Colt - Defenders 10 Mile
Arlington, VA
Sunday, May 23, 1999
Benefits the United Service Organization
Results from the Capital Running Company
Prize
Gun Time Money
MALES (OVERALL):
1 Douglas Rono 24 Chestnut Hill MA 48:14# 1500
2 Stephenson Nyamy 27 Roxersford PA 48:24# 1000
3 Ben Kimondiv 21 Royersford PA 48:43# 750
4 Andrew Hetherby 25 Richmond VA 48:53# 500
5 Benson Barus 25 Chestnut Hill MA 48:58# 250
6 Elijah Kitur 25 Ossiwing NY 49:22# 150
7 Cleophas Boor 24 Chapel Hill NC 49:39# 125
8 Paul Mwangi 32 Ossiwing NY 49:55 100
9 Jacob Kirwa 23 Chapel Hill NC 50:35 75
10 Andrey Rvznetsov 41 Rockville MD 51:13* 250
11 Tom Jeffrey 25 Waynesboro VA 51:31 50
12 Tom Stevens 43 Middletown MD 53:08*
13 Michael Mann 30 Hampton VA 54:06
14 Frank Sprtel 26 Alexandria VA 54:16
15 Andrew Klemas 35 Falls Church VA 54:56
16 Dave Mead 31 Bethesda MD 55:11
17 Rob Adams 29 Woodbridge VA 56:07
18 Robert Marino 41 Annapolis MD 56:15*
19 Robert Ryan 35 Arlington VA 56:37
20 Albert Martinez 32 Woodbridge VA 57:13
21 Ted Poulos 37 Mclean VA 57:43
22 Patrick Schooley 28 Arlington VA 58:25
23 Mark Sullivan 40 Alexandria VA 58:30
24 David Andrews 42 Bethesda MD 58:36
25 Edward Ramos 40 Arlington VA 59:28
# Under USATF OPEN guideline * Under USATF Age-Group guideline
FEMALES (OVERALL):
1 Margaret Kagiri 25 Royersford PA 56:46# 1500
2 Madezda Gusselshcik 29 Gainesville FL 57:06# 1000
3 Tatiana Titova 33 Gainesville FL 58:33 750
4 Milka Jepchirchir 20 Ossiwing NY 59:41 500
5 Patty Fulton 33 Silver Spring MD 1:00:14 250
6 Martha Merz 36 Annandale VA 1:01:26* 150
7 Liz Scanlon 28 Alexandria VA 1:01:47 125
8 Patricia Restrepo 25 Palms CA 1:03:25 100
9 Liz Silvis 24 Mclean VA 1:04:19 75
10 Anita Freres 34 Rockville MD 1:04:27 50
11 Meg Ritter 25 Richmond VA 1:04:41
12 Mary Davison 26 Chesapeake VA 1:05:58
13 Denise Feeley 33 Arlington VA 1:07:57
14 Lisa Bandiera 30 Fairfax VA 1:08:26
15 Christy Muldoon 27 Washington DC 1:08:45
16 Betty Blank 46 Falls Church VA 1:08:49* 250
17 Maria Kozloski 34 Washington DC 1:09:37
18 Marie Sandrock 27 Arlington VA 1:09:47
19 Sue Spitz 37 Fairfax VA 1:10:12
20 Julie Gaydos 30 Arlington VA 1:10:13
21 Clara Poffenberger 34 Fairfax VA 1:11:16
22 Ellie Sloan 42 Yorktown VA 1:11:52
23 Shelley Ralston 43 Masontown PA 1:11:58
24 Ofelia Perotti 42 Alexandria VA 1:12:07
25 Umoja Sinclair-Harv 48 Washington DC 1:12:10*
# Under USATF OPEN guideline * Under USATF Age-Group guideline
MALES (AGES 1 - 19):
1 Philip Cox 19 Alexandria VA 1:03:39
2 Noah Rhodes 18 Alexandria VA 1:10:03
3 Phillip Fries 19 Alexandria VA 1:11:14
FEMALES (AGES 1 - 19):
1 Sarah Streicker 19 Ft Myer VA 1:17:39
2 Mary Bielenberg 19 Alexandria VA 1:20:47
3 Miranda Heymer 19 Manassas VA 1:24:10
MALES (AGES 35 - 39):
1 Andrew Klemas 35 Falls Church VA 54:56
2 Robert Ryan 35 Arlington VA 56:37
3 Ted Poulos 37 Mclean VA 57:43
4 Huey Inman 38 Penn Laird VA 59:35
5 Steve Morrell 35 Mclean VA 59:52
6 Harvie Smith 36 Fredericksburg VA 59:59
7 Haetv Adhanom 36 Silver Spring MD 1:00:27
8 Michael Powell 35 Springfield VA 1:01:03
9 Keith Olson 35 Pacific Pali CA 1:01:28
10 Mark Drosky 38 Alexandria VA 1:01:33
FEMALES (AGES 35 - 39):
1 Martha Merz 36 Annandale VA 1:01:26
2 Sue Spitz 37 Fairfax VA 1:10:12
3 Mary Jane Skapek 35 Arlington VA 1:13:06
4 Tammy Huck 35 Arlington VA 1:13:43
5 Debra Mortland 35 Fairfax VA 1:15:22
6 Stephanie Cappiello 35 Ashburn VA 1:16:32
7 Maureen Miller 35 Gainesville VA 1:16:49
8 Susan Garcia 38 Alexandria VA 1:17:15
9 Beverley Bennett 35 Burke VA 1:17:37
10 Julie Guy 35 Fairfax VA 1:17:44
MALES (AGES 40 - 44):
1 Andrey Rvznetsov 41 Rockville MD 51:13
2 Tom Stevens 43 Middletown MD 53:08
3 Robert Marino 41 Annapolis MD 56:15
4 Mark Sullivan 40 Alexandria VA 58:30
5 David Andrews 42 Bethesda MD 58:36
6 Edward Ramos 40 Arlington VA 59:28
7 Bret Schmidt 40 Mason Neck VA 1:00:50
8 Bill Bustin 41 Yorktown VA 1:00:56
9 Bill Peeling 43 Baltimore MD 1:01:07
10 Farley Simon 42 Woodbridge VA 1:01:42
FEMALES (AGES 40 - 44):
1 Ellie Sloan 42 Yorktown VA 1:11:52
2 Shelley Ralston 43 Masontown PA 1:11:58
3 Ofelia Perotti 42 Alexandria VA 1:12:07
4 Renee Pickard 40 Wilkesboro NC 1:16:17
5 Sylvia Travaglione 42 Washington DC 1:16:59
6 Lori Wisniewski 41 Dumfries VA 1:18:07
7 Jeannie Beauchesne 42 Sterling VA 1:18:26
8 Betsy Niemyer 41 Gaithersburg MD 1:21:08
9 Linda Sheimo 42 Alexandria VA 1:21:59
10 Lisa Henry 42 Alexandria VA 1:22:47
MALES (AGES 45 - 49):
1 Paul Peterson 45 Bethesda MD 59:39
2 Timothy Morgan 48 Damascus MD 1:03:11
3 Lionel Scatliffe 45 Woodbridge VA 1:04:26
4 Kenyon Erickson 45 Falls Church VA 1:05:00
5 John Kusek 49 Bethesda MD 1:05:01
6 Alan Pemberton 46 Silver Spring MD 1:05:20
7 Ian Lienert 48 Washington DC 1:05:38
8 Jay Wind 49 Arlington VA 1:05:58
9 Richard Morgan 47 Ellicott City MD 1:06:31
10 Roger Claussen 46 Woodbridge VA 1:06:34
FEMALES (AGES 45 - 49):
1 Betty Blank 46 Falls Church VA 1:08:49
2 Umoja Sinclair-Harv 48 Washington DC 1:12:10
3 Kathleen Hogan 45 Alexandria VA 1:15:43
4 Alice Deppe 47 Fort Washington MD 1:17:52
5 Sandra Adams 49 Winchester VA 1:20:25
6 Judy Ferrier 46 Alexandria VA 1:23:01
7 Rosie Schiavone 47 Winchester VA 1:24:16
8 Diane Paddock 45 Alexandria VA 1:24:31
9 Marcia Devore 45 Springfield VA 1:25:23
10 Wanda Nuckols 45 Arlington VA 1:25:42
MALES (AGES 50 - 54):
1 Patrick Griffith 54 Alexandria VA 1:03:58
2 Kevin Healy 50 Massapequa Park NY 1:06:18
3 Joe Wargo 50 Falls Church VA 1:08:34
4 Barry Capelli 51 Manassas VA 1:08:42
5 Stephen Banks 53 Springfield VA 1:11:49
6 James King 51 Springfield VA 1:12:14
7 Imants Celtnieks 54 Wheaton MD 1:12:16
8 Greg Chaconas 53 Washington DC 1:14:56
9 Robert Pomerance 52 Chevy Chase MD 1:15:45
FEMALES (AGES 50 - 54):
1 Hideko Pirie 54 Fairfax VA 1:15:47
2 Mary Ellen Gonyea 52 Alexandria VA 1:22:04
3 Margie Hinton 50 Burke VA 1:24:52
4 Roberta Carlisle 50 Annandale VA 1:29:05
5 Micheline Copland 50 Rockville MD 1:29:51
6 Kari Sprecher 52 Fairfax VA 1:32:20
7 Susan Koehler 54 Vienna VA 1:32:25
8 Frances Sheretz 52 Alexandria VA 1:33:26
9 Vernea Mallory 50 Riverdale MD 1:33:54
MALES (AGES 55 - 59):
1 Charles Raper Jr. 57 Rockville MD 1:11:48
2 Malcolm O'Hagan 59 Chevy Chase MD 1:13:27
3 Roy Koehn 56 Gaithersburg MD 1:15:09
4 Franklin Willis 56 Oklahoma City OK 1:16:43
5 Joseph Bernard 55 Washington DC 1:17:17
6 Dennis Reimer 59 Ft Myer VA 1:17:31
7 James Amerault 55 Washington DC 1:18:08
8 Richard Siracusa 56 Washington DC 1:20:28
FEMALES (AGES 55 - 59):
1 Kathy Lewis 58 Vienna VA 1:19:43
2 Jane Metzler 57 Falls Church VA 1:29:51
3 Judith Brennan 57 Mt Airy MD 1:31:30
4 Andrea Chisholm 55 Germantown MD 1:33:49
5 Nancy Linck 57 Alexandria VA 1:34:42
6 Pat Vores 56 Waynesboro PA 1:35:28
7 Rosemary Jellish 55 Alexandria VA 1:57:37
8 Karen Lovelace 59 Mclean VA 2:11:39
MALES (AGES 60 - 64):
1 Cal Fowler 60 Springfield VA 1:09:30
2 Richard Williams 63 Alexandria VA 1:16:08
3 William Smith Jr 64 New York NY 1:22:30
4 Ron Steele 60 Fairfax VA 1:22:57
5 Robert Barry 60 Washington DC 1:27:16
6 George Tarrico 63 Potomac MD 1:28:06
7 Donald Scott 60 Silver Spring MD 1:34:02
FEMALES (AGES 60 - 64):
1 Betty Dameron 63 Fredericksburg VA 1:40:59
2 Penny Canty 60 Fairfax VA 2:00:19
3 Donna Hansen 62 Washington DC 2:04:10
MALES (AGES 65 - 69):
1 Robert Smith 65 Comus MD 1:18:14
2 Denis Dirscherl 65 Williamsport MD 1:26:27
3 David Hotz 66 Silver Spring MD 1:29:38
4 Harold Collins 67 Annandale VA 1:32:24
5 Bob Myers 67 Silver Spring MD 1:50:24
MALES (AGES 70 - 74):
1 Dixon Hemphill 74 Fairfax Station VA 1:19:41
2 Marcel Bitoun 72 Washington DC 1:29:01
3 Oliver Bragg 71 Sterling VA 1:46:56
4 Leonard Wagman 70 Wheaton MD 1:59:08
FEMALES (AGES 70 - 74):
1 Sister Maria 74 Washington DC 2:42:29
MALES (AGES 75 - 99):
1 Walt Washburn 76 Vienna VA 1:30:53
2 Bill Osburn 75 Bethesda MD 1:39:48
Total Number of Finishers = 1946