M.S. Challenge 5K
Washington, DC
Sunday, September 19, 1999
Benefits the Multiple Sclerosis Society, National Capital Chapter
Male Finishers
PLACE DIV/TOT NAME AG HOMETOWN NET TIM GUN TIME
===== ======== ==================== == ================ ======= =======
1 1/11 Peter Rushford 42 Potomac MD 16:59 17:01
2 1/22 Jeffrey Welker 25 Washington DC 17:48 17:49
3 1/24 Seth Goldman 34 Chevy Chase MD 18:31 18:33
4 1/11 Christopher Watson 21 Washington DC 18:35 18:40
5 2/11 Frank Byskov 23 Washington DC 18:51 18:55
6 1/14 Paul Kolb 36 Reston VA 19:00 19:03
7 2/11 Ed Newcomer 42 Uniontown PA 19:02 19:03
8 1/6 Charles Desenberg 52 Occoquan VA 19:09 19:11
9 3/11 Adam Bruns 20 Fairport NY 19:42 19:43
10 3/11 Arthur Tiller 43 Germantown MD 19:52 19:54
11 2/14 Rob Gagnon 37 Washington DC 20:30 20:32
12 1/7 Eric Hollingshead 18 Washington DC 20:29 20:33
13 2/7 Mike Lawson 19 Washington DC 20:30 20:33
14 2/24 Michael Ross 32 Arlington VA 20:32 20:38
15 3/7 Coty Myers 14 Uniontown MD 20:36 20:39
16 3/24 Paulo Lopes 31 Washington DC 20:57 21:02
17 4/24 Andrew Brown 30 Silver Spring MD 21:02 21:03
18 4/11 Philippe Piverger 22 21:09 21:12
19 2/22 Michael Linynsky 26 Edgewater MD 20:59 21:16
20 5/11 Brean Evans 22 Arlington VA 21:22 21:24
21 3/22 Dan Keefer 28 Greensboro NC 21:24 21:26
22 4/7 Johnny Sadoff 15 Washington DC 21:31 21:34
23 6/11 Jonathan Brooks 24 Washington DC 21:30 21:36
24 3/14 Jon Jones 37 Alexandria VA 21:31 21:40
25 7/11 Alexander Ruthman 22 Washington DC 21:39 21:42
26 5/7 Donny Tenenbaum 14 Rockville MD 21:46 21:48
27 4/22 Thomas Bonier 25 Washington DC 22:10 22:14
28 4/14 Mickey Johnson 37 Manassas VA 22:24 22:34
29 5/14 Eric Brusoe 35 Owings MD 22:54 22:59
30 5/22 Iain Gold 28 Washington DC 22:50 23:00
31 6/22 Matt Johns 28 Reston VA 22:45 23:00
32 7/22 Colin Whitehouse 26 Warrenton VA 22:59 23:02
33 8/22 David Lippert 27 Arlington VA 23:05 23:08
34 5/24 David Uy 31 Fairfax VA 23:10 23:16
35 6/14 Jeff Lindeman 38 Mclean VA 23:14 23:20
36 9/22 Hayes Walker 28 Richmond VA 23:08 23:21
37 6/24 Jim Fuller 31 Owings Mills MD 23:17 23:25
38 10/22 Mituel Iriarte 28 Annandale VA 23:26 23:28
39 Allan Lewis 0 Fairfax VA 23:23 23:34
40 1/3 Bill Sollers 60 Silver Spring MD 23:34 23:38
41 7/14 Eric Olsen 37 Washington DC 23:48 23:53
42 11/22 Jeff Child 27 Mclean VA 24:00 24:06
43 8/14 Bob Vaughn 37 Herndon VA 24:22 24:29
44 6/7 Andrew Bellows 19 Washington DC 24:35 24:38
45 7/24 Lars Negstad 30 Washington DC 24:33 24:42
46 8/24 Michael Mcgoff 31 Mclean VA 24:38 24:43
47 4/11 Bob Gauvin 43 Stafford VA 24:41 24:48
48 9/14 Jim Ralston 39 Alexandria VA 24:50 24:51
49 9/24 Michael Mostow 32 Ashburn VA 25:12 25:17
50 1/2 Ray Blue 75 Oxon Hill MD 25:15 25:18*
51 5/11 Paul Rogers 42 Washington DC 25:13 25:21
52 10/24 Doug Quartetti 33 Alexandria VA 25:16 25:32
53 11/24 Peter Greenwood 34 Adelphi MD 25:30 25:34
54 10/14 Marcus Beresford 36 Arlington VA 25:27 25:35
55 12/24 Michael George 30 Washington DC 25:34 25:46
56 1/8 Marty Kaltenbaugh 49 Fairfax VA 25:57 26:05
57 12/22 Matt Snowling 28 26:05 26:12
58 6/11 Joe Balocco 41 Washington DC 26:10 26:17
59 13/24 Nick Weiner 31 Washington DC 26:16 26:26
60 2/6 Cornell Rowbotham 50 Alexandria VA 26:31 26:33
61 3/6 Willie Schatz 52 Washington DC 26:08 26:36
62 4/6 Dan Peed 54 Silver Spring MD 27:06 27:12
63 2/8 Randolph Chung 45 Alexandria VA 27:09 27:17
64 3/8 Stephan Schlesinger 48 Silver Spring MD 27:11 27:22
65 13/22 Stephen Masten 25 Stafford VA 27:18 27:26
66 14/22 Alessio Evangelista 29 Falls Church VA 27:27 27:37
67 11/14 A. Joseph Savage III 36 Silver Spring MD 27:23 27:38
68 7/7 Pablo Torrico 15 Arlington VA 27:25 27:39
69 8/11 Matthew Preisser 24 Fairfax VA 27:38 27:40
70 14/24 Michael Durwachter 30 Falls Church VA 27:48 28:09
71 4/8 Lance Killoran 49 Reston VA 28:32 28:42
72 15/22 Randy Jefferson 25 Mclean VA 28:29 28:44
73 16/22 Tom Robinson 27 Gaithersburg MD 28:30 28:46
74 15/24 Jon Coleman 34 Washington DC 28:32 28:48
75 17/22 Adam Karengold 27 Alexandria VA 28:49 28:58
76 16/24 Ray Bellamy 31 Cheverly MD 28:51 28:59
77 5/6 Tom Glynn 52 Rockville MD 29:11 29:27
78 2/3 Michael Eggleston 61 Nokesville VA 29:18 29:35
79 9/11 Will Pulsifer 24 Washington DC 29:46 30:00
80 1/2 Jim Rudisill 57 Sterling VA 29:54 30:03
81 17/24 Richard Harrington 33 Silver Spring MD 29:53 30:08
82 18/22 Ben Warren 26 Severn Park MD 30:21 30:37
83 18/24 Gyawand Baichulall 30 Laurel MD 30:39 30:48
84 7/11 Barry Lewis 43 Mechanicsville MD 28:57 30:52
85 12/14 Timothy Malone 39 Arlington VA 30:41 30:54
86 19/22 Michael Condro 28 Herndon VA 30:49 30:59
87 19/24 Jeffrey Scott 31 Chevy Chase MD 30:52 31:03
88 20/24 Andrew Tichenor 30 Herndon VA 30:51 31:05
89 21/24 David Kastel 31 Richmond VA 30:51 31:05
90 2/2 Paul Cronin 71 Washington DC 31:02 31:10
91 13/14 Gene Kreider 38 Annapolis MD 30:59 31:12
92 8/11 Ed Wanek 43 Manassas VA 31:28 31:42
93 10/11 Umaru Pitt 24 27:16 31:50
94 22/24 John Zeberlein 33 Herndon VA 32:05 32:10
95 5/8 Mike Johnson 49 Woodbridge VA 32:17 32:21
96 3/3 Drew Hyman 60 State College PA 32:29 32:40
97 6/8 Daniel Fuller 45 Silver Spring MD 32:48 33:02
98 9/11 Brad Seibert 43 Oakton VA 32:54 33:13
99 23/24 Tom Bishop 32 Alexandria VA 34:39 34:49
100 10/11 George Polycranos 43 La Plata MD 35:15 35:28
101 24/24 Stephen Shuttleswort 32 Alexandria VA 35:31 35:32
102 2/2 Joseph O'donnell 59 Washington DC 35:39 35:56
103 7/8 Billy Sahm 48 Washington DC 32:45 36:16
104 8/8 Thomas Odt 49 Boyds MD 34:09 36:27
105 11/11 Larry Woodall 42 Arlington VA 37:07 37:11
106 11/11 Andrew Simpson 22 Takoma Park MD 39:08 39:10
107 6/6 Don Wheeler 51 Alexandria VA 41:04 41:15
108 20/22 Andrew Evans 25 Springfield VA 45:38 45:45
109 21/22 Robert Friedman 27 Washington DC 47:44 47:45
110 14/14 Angelo Harrington 35 Laurel MD 50:03 50:04
111 22/22 Rodrigo Martin 25 Bethesda MD 57:27 57:28
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline
Female Finishers
PLACE DIV/TOT NAME AG HOMETOWN NET TIM GUN TIME
===== ======== ==================== == ================ ======= =======
1 1/32 Susan Rizzieri 32 Arlington VA 19:24 19:26
2 1/12 Shelley Ralston 43 Masontown PA 20:35 20:36
3 1/21 Tara Borgna 23 Ashburn VA 21:24 21:26
4 2/32 Cheryl Sakiestewa 33 Clinton MD 21:46 21:48
5 1/11 Nancy Casares 38 Sterling VA 21:45 21:51
6 2/21 Soledad Darquea 23 Falls Church VA 22:17 22:23
7 2/12 Roberta Leopold 41 Washington DC 23:22 23:30
8 1/28 Tamara Johnson 28 Silver Spring MD 23:49 23:51
9 3/21 Carrie Loud 24 Washington DC 23:51 24:05
10 3/12 Valerie Lewis 42 Mechanicsville MD 24:01 24:05
11 1/8 Elizabeth Sadoff 50 Washington DC 24:08 24:12
12 4/21 Alexia Michell 21 Wilmington DE 24:13 24:18
13 2/8 Penny Bodine 52 Cabin John MD 24:38 24:41
14 2/28 Teresa Kwong 29 Arlington VA 24:46 24:53
15 3/28 Elizabeth Mckenzie 27 Arlington VA 24:42 24:58
16 4/12 Helen Seligman 40 Alexandria VA 25:05 25:06
17 1/14 Pamela Wusthof 46 Fairfax VA 25:24 25:29
18 2/11 Elisa Schaffer 36 Reston VA 26:06 26:07
19 5/12 Denise Heery 40 Alexandria VA 26:05 26:09
20 3/32 Anne Marie Tsipianit 34 Silver Spring MD 26:11 26:13
21 Kristian Gronbech Ottawa CD 26:15 26:16
22 1/7 Karin Swenson 19 Washington DC 26:20 26:27
23 2/7 Hillary Maki 19 Washington DC 26:38 26:47
24 5/21 Andrea Pawlowski 24 Arlington VA 26:37 26:51
25 2/14 Joyce Truett 46 Alexandria VA 26:48 26:54
26 6/21 Piper Hendricks 21 Alexandria VA 26:50 27:01
27 7/21 Katie Birkemoso 20 Washington DC 26:55 27:02
28 4/32 Ann Kammerer 31 Alexandria VA 27:21 27:32
29 4/28 Laura Miller 27 Arlington VA 27:25 27:37
30 1/2 Phyllis Altrogge 64 Mclean VA 27:30 27:39
31 5/28 Sarah Chapman 25 No Address 27:37 27:40
32 5/32 Marcia West 32 Washington DC 27:31 27:41
33 6/32 Sherry Strelow 34 Springfield VA 27:41 27:45
34 8/21 Ethel Tan 24 Mclean VA 27:36 27:45
35 3/11 Irene Gavenas 36 Fairfax VA 27:35 27:46
36 7/32 Anne Pastorkovich 34 Arlington VA 27:45 27:47
37 8/32 Laura Proctor 32 Alexandria VA 27:45 27:51
38 9/21 Jessica Donnelly 20 Washington DC 27:45 27:51
39 6/12 Patricia Savage 41 Silver Spring MD 27:44 27:58
40 3/7 Nicole Bogusky 19 Schwenksville PA 27:54 28:00
41 6/28 Rebecca Puterio 28 Sterling VA 27:47 28:06
42 3/8 Cheryl Long 51 Alexandria VA 27:59 28:07
43 9/32 Merrilee Durrwachter 30 Falls Church VA 27:49 28:09
44 4/11 Meri Aanstoos 37 Fairfax VA 28:04 28:12
45 5/11 Laurie Hayes 36 Alexandria VA 28:12 28:26
46 10/21 Jennifer Zee 22 Gaithersburg MD 28:23 28:31
47 11/21 Alison Vantine 23 Arlington VA 28:29 28:31
48 10/32 Jennifer Cooper 30 Washington DC 28:31 28:47
49 11/32 Peggy Toth 34 Woodbridge VA 28:49 28:54
50 12/32 Ellen Chubin 31 Washington DC 28:58 29:02
51 7/28 Luisa Santiago 29 Alexandria VA 28:56 29:05
52 8/28 Stacy Gold 29 Washington DC 28:55 29:05
53 7/12 Nancy Dean 44 Silver Spring MD 28:57 29:06
54 13/32 Christine Ahern 31 Mclean VA 28:53 29:06
55 3/14 Joyce Frank 46 Burke VA 29:03 29:09
56 14/32 Lisa Frick 31 Chevy Chase MD 29:07 29:13
57 4/7 Anna Milefsky 17 Arlington VA 29:04 29:16
58 15/32 Joy Sturm 31 Washington DC 29:14 29:18
59 16/32 Anjula Agrawal 31 Washington DC 29:12 29:18
60 17/32 Anita McFadden 32 Fairfax VA 29:21 29:26
61 4/8 Marilyn Glynn 51 Rockville MD 29:10 29:27
62 9/28 Jill Furick 29 Arlington VA 29:18 29:34
63 5/7 Kathryn Magee 19 Washington DC 29:40 29:44
64 6/11 Rose Kolb 39 Reston VA 29:39 29:44
65 5/8 Joan Rudisill 53 Sterling VA 29:58 30:07
66 12/21 Patricia Braendel 23 Falls Church VA 30:33 30:38
67 18/32 Lane Windham 30 Washington DC 30:38 30:46
68 4/14 Elaine Killoran 45 Reston VA 30:43 30:52
69 10/28 Tricia Nudelman 29 Chevy Chase MD 30:50 31:01
70 13/21 Ashley Myracle 20 Washington DC 31:00 31:06
71 14/21 Andrea Whelan 20 Ambler PA 31:04 31:11
72 19/32 Susan Braddock 32 Annapolis MD 30:59 31:12
73 7/11 Catherine Gutierrez 35 Alexandria VA 31:10 31:15
74 20/32 Laura Zimmitti 30 Alexandria VA 31:01 31:16
75 11/28 Jennifer Gaito 28 Vienna VA 31:07 31:20
76 21/32 Melissa Golding 30 Alexandria VA 31:17 31:26
77 6/8 Valerie Golowaty 51 Herndon VA 31:32 31:45
78 22/32 Lori Flanders 32 Vienna VA 31:33 31:45
79 23/32 Karen Zeberlein 31 Herndon VA 32:05 32:09
80 15/21 Liz Kruat 24 Washington DC 31:56 32:11
81 16/21 Mariscela Aguirre 20 Washington DC 32:09 32:15
82 12/28 Kate Kelley 26 Olney MD 32:30 32:31
83 13/28 Virginia Yo 26 Springfield VA 32:36 32:44
84 14/28 Cintia Lutz 26 Sterling VA 32:56 33:10
85 6/7 Alison Seibert 09 Oakton DC 32:54 33:12
86 8/12 Ella Lilley 44 Fairfax VA 33:26 33:27
87 8/11 Laurie Bay 39 33:31
88 15/28 Andrea Gustafson 27 Arlington VA 33:29 33:34
89 7/8 Bonnie Birdsong 54 Manassas VA 32:26 33:38
90 24/32 Dineen Baker 30 Arlington VA 33:30 33:43
91 25/32 Karen Hill 33 Annanpolis MD 33:38 33:58
92 16/28 Luciana Cima 25 Falls Church VA 33:59 34:05
93 17/28 Andrea Tomaszewicz 26 Washington DC 33:56 34:06
94 18/28 Ikue Miller 27 Rockville MD 25:37 34:19
95 26/32 Theresa Ballenger 34 Silver Spring MD 34:10 34:26
96 27/32 Diana Kimes 30 Alexandria VA 34:35 34:46
97 19/28 Faiyaz Chatiwala 25 Arlington VA 34:41 35:01
98 9/12 Angela Calzada 42 Laurel MD 34:52 35:02
99 9/11 Sally Jacobus 39 La Plata MD 34:55 35:08
100 20/28 Carolee Sparks 26 Arlington VA 35:00 35:09
101 5/14 Linda Mcateer 49 Alexandria VA 35:13 35:27
102 10/12 Janine Biscardo 40 Alexandria VA 35:30 35:31
103 6/14 Pam Weiss 45 Bethesda MD 35:35 35:52
104 17/21 Melissa Morales 20 Washington DC 35:45 35:52
105 11/12 Sheila Cave 42 Bethesda MD 35:37 35:54
106 10/11 Heidi Schuerger 38 Falmouth VA 36:00 36:01
107 11/11 Sharlene Deskins 35 Seabrook MD 28:05 36:38
108 18/21 Sarah Rose 20 Takoma Park MD 36:54 36:56
109 21/28 Katryce Kent 27 Warrington PA 37:04 37:18
110 22/28 Kate Kelleher 29 Alexandria VA 37:05 37:19
111 28/32 Celeste Heery 30 Alexandria VA 37:39 37:58
112 29/32 Meredith Coleman 30 New Baltimore VA 37:48 38:07
113 30/32 Elizabeth Collins 31 Washington DC 35:47 39:24
114 23/28 Courtney Magnus 27 Washington DC 35:48 39:24
115 2/2 Mary Roberta Smith 63 Springfield VA 39:28 39:43
116 7/14 Joanne Wheeler 47 Alexandria VA 41:04 41:15
117 8/14 Arnetta Davis 47 Washington DC 41:20 41:38
118 8/8 Lee Pask 50 Bethesda MD 41:23 41:38
119 31/32 Paige Sipe 30 Arlington VA 37:10 44:49
120 19/21 Sarah Evans 20 Springfield VA 45:38 45:45
121 24/28 Karin Kirchoff 28 Arlington VA 38:31 46:12
122 12/12 Charlene Peterson 43 Manassas VA 39:29 47:09
123 25/28 Tricia Kettler 26 Washington DC 47:57 47:58
124 9/14 Diane Hill 47 Washington DC 48:28 48:53
125 10/14 Jeanne McGowan 46 Arlington VA 49:14 49:15
126 26/28 Laura Scheib 28 Vienna VA 49:15 49:27
127 32/32 Kimberly Visconi 30 Arlington VA 49:50 50:02
128 27/28 Nicole Mcneil 28 Silver Spring MD 50:53 50:54
129 7/7 Cate Cappadona 14 Kensington MD 52:22 52:23
130 11/14 Maureen Cappadona 47 Kensington MD 53:23 53:24
131 28/28 Dee Dee Henzler 29 Alexandria VA 53:49 53:50
132 12/14 Jeanette Black 46 Burtonsville MD 53:49 54:14
133 13/14 Michelle Wynne 46 Burtonsville MD 54:29 54:54
134 14/14 Ellen Silver 45 Rockville MD 58:04 58:05
135 20/21 Celestine Jackson 23 Takoma Park MD 1:03:33 1:03:37
136 21/21 Renee Gaona 24 Takoma Park MD 1:10:57 1:11:01