) 7:22.4 Washington DC
15 Gyebi, Robin ( 9M) 7:57.7 Washington DC
GIRLS
1 Allen, Charlotte (14F) 5:54.9 Arlington VA
2 Raver, Kearny (12F) 6:14.4 Laurel MD
3 Boyce, Eleanor (13F) 6:14.9 Fairfax VA
4 Raver, Martha (13F) 6:42.9 Laurel MD
5 Allen, Morgan (12F) 6:47.0 Arlington VA
6 Rainey, Laura (12F) 6:58.3 Arlington VA
7 Hinton, Kathryn (13F) 7:19.9 McLean VA
8 Steeg, Julia (12F) 7:37.4 Laurel MD
9 Lopina, Jillian (10F) 8:12.5 Oak Hill VA
10 Dove, Sarah (17F) 8:48.2
11 Adler, Susannah ( 0F) 8:48.8
12 Machado, Monica (12F) 9:05.2 Laruel MD
13 Donohoe, Heather (10F) 9:06.3 Arlington VA
14 Dosik, Lianna (11F) 9:09.4 Arlington VA
15 Blagg, Emily ( 4F) 10:37.7 Arlington VA
CHILDREN'S HALF MILE
BOYS
1 Smith, Matthew (12M) 3:05.0 Arlington VA
2 Darden, Terrell (12M) 3:13.1 Washington DC
3 Alston, Reginald ( 9M) 3:22.0 Washington DC
4 O'Sullivan, Chris ( 7M) 3:24.4
5 Gyebi, Justin (11M) 3:26.6 Washington DC
6 Darden, Ronald (11M) 3:27.1 Washington DC
7 Maahs, Robert ( 6M) 3:27.5 Alexandria VA
8 Ross, Joseph ( 9M) 3:30.5 Ft Belvoir VA
9 Wilson, Sylvin (15M) 3:36.1 Washingon DC
10 Hair, Emmanuel (14M) 3:37.4 Washington DC
11 Duffles, Trevor ( 8M) 3:42.3 Washington DC
12 Perkins, Bobby P (10M) 3:45.7
13 Tusing, Scott ( 7M) 3:51.4 McLean VA
14 Ginsberg, Adam ( 8M) 3:52.1 Arlington VA
15 Peter, Christopher ( 8M) 4:05.8
16 Mayers, David ( 7M) 4:07.8 Washington DC
17 Duncan, Robert (13M) 4:13.9
18 Houston, Wilten (12M) 4:19.6 Uppr Mrlbr MD
19 Rabens, Michael ( 8M) 4:21.0 Washington DC
20 Brown, Maurice ( 0M) 4:25.6 Washington DC
21 Daley, Adam ( 8M) 4:34.8 Washington DC
22 Hawkins, Steven ( 9M) 4:35.7
23 Coda, Matthew ( 8M) 4:42.4 Alexandria VA
24 Duncan, Ronald (10M) 4:52.2
25 Perkins, Nathaniel ( 8M) 4:53.3
26 Williams, Tyrell ( 4M) 5:02.1
27 Darden, Antonio ( 5M) 5:03.5 Washington DC
28 Tusing, Doug ( 5M) 5:08.3 McLean VA
29 Asonye, Kame ( 8M) 5:23.5 Washington DC
30 Briscoe, Evander ( 6M) 6:02.4 Washington DC
31 Briscoe, Timothy ( 7M) 6:12.2 Washington DC
32 Hawkins, Shawn (10M) 6:36.8
GIRLS
1 Ginsberg, Sarah (10F) 3:08.7 Arlington VA
2 Strothers, Laquana (13F) 3:35.8 Washington DC
3 Crisafulli, Shelley (10F) 3:49.7 Burke VA
4 Phillips, Cykeethia (13F) 3:50.4 Washington DC
5 Coda, Emily ( 8F) 3:54.2 Alexandria VA
6 Barber, Nysha ( 8F) 4:09.4 Washington DC
7 Darden, Brittanny ( 8F) 4:18.5 Washington DC
8 Darden, Alfreda (16F) 4:55.4 Washington DC
9 McMillian, Tyra ( 0F) 5:10.2
10 Johnson, Shanell (11F) 5:33.4 Washington DC
11 Thomas, Jessica ( 7F) 5:33.6
12 Mallory, Jocelan ( 7F) 5:38.4 Washington DC
13 McDonald, Chantice ( 4F) 5:53.9 Washington DC
14 Thomas, Jasmine (10F) 6:02.0 Washington DC
15 Darden, Taria ( 8F) 7:36.6 Washington DC
16 Moore, Ericka (11F) No Time Washington DC
17 Jones, Phyllicia (12F) No Time Washington DC
18 Blake, Cherrise (13F) No Time Washington DC
TEAM SCORES
1 WASHINGTON RUNNING CLUB 24:14.2
2 NCAA ALUMS 26:04.6