17th Annual Gas Mask Dash 2-Mile
Edgewood Area of Aberdeen Proving Grounds, MD
Thursday, September 23, 1999
Conducted by RASAC
1st place, civilian men - Brian Harris, Bel Air, 9:20.3 (record)
Runnerup, civilian men - Joe Drissel, Columbia, 9:41.
1st, civilian women - Donna Lewis, Bel Air, 12:28
Runnerup, civilian women - Jessica Kearney, Forest Hill, 12:28.
1st place, military men - SSG Jeffrey Siebert,
HHC, 16th Ordnance Battalion, 10:52
Runnerup, military men - Paul Dunn, Forest Hill, (Marines), 11:25
1st, military women - LTC Sally Hoedebecke, CHPPM, 14:58.
Runnerup, military women - MAJ Donna Rutten, SBCCOM, 15:26
Age Group Award Winners
10-and-under boys
1. Daniel Richards, Baltimore, 18:59
2. Clark Della Silva, APG, 19:24
3. Grant Della Silva, APG, 23:10
10-and-under girls
1. Jessica O'Brien, Joppa, 15:32
2. Kelly Dougherty, Baltimore, 18:07
3. Anna Williams, Bel Air, 20:12
11-14 boys
1. Brian Datsko, Bel Air, 11:24
2. Nick Johnson, Street, 11:56
3. Brendan Harris, Fallston, 12:47
11-14 girls
1. Colleen O'Brien, Joppa, 12:41
2. Valerie Beach, Abingdon, 13:27
3. Tracey Slaughter, Fallston, 15:02
15-19 boys
1. Paul Badders, Street, 10:22
2. Kyle Hoedebecke, Aberdeen, 10:48
3. Chris Seiler, Jarrettsville, 11:18
15-19 girls
1. Maighdlin Sullivan, Bel Air, 14:06
2. Kathleen Sayers, Fallston, 14:14
3. Kelly Sommers, Jarrettsville, 14:19
20-29 men
1. William Harvey, Forest Hill, 10:56
2. Jason Carroll, Bel Air, 11:32
3. Kevin Russell, Timonium, 11:50
20-29 women
1. Tanya Gorrell, Street, 14:42
2. Amy Dekett, Edgewood, 31:57
3. Heather Lockwood, Joppa, 31:57
30-39 men
1. Donnie Mickey, Havre de Grace, 10:42
2. Wilson Gorrell, Street, 10:43
3. Scott Smith, Abingdon, 11:19
30-39 women
1. Kathy Bruck, Fallston, 13:41
2. Sabra Kurth, Havre de Grace, 15:54
3. Dawn Tivvis, Belcamp, 16:57
40-49 men
1. Murray Davis, Bel Air, 12:20
2. Joseph Della Silva, APG, 12:54
3. Brad Roberts, Bel Air, 13:29
40-49 women
1. Cathleen Bartholomew, Aberdeen, 13:40
2. Lydia Johnson, Street, 14:43
3. Debbie Bilotto, Edgewood, 19:11
50-59 men
1. John Sullivan, Edgewood, 11:22
2. Ron Sayers, Fallston, 11:43
3. Jim Aiken, Bel Air, 14:03
50-59 women
1. Linda Lane, Bel Air, 31:57
60-and-over men
1. Robert Flens, Bel Air, 14:48
2. George Kupets Sr., Abingdon, 24:20
60-and-over women
1. Bertha Flens, Bel Air, 18:31
Team Awards
Civilian Women: Fallston Girls (Melanie Bender, Kathleen Sayers, Regan
Shifflett, Kristen Valle, Aleris Cooper, Tracey Slaughter, Kathy Bruck)
Civilian Men: Team Endure (Brian Harris, Joe Drissel, Jason Carroll, Murray
Davis, Eric Clark, Tim Barnaba, Donnie Mickey)
Military Men: Center for Health Promotion and Preventive Medicine, CHPPM
(Kevin Russell, LT Darren Spearman, CPT Chris Gellasch, Brad Roberts, LT
Michael Desena, LT Stephen Wolf, Kyle Hoedebeck)
Female Finishers
1. Donna Lewis 12:27
2. Jessica Kearney 12:28
3. Colleen O'Brien 12:41
4. Valerie Beach 13:27
5. Cathleen Bartholomew 13:40
6. Kathy Bruck 13:41
7. Maighdlin Sullivan 14:06
8. Kathleen Sayers 14:14
9. Kelly Sommers 14:19
10. Melanie Bender 14:23
11. Tanya Gorrell 14:42
12. Lydia Johnson 14:43
13. Sally Hoedebeck 14:58
14. Regan Shifflett 15:01
15. Tracey Slaughter 15:02
16. Kirsten Valle 15:26
17. Donna Rutten 15:28
18. Jessica O'Brien 15:32
19. Sabra Kurth 15:34
20. Terri Broemm 15:40
21. Meghan Jaeger 15:48
22. Aleris Cooper 15:48
23. Patty Adkins 16:39
24. Tabitha O'Donnell 16:49
25. Dawn Tivvis 16:57
26. Lisa Lee Whiteford 17:44
27. Ellen Kurt 17:52
28. Kelly Dougherty 18:07
29. Rachel Reed 18:17
30. Bertha Flens 18:31
31. Nicole Richards 18:51
32. Nancy Yeager 18:53
33. Debbie Bilotto 19:11
34. Bailey Dew 19:20
35. Lisa Booher 20:03
36. Anna Williams 20:12
37. Tracey Biggs 23:29
38. Debbie Della Silva 24:10
39. Jacqueline Crouse 26:18
40. Barbara Peck 26:20
41. Amy DeKett 31:57
42. Heather Lockwood 31:57
43. Linda Lane 31:57
44. Chris Gray
Male Finishers
1. Brian Harris 9:20.3
2. Joe Drissel 9:41
3. Paul Badders 10:22
4. Donnie Mickey 10:42
5. Wilson Gorrell 10:43
6. Kyle Hoedebecke 10:48
7. Jeffrey Siebert 10:52
8. Bill Harvey 10:56
9. Chris Seiler 11:18
10. Scott Smith 11:19
11. Greg Thompson 11:21
12. John Sullivan 11:23
13. Brian Datsko 11:24
14. Paul Dunn 11:25
15. Jason Carroll 11:32
16. Robert Bartholomew 11:36
17. Ron Sayers 11:43
18. Kevin Russell 11:50
19. Nick Johnson 11:56
20. Duane Christy 12:00
21. Matt Rothwell 12:14
22. Alex Czisny 12:15
23. Murray Davis 12:20
24. Darren Spearman 12:21
25. Justin Cover 12:40
26. Craig McLeod 12:42
27. Ben Cooper 12:44
28. Brendan Harris 12:47
29. Alex Frey 12:50
30. C.J. Burdon 12:50
31. Corey Bafford 12:51
32. Joseph Della Silva 12:54
33. Chris Gellasch 13:11
34. Eric Clark 13:14
35. Brian Slaughter 13:15
36. David Rayboen 13:19
37. Jon Jacobs 13:22
38. Brad Roberts 13:29
39. Bill Sangtinette 13:31
40. Jim Dougherty 13:38
41. Peter Christensen 13:47
42. Tim Barnaba 13:50
43. Andrew Kachur 13:54
44. James Aiken 14:03
45. Tomas McGinnis 14:08
46. Bill Welch 14:11
47. Barry Williams 14:21
48. Tom Truselo 14:22
49. Mike Trott 14:25
50. Matt Seiler 14:28
51. Thomas Walker 14:29
52. Gary Businsky 14:35
53. Robert Flens 14:48
54. John Wrobel 14:50
55. George Wagner 14:51
56. Fred Brandt 14:57
57. Ted Newing 15:04
58. Ron Baesner 15:10
59. Richard Cheicante 15:11
60. Mike Ciufo 15:14
61. Joe Ciufo 15:14
62. Greg Kachur 15:22
63. Chris Whiteford 15:23
64. Barry Andrews 15:53
65. John Stuff 16:15
66. David McGarvey 16:17
67. Pete Bilotto 16:20
68. Michael Desena 17:03
69. Stephen Wolf 17:14
70. Karl Hildebrand 17:21
71. Ed Jakubowski Jr. 17:49
72. Daniel Richards 18:59
73. Clark Della Silva 19:24
74. Harold Nelson 20:01
75. Grant Della Silva 23:10
76. Frank Yoakum 24:14
77. George Kupets Sr. 24:20