Regional Runner Rankings Summer - Men

Future Featured Races

James Moreland
Sat 03/25 - Spring 5k
Sun 03/26 - W&OD Trail 5K
Sat 04/01 - Van Metre 5 Mile Run
Sat 04/01 - Delmarva Public Radio’s Tie Dye Run/Walk for Radio
Sun 04/02 - MAD 5k Run & One Mile Walk
Sun 04/02 - Rosaryville Off-Road Half Marathon & 10K
Sat 04/08 - Inaugural Dash for a Draft 5k
Sun 04/09 - Seashore Classic 1/2 Marathon, 2-person Relay & 5k

RacePacket Home | Runner Ranking Menu | Qualifying Times

Open Men


Rock N Roll Half Marathon 1:05:19, 10K = 29:38

The division subsided from the monster spring and the times slowed from 36 runners with a sub 5:00 pace to just one. Division champion Dave Berdan had the 25th best and the second best race all on the first weekend of the season. He cranked out an excellent 14:56 at the fast McVets 5K. Tefesa Fekensa retained his tenth place spot from the spring finishing third in the 5K with 15:21. Berdan then won the McVets 10K in a languid 32:24. Fekensa was close behind in 32:49.

Runner-up Christopher Mills raced the Lawyers Have Heart 10K to victory in 31:16 ahead of third place Demissia Gulti’s 31:28 the second week of June. But Berdan had already added the necessary insurance winning it all at the Bel Air Town Run 5K in 14:40 to start June. Gulti had a fine 15:00 at the elite field at the Abebe Bikila 5K good for only 2nd in his age group ahead of seventh positioned Abu Kebede (1516). In July, both Gulti (15:10) and Josef Tessema (15:14) finished ahead of third overall Mills (15:19) at Reston Firecracker 5K. Tessema confirmed his sixth spot winning it all at the PRR Twilight Festival 4 Miler in 19:52.

Fourth place David Angell waited till the last day of the period for his spot winning the Labor of Love 5K in 15:02. Sean Barrett finished behind Gulti (15:11) and ninth place Paul Thistle (15:20) at the Crystal City Twilight 5K with 15:31. Then he moseyed down to Leesburg to win the 20K in an excellent 1:06:13 to take the fifth spot in the division. Thistle also won the Let Freedom Run 5K in 15:30.

Eighth place Takele Gebreliul finished way back in 15:59 at the Abebe Bikila 5K but he also had two overall wins with much faster times, including the Damien's Run for Recovery 5K in 15:17.

The division was just tied for largest division with sixty qualifiers in the Elite rankings with eight coming from other divisions.

 PL Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Berdan, Dave***        32  Owings Mills, MD          30:36
 2  Mills, Christopher***  24  Falls Church, VA          31:16
 3  Gulti, Demissia*       29  Washington, DC            31:17
 4  Angell, David**        36  Blue Ridge, VA            31:22
 5  Barrett, Sean*         28  Arlington, VA             31:36
 6  Tessema, Josef*        24  Springfield, VA           31:46
 7  Gebreliul, Takele**    29  Washington, DC            31:53
 8  Kebede, Abu*           22  Annandale, VA             31:51
 9  Thistle, Paul*         26  Washington, DC            31:59
 10 Fekensa, Tefesa/Rekem  31  Washington, DC            32:01
 11 Geletu, Seife          31  Washington, DC            32:10
 12 Megerssa, Gurmessa*    34  Washington, DC            32:13
 13 Renjifo, Carlos*       30  Baltimore, MD             32:25
 14 Livingston, Bryce*     26  Williamsburg, VA          32:25
 15 O'Reilly, Blaine       24  Williamsburg, VA          32:20
 16 Carroll, Ryan****      30  Portsmouth, VA            32:33
 17 Miller, Wade**         22  Hagerstown, MD            32:32
 18 Pruitt, Christopher*   31  Arlington, VA             32:35
 19 Bitew, Charlie*        25  Washington, DC            32:35
 20 Tribble, Graham        25  Alexandria, VA            32:37
 21 Foster, Mark*          31  Virginia Beach, VA        32:39
 22 Jurkovich, Evan        27  Washington, DC            32:39
 23 Church, Aaron***       38  South Riding, VA          32:47
 24 Slaby, Stephen*        32  Virginia Beach, VA        32:45
 25 Balmer, Paul           23  Washington, DC            32:49
 26 Morris, Richard*       25  Burkeville, VA            32:55
 27 Clement, Tony***       26  Williamsport, MD          32:58
 28 Wardian, Michael**     39  Arlington, VA             32:58
 29 Johnson, Aaron*        31  Towson, MD                33:04
 30 Abebe, Mesfin          30  Washington, DC            33:00
 31 Peck, Graham**         24  Baltimore, MD             33:14
 32 Mariano, Gregory       27  Alexandria, VA            33:08
 33 Febish, Stephen        24  Baltimore, MD             33:14
 34 Murray, Michael        32  Washington, DC            33:18
 35 Toland, Hugh**         32  Fairfax, VA               33:23
 36 Jaeger, Jesse          25  Kingsville, MD            33:28
 37 Dowdy, Jason           37  Richmond, VA              33:33
 38 Anderson, Aaron        30  Germantown, MD            33:35
 39 Hart, Ryan             18  Arlington, VA             33:35
 40 Saunders, Rich         25  Williamsburg, VA          33:45
 41 Wheeler, Ryan**        35  Lynchburg, VA             33:50
 42 Casassa, Jeff          26  Virginia Beach, VA        33:46
 43 Mercer, Dickson        32  Washington, DC            33:46
 44 Little, Jack**         18  Yorktown, VA              33:52
 45 Rolly, Philippe        40  McLean, VA                33:51
 46 Parkins, Andrew*       28  Salem, VA                 33:56
 47 Demers, Brandon**      24  Leonardtown, MD           34:10

19 & Younger Men


Rock N Roll Half Marathon 1:05:36, 10K = 29:46

As always in this division most of the best races are 5Ks. Jordan Psaltakis won it all at Alex's Run 5K in mid June with 16:36. Then at the hotly competitive Crystal City Twilight 5K he won the division with his 15:55. Third place Ryan Hart ran two spirited 5Ks, his best was the Reston Firecracker in 16:06. He was fifth in his age group behind Psaltakis at Crystal City in 16:11.

Evan Hardy had just the 74th best race at the Jack Barr 5K in 17:56. Then he stormed up in August at the Donut Alley Rally 5K in 15:56 to nearly take the crown. Fourth place Jack Little was the overall winner at both of his races. His best was the Chick-fil-A 5K in 16:14. Fifth place Michael Wegner led his younger brother Kevin (16:51) with an overall win in 16:19 to take the fifth spot.

The division was again 60 runners strong.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Psaltakis, Jordan*     19  Poolesville, MD           33:12
 2  Hardy, Evan**          19  Hagerstown, MD            33:14
 3  Hart, Ryan**           18  Arlington, VA             33:35
 4  Little, Jack**         18  Yorktown, VA              33:52
 5  Wegner, Michael**      16  Columbia, MD              34:02
 6  Lemons, Ben*           18  Bristow, VA               34:27
 7  O'Shea, Ronan****      15  Gambrills, MD             34:42
 8  Bemis, Benjamin**      19  Monkton, MD               34:40
 9  Kern, Gaige**          16  Clifton Forge, VA         34:40
 10 Handerhan, Sean*       18  Bel Air, MD               34:44
 11 Vitek, Christopher**   18  Baltimore, MD             35:01
 12 Pinard, Daniel         19  Salem, VA                 35:01
 13 Hopkins, Zach***       19  Westminster, MD           35:15
 14 Wegner, Kevin**        14  Columbia, MD              35:09
 15 Phipps, Sam**          19  Severna Park, MD          35:11
 16 Belay, Daniel*         17  Gaithersburg, MD          35:17
 17 Herzog, Trent*         16  Lusby, MD                 35:22
 18 Richards, Andrew*      18  Williamsburg, VA          35:44
 19 Boyd, Brandon**        18  Chesapeake, VA            35:40
 20 O'Conner, Liam*        19  Alexandria, VA            35:34
 21 Mitchell, Peter***     19  Virginia Beach, VA        36:02
 22 Hidalgo, Jared***      19  Blacksburg, VA            35:57
 23 Kirk, Billy**          15  Rockville, MD             36:02
 24 Simmons, Ben*****      18  Aldie, VA                 36:19
 25 Weinstein, Zachary     19  Potomac, MD               36:18
 26 Smolyak, Gary***       18  Clarksville, MD           36:28
 27 Wilkins, Joshua***     17  Clarksville, MD           36:28
 28 Easter, Aaron**        18  Elkton, MD                36:43
 29 Heilman, James**       18  Lutherville, MD           36:37
 30 Johnson, Kyle**        18  Ellicott City, MD         36:41
 31 Rau, Daniel**          18  Ellicott City, MD         36:45
 32 Udell, Nathan**        18  Annapolis, MD             36:47
 33 Stepka, Andy**         17  Annandale, VA             37:00
 34 Balentine, Ryan*       16  Smithfield, VA            37:04
 35 Hutcherson, Tyler*     19  Richmond, VA              37:10
 36 Lasker, Nathan**       18  Fredericksburg, VA        37:08
 37 Shpuntoff, Martin***   19  Annapolis, MD             37:21
 38 Short, Christopher**   16  Toano, VA                 37:18
 39 Kram , Zachary*        18  Brookeville, MD           37:25
 40 Poland, Rhett**        18  Frostburg, MD             37:21
 41 Wilson, Evan           17  Annapolis, MD             37:36
 42 Fields, Percy**        16  Richmond, VA              37:52
 43 Gustke, Troy*          14  Newport News, VA          37:50
 44 Simmons, Zach          19  Lutherville, MD           37:48
 45 Kennedy, James*        16  Arnold, MD                37:56
 46 Hopkins, Chase*        16  Westminster, MD           37:57
 47 Cardwell, Lazarus*     18  Bel Air, MD               38:00
 48 Waller, John**         19  Clarksville, MD           37:58
 49 Merrill, Isaiah        16  Hagerstown, MD            38:15
 50 Graham, Chase          19  Edgewater, MD             38:15
 51 Butler, Jimmy*         18  Herndon, VA               38:19
 52 Cotter, Joe**          19  Roanoke, VA               38:19
 53 Campion, Paul*         15  Silver Spring, MD         38:23
 54 Kramer, Robert         18  Clarksville, MD           38:52
 55 Adams, Justin          15  Bohannan, VA              38:58
 56 McManus, Brian         18  Williamsburg, VA          38:56
 57 Arbaugh, Bradley**     14  Westminster, MD           39:01
 58 Flores, Christopher*   16  Annapolis, MD             39:05
 59 Smith, Peter***        13  Roanoke, VA               39:09
 60 Hamilton, Corey        15  Clarksville, MD           39:09

35-39 Men


Labor of Love 5K 15:02, 10K = 31:22

With half of the runners with elite division times they may have scared off the competition as the division shrank to just ten. Fourth place Jason Dowdy was second overall at the Appalachian Power Festival 10K on opening day with 34:03. David Angell took the lead he would never lose in the event’s 5K with a solid 15:39.

Third place Michael Wardian had his three best races in a six day span. In August, he started Saturday with a 26:40 third overall at the Gary Brown Memorial C&O Canal 5 Miler. The following morning he won the Hartwood 10M in 54:48. Then Friday he cruised to victory at the Lost Dog 5K in 16:16.

Aaron Church was the overall winner in three of his five races, including the Run for Independence 8K in 26:09. He had his best race at the Reston Firecracker 5K in 15:43 the same day as Angell had his second best 5K in 15:44. Then on the final weekend Angell blasted away at the Labor of Love 5K in 15:02 and the division was his.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Angell, David****      36  Blue Ridge, VA            31:22
 2  Church, Aaron*****     38  South Riding, VA          32:47
 3  Wardian, Michael***    39  Arlington, VA             32:58
 4  Dowdy, Jason****       37  Richmond, VA              33:33
 5  Wheeler, Ryan****      35  Lynchburg, VA             33:50
 6  Anderson, Scott**      39  Washington, DC            34:35
 7  Aukeman, Jonathan*     36  Washington, DC            34:50
 8  Brown, Karsten*12      39  Front Royal, VA           35:01
 9  Olenick, Stephen**     36  Ellicott City, MD         35:14
 10 Severtson, Gene***     37  Gambrills, MD             35:13

40-44 Men


Pony Pasture 5K 16:02, 10K = 33:27

Robert Dinterman was top master at the Elizabeth River Run 10K in 35:28 to take third in the division. Last year’s summer runner-up Jeff Harrington let that stand for two days before winning it all at the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation 10K in 35:04. The following week in Williamsburg Philippe Rolly took firm control of the division running the Fit to Dream 8K in 26:50. After that he must have wondered where all the competition was as the division shrunk in half to 14 qualifiers. Rolly poured it on anyways racing the Run with Dad 5K in 16:14. The following month he lost a photo finish 16:18 to Ray Pugsley at the PRR Birthday Bash 5K. Pugsley was one of four runners who might have dethroned Rolly but ran just one race.

Harrington stayed solid running the Lynchburg 5K in 16:44 to match last summer’s time. Dinterman had a solid King's Daughters Run 8K in 28:25 to maintain his spot. Fourth place Mike Montgomery pounded out an overall win at the low Key Lost Dog 5K in Bluemont Park with 17:14 to take the fourth spot. Jason Tripp joined a huge crowd at the popular Annapolis 10- Miler with a 1:00:38 age group win to take fifth place.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Rolly, Philippe****    40  McLean, VA                33:51
 2  Harrington, Jeff*****  43  Lynchburg, VA             34:54
 3  Dinterman, Robert***   42  Moyock, NC                35:28
 4  Montgomery, Mike**     43  Arlington, VA             35:57
 5  Tripp, Jason*          41  Ellicott City, MD         36:28
 6  Wolfe, Robert**        41  Washington, DC            36:51
 7  Bell, Kevin**          44  Reston, VA                36:47
 8  Chasse, Craig*****     43  Reston, VA                36:53
 9  Billings, Dennis**     44  Woodbridge, VA            37:00
 10 Burcham, Kevin**       41  Petersburg, VA            37:13
 11 Koonce, Scott**        41  Gaithersburg, MD          37:12
 12 Shepherd, Ed**         41  Salem, VA                 37:28
 13 Bennett, Danny**       43  Dunkirk, MD               37:47
 14 Reighley, Todd**       41  Blacksburg, VA            37:51

45-49 Men


Leesburg 20K 1:11:41, 10K = 34:13

John Zimmerman prepped the competition with the only two sub 17:00 5Ks. Then a week after long distance racer Patrick O’Rourke won the inaugural Charles Street 12M out right in 1:11:27 to take fourth, he snatched the title winning the Leesburg 20K in 1:11:41. Another runner who favors the long ones is former champion John Piggott. He also took down a few fine 5Ks while cruising the streets of Williamsburg. His reward was an excellent Rock N Roll Half Marathon in 1:17:56 to shave past O’Rourke into third place.

Gregg Cavaliere surprised a few runners by stepping to second overall at the Percival’s Island Five Miler 27:46 to take the runner-up spot. Steve Kartalia is another longer is better runner who may have been saving himself for his successful title defended at the Bachmann Valley Half Marathon. He takes fifth on the roller coaster Francis Scott Key 6K in 20:42.

Sixth place Peter Keating bested eight place Doug Mock at the Remembrance 5K 17:14 to 17:23. Chris Chattin was seventh place at the Annapolis 10 miler in 60:28. Back when Mock was just leaving Salisbury State he had won the Annapolis 10M in 50:29 in 1991 and in 50:37 in 1192.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Zimmerman, John***     46  McLean, VA                34:13
 2  Cavaliere, Gregg**     45  Lynchburg, VA             35:01
 3  Piggott, John*8        48  Williamsburg, VA          35:22
 4  O'Rourke, Patrick**    45  Timonium, MD              35:19
 5  Kartalia, Steve**      47  Westminster, MD           35:30
 6  Keating, Peter**       47  Columbia, MD              35:57
 7  Chattin, Chris*6       49  Columbia, MD              36:14
 8  Mock, Doug***          46  Ellicott City, MD         36:16
 9  Kelleher, Brian**      46  Lynchburg, VA             36:30
 10 Speirs, Steve***       46  Virginia Beach, VA        36:35
 11 Elmoutawakel, Saad     47  Chesapeake, VA            36:46
 12 Bloor, Doug*           46  Charlottesville, VA       36:43
 13 Hovermale, Rob***      49  Smithburg, MD             36:41
 14 Powell, Charles***     47  Bel Air, MD               37:00
 15 Mickey, Dennis**       48  Ridgeley, WV              37:10
 16 Henderson, Jerry***    47  Bel Air, MD               37:12
 17 Snyder, Jordan****     46  Rockville, MD             37:05
 18 Phipps, David          49  Severna Park, MD          37:06
 19 Crago, Stephen*        45  Vienna, VA                37:27
 20 Rapp, Perry***         47  Lexington Park, MD        37:39
 21 Munsey, Colin**        47  Pearisburg, VA            37:43
 22 McGuire, Kevin**       47  Bland, VA                 37:54
 23 Killeen, Sean*         48  Richmond, VA              37:47
 24 Mersiowsky, Scott*     47  Fredericksburg, VA        37:53
 25 Eppolito, Antonio**    45  Alexandria, VA            38:03
 26 Dawson, Greg****       47  Wiiliamsburg, VA          38:12
 27 Waugh, Ted**           45  Springfield, VA           38:15
 28 Maguire, Steven**      46  Arlington, VA             38:15
 29 Dinkin, Bill**         49  Richmond, VA              38:22
 30 Jacobson, Paul*        49  Gaithersburg, MD          38:24
 31 Purcell, Tom           47  Virginia Beach, VA        38:26
 32 Feinberg, Michael*     49  Bel Air, MD               38:27
 33 Lynch, Kevin**         46  Chantilly, VA             38:40
 34 Santoni, Rob**         47  Baltimore, MD             38:39
 35 Leonard, Patrick       45  Fairfax, VA               39:00
 36 Pelletier, Paul***     47  Wiiliamsburg, VA          39:09
 37 Rippey, Brad**         47  Bunker Hill, WV           39:21
 38 Martin, Robert*        49  Fairfax Station, VA       39:30
 39 Williamson, Duane**    49  Warrenton, VA             39:34

50-54 Men


Patrick Henry Half Marathon 1:19:14, 10K = 35:57

Ten other runners had beaten Doug Fernandez’s 5K time at Pony Pasture with 17:58. He won the division last summer at the Patrick Henry Half Marathon and saw no reason not to repeat, this year in 1:19:14. Third place Craig Fishman got underway with a 17:59 in Reston and then mounted a charge winning the Purple Strides 5K in 17:22. Mark Neff won six times, once overall. So when he nearly matched Fishman at the season ending Kentlands/Lakelands 5K in 17:24 he squeezed into the runner-up spot.

Hernan Garbini has won the title but this time his Kiwanis Club Independence Day 5K in 36:37 is good for fourth place. Sixth place James Anderson matched Chris Riley’s 37:02 Father’s Day 10K exactly as second overall at the Run Awake 5K in 17:45. Riley claims fifth winning at Alex’s Run 5K in 17:41.

What happened to former champion Jean Christophe Arcaz? He did have five overall wins but his best race was third overall at the Cascades Firechase 10K in 37:10. He must not like the hot weather as he lost his spring title that he won with a 34:48 10K. Speaking of brutally hot and hilly, the Larry Noel 15K may have taken over the toughest race of the summer from the Annapolis 10M. Eighth place Doug Kuderna won it all in 57:16 just ahead of Claire Hallissey’s 57:29 that was one of the slowest times among her 14 overall wins.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Fernandez, Doug*       53  Henrico, VA               35:57
 2  Neff, Mark*6           51  Derwood, MD               36:18
 3  Fishman, Craig**       52  Falls Church, VA          36:14
 4  Garbini, Hernan**      51  Waynesboro, VA            36:37
 5  Rilling, Chris***      50  Columbia, MD              36:53
 6  Anderson, James*****   53  Annapolis, MD             37:02
 7  Arcaz, Jean Christoph  52  Rockville, MD             37:10
 8  Kuderna, Doug**        52  Odenton, MD               37:07
 9  Berardi, Dave**        53  Baltimore, MD             37:13
 10 Haaga, David*          51  Rockville, MD             37:19
 11 Poulos, Ted*19         51  McLean, VA                37:14
 12 Adams, John*           50  Norfolk, VA               37:35
 13 Vasquez, Jaun          51  Hyattsville, MD           37:56
 14 Hattar, Thomas*        52  Davidsonville, MD         38:11
 15 Leiding, Jon**         50  Virginia Beach, VA        38:15
 16 Anderson, Neville***   51  Baltimore, MD             38:15
 17 Schuler, Tim**         50  Chambersburg, PA          38:25
 18 D'Amanda, Kevin*       51  Bethesda, MD              38:33
 19 Jacobson, Paul         50  Gaithersburg, MD          38:42
 20 Morrison, Jack**       54  Fredericksburg, VA        38:46
 21 Page, H.T.**           53  Wirtz, VA                 38:54
 22 Mace, Matthew          53  Arnold, MD                38:50
 23 Anhang, George**       50  Washington, DC            38:50
 24 Deutsch, Brian*        51  Norfolk, VA               38:56
 25 Carter, R B****        54  Lynchburg, VA             39:02
 26 Stiegmann, Marty**     52  Glen Allen, VA            39:09
 27 Samley, Chris*         51  Charlottesville, VA       39:55
 28 Calos, Stefan          51  Richmond, VA              39:59
 29 Daugherty, Brian       53  Edgewater, MD             40:30
 30 Bailey, Curtis**       50  Baltimore, MD             40:34
 31 Cover, Karl*           53  Montpelier, VA            40:32
 32 Escarsega, John*       53  Bel Air, MD               40:36
 33 Schuler, Greg          52  Laurel, MD                40:39
 34 Hartwell, Samuel       54  Alexandria, VA            40:41
 35 Meadors, Larry*        50  Dublin, VA                40:42
 36 Ortiz, Vincent*        52  Virginia Beach, VA        41:04
 37 Wu, Sam                50  Virginia Beach, VA        40:53
 38 Richardson, Dale       53  Richmond, VA              40:55
 39 Fiscella, George*      51  Newport News, VA          41:06
 40 Costello, Sean*        53  Ellicott City, MD         41:10
 41 Dunn, James            52  Leesburg, VA              41:29
 42 Clem, William          53  Bethesda, MD              41:34
 43 Ross, Andrew           50  Vienna, VA                41:39
 44 Nealley, Tom           54  Reston, VA                41:43

55-59 Men


Check it Out 8K 27:27, 10K = 34:49

Maurice Pointer does not seem to age, though he slowed thirty seconds to once again finish second at the GPS 5K in 17:37. Six weeks later he exploded to an overall win at the Check it Out 8K in 27:27. Runner-up Thomas Offenbacher managed a 30:11 at his 8K in August though he earned the runner-up spot winning the MCRRC Memorial 4M in 23:44 ahead of sixth place Dan Lawson (24:09).

At the most prestigious 8K of the summer the Fit to Dream 8K former many times champion Stephen Chantry got out leaned in a photo finish for fourth place in 30:43. Gleisburg ran faster in May winning the Elizabeth River Run 19K in 38:30 and Chantry just maintained third, finishing third overall at the Mental Health Recovery Run 5K in 18:17. Weems McFadden ran two identical 38:34 10Ks to take fifth place. The second was the Too Hot to Trot that Pointer won in 37:36.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Pointer, Maurice*9     58  Baltimore, MD             34:49
 2  Offenbacher, Thomas**  57  Gaithersburg, MD          37:57
 3  Chantry, Stephen*      58  Williamsburg, VA          38:08
 4  Gleisberg, Henry***    56  Yorktown, VA              38:30
 5  McFadden, Weems**      56  Annapolis, MD             38:34
 6  Lawson, Dan*           57  Gaithersburg, MD          38:37
 7  Chall, John***         56  Crownsville, MD           39:01
 8  Cutler, Andrew         56  Yorktown, VA              39:03
 9  Craft, Tim**           56  Richmond, VA              40:20
 10 Anaya, Robert**        55  Yorktown, VA              40:41
 11 Dudley, Robert***      57  Hopewell, VA              40:53
 12 Gessler, Bobby*        56  Columbia, MD              41:10
 13 Evans, Preston***      57  Madison Heights, VA       41:29
 14 Koehler, Roger*        59  Lexington, VA             41:39
 15 Rosasco, Steve*        56  Baltimore, MD             41:39
 16 Weaver, Ron***         55  Virginia Beach, VA        42:21
 17 Serra, Paul**          57  Lusby, MD                 42:35
 18 Gitney, Pete           56  Chesapeake City, MD       42:31
 19 Jones, Tom*            56  Ashburn, VA               42:39
 20 Pinnick, David**       55  Manassas, VA              42:56
 21 Perez, Allan           56  Silver Spring, MD         43:10
 22 Hamilton, William***   55  Fredericksburg, VA        43:15
 23 King, Jack**           55  Henrico, VA               43:37
 24 Pincus, Finn*          55  Salem, VA                 43:36

60-64 Men


Casey Cases 5K 19:03, 10K = 39:44

Often the biggest division, it almost was again with 59 qualifiers. Alan Pemberton geared up early winning the Save the Trail 5K the first Saturday in 19:30. Two days later he bested seventh place Tim Morgan at the MCRRC Memorial 4M 26:04 to 26:56. Bob Becker registered in at the Cricket 5K in 19:54 but last summer’s champion Tom Ruckert was dancing around Pemberton’s times with a 19:26 at Lisa's Run 5K to earn third place.

Becker jetted away the first week of August at the Casey Cares 5K in 19:03 to win the division. Mick Slonaker improved all summer at big races and maxed out at the Annapolis 10M in 1:07:50 to take fourth place. The day before that a relaxed Pemberton took on a rolling trail run, winning at the Eastern County 8K in 31:52 to take the runner-up spot.

Fifth place Malcolm Senior followed Slonaker home at the Father’s Day 10K in Elkridge 41:26 to 42:46 but earned his spot winning the Too Hot to Trot 10K two months later in 41:42. Former champ Spider Rossiter waited till the end to produce a 20:07 5K at the Potomac Valley Games to take sixth place.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Becker, Bob**          61  White Hall, MD            39:44
 2  Pemberton, Alan*****   60  Silver Spring, MD         40:25
 3  Ruckert, Tom**         60  Grantsville, MD           40:32
 4  Slonaker, Mick****     64  Columbia, MD              40:49
 5  Senior, Malcolm**      62  New Market, MD            41:49
 6  Rossiter, Spider*      61  Washington, DC            41:58
 7  Morgan, Timothy**      62  Damascus, MD              42:37
 8  Wentworth, Bruce****   62  Finksburg, MD             43:05
 9  Trueheart, Wilson****  64  Baltimore, MD             43:09
 10 Whisler, Mark**        62  Salem, VA                 43:27
 11 Adams, Richard**       62  Herndon, VA               43:32
 12 Burns, Bob**           60  Columbia, MD              43:34
 13 Wind, Jay*14           63  Arlington, VA             43:42
 14 Daly, Ned****          61  Richmond, VA              43:44
 15 Gary, Patrick***       62  Manchester, MD            43:48
 16 Sakry, Steve**         61  Stafford, VA              43:46
 17 Morgans, Gary*         60  Arlington, VA             44:08
 18 Morgan, Richard        61  Silver Spring, MD         44:13
 19 Grufferman, Steven**   60  Ellicott City, MD         44:26
 20 Arey, Christopher**    63  Stafford, VA              44:40
 21 Siliciano, Robert*     61  Baltimore, MD             44:41
 22 Vaughan, Allen***      62  Stafford, VA              44:43
 23 Carter, Lennie*        60  Washington, DC            44:38
 24 Platt, Rick*****       63  Williamsburg, VA          44:45
 25 Allen, Walter**        64  Lynchburg, VA             44:45
 26 Bousel, Paul****       60  Alexandria, VA            44:57
 27 Webster, David***      60  Stevensville, MD          45:02
 28 Gill, Jack***          64  Pulaski, VA               45:10
 29 Duffy, Jim**           61  Virginia Beach, VA        45:06
 30 Rogers, Ron*7          61  Riner, VA                 45:10
 31 Carrigan, George**     64  Williamsburg, VA          45:22
 32 Stroud, Gary**         61  Lynchburg, VA             45:16
 33 Kearns, Don**          61  Falling Waters, WV        45:22
 34 Johnson, Robert*       60  Charlottesville, VA       45:24
 35 Wolfson, Marc***       63  Olney, MD                 45:28
 36 Spicer, Frank*         61  Clifton, VA               45:37
 37 Dempsey, Mark**        60  Charlottesville, VA       45:35
 38 Stevens, Bobby*        64  Stafford, VA              45:47
 39 Bookbinder, Steven*    64  Newport News, VA          45:45
 40 Brooks, Maxwell*       60  Glen Burnie, MD           45:45
 41 Day, Joseph*           62  Yorktown, VA              45:48
 42 Senseney, William**    64  Charles Town, WV          45:50
 43 Whittington, Frank**   62  Baltimore, MD             46:23
 44 David, Norbert*        64  Mechanicsville, VA        46:42
 45 Hess, Jim**            64  Bristol, VA               46:41
 46 Hittle, Winterson      60  Annapolis, MD             47:01
 47 DiCarlo, John*         63  Virginia Beach, VA        47:12
 48 Verdirame, Joseph*     64  Suffolk, VA               47:47
 49 Dickerson, Bill**      64  Abingdon, VA              47:48
 50 Micale, Carlo*         64  Hedgesville, WV           47:50
 51 Weeks, Tom*            61  Virginia Beach, VA        47:57
 52 Reynolds, Don          62  Roanoke, VA               48:07
 53 Weiss, Doc             64  Mountain Lake, VA         48:20
 54 Lopez, Felix           60  Lynchburg, VA             48:22
 55 Moreland, James***     61  Gaithersburg, MD          48:27
 56 Smeaton, Allan*        60  Oak Hill, VA              48:32
 57 Replogle, Dan*         63  Taneytown, MD             49:24
 58 Attavian, Bruce        63  Hagerstown, MD            49:33
 59 Roberts, Brad          61  Bel Air, MD               49:40

65-69 Men


Shawsville 5K 20:39, 10K = 43:05

Two of the prolific runners from the 50 Plus Club proved that you can have quality as well as quantity in racing. Jim Noone and Ronnie Wong traded leads all summer long with Noone winning six of nine races, while Wong won 10 of his fourteen races. Noone is known for his quickness and only once ran farther than an 8K. Wong races a dozen or more marathons a year and getting better as the race length increases. Wong started first with a solid Remembrance 5K in 21:34. Three weeks later Noone slapped that away winning the Run with Dad 5K in 21:14.

In August Wong nearly matched Noone’s Hugh Jascourt 4M in 27:29 with his Too Hot to Trot 10K in 44:02. A week later he surged with an awesome four and half minute improvement at the Baltimore 10M to win the Annapolis 10M in 1:12:19. Now Noone was scurrying around for a track and on the last weekend of the summer recaptured his title at the Potomac Valley Games 5K in 20:45.

Jim Christol was third running the Coast Guard Day 5K in 22:21. In mid June, one second made the difference for the next two in a head-to-head match at the Charlottesville 4M where Geoffrey Vincent prevailed over Jim Bell in 29:17.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Noone, Jim*6           69  Fairfax, VA               43:17
 2  Wong, Ronnie*10        66  Catonsville, MD           43:55
 3  Christol, Jim**        66  Yorktown, VA              46:37
 4  Vincent, Geoffrey**    65  Arlington, VA             46:49
 5  Bell, Jim*             68  Charlottesville, VA       46:51
 6  Lecates, Edward        68  York, PA                  47:42
 7  Edington, Ronald***    66  Fredericksburg, VA        48:01
 8  Raley, George**        66  Rising Sun, MD            48:11
 9  Woodfin, Bobby***      66  Petersburg, VA            48:32
 10 Inanloo, Parviz        68  Springfield, VA           48:44
 11 Michael, Ray**         69  Hagerstown, MD            48:42
 12 Fleming, Mike          67  Columbia, MD              49:08
 13 Gregory, Art***        69  Ijamsville, MD            49:16
 14 Hensel, Donald***      68  Gaithersburg, MD          49:44
 15 Sharer, William*****   66  Williamsburg, VA          49:47
 16 Kelly, Bill**          66  Richmond, VA              50:02
 17 Kirkpatrick, John*     69  Annapolis, MD             50:27
 18 Richardson, Michael*   65  Hanover, MD               50:31
 19 Akard, Curtis**        65  Blountville, TN           51:15
 20 Hozik, James           68  Great Falls, VA           52:11
 21 Brown, Walter          69  Montgomery Village, MD    52:19

70-74 Men


Elizabeth River Run 46:28

Ben Dyer made it look easy blowing away the field on day one with the year’s best 10K at the Elizabeth River Run with 46:28. Then he bolstered his command with the next five best times including the first sub 23:00 5K of the year at the Vineyards of Williamsburg 5K. Harold Ingram leapfrogged three runners by dropping more than a minute in his second 5K to win the Labor of Love 5K in 22:29 and take the runner-up spot.

Fifth place Jim Bullock raced the hilly Run with the Knights 5K in 23:44 to take fifth place. At the Bachmann Valley Half Marathon at the end of September he lamented that his Cannonball 5K run in Lewes, DE on September 15th was out of the region because his 22:06 race was out of sight. “I was flying, “he proudly told me.

Third place Horace Ellis did his best Memorial Day at the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation 10K in 48:44. Fourth place Bobby Spencer raced the Commonwealth Games 5K in 23:44. Sixth place Bernie Gallagher had the fastest 4 Mile race winning at Bastille Day in 31:03.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Dyer, Ben*6            70  Hayes, VA                 46:28
 2  Ingram, Harold***      70  Henry, VA                 46:54
 3  Ellis, Horace***       71  Huddleston, VA            48:44
 4  Spencer, Bobby**       70  Daleville, VA             49:10
 5  Bullock, Jim*****      70  Eldersburg, MD            49:30
 6  Gallagher, Bernie***   72  Fairfax, VA               49:39
 7  Clorety, Joe*****      70  Crownsville, MD           50:54
 8  Shapiro, Lou**         71  Silver Spring, MD         52:09
 9  Pitarra, Jack**        72  Baltimore, MD             52:52
 10 Neumann, Stan****      74  Baltimore, MD             53:20
 11 Derk, Terry*           71  Dauphin, PA               55:10

75-79 Men


Elizabeth River Run 51:14

Last summer’s champion Chan Robbins is still recovering from a serious health issue. Duane Lougee’s only race was a monster Elizabeth River Run 10K in 51:14 well ahead of fifth place Chris Catoe’s 56:55, a race that last year earned him the runner-up spot at 55:43. With 22 wins in his forty races, Bob Gurtler is streaking towards 100 5K races for the year.

John Clarke quietly took over the top spot early on the first day of the season winning the St. John's 5K in 25:11. One day later third place Maynard Weyers earned his first of six age group wins at the Alexandria Running Festival 5K in 26:34. That would hold up till July 4th when Doug Morris raced the Liberty 5K in 25:35. In late August fifth place Warren Pitts closed with his Boordy Vineyard 5K in 26:42.

Twenty-five runners qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Clarke, John**         75  Woodsboro, MD             52:32
 2  Morris, Doug**         75  Delaplane, VA             53:22
 3  Weyers, Maynard*6      76  Alexandria, VA            55:25
 4  Pitts, Warren***       75  Baltimore, MD             55:42
 5  Quincy, Ken*6          75  Vienna, VA                57:02
 6  Catoe, Chris***        78  Virginia Beach, VA        56:55
 7  Wagner, Frank**        75  Richmond, VA              58:22
 8  Robbins, Chan***       76  Arlington, VA             59:44
 9  Gluck, John**          75  Alexandria, VA           1:00:05
 10 Rider, Alan            77  Reston, VA               1:00:27
 11 Gurtler, Robert*22     78  The Plains, VA           1:02:51
 12 Essery, John*          76  Williamsburg, VA         1:02:58
 13 Kelly, Mike            79  Newport News, VA         1:07:39
 14 Humphrey, Thomas*6     78  Midlothian, VA           1:08:04
 15 Rosenthal, Gilbert*    79  Arnold, MD               1:08:25
 16 McCarthy, Terry        78  Leesburg, VA             1:10:51
 17 Leonard, Michael*      75  Silver Spring, MD        1:11:02
 18 Viragh, Bendy*         78  Mclean, VA               1:13.05
 19 McKee, Michael         75  Charlottesville, VA      1:14:18
 20 Masser, Lee*           77  Edgewater, MD            1:15:43
 21 Blinchikoff, Herman    78  Baltimore, MD            1:16:00
 22 Fleck, Bill            79  Towson, MD               1:19:22
 23 Conn, Harry*           75  Powhatan, VA             1:21:42
 24 Burkhart, Roger*       75  Gaithersburg, MD         1:22:28
 25 Smith, Robert*         76  Comus, MD                1:26:32

80 & Older Men


GPS 5K 26:26, 10K 55:08

George Yannakakis has been to the Fountain of Youth. He crushed all of his times from last year by as much as three minutes while rolling along to 8 of eleven age groups; all of which would be 80 and older titles. From his wondrous GPS 5K in 26:26 to his season opening McVet 10K in 57:06 followed three months later at the Annapolis 10M in 1:36:23 his was unbeatable.

Both runner-up Larry Dickerson, racing the Alexandria Running Festival 5K in 29:42, and Jack McMahon, racing MCRRC Memorial 4M in 39:46, had their best race of the summer the first two days of it. Dickerson never got within two minutes of that race while McMahon closed with his Kentlands/Lakelands 5K in 30:34. Don Simroth saved his best for the Father's Day 4M in 40:58.

 Pl Name                  Age  Hometown                   10K=
 1  Yannakakis, George*8   81  Sparks, MD                55:08
 2  Dickerson, Larry**     81  Burke, VA                1:01:57
 3  McMahon, Jack**        82  Silver Spring, MD        1:03:35
 4  Simroth, Don***        80  Charlottesville, VA      1:50:30
 5  Kenney, Tom            80  Glen Echo, MD            1:10:05
 6  Taylor, Don**          82  Hedgesville, WV          1:16:17
 7  Coogan, Dick*          81  McLean, VA               1:21:46
 8  Portner, Ferris        84  King George, VA          1:25:38
 9  Hemphill, Dixon*       88  Fairfax Station, VA      1:36:50
 10 Atkins, Bob*           88  Winchester, VA           1:46:44
Click here to return to Regional Runner Rankings menu.
 

Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes


racePacket