Regional Runner Rankings Spring - Women

Future Featured Races

James Moreland
Reach the local running community.
Your race can be advertised in this space.
Click here for details.
Sat 07/22 - Dewey Beach Patrol 10/5k
Sat 07/22 - Summer Glowstick 5K & 10K
Sat 07/22 - Potomac Valley Track Club Outdoor All-Comers Track & Field Meet - #4
Sun 07/23 - Run For J.J. 5K Run/Walk
Sun 07/30 - 15th The Ivy College Day 5k and Kiddie K
Sun 07/30 - Freedom Fighters 5k & Half Marathon
Sat 08/05 - Dahlgren Heritage Rail Trail 50K
Sat 08/05 - ACE Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine Institute W&OD 10K

RacePacket Home | Runner Ranking Menu | Qualifying Times

Open Women

Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M 54:30, 10K = 32:45

Susanna Sullivan, 23, has been great strides since finishing seventh overall last spring. That time would have earned her the crown this year. Instead she dropped more than two minutes at the Anthem Shamrock Festival Half Marathon to 1:14:22 and earned that runner-up placement. She missed that fastest qualifying with her 54:31 at the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M by one second. She started the season with a powerful defeat of runner-up Claire Hallissey at the St. Patrick’s Day 8K 27:01 to 28:52.

Hallissey finished Cherry Blossom in 58:18. She would need to ramp up her game the following week to defeat fourth place Dehiniet Jara at the George Washington Parkway Classic 10 Mile 57:45 to 58:01. In third place, Christine Ramsey ran a marvelous victory a Pike’s Peek in 34:43, holding off fifth place Lindsay O’Brien’s (34:57) and sixth place Julia Roman-Duval (35:03).

Kara Waters, the first runner from another division, won the Palio Di Siena 5K in 17:03 to finish seventh. The next five places were very close. Eighth place Amy Hemenway was third overall at the George Washington Parkway Classic 10 Mile in 59:36. Ninth place Selamawit Mekuria won her age group at Pike’s Peek in 35:54, ahead of eleventh place Melissa Tanner (35:59). Tenth place Victoria Berard finished just ahead of O’Brien at the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M 59:50 to 59:53. Rounding out the top dozen is former champion Tezata Dengersa who won it all at the Women's 5K by The Bay in 17:18.

In all, ninety-three women qualified for this largest division.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Sullivan, Susanna**              23 Falls Church, VA           32:46
2   Hallissey, Claire****            31 Arlington, VA              34:42
3   Ramsey, Christine**              31 Baltimore, MD              34:43
4   Jara, Dehininet                  29 Silver Spring, MD          34:52
5   O'Brien, Lindsay                 28 Alexandria, VA             34:57
6   Roman-Duval, Julia*              31 Columbia, MD               35:05
7   Waters, Kara*                    39 Great Falls, VA            35:30
8   Hemenway, Amy*                   25 Washington, DC             35:49
9   Mekuria, Selamawit               29 Washington, DC             35:54
10  Tanner, Melissa                  33 Baltimore, MD              35:59
11  Berard, Victoria*                23 Baltimore, MD              35:57
12  Dengersa, Tezata****             33 Washington, DC             36:01
13  Allen, Kerry                     25 Washington, DC             36:04
14  Digregorio, Megan***             26 White Marsh, MD            36:09
15  Lemos, Kristin**                 34 Bethesda, MD               36:14
16  Schlabach, Calah                 27 Arlington, VA              36:26
17  Young, Elizabeth                 34 Washington, DC             36:28
18  Laskowske, Amy*                  26 Arlington, VA              36:45
19  High, Renee                      32 Virginia Beach, VA         36:48
20  Lautzenheiser, Kathleen*         22 Midlothian, VA             36:53
21  Carroll, Maura                   25 Washington, DC             37:02
22  Patterson, Julie                 25 Richmond, VA               37:02
23  Menefee, Anne*                   20 Henrico, VA                37:03
24  Stick, Sherry                    35 Eldersburg, MD             37:11
25  Ogden, Katie**                   24 Annapolis, MD              37:23
26  Taylor, Erin*                    32 Arlington, VA              37:26
27  Sheedy, Kaitlin*                 31 Washington, DC             37:20
28  Schrank, Brenda**                42 Winchester, VA             37:25
29  Willard, Lindsay*                36 Arlington, VA              37:31
30  Ivy, Jessica                     27 Laurel, MD                 37:29
31  Grove, Alicia*                   25 Richmond, VA               37:32
32  Mazur, Ann                       28 Charlottesville, VA        37:29
33  Fulmer, Stephanie*               24 Arlington, VA              37:39
34  Conant, Cindy                    53 Kensington, MD             37:44
35  Tarallo, Julie                   24 Washington, DC             37:44
36  Pollack, Jillian                 25 Arlington, VA              37:49
37  Stone, Trish                     39 Kensington, MD             37:55
38  Clattenburg, Rachel              30 Washington, DC             37:55
39  Rittenhouse, Melissa             37 Charlottesville, VA        38:03
40  Shaw, Carolyn*                   22 McLean, VA                 38:10
41  Smith, Carol**                   28 Bethesda, MD               38:12
42  Lubell, Karina                   33 Washington, DC             38:10
43  Allman, Teresa*                  35 Virginia Beach, VA         38:21
44  Westlake, Kelly                  42 Ellicott City, MD          38:26
45  Daniels, Jordan                  25 Arlington, VA              38:35
46  Dusen, Emily                     30 Ashburn, VA                38:39
47  Schettig, Katie*                 30 Washington, DC             38:46
48  Rovegno, Andrea*                 29 Baltimore, MD              38:48
49  Selmer, Stephanie                31 Washington, DC             38:49
50  England, Yoko*                   44 Norfolk, VA                38:56
51  Sowa, Megan*                     30 Olney, MD                  38:56
52  Knotts, Rihana                   28 Arlington, VA              38:54
53  Shaub, Lauren*                   30 Arlington, VA              39:04
54  Kochel, Karen                    32 Richmond, VA               39:07
55  Hevner, Tiffany                  33 Columbia, MD               39:03
56  Holt-Gosselin, Anna**            25 Falls Church, VA           39:03
57  Thompson, Meredith**             36 Springfield, VA            39:18
58  Holt, Bridget*                   35 Gambrills, MD              39:17
59  Smith, Margaret*                 34 Fort Meade, MD             39:20
60  Lee-Warner, Rachelle*            35 Norfolk, VA                39:24
61  Knickman, Denise                 45 Baltimore, MD              39:27
62  Chapman, Courtney**              30 Norfolk, VA                39:33
63  Swain, Kelly*                    28 Arlington, VA              39:36
64  Plews-Ogan, Erin                 23 Charlottesville, VA        39:35
65  Cloutier-Simons, Danielle        27 Washington, DC             39:36
66  Quarles, Jennifer                42 Williamsburg, VA           39:38
67  Battle, Ann                      31 Arlington, VA              39:41
68  Gruendel, Jackie                 39 Clifton, VA                39:40
69  Bernal, Anna*                    26 Cabin John, MD             39:44
70  Wagner, Christa                  28 Baltimore, MD              39:42
71  Page, Carly                      28 Baltimore, MD              39:45
72  Morganti, Christina*             49 Severna Park, MD           39:53
73  Crook, Meg*                      39 Charlottesville, VA        39:58
74  Castro, Terra                    33 Arlington, VA              39:56
75  Chin, Jessica                    27 Arlington, VA              40:00
76  Rudisill, Debbie                 44 Vienna, VA                 40:05
77  Cook, Meaghan                    30 Virginia Beach, VA         40:04
78  Heering, Elizabeth*              31 Rockville, MD              40:04
79  Davison, Mary                    41 Bristow, VA                40:10
80  Putterman, Kari                  24 Blacksburg, VA             40:09
81  Lautzenheiser, Leia**            22 Midlothian, VA             40:11
82  Henry, Sika                      30 Newport News, VA           40:10
83  Paul, Jennifer                   26 Washington, DC             40:16
84  Roberts, Jessica                 27 Arlington, VA              40:15
85  Guzzo, Christina                 29 Rockville, MD              40:11
86  Hicks, Amanda                    30 Washington, DC             40:16
87  Salazar, Dagmar                  30 Rockville, MD              40:16
88  Cardosi, Calesse                 23 Fairfax, VA                40:26
89  Pollock, Emily                   26 Washington, DC             40:28
90  Murphy, Caitlin                  28 Arlington, VA              40:42
91  Leehey, Jennifer                 28 Washington, DC             40:41
92  Chilcote, Lisa*                  43 North Bethesda, MD         40:56
93  Denardis, Tricia                 30 Richmond, VA               41:00

19 & Younger Women

Ukrops Monument Avenue 10K 38:39

It is hard to get past overall wins and runner-up Nicole Hadler had two, including the National Youth 5K in 19:24. As with many of the teens her second race was much slower as was the second race by our champion Samantha Schreiber, who won the Bald Mountain 10K in 46:08. Still, the month before Schreiber was tops at the Anthem Shamrock Festival Half Marathon in 1:29:34. Third place Rachel Byrd was fifth at the Ukrops Monument Avenue 10K in 40:35 and with her overall win at the Westchester Shamrock 5K was in the running for the title as well.

Fourth place Jessica Rogers followed the trend with her second fastest race being an overall win. Her best race was the Shamrock 'n' Roll 5K in 19:42. Michaela Peterson, daughter of Paul Peterson, who was an elite masters marathoner, continues to improve earning fifth at the Lucky Leprechaun 5K in 20:15. Camyrn Ubert, 12, was the fastest of the eleven girls13 and younger. She ran the Treasure Hunt 5K in 20:30.

In all, 41 women made the rankings.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Schreiber, Samantha**            19 Gladys, VA                 40:28
2   Hadler, Nicole**                 19 Annapolis, MD              40:23
3   Byrd, Rachel*                    19 Powhatan, VA               40:35
4   Rogers, Jessica**                14 Bel Air, MD                41:01
5   Peterson, Michaela**             14 Bethesda, MD               41:15
6   Ubert, Camryn****                12 Stephens City, VA          41:35
7   Obando, Grace**                  15 Herndon, VA                42:01
8   Cook, Colleen**                  17 Baltimore, MD              42:43
9   Harding, Ava**                   13 Roanoke, VA                42:45
10  Agee, Anne**                     18 Roanoke, VA                42:53
11  Armstrong, Jessica**             19 Newport News, VA           42:58
12  Couillard, Olivia                13 Stephens City, VA          43:00
13  Baum, Priscilla**                16 Fredericksburg, VA         43:06
14  Fisher, Mary Catherine           19 Charlottesville, VA        43:14
15  Humphries, Grace**               18 Lutherville, MD            43:20
16  Oliver, Akira*                   14 Virginia Beach, VA         43:47
17  Baum, Nicole**                   13 Fredericksburg, VA         44:04
18  Harnage, Eliana**                16 Woodbridge, VA             44:29
19  Eckert, Annsley**                14 Farmville, VA              44:31
20  Cryster, Rachel**                12 Mechanicsville, VA         44:37
21  Church, Abby*                    11 South Riding, VA           44:29
22  Orozco, Hannah*                  11 Vienna, VA                 44:42
23  Brooks, Alexa                    19 Fairfax Station, VA        44:52
24  Camp, Carmen                     17 Crozier, VA                44:52
25  Thomas, Rachel**                 11 Perry Hall, MD             45:11
26  Myers, Griffin                   15 Bethesda, MD               45:27
27  Capizzi, Gabriella**             13 Bethesda, MD               45:34
28  Adkins, Gillian**                14 Annapolis, MD              45:34
29  Tomlinson, Amanda                18 Brookeville, MD            45:36
30  Ducharme, Alice*                 17 Norfolk, VA                45:33
31  Wong, Emily*                     18 Rockville, MD              45:37
32  Agarwal, Sierra**                13 Silver Spring, MD          46:44
33  Collins, Megan**                 17 Danville, VA               45:46
34  Burnett, Stephanie*              15 Midlothian, VA             46:26
35  Mozhi, Dimple*                   18 Annandale, VA              46:58
36  League, Emily**                  17 Bel Air, MD                47:12
37  Mazaris, Jeanna**                19 Leesburg, VA               47:18
38  Hohl, Maura*                     15 Brookeville, MD            47:31
39  Blake, Courtland**               13 Deal Island, MD            47:49
40  McKinnon, Rose*                  18 Chevy Chase, MD            48:01
41  Simmons, Casey*                  19 Washington, DC             48:08

35-39 Women

Palio Di Siena 5K 17:03, 10K = 35:30

Sherry Stick has been getting faster and faster. Now as a sub master she is producing sub 18:00 5Ks, such as her 17:53 at the Kelly's Shamrock 5K to take the early lead. That same morning in Virginia Beach, Lindsay Wilkins took third place with her win at the Anthem Shamrock Festival Half Marathon in 1:23:01. Fifth place Melissa Rittenhouse was about a minute behind in 1:24:13 with Teresa Allman not far behind, taking sixth place, in 1:24:52.

In April, Kara Waters was fifth in a deep field at the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M in 1:00:21 well ahead of Rittenhouse with 1:04:37 to take the title. Stick confirmed her spot winning the Frederick Half Marathon in 1:22:17 in May, the day after Waters pulled farther away winning the Palio Di Siena 5K in 17:03. Wilkins added an overall win at the Capitol Hill Classic 10K in 37:31, while Trish Stone won at the Pike's Peek 10K in 37:55 to take fourth place. Kate Gardner takes seventh place running the Ukrops Monument Avenue 10K in 38:46, almost a minute faster than 2013.

Thirty-five women qualified for the division.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Waters, Kara*                    39 Great Falls, VA            35:30
2   Stick, Sherry**                  35 Eldersburg, MD             37:11
3   Wilkins, Lindsay***              36 Arlington, VA              37:31
4   Stone, Trish**                   39 Kensington, MD             37:55
5   Rittenhouse, Melissa*            37 Charlottesville, VA        38:03
6   Allman, Teresa**                 35 Virginia Beach, VA         38:21
7   Gardner, Kate                    36 Richmond, VA               38:46
8   Sheptock, Tatiana*               39 South Riding, VA           39:03
9   Thompson, Meredith*****          36 Springfield, VA            39:18
10  Holt, Bridget*                   35 Gambrills, MD              39:17
11  Lee-Warner, Rachelle**           35 Norfolk, VA                39:24
12  Gruendel, Jackie**               39 Clifton, VA                39:40
13  Crook, Meg***                    39 Charlottesville, VA        39:58
14  Simmons, Jaime**                 36 Abingdon, VA               40:12
15  Reichmann, Lisa*                 39 Gaithersburg, MD           40:28
16  Perna, Courtney*                 36 Bethesda, MD               40:37
17  Matthews, Shannon***             36 Boonsboro, MD              41:20
18  Hartley, Robyn*                  39 Richmond, VA               41:21
19  Cohen, Carol                     37 Arlington, VA              41:34
20  Perez, Sara***                   36 Stafford, VA               41:38
21  Dunn, Carrie***                  38 Arlington, VA              41:38
22  Gauvin, Dionis**                 39 Washington, DC             41:45
23  Schindel, Allyson                39 Glen Allen, VA             41:56
24  Hollis, Elizabeth***             36 Leesburg, VA               41:58
25  Manning, Alison                  35 Midlothian, VA             41:53
26  Browning, Kristina               39 Washington, DC             42:02
27  Stokes, Bridget**                37 Damascus, MD               42:16
28  Olsen, Meredith**                39 Baltimore, MD              42:24
29  Huerta, Amy**                    38 Fredericksburg, VA         42:33
30  Bhansali, Priti                  38 Millersville, MD           42:41
31  Donaldson, Bridget*              39 Charlottesville, VA        42:39
32  Sample, Jennifer                 39 Chevy Chase, MD            43:05
33  Mpanda, Prisca*                  37 Greenbelt, MD              43:25
34  Davenport, Melissa*              35 Washington, DC             43:27
35  Dzibela, Tracy**                 36 Fredericksburg, VA         43:48

40-44 Women

Yeungling Shamrock Festival Marathon 2:43:59, 10K = 35:03

Brenda Schrank did basically what she did last year to get fourth in the division. She finished third at the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M. This year she sped up to 1:02:15 while Kelly Westlake dropped back to 1:03:58 and they reversed positions and both moved up another spot with no Peggy Yetman there. Then Schrank, who had a couple March overall wins in her hometown, took on the Apple Blossom 10K and finished fourth overall in 38:23, with no Elena Orlova there this year.

Westlake bolstered her runner-up position with a solid Frederick Half Marathon in 1:25:39, while fourth place Yoko England won at the Anthem Shamrock Festival Half Marathon in 1:26:09. In between the two, Kimberly Fagan had a very nice 1:04:45 at the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M. Sixth, seventh, and eighth came from that huge event with Mijiko Phelps (1:06:10), Debbie Rudisill (1:06:48), and Mary Davison (1:07:22). Fifth place Jennifer Quarles waited till the final Saturday to win the Red, White, and Blue 5K in 19:02. A day later Kristi Markowicz charged up Capitol Hill in 40:30 to edge past Julia Wight who won at the Pike’s Peek 10K in 40:36

Forty-one women qualified for the division.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Schrank, Brenda***               42 Winchester, VA             37:25
2   Westlake, Kelly*                 42 Ellicott City, MD          38:26
3   England, Yoko**                  44 Norfolk, VA                38:56
4   Fagen, Kimberly*                 43 Vienna, VA                 38:55
5   Quarles, Jennifer*****           42 Williamsburg, VA           39:38
6   Phelps, Mijiko*                  44 Oak Hill, VA               39:46
7   Rudisill, Debbie*                44 Vienna, VA                 40:05
8   Davison, Mary                    41 Bristow, VA                40:10
9   Markowicz, Kristi**              44 Arlington, VA              40:30
10  Wight, Julia*                    40 Poolesville, MD            40:36
11  Chilcote, Lisa***                43 North Bethesda, MD         40:56
12  Newkirk, Nancy                   44 Centreville, VA            41:08
13  Taylor, Julia                    42 Arlington, VA              41:18
14  Shoemaker, Perry***              43 Vienna, VA                 41:36
15  Jasparro, Vicky***               40 Fredericksburg, VA         42:07
16  Messing, Angela                  44 Alexandria, VA             42:08
17  Blanchard, Christie              41 Chevy Chase, MD            42:19
18  Flynn, Elizabeth**               42 Ellicott City, MD          42:33
19  Schade, Julia**                  40 Olney, MD                  42:46
20  McCann, Kristin**                41 Alexandria, VA             42:48
21  Lunenfeld, Janice                44 Rockville, MD              42:42
22  Gittelman, Alison*               41 South Riding, VA           42:55
23  Kusakabe, Shinobu                43 Washington, DC             43:02
24  Ross, Cathy*                     42 Burke, VA                  43:09
25  Berkoff, Melissa                 42 Silver Spring, MD          43:16
26  Looper, Jill*                    44 Columbia, MD               43:23
27  Boufford, Jennifer**             43 Fallston, MD               43:33
28  Sapper, Julie**                  41 Rockville, MD              43:35
29  Allen, Sharon*                   44 Hagerstown, MD             43:45
30  Devan, Teah**                    40 Gaithersburg, MD           43:43
31  Goodpasture, Debbie*             44 Midlothian, VA             43:49
32  Sober, Jen**                     41 McHenry, MD                44:02
33  Teyhan, Deydre                   42 New Market, MD             44:07
34  Carroll, Colleen*                41 Davidsonville, MD          44:09
35  Guilds, Karen***                 42 Gaithersburg, MD           44:12
36  Lee, Tricia*                     41 Virginia Beach, VA         44:10
37  Cory, Carolyn*                   43 Baltimore, MD              44:16
38  Whitestone, Yuko**               42 Springfield, VA            44:25
39  Bunte, Laura                     42 Sparks, MD                 44:23
40  Young, Cheryl**                  44 Reston, VA                 44:36
41  Gregorio, Liz**                  40 New Market, MD             45:42

45-49 Women

Apple Blossom 10K = 39:31

Two of the spring’s most competitive races again decided the top three in this division. First, at the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M Denise Knickman, known for her ten miler prowess, took the lead with a sterling 1:05:55, ahead of runner-up Christina Morganti (1:06:22). Seventh place Kim Isler ran 1:09:55. Then at Pike’s Peek Knickman ran first in 39:27 ahead of third place Paula Pels, who ran 40:53.

Fourth place Rebecca Nathan was the first runner of either sex at the Community Residences 5K in 19:52 for the fastest 5K of the division. The top three ladies all had overall wins. Knickman, who often runs at the beach, ran the Ocean City Komen Race for the Cure 5K in 19:59. In May, Morganti ran the fastest 5 miler to victory at the Cinco de Miler Trail Run in 32:37 and Pels won the Lion's Roar 5K in 20:20 in mid April.

Fifth place Gayle Hoffmeister had the fastest long race winning the Nike Women's HM in 1:31:58, just ahead of Nathan’s second best race the B&A Trail Half Marathon in 1:32:08. Debbie McLaughlin waited till the final weekend to take sixth place with her Red, White, and Blue 5K in 20:08.

Fifty-four women qualified for the division.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Knickman, Denise***              45 Baltimore, MD              39:27
2   Morganti, Christina*             49 Severna Park, MD           39:53
3   Pels, Paula***                   46 Bethesda, MD               40:53
4   Nathan, Rebecca**                48 Arlington, VA              41:22
5   Hoffmeister, Gayle**             46 Washington, DC             41:33
6   McLaughlin, Debbie*****          48 Williamsburg, VA           41:55
7   Isler, Kim**                     46 Oakton, VA                 42:01
8   Dumbrell, Jeanette**             45 Falls Church, VA           42:10
9   Taylor, Deb*                     49 Hanover, MD                42:29
10  O'Connor, Linda-Lou**            45 Severna Park, MD           42:47
11  Frantz, Simone**                 46 Henrico, VA                42:55
12  Rico, Monique*                   46 Chantilly, VA              43:26
13  Leber, Andrea*                   49 Suffolk, VA                43:24
14  Waterman, Paige***               46 Silver Spring, MD          43:38
15  Krill, Carol****                 49 Stafford, VA               43:43
16  Smith, Shannon*                  48 Washington, DC             43:55
17  Glueck, Connie***                49 Williamsburg, VA           43:54
18  Blakney, Luz*                    49 Oak Hill, VA               43:55
19  Firth, Linda                     45 Dumfries, VA               44:02
20  Harness, Victoria                45 Mechanicsville, VA         44:03
21  Hall, Maureen****                49 Parkville, MD              44:10
22  Keane-Myers, Andrea**            45 Bethesda, MD               44:18
23  Thurneysen, Shirley**            47 Herndon, VA                44:15
24  Jockin, Deb**                    48 Fredericksburg, VA         46:28
25  Mintzer, Miriam*                 46 Silver Spring, MD          46:26
26  Alsamman, Brooke                 47 Fairfax, VA                44:32
27  Faber, Karen**                   46 Bowie, MD                  44:44
28  Mackintosh, Brenda*              48 Springfield, VA            44:51
29  Welsh, Teri*                     46 Lutherville, MD            44:54
30  McIntyre, Janelle                48 Ellicott City, MD          44:49
31  Bourouba, Aesha                  47 Washington, DC             44:58
32  Borkman, Kelly*                  49 Virginia Beach, VA         45:05
33  Prior, Cheri                     46 Glen Allen, VA             45:15
34  Cipressi, Karen*                 49 Huntingtown, MD            45:21
35  Clappsy, Andrea*                 49 Annapolis, MD              45:22
36  Taylor, Ruth*                    46 Frederick, MD              45:52
37  Bergdahl, Cathy*                 47 Manassas, VA               45:54
38  Ratcliffe, Kim**                 46 Yorktown, VA               45:55
39  Heichelbech, Tracy               49 Potomac, MD                46:11
40  McClintick, Karen*               47 Midlothian, VA             46:12
41  Ransom, Mary                     45 Richmond, VA               46:35
42  Simmons, Belinda                 48 Monrovia, MD               46:38
43  Wolanski, Jeanine*               48 Charlottesville, VA        46:44
44  Zampolin, Katherine*             49 Richmond, VA               46:56
45  Sherrill, Emily                  45 Charlottesville, VA        46:57
46  Butner, Debbie                   49 Virginia Beach, VA         47:07
47  Niel, Laura*                     49 Reston, VA                 47:26
48  Young, Karen*6                   45 Boyds, MD                  47:33
49  Heinrichs, Jane                  45 Chevy Chase, MD            47:33
50  Votava, Kimberly**               46 Virginia Beach, VA         47:52
51  Johnston, Keary                  48 Frederick, MD              48:03
52  Bozarth, Helena**                47 Fredericksburg, VA         48:28
53  Moga, Kate*                      46 Fredericksburg, VA         48:35
54  Lee, Angela                      47 Highland, MD               48:31

50-54 Women

Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M 1:02:48, 10K = 37:44

In the late spring and summer Cindy Conant often does her racing at the beach. In town, she is at all the big events getting faster every time out. She only lowered her St. Patrick’s Day by three seconds to 31:06. She saved all her energy to take on the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M. She had run 66s the last two years losing to Joan Benoit’s world record and Nina Caron second fastest ever race. This year she loped of four minutes and crushed the field with an other-worldly 1:02:48.

Runner-up Robyn Humphrey had just aged up and raced a fine 1:07:16 to gather in the runner-up spot. Fifth place Eleanor Kerr was there as well, finishing in 1:10:22. Fourth place Tata Kendall takes her first shot at the grandmasters with the Martha Jefferson 8K in 32:42 and added the Charlottesville 10M in 1:09:54

At Pike’s Peek, Conant dominated in 38:08, better than last year’s 38:45. Tidewater racer Pamela Lovett took a break from her swift 5Ks in March to follow her home, finishing the 10K in 40:36 to take third in the division. Oh and Lovett did also win the biggest 10K of them all in Richmond with 41:40.

Fifty-two women qualified for the division.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Conant, Cindy*****               53 Kensington, MD             37:44
2   Humphrey, Robyn*                 50 Ellicott City, MD          40:25
3   Lovett, Pamela*6                 51 Yorktown, VA               40:36
4   Tata, Kendall***                 51 Standardsville, VA         41:31
5   Kerr, Eleanor*                   54 University Park, MD        42:17
6   Havens, Karla**                  52 Plainview, VA              43:14
7   Hayden, Julie**                  54 Ashburn, VA                43:45
8   Malin, Mary Catherine            54 McLean, VA                 43:51
9   Ross, Lorraine*                  53 Arlington, VA              44:53
10  Jorgensen, Susan*                51 Arlington, VA              45:51
11  Friberg, Jeanne                  54 Ashburn, VA                46:03
12  Hackman, Christine**             50 Arlington, VA              45:57
13  Bell, Laurel***                  52 Crownsville, MD            46:14
14  Snyder, Jill**                   53 Annapolis, MD              46:31
15  Furr, Suzanne*                   53 Harwood, MD                46:42
16  Ware, Elizabeth*                 50 Virginia Beach, VA         46:42
17  Sward, Diane                     51 Springfield, VA            46:57
18  Rushin, Blake                    52 Vienna, VA                 46:54
19  Hackett, Maura                   54 Springfield, VA            47:06
20  David, Carol**                   51 Stafford, VA               47:23
21  Galliani, Paula**                54 Gaithersburg, MD           47:21
22  Roberts, Sue**                   50 Hamilton, VA               47:34
23  Kim, Susan**                     52 Baltimore, MD              47:45
24  Brenner, Linda*                  50 Rockville, MD              47:40
25  Russell, Mariko***               54 Washington, DC             47:49
26  Rader, Amber*                    54 Moseley, VA                47:51
27  Meyer, Jane                      53 Annapolis, MD              47:47
28  Sane, Pamela**                   54 Clifton, VA                48:08
29  Caprio, Julie                    53 Parkville, MD              48:08
30  Geisinger, Cindy***              51 Glen Allen, VA             48:14
31  Layson, Lynda**                  53 Severn, MD                 48:22
32  Benante, Susan                   50 Arlington, VA              48:25
33  Buckheit, Sarah*                 53 Reston, VA                 48:56
34  Phillips, Melissa*               54 Chesapeake, VA             49:07
35  Sullivan, Lorraine*              51 New Market, MD             49:06
36  Kuhn, Margaret                   54 Ijamsville, MD             49:10
37  Kahn, Hilde                      50 McLean, VA                 49:09
38  Waizenegger, Vicki*              51 Fairfax, VA                49:23
39  Trent, Jeanie*                   53 Richmond, VA               49:31
40  Schaffner, Christine**           54 Yorktown, VA               49:41
41  Westervelt, Kendra               51 Clarksburg, MD             49:43
42  Schexneider, Katherine*          52 Rockville, MD              49:45
43  Quinn, Elizabeth*                52 Stafford, VA               49:51
44  Elder, Donna                     51 Forest, VA                 50:02
45  Huddleston, Teri                 54 Richmond, VA               50:06
46  Deutsch, Rachel                  54 McLean, VA                 50:15
47  Vigliano, Leanne                 52 Dumfries, VA               50:23
48  Good, Rosemary*                  50 Sterling, VA               50:31
49  Brooks, Kimberly                 52 Bowie, MD                  50:32
50  Kogut, Maureen                   53 Glen Burnie, MD            50:49
51  Gray, Sandra                     54 Glen Allen, VA             51:04
52  Kennedy, Linda                   53 Alexandria, VA             51:40

55-59 Women

Anthem Shamrock Festival Half Marathon 1:30:58, 10K = 41:06

Leisa Villani ran an open class Anthem Shamrock Festival Half Marathon in 1:30:58 but then did not race again. Two weeks later Deedee Loughran finished second overall at the Runners Half Marathon of Reston in 1:33:44. Then on the final week she added momentum to her title grab just missing elite status with her Devotion Mother's Day 4M in 25:49.

The runner-up spot was really too close to determine with a lack of head-to-head. Carole Jones took off from a sleepy win at the St. Patrick’s Day 8K in 36:23 with a very nice Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M in 1:11:21. Former titlist Mercedes Castillo-D'Amico responded a week later with a solid Dismal Swamp Stomp HM in 1:38:34. She would end the period racing the Red, White, and Blue 5K in 20:32 for the third fastest qualifier. Racing is about competition and Carole Jones takes the deuce ahead of fourth place Dorothy Beckett (44:10) and sixth place Mary Lowe Mayhugh 45:58 at the Pike's Peek 10K with a superb 42:50.

Beckett also ran the second fastest 10 mile in DC at 1:14:20, while fifth place Hosni Haghighian won in Charlottesville in 1:15:33

Forty-eight runners qualified for the division.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Loughran, Deedee**               55 Reston, VA                 41:20
2   Jones, Carole**                  57 Ashburn, VA                42:50
3   Castillo-D'Amico, Mercedes**     56 Newport News, VA           42:45
4   Beckett, Dorothy***              56 Columbia, MD               44:10
5   Haghighian, Hosni**              55 Charlottesville, VA        45:24
6   Mayhugh, Mary Lowe**             58 Washington, DC             45:58
7   Draim, Ida*                      58 Alexandria, VA             47:10
8   Bapties, Sue**                   56 Cumberland, MD             47:20
9   Perotti, Ofelia**                57 Alexandria, VA             47:26
10  Mcadorey, Janet                  55 Bel Air, MD                47:35
11  McCoy, Harriet***                59 Toano, VA                  48:01
12  Philpot, Connie*                 59 Arlington, VA              47:57
13  Rigby Kash, Leslie***            57 Round Hill, VA             49:02
14  Waldman, Gail*                   59 Vienna, VA                 48:04
15  Hansen-Vessa, Carol***           59 Herndon, VA                49:46
16  Crist, Rose                      59 Lanexa, VA                 50:02
17  Recto, Liza                      58 Lexington Park, MD         49:58
18  Buller, Leslie*                  56 Richmond, VA               50:06
19  Hill, Nancy***                   56 Havre de Grace, MD         50:21
20  Gebhardt, Susan                  58 Timonium, MD               50:37
21  Roed, Becky                      55 Springfield, VA            50:42
22  Fisher, Nina*                    56 Annapolis, MD              50:41
23  Gregoire, Carol Ann              55 Springfield, VA            50:58
24  Hendricks, Cheryl**              58 Bowie, MD                  50:58
25  Larsen, Susan*                   55 Midlothian, VA             50:57
26  Cohen, Deborah***                58 Ellicott City, MD          51:07
27  Allen, Mary Jane*                59 Irvington, VA              51:09
28  Washington, Myra                 57 Montgomery Village, MD     51:13
29  Schulman, Lori*                  55 Frederick, MD              51:20
30  Seidman, Merrilee**              59 Alexandria, VA             51:36
31  Beaupre, Carol                   59 Ashburn, VA                51:47
32  Casola, Deborah*                 56 Ashburn, VA                51:51
33  Vanlandingham, Winnie*           59 Petersburg, VA             52:15
34  Gatto, Tobin*                    58 Alexandria, VA             52:15
35  Gainey, Diane*                   58 Davidsonville, MD          52:20
36  Peck, Julia*                     56 Culpeper, VA               52:34
37  Newton, Frances*                 59 Richmond, VA               52:58
38  Harrison, Carolyn*               57 Williamsburg, VA           53:10
39  Dalton, Carol                    59 Norfolk, VA                53:08
40  Gradison, Robin                  56 Arlington, VA              53:12
41  Paciocco, Joan                   55 Richmond, VA               53:16
42  Anderson, Susan*                 58 Forest, VA                 53:19
43  Fox, Linda**                     57 Virginia Beach, VA         53:28
44  Price, Vickie                    56 Glen Allen, VA             53:33
45  Robelen, Elizabeth               55 Silver Spring, MD          53:41
46  Wright, Dorothy                  59 Montclair, VA              53:58
47  Worthington, Helen*              59 Bena, VA                   54:04
48  Nowak, Kristine                  57 Clarksville, MD            54:15

60-64 Women

Kaiser Permanente Pike's Peek 10K 46:22

Fifty senior women geared up go for the title. Former champion Barbara Mathewson took the long road early, running the Anthem Shamrock Festival Half Marathon in 1:48:25. She would later add a surprising second overall finish at the Spring to Life 5K in 23:09 to take the runner-up spot. Nobody else had a real chance when Betty Blank finished her second race at Pike’s Peek in 46:22.

Blank only ran two races but led the way running the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M in 1:17:36 ahead of fifth place Ann Rosenthal 1:23:17 and sixth place Linda Mills from the eastern shore racing home in 1:24:17. That same April morning, Maria Shields took fourth place running on the hillier Cherry Pit 10M in 1:23:07. Third place Linda Gulick ran the SPCA 5K in 23:55. Seventh place Victoria Glose ran the BRRC WDF 5K in 24:25 on the final day of the period.

Fifty runners made the division.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Blank, Betty*                    61 Falls Church, VA           46:22
2   Mathewson, Barbara*              64 Virginia Beach, VA         48:12
3   Gulick, Linda***                 62 Richmond, VA               49:48
4   Shields, Maria**                 63 Davidsonville, MD          49:57
5   Rosenthal, Ann                   64 Bethesda, MD               50:15
6   Mills, Linda*                    64 Salisbury, MD              50:39
7   Glose, Victoria***               60 Baltimore, MD              50:50
8   Ross, Saleema****                60 Fort Washington, MD        51:13
9   Wamsley, Christine***            61 Colonial Heights, VA       52:03
10  Lang, Mary*                      60 Pasadena, MD               51:57
11  Cooper, Ellen**                  63 Rockville, MD              52:55
12  Nusbaum, Maria                   61 Reston, VA                 53:03
13  Eisen, Rona*                     61 Bethesda, MD               53:04
14  Rockhill, Amy***                 61 Roanoke, VA                53:01
15  Sharer, Louise*6                 62 Williamsburg, VA           53:28
16  Williams, Penny*                 64 Trappe, MD                 53:31
17  Hughes, Ginny*                   63 Warrenton, VA              53:33
18  Marque, Marjorie                 62 Alexandria, VA             53:41
19  Lauzon, Jean**                   60 Spotsylvania, VA           53:36
20  Davidson, Paula**                60 South Hill, VA             53:48
21  Freeman, BJ                      60 Kensington, MD             53:47
22  Dianis, Nancy                    62 Bethesda, MD               53:48
23  Sexton, Dru**                    62 Roanoke, VA                53:45
24  Gruenburg, Carol*                60 Alexandria, VA             54:06
25  Weeks, Sharon****                60 Virginia Beach, VA         54:14
26  McLewee, Mary Ellen**            62 Sparks, MD                 54:22
27  Fike, Kathleen*                  64 King George, VA            54:35
28  Bone, Jean*                      64 Richmond, VA               54:45
29  Forsha, Anne*                    64 Derwood, MD                54:56
30  Sadoff, Elizabeth**              64 Washington, DC             54:57
31  Rohde, Mary**                    62 Davidsonville, MD          55:09
32  Villiva, Dani***                 61 Burke, VA                  55:11
33  Dabney, Dorothy**                60 Charlottesville, VA        55:48
34  Kern, Peggy                      61 Virginia Beach, VA         55:45
35  Davis, Peggy                     64 Fairfax, VA                56:04
36  Mercer, Helen                    60 Ellicott City, MD          56:13
37  Truppi, Carol                    60 Bethesda, MD               56:49
38  Garfield, Susan                  62 Brookeville, MD            56:46
39  Cepeda, Anne-Marie*              60 Salem, VA                  57:07
40  Barrick, Joann*                  60 Elkridge, MD               58:09
41  Burgert, Mary*                   64 Afton, VA                  58:16
42  Hennes, Kathy**                  61 Annapolis, MD              58:24
43  Menzies, Gale**                  60 Ashland, VA                58:43
44  Erwine, Jane                     62 Palmyra, VA                58:42
45  Travis, Patricia                 63 Williamsburg, VA           58:49
46  Atchison, Melba                  60 Earlysville, VA            59:38
47  Reese, Chris*                    63 Westminster, MD            59:42
48  Bagwell-Robinson, Louise**       61 Midlothian, VA             1:00:37
49  Certosimo, Donna                 64 Mechanicsville, VA         1:00:50
50  Rich, Dorothy                    63 Manakin Sabot, VA          1:00:50

65-69 Women

Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M 1:16:45, 10K = 46:07

Alice Franks continues to shine in her role as 65-69 team leader. She took off early winning the St. Patrick's Day 8K in 37:09. In April she blasted the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M in 1:16:45. By the end of the month she was ready for the Pike's Peek 10K. She wanted more than an age group victory. She was gunning for men and women 60 and older and she caught quite a few with an excellent 46:14.

After Franks’ onslaught, Larue Lennon had the next four best times. Her win at the St. Michael's Run Festival Half Marathon in 1:51:53 was within shouting distance of Franks who had run the Rock 'n' Roll HM in 1:50:37. Laurel Clement was hovering outside the top five until the last week of the period. She charged to third, racing the Police Week 5K in 25:34.

Fourth place Marge Burley saved her best race for the B&A Trail Half Marathon in 1:59:37 to hold off a trio of runners. Esther Buchser won the Packard Center Fiesta 5K in 26:11 to tie with Janice Jacobs who was fourth at the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M in 1:30:43. Both ran an 8K with Buchser’s Springburst race on a decidedly hillier course than the St; Patrick’s Day race in DC. Seventh place Anne Passin ran on the same DC roads, running the Race for Hope 5K in 26:29.

Thirty-five runners made the division.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Franks, Alice*7                  65 Rockville, MD              46:07
2   Lennon, Larue****                66 Westminster, MD            50:33
3   Clement, Laurel****              65 Haymarket, VA              53:14
4   Burley, Marge**                  68 Baltimore, MD              54:03
5   Buchser, Esther*                 65 Abingdon, MD               54:31
6   Jacobs, Janice                   67 Arlington, VA              54:31
7   Passin, Anne***                  66 Falls Church, VA           55:01
8   Biasi, Barbara*6                 66 Yorktown, VA               56:58
9   Marano, Janet                    66 Reston, VA                 57:02
10  Hirn, Ann**                      68 Portsmouth, VA             57:07
11  Michalik, Candace***             66 Williamsburg, VA           58:07
12  St. Clair, Christy*              65 Glen Arm, MD               58:23
13  Kemnitz, Earlene*                69 Winchester, VA             59:27
14  Imholtz, Clare                   67 Beltsville, MD             1:02:03
15  Barton, Pat*                     67 Copper Hill, MD            1:02:05
16  Evans, Sally*                    69 Roanoke, VA                1:02:21
17  O'Neill, Betsey                  66 Virginia Beach, VA         1:02:28
18  Snowman, Adele*                  65 Upperco, MD                1:03:64
19  Backofen, Eileen**               66 Moneta, VA                 1:04:49
20  Hens, Ruth                       69 Baltimore, MD              1:05:36
21  Davis, Virginia**                65 Norfolk, VA                1:06:22
22  Abbott, Jane*                    67 Hampton, VA                1:06:33
23  Berger, Nancy*                   69 Huntlley, MD               1:07:09
24  Gonyea, Mary Ellen*              67 Arlington, VA              1:07:23
25  Snellgrove, Judy**               67 Manassas, VA               1:07:23
26  Morrissette, Nancy****           66 Stafford, VA               1:08:24
27  Owens, Linda*                    66 Earlysville, VA            1:08:29
28  Mayhew, Mary**                   68 Winchester, VA             1:10:28
29  McClure, Doris                   65 Baltimore, MD              1:10:39
30  Jones, Priscilla**               65 Lynchburg, VA              1:10:49
31  Daum, Frances                    66 Elkridge, MD               1:01:26
32  Winkelstern, Subagh              69 Charlottesville, VA        1:12:19
33  Moyer, Barbara*                  68 Powhatan, VA               1:12:29
34  French, Kindy                    66 Washington, DC             1:13:26
35  Timmons, Sandra*                 68 Alexandria, VA             1:14:18

70-74 Women

Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M 1:27:19, 10K = 52:28

Dee Nelson pulverized the division. She had the top nine races in the division. Her tenth race was a tough cross country course. A week after she again torched the field at the Charlottesville 10M in 1:31:23, she blitzed the field at the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M in 1:27:19. That was the fastest race in more than a year in the division. Nelson’s 5K times continue to plummet as well.

Sally Evans did her work the final week of the period, racing the Virginia Senior Games 5K in 27:27. Third place Mary Kate Berglund ran a six pack, three 5Ks and three 10Ks, racing the SPCA 5K in 29:22 and the Ashland Railroad 10K in 1:01:11. Fourth place Rosemary Schwartzbard had her best race at the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M in 1:49:00.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Nelson, Dee*10                   70 Gaithersburg, MD           52:28
2   Evans, Sally**                   70 Roanoke, VA                57:16
3   Berglund, Mary Kate*6            72 Richmond, VA               1:01:08
4   Schwartzbard, Rosemary*          72 Arlington, VA              1:05:30
5   Whalen, Mandy*9                  73 Falls Church, VA           1:08:13
6   Carter, Linda                    72 Potomac, MD                1:09:47
7   Jorlett, Robin*                  70 Newport News, VA           1:12:25
8   Long, Shirley                    72 Richmond, VA               1:13:17
9   Stripling, Mary*                 70 Reston, VA                 1:15:04
10  Thomas, Susan**                  74 Charlottesville, VA        1:16:10
11  Dinneen, Arleen**                71 Ellicott City, MD          1:16:35
12  Butler, Ruth                     71 Derwood, MD                1:17:04
13  Novak, Jeanette*12               70 Damascus, MD               1:18:40
14  Lafleur, Linda*                  72 Williamsburg, VA           1:18:25
15  Hall, Marcia**                   70 King George, VA            1:19:18
16  Tody, Carolyn**                  74 Norfolk, VA                1:26:05

75-79 Women

Run for Haiti 5K 29:54, 10K = 1:02:15

Ecris Williams pulled away from the field, twice racing a 5K faster then thirty minutes. She also ran a swift Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10M in 1:45:31. Nancy Fraser started with the Martha Jefferson 8K in 54:52. Then the final weekend of March secured the runner-up spot running the only other ten miler for the group. Her race in Charlottesville finished in 1:51:56.

Third place Tami Graf stayed exclusively with the 5K, winning all five that she ran. Janet Hughes was fourth running the Virginia Senior Games 5K in 33:39.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Williams, Ecris****              75 Reston, VA                 1:02:15
2   Fraser, Nancy**                  77 Charlottesville, VA        1:07:16
3   Graf, Tami*****                  77 Lusby, MD                  1:08:36
4   Hughes, Janet***                 77 Winchester. VA             1:10:12
5   Yannakakis, Zoena***             78 Sparks, MD                 1:24:21
6   Ely, Pauline***                  75 Hampton, VA                1:26:05
7   Manciagli, Ann**                 78 Williamsburg, VA           1:31:57

80 & Older Women

McDaniel PI Run 37:46, 10K = 1:17:39

Yvonne Aasen started the period with the slightly longer than a 5K, McDaniel PI Run, and had four of the top five races. Harriet Locke ran two races in May and finished one second behind Aasen in her best the Animal Chase 5K in 37:18. Jacqueline O’Neil finished third racing the Race for Hope 5K in 41:57.

Pl  Name                            Age Hometown                    10K=
1   Aasen, Yvonne*****               82 Westminster, MD            1:17:39
2   Locke, Harriet                   81 Bristol, TN                1:17:40
3   O'Neil, Jacqueline*              82 Washington, DC             1:27:30
4   Eden, Pat**                      83 Williamsburg, VA           1:39:50
Click here to return to Regional Runner Rankings menu.
 

Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes


racePacket