Regional Runner Rankings Summer - Men

Future Featured Races

James Moreland


Wednesday, December 31, 1969,


Wednesday, December 31, 1969,
Fri 09/29 - Run for Betty Dolphin Dash 5K
Sat 09/30 - Freedom's Run
Sun 10/01 - Autumn Georgetown 5K & Half
Sun 10/01 - Taste of Sposato Wine 5k
Sat 10/07 - Norfolk Beach 5K & 5-Miler
Sun 10/08 - Army Ten-Miler
Sun 10/08 - Lower Potomac River Ten-Mile Run
Sun 10/08 - Three Fox Vineyard 5K

RacePacket Home | Runner Ranking Menu | Qualifying Times

Open Men

Charlottesville Men's 4 Mile 18:54, 10K = 30:14

Runner-up Habtamu Wegi was second overall at the Reston Firecracker 5K in 14:37 just ahead of third place Josef Tessema’s 14:40. Neal Darmody was fifth overall there in 15:05. This season’s champion was fourth there in 14:45. The top two times were run by runners with only one other race. Two weeks later they all met at the Rockville Rotary Twilight 8K. Landon Peacock ran home second overall in 24:12. That was a minute ahead of Wegi’s 25:13 and Tessema was even further behind at 25:33. Darmody made up some ground in 24:28 but not quit enough to pass the two Africans and gets fifth in the division. A week later Peacock added a second overall at the Crystal City Twilight 5K just ahead of sixth place Legoule Degfae’s 14:50 to take the season’s crown.

Fourth place Mark Leninger was at the Crystal City race in 15:04 but earned his place winning the Lawyers Have Heart 10K in 30:50. Seventh place goes to Kevin McNab for his 14:55. He also ran to top 4 miler at the Freedom Four Miler in 20:05. Eighth place goes to Will Christian who was bested by Darmody at the Twilight 8K with his 24:37.

Dave Angell is again in the top ten, taking ninth as this submaster won all three of his races, including the Wasena Tap Room 5K in 15:11. He is followed by tenth place Richard Morris who won all five of his races, including all three Cul de Sac 5Ks. His best was number two in 15:12. In quick succession Gregory Mariano is 11th with his Lawyers Have Heart 10K in 31:54. Ryan Topita is next winning it all at the Charles Street 12M in 1:04:35. Andrew Brodeur ran the Crystal City Twilight 5K in 15:20 and second at the Freedom 4M 20:13. Sean Kelly had an exceptionally fast Cricket 5K win in 15:18 for fourteenth place.

The division was fifty-four qualifiers in the Elite rankings with ten coming from other divisions.

 PL Name                        Age Hometown                10K=
 1  Peacock, Landon              26 Alexandria, VA         30:42
 2  Wegi, Habtamu                20 Springfield, VA        30:29
 3  Tessema, Josef               25 Springfield, VA        30:37
 4  Leininger, Mark*             23 Washington, DC         30:50
 5  Degfae, Legoule*             24 Alexandria, VA         30:57
 6  Darmody, Neal**              24 Gaithersburg, MD       31:02
 7  McNab, Kevin*                28 Washington, DC         31:07
 8  Christian, Will*             31 Norfolk, VA            31:14
 9  Angell, David***             37 Blue Ridge, VA         31:40
 10 Morris, Richard*****         26 Richmond, VA           31:42
 11 Mariano, Gregory             28 Alexandria, VA         31:54
 12 Topita, Ryan*                23 Pasadena, MD           31:56
 13 Brodeur, Andrew              24 Bethesda, MD           31:59
 14 Kelly, Sean**                22 Arnold, MD             31:55
 15 Turner, Justin***            35 Virginia Beach, VA     32:01
 16 Otstot, Adam**               32 Williamsburg, VA       32:11
 17 Foster, Mark                 32 Virginia Beach, VA     32:08
 18 Meadows, William             20 Baltimore, MD          32:10
 19 O'Connor, Kieran             27 Arlington, VA          32:10
 20 Laskowski, Conrad            28 Bethesda, MD           32:12
 21 Pruitt, Christopher*         32 Sandy Spring, MD       32:17
 22 Fernandez, Patrick*          27 Alexandria, VA         32:24
 23 Crouzier, Nicolas*           29 Gaithersburg, MD       32:28
 24 Daughteidge, Omari**         28 Fort Washington, MD    32:35
 25 Whitlow, Dustin**            28 Sterling, VA           32:32
 26 Balmer, Paul                 24 Washington, DC         32:37
 27 Miller, Wade**               23 Hagerstown, MD         32:41
 28 Kaminski, Zachary            22 Baltimore, MD          32:40
 29 Anderson, Erik**             25 Baltimore, MD          32:51
 30 Snair, Justin                31 Arlington, VA          32:51
 31 Schindler, Charles*          24 Pasadena, MD           32:57
 32 Harrison, Stephen*           25 Fredericksburg, VA     32:58
 33 Rolly, Philippe*             41 McLean, VA             33:00
 34 O'Leary, Sean                22 Bethesda, MD           33:06
 35 Wheeler, Ryan**              35 Lynchburg, VA          33:02
 36 Carvalho, Weston**           19 Westminster, MD        33:13
 37 Green, Jacob*                30 Ashburn, VA            33:25
 38 Deters, Matt                 29 Washington, DC         33:20
 39 Schroeder, John              26 Washington, DC         33:26
 40 Whitney, Blake*              32 Washington, DC         33:26
 41 Driscoll, Jason*             26 Haymarket, VA          33:27
 42 Sovonick, Andy               28 Gaithersburg, MD       33:23
 43 Reed, Nick                   22 Fairfax, VA            33:33
 44 Kuhlmann, Patrick            43 Washington, DC         33:37
 45 Carroll, Ryan**              31 Portsmouth, VA         33:39
 46 Goldsmith, Jon               31 Reston, VA             33:39
 47 Pulliam, Kevin*              18 McLean, VA             33:39
 48 Rumery, Shawn                28 Silver Spring, MD      33:39
 49 Flemming, Victor**           35 Carrollton, VA         33:43
 50 Luckin, Jonathan*            19 Parkton, MD            33:44
 51 O'Brien, Tyler*              19 Roanoke, VA            33:46
 52 Saunders, Rich               26 Williamsburg, VA       33:50
 53 O'Reilly, Blaine             25 Williamsburg, VA       34:00
 54 Chorey, Billy                33 Suffolk, VA            34:00

19 & Younger Men

Run with Dad 5K 15:49, 10K = 33:00

Weston Carvalho was very impressive winning all three of his races. He had the two best races, both on hilly courses in Westminster. At the Francis Scott Key 6K he bolted away from the field for 19:22. Two weeks later he ran the Runnymede 8K in 26:31 on another course that has a lot of uphill on the second half.

Runner-up Kevin Pulliam won it all at the DCRRC Bluemont 5K on a popular course that ends coming back down a hill in 16:14. Ten days later he took on a big field in the evening at the Crystal City Twilight 5K in 16:08. Third place Jonathan Luckin ran a cross country 5K in 16:21 to victory. On the nation’s birthday he celebrated with an excellent 33:44 at the Arbutus Firecracker 10K.

Fourth place Tyler O’Brien ran the Wasena Tap Room 5K in 16:11 for third overall. He like the time so much he matched it in August at the FAB 5K for an overall win. Fifth place David Rau had the fastest 10 mile winning in Baltimore with 56:24. Seventh place Ronan O’Shea ran Annapolis in 56:52. Sixth place goes to Ryan Grant who had six wins, including the Reston Firecracker 5K in 16:24.

The division was 53 runners strong.

Pl  Name                   Age Hometown                 10K=
 1  Carvalho, Weston***          19 Westminster, MD        33:17
 2  Pulliam, Kevin**             18 McLean, VA             33:39
 3  Luckin, Jonathan**           19 Parkton, MD            33:44
 4  O'Brien, Tyler**             19 Roanoke                33:46
 5  Rau, Daniel**                19 Ellicott City, MD      33:56
 6  Hart, Ryan*6                 19 Arlington, VA          34:13
 7  O'Shea, Ronan****            16 Gambrills, MD          34:13
 8  Belay, Daniel**              18 Gaithersburg, MD       34:20
 9  Miller, Jacob*               19 Alexandria, VA         34:23
 10 Harman, Darren**             16 Hagerstown, MD         34:23
 11 Wilkins, Joshua****          18 Columbia, MD           34:44
 12 Fransham, Nick**             18 Street, MD             34:38
 13 Lee, Connor**                19 Gainesville, VA        34:46
 14 Ranson, Charles**            15 Appomattox, VA         34:44
 15 Wegner, Kevin****            17 Pikesville, MD         34:59
 16 Barbish, John**              18 Chesapeake, VA         35:03
 17 Herzog, Trent*               17 Lusby, MD              35:08
 18 Psaltakis, Matthew*          17 Poolesville, MD        35:05
 19 Neil, Lorenzo*               17 Silver Spring, MD      35:11
 20 Drew, Ryan****               16 Virginia Beach, VA     35:11
 21 Spare, Josh*                 15 Virginia Beach, VA     35:21
 22 Kirk, Billy**                17 Rockville, MD          35:26
 23 Paddison, Alex**             17 Adamstown, MD          35:34
 24 Schenberg, Morgan*           18 Sterling, VA           35:38
 25 Smolyak, Gary**              19 Clarksville, MD        36:03
 26 Handerhan, Sean              19 Bel Air, MD            36:14
 27 Garnowski, Taylor***         19 Richmond, VA           36:18
 28 McCurry, Keegan**            17 Arlington, VA          36:28
 29 Simmons, Ben**               19 Aldie, VA              36:45
 30 Arbaugh, Bradley***          15 Westminster, MD        36:49
 31 Furlow, William**            18 Manassas, VA           36:49
 32 Boulden, Matthew*            18 Baltimore, MD          36:49
 33 Sikorsky, Peter**            17 Arlington, VA          37:02
 34 Mastaler, Joseph*            18 Fairfax Station, VA    37:04
 35 Hussein, Irre**              18 Silver Spring, MD      37:08
 36 Wimbish, William*            17 Alexandria, VA         37:06
 37 Kunzer, Ryan**               18 Fairfax, VA            37:10
 38 Hill, Michael                15 Salem, VA              37:10
 39 Werve, Benjamin**            13 Virginia Beach, VA     37:18
 40 Wood, Charles*               15 Arnold, MD             37:25
 41 Von Kanneworff, Brandon*     18 Richmond, VA           37:29
 42 Kram, Zachary*               19 Brookeville, MD        37:41
 43 Russell, Taylor***           16 Westminster, MD        37:58
 44 Arbaugh, Ben*                18 Westminster, MD        38:13
 45 Foley, Donovan****           14 Vienna, VA             38:19
 46 Kuhn, Tristan*               18 Chesapeake, VA         38:27
 47 Racine, Brandon*             16 Williamsport, MD       38:31
 48 Clocker, Ryan**              17 Annapolis, MD          38:40
 49 Jones, Patrick*              18 Hagerstown, MD         38:44
 50 Buchholz, Alex**             17 Annapolis, MD          38:52
 51 Tatum, Matthew               17 Arlington, VA          38:58
 52 Citrenbaum, Michael          18 Silver Spring, MD      39:11
 53 Bernal, Michael              18 Clarksville, MD        39:17


35-39 Men

Wasena Tap Room 5K 15:11, 10K = 31:40

This division is so strong that ten of the top eleven times were overall wins. Champion David Angell got better as the season progressed with three overall wins. The Appalachian Power Festival 5K in 15:23 was the fourth best time. A week later he ran the Run for the Achievable Dream HM in 1:10:33. He capped his season on July 5th winning the Wasena Tap Room 5K in 15:11.

Runner-up Justin Turner was three for four in overall wins. His best race at the Elizabeth River Run in 32:01 matches Angell’s second best race. At the King's Daughters 8K he won over fourth place Victor Flemming’s 26:58 with a nice 26:15. Flemming, who had two overall wins that were better races, earned his spot at the Super Hero 5K at The Vineyards in 16:10.

Third place Ryan Wheeler had two wins as well being best at the Lynchburg Track 5K in 15:50. Fifth place David O’Hara ran the Lawyers Have Heart 5K in 16:25.

 1  Angell, David***             37 Blue Ridge, VA         31:40
 2  Turner, Justin****           35 Virginia Beach, VA     32:01
 3  Wheeler, Ryan**              36 Lynchburg, VA          33:02
 4  Flemming, Victor*****        35 Carrolton, VA          33:43
 5  O'Hara, David***             38 Alexandria, VA         34:15
 6  Lofton, Matthew***           35 Winchester, VA         34:32
 7  Boltjes, Travis****          35 Washington, DC         34:38
 8  Olenick, Stephen**           37 Ellicott City, MD      34:50
 9  Severtson, Gene**            38 Gambrills, MD          35:23
 10 Sharp, John**                39 Richmond, VA           35:40
 11 Rathee, Ashish**             38 Ellicott City, MD      36:34


40-44 Men

Reston Firecracker 5K 15:49, 10K 33:00

Karsten Brown won his division, or the race, twenty-two times this summer. He matched his fastest race, the Bel Air Town Run 5K in 16:30 with an excellent Rockville Rotary Twilight 8K in 27:09 for send master. Division champion Philippe Rolly put away the division at the Reston Firecracker 5K in 15:49 well ahead of runner-up Patrick Kuhlmann’s Crystal City Twilight 5K in 16:12.

This year Rolly second race was the PRR Birthday Bash 5K (It was actually closer to 3.33 miles). He ran it in 17:31 for an overall win. Kulhman ran the Rockville Rotary Twilight 8K in 26:30 to crowd Rolly a little.

Fourth place goes to Rob Wolfe who won the Charm city 20M outright and was top master at the Charles Street 12M in 1:11:11. Fifth place Ignacio Moore ran the FAB 5K in 16:50.

Pl  Name                   Age Hometown                 10K=
 1  Rolly, Philippe**            41 McLean, VA             33:00
 2  Kuhlmann, Patrick***         43 Washington, DC         33:37
 3  Brown, Karsten*22            40 Front Royal, VA        34:25
 4  Harrington, Jeff*****        44 Lynchburg, VA          34:39
 5  Wolfe, Robert**              42 Washington, DC         35:11
 6  Moore, Ignacio**             43 Blacksburg, VA         35:07
 7  Tisch, Robert                42 Bel Air, MD            35:59
 8  Freeburn, Keith****          40 Centreville, VA        36:14
 9  Chasse, Craig***             44 Reston, VA             36:43
 10 Hicks, Sean*                 41 Manassas, VA           36:49
 11 Martin, John**               40 Richmond, VA           37:00
 12 Kent, David*                 42 Arlington, VA          37:07
 13 Tripp, Jason*                41 Ellicott City, MD      37:10
 14 Yates, Kevin**               42 Olney, MD              37:16
 15 Connors, Craig*              41 Williamsburg, VA       37:22
 16 Reighley, Todd*              42 Blacksburg, VA         37:21
 17 Cahill, Dave****             42 Arlington, VA          38:04

45-49 Men

Capital Challenge 3M 15:57, 10K = 34:27

Steve Kartalia had the three fastest race times as he danced around the 5K. First he ran the invitational Capital Challenge 3M in 34:27. He tried a regular 5K for second overall in 16:59. Then went back to irregular distance winning it all at the WRC Pleasant Valley 4M in 21:45. He cruised to third overall at the hilly Francis Scott Key 6K in 20:13.

Meanwhile Doug Mock and Peter Keating battled a just plain 5Ks. Mock would have the fastest race at the Damien's Run for Recovery 5K in 16:49 but two weeks earlier he had lost to Keating at the Remembrance 5K 16:55 to 17:06 Keating added a solid Annapolis 10M in 59:10 and takes the runner-up spot.

Fourth place John Piggott went out west to race Lisa’s Run 5K in 17:09 to knock more than a minute’s rust off his opening weekend race at the Yorktown Freedom 5K. Antonio Eppolito ran the shortened Bastille Day course for 3.8 miles in 21:59, second overall. Steve Speirs is next racing the East Coast Surfing Championship 5K in 17:16. Seventh place Charles Powell also had a 17:16, his at the Bel Air Town Run 5K. Speirs added an Elizabeth River 10K in 36:15, one second’s worth ahead of Eppolito’s DCRRC Bluemont 5K in 36:16. Powell kept all three close, finishing the Running with the Rams 5K in 17:28.

Twenty-four runners qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                        Age Hometown                10K=
 1  Kartalia, Steve****          48 Westminster, MD        34:27
 2  Keating, Peter**             48 Columbia, MD           35:12
 3  Mock, Doug**                 47 Ellicott City, MD      35:05
 4  Piggott, John**              49 Williamsburg, VA       35:46
 5  Eppolito, Antonio*8          46 Alexandria, VA         35:57
 6  Speirs, Steve***             48 Virginia Beach, VA     36:01
 7  Powell, Charles**            48 Bel Air, MD            36:01
 8  Cavaliere, Gregg**           46 Lynchburg, VA          36:32
 9  Henderson, Jerry*            48 Bel Air, MD            36:51
 10 Mersiowsky, Scott****        48 Fredericksburg, VA     37:12
 11 Carvalho, Tony***            45 Westminster, MD        37:08
 12 Dawson, Greg***              48 Williamsburg, VA       37:33
 13 De Barros, Antonio**         49 Fort Washington, MD    37:35
 14 Billings, Dennis*****        45 Woodbridge, VA         38:10
 15 Zuniga, Mario*               49 Front Royal, VA        38:15
 16 Cassily, John*               47 Mechanicsville, VA     38:17
 17 Crago, Stephen***            46 Vienna, VA             38:35
 18 Cross, Joseph*               47 Cumberland, MD         38:35
 19 Martin, Stacin*              45 Chesapeake, VA         38:40
 20 Lang, Phil                   47 Columbia, MD           38:55
 21 Rippey, Brad*                48 Fredericksburg, VA     39:03
 22 Haast, Theo**                47 Landsowne, VA          39:13
 23 Pelletier, Paul*             49 Williamsburg, VA       39:09
 24 Gallivan, Martin*            45 Williamsburg, VA       39:38

50-54 Men

Patrick Henry Half Marathon 1:16:46, 10K = 34:50

Doug Fernandez took more than a minute off his Pony Pasture 5K time to win the division in 16:55. None of the fifteen 5K times run by others that were faster than last year’s race mattered. He continued the tradition of winning at the Patrick Henry HM. He shook off his 1:19:14 from last year and finished second overall in 1:16:46. From Roanoke, Edward Dickenson chimed in with two fast 5Ks, running the FAB 5K in 17:16. Mark Neff was solid all season, winning at the Rockville Rotary Twilight 8K in 28:48 for the fastest 5 mile race. The final weekend he ran the Kentlands/Lakelands 5K in 17:20.

Kentlands in 17:52 was very good for Paul Jacobson moving him up 11 places from his Eastern County 8K the week before in 30:45. He almost caught eighth place David Phipps he excelled at the AS Dawson's 10K in 37:18. Fourth place Hernan Garbini finished with some nice 5Ks but his first day race 4 miler in 22:50 earned him his spot.

Fifth place Dave Berardi was second grandmaster at the Annapolis 10 miler in 1:01:13. The week before Craig Fishman had run the Leesburg 20K in 1:17:40 to take seventh place.

Forty-two runners qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                        Age Hometown                10K=
 1  Fernandez, Doug***           54 Henrico, VA            34:50
 2  Dickenson, Edward**          51 Roanoke, VA            36:01
 3  Neff, Mark*****              52 Derwood, MD            36:09
 4  Garbini, Hernan*****         52 Waynesboro, VA         36:23
 5  Berardi, Dave***             54 Baltimore, MD          36:41
 6  Feinburg, Michael**          50 Bel Air, MD            36:45
 7  Fishman, Craig***            53 Falls Church, VA       37:04
 8  Phipps, David***             50 Severna Park, MD       37:18
 9  Jacobson, Paul**             51 Gaithersburg, MD       37:16
 10 Morakinyo, Akintunde**       50 Ellicott City, MD      37:25
 11 Haaga, David**               53 Rockville, MD          37:31
 12 Williamson, Duane***         50 Warrenton, VA          37:29
 13 Daugherty, Brian*7           54 Edgewater, MD          37:35
 14 Poulos, Ted*17               52 McLean, VA             37:37
 15 Zuniga, Mario**              50 Front Royal, VA        37:38
 16 Anhang, George**             51 Washington, DC         37:40
 17 Dinkin, William**            50 Richmond, VA           38:43
 18 Vasquez, Juan                52 Hyattsville, MD        37:53
 19 Adams, John****              51 Norfolk, VA            38:19
 20 Mace, Matthew                54 Arnold, MD             39:18
 21 Haywood, Allen*              50 Washington, DC         39:14
 22 Alberg, Ken***               53 Suffolk, VA            39:28
 23 Leiding, Jon*                51 Virginia Beach, VA     39:30
 24 Morris, Glenn*               53 Carrolton, VA          39:34
 25 Morrison, Jack*              54 Fredericksburg, VA     39:42
 26 Oda, Yasuo*                  52 Columbia, MD           39:44
 27 Caponigro, Richard**         50 Chantilly, VA          39:53
 28 Drosky, Mark*                53 Alexandria, VA         39:52
 29 Ortiz, Vincent*              53 Chesapeake, VA         39:53
 30 Boyle, Kevin                 50 Alexandria, VA         39:57
 31 Bohse, Michael               50 Columbia, MD           39:57
 32 Dalsey, Michael*             52 Roanoke, VA            39:57
 33 Obando, Jose                 52 Herndon, VA            40:11
 34 Martin, Robert               51 Fairfax Station, VA    40:11
 35 Deustch, Brian               52 Norfolk, VA            40:15
 36 McLaughlin, Terry            53 Spotsylvania, VA       40:14
 37 Johnston, Chris**            50 Fairfax, VA            40:21
 38 Cover, Karl**                54 Montpelier, VA         40:29
 39 Escarsega, John              54 Bel Air, MD            40:36
 40 Calos, Stefan*               52 Richmond, VA           40:53
 41 Wills, Stephen**             53 College Park, MD       40:56
 42 Horan, Marty                 54 Gaithersburg, MD       41:45

55-59 Men

Elizabeth River 10K 37:04

Pete Gibson charged out to the title at the opening day Elizabeth River Run 10K in 37:04. In mid August he won it all at the Surfer's Healing 5K in 17:59, though he would struggle two weeks later at the Rock ‘n’ Roll HM with 1:33:20. Third place Tim Craft also struggled at the Patrick Henry HM in the week before that in 1:32:12 but he was golden at the RRRC Cul De Sac Series 5K, winning race number 2 in 18:17.

Runner-up Maurice Pointer had the only 5K faster at the Potomac Valley Games in 18:07. Always prolific he dominated with 15 age group wins. At the AT&T BoMF Baltimore Sneaks Come Out at Night 15K he was second overall in 58:50. He had five more races faster than a 39:00 10K, including his Too Hot to Trot 10K in 38:25.

Fourth place Dennis Coleman ran the Team Surlis 10K Challenge in 39:08. Fifth place Dan Lawson took on a curiously difficult Eastern County 8K in 30:58. Finally at another Elmer McPhail sighting, he ran a strong 19:09 at the Kinder Park Farm 5K for sixth place.

Twenty-four runners qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                        Age Hometown                10K=
 1  Gibson, Pete***              58 Murfreesboro, NC       37:04
 2  Pointer, Maurice*15          58 Baltimore, MD          37:47
 3  Craft, Tim***                57 Glen Allen, VA         38:08
 4  Coleman, Dennis*             56 Gaithersburg, MD       39:08
 5  Lawson, Dan***               58 Gaithersburg, MD       39:17
 6  McPhail, Elmer**             58 Annapolis, MD          39:57
 7  Benoit, Tom****              57 Abingdon, VA           40:11
 8  Chall, John*                 57 Crownsville, MD        40:14
 9  Evans, Preston****           58 Madison Heights, VA    40:21
 10 Pena, Carlos*                58 Virginia Beach, VA     40:41
 11 Meadows, Mike**              57 Martinsburg, Wv        40:51
 12 Redmon, Stephen              56 Woodbridge, VA         40:48
 13 Peterson, Jeff**             58 Fredericksburg, VA     40:55
 14 Halpin, Bruce**              58 Ashburn, VA            41:08
 15 Haederle, John               56 Alexandria, VA         41:21
 16 Jackson, Clark**             58 Charlottesville, VA    41:27
 17 Washington, Perry***         55 Monrovia, MD           41:37
 18 Lovegrove, David*            57 Fredericksburg, VA     41:39
 19 Cannon, Mike***              56 Fairfax Station, VA    41:45
 20 Oxman, Jeff*                 57 Rockville, MD          42:27
 21 Hamilton, William*           56 Fredericksburg, VA     42:35
 22 Bacon, John*                 57 Arlington, VA          43:23
 23 Koehler, Roger               59 Lexington, VA          43:30
 24 Imbery, Terry**              56 Yorktown, VA           43:42

60-64 Men

Casey Cases 5K 19:03, 10K = 39:44

Mick Slonaker took one more shot at another title racing the MCVets 5K in 19:27. After he aged up he ran a very good Annapolis 10 Mile putting him within shouting range of the new division title. Alan Pemberton regained the crown methodically winning the Lawyers Have Heart 10K in 40:26 more than three minutes ahead of 15th ranked Ken Krehbiel. In July, he won the Rockville Rotary Twilight 8K by three minutes again; this time in 31:41.

Third place Rick Platt is finally rounding back into his champion’s form, winning the Elizabeth River 10K in 41:23. A week later he dominated at the Run for the Achievable Dream 8K in 32:32. Fourth place Bob Burns just cracked 20 minutes at the Damien's Run for Recovery 5K. A week later he ran the BRRC GPS 5K in 20:10 to brush past former champion Bob Becker he ran the Moonlight 4 Miler in 26:19.

Spurred on by his daughter Michaela, Paul Peterson has hit the roads again. At the Purple Strides fifth ranked Michaela tied sixth ranked dad in 20:35. Earlier Paul had run the Save the Trail in 20:15 and was toasted by her 19:42. Seven place Malcolm Senior edged 11th place Tim Morgan at the Parkway Panda 5K 20:31 to 20:44. Senior earned his placement finishing second overall at the Battle of Bladensburg 5K in 20:21.

Tom Dekornfeld was eight at the AS Dawson's 10K in 42:33 just ahead of Larry Ferrens 20:27 at the Iron Furnace 5K. Rounding out the top ten Jay Wind was impressive with 12 age groups wins, including the Leesburg 20K in 1:30:24.

 Pl Name                        Age Hometown                10K=
 1  Pemberton, Alan***           61 Silver Spring, MD      40:11
 2  Sloanker, Mick*              64 Columbia, MD           40:34
 3  Platt, Rick*****             64 Williamsburg, VA       41:16
 4  Burns, Bob***                61 Columbia, MD           41:41
 5  Becker, Bob**                62 White Hall, MD         42:05
 6  Peterson, Paul**             60 Bethesda, MD           42:14
 7  Senior, Malcolm***           63 New Market, MD         42:27
 8  Dekornfeld, Thomas***        61 Annapolis, MD          42:33
 9  Ferrens, Larry****           60 Barton, MD             42:40
 10 Wind, Jay*12                 64 Arlington, VA          43:09
 11 Morgan, Timothy***           63 Damascus, MD           43:15
 12 Gazzolo, Victor**            61 Cape Charles, VA       43:18
 13 Ryan, Paul*                  63 Arlington, VA          43:23
 14 Koehler, Roger**             60 Lexington, VA          43:34
 15 Krehbiel, Ken*               60 Washington, DC         43:47
 16 Romanello, Charlie*          60 Sykesville, MD         43:49
 17 Landers, Harry**             61 Free Union, VA         43:46
 18 Whisler, Mark*               63 Salem, VA              43:51
 19 Loomis, Bill**               60 Silver Spring, MD      43:56
 20 Murphy, Tom*                 61 Virginia Beach, VA     43:59
 21 Grimsley, Gary***            60 Springfield, VA        44:06
 22 Devlin, Dan*                 60 Silver Spring, MD      44:13
 23 Cook, Robert**               62 Baltimore, MD          44:30
 24 Bousel, Paul*7               61 Alexandria, VA         44:30
 25 Arey, Chris                  64 Stafford, VA           44:36
 26 Erickson, Kenyon*            60 Vienna, VA             44:34
 27 Silicano, Robert**           62 Baltimore, MD          44:38
 28 Brooks, Maxwell***           61 Glen Burnie, MD        44:49
 29 Day, Joseph*                 63 Yorktown, VA           44:48
 30 Alvarez, Manuel****          60 Richmond, VA           44:56
 31 Vaughan, Allen               63 Stafford, VA           45:09
 32 Sakry, Steve*                62 Stafford, VA           45:08
 33 Carlton, Brian**             61 Lynchburg, VA          45:16
 34 Hens, Peter*                 63 Parkville, MD          45:16
 35 Rogers, Ron***               62 Riner, VA              45:24
 36 Pancotti, Rolando*           60 Fredericksburg, VA     45:24
 37 Lopez, Felix***              61 Lynchburg, VA          45:39
 38 Young, Richard*              61 Charlottesville, VA    46:02
 39 Bergeson, Michael            61 Annapolis, MD          46:12
 40 Moreland, James*7            62 Gaithersburg, MD       46:17
 41 Morgans, Gary*               61 Arlington, VA          46:25
 42 Webster, David               61 Stevensville, MD       46:25
 43 Schindler, Charles           60 Pasadena, MD           46:40
 44 Dempsey, Mark                61 Charlottesville, VA    46:48
 45 Riordan, Jim                 60 Fredericksburg, VA     46:52
 46 Burns, Rick**                60 Parkville, MD          47:02
 47 Anooshehpoor, Rasool         61 Chevy Chase, MD        47:01
 48 Gary, Patrick                63 Manchester, MD         47:15
 49 Adams, Richard*              63 Herndon, VA            47:15
 50 Dreizen, Howard*             60 Baltimore, MD          47:17
 51 Washington, Larry            63 Rockville, MD          47:19
 52 Astrop, Rob                  62 Richmond, VA           47:29
 53 Bachman, Gene                60 Virginia Beach, VA     47:29
 54 Bell, Paul                   63 Pikesville, MD         47:32
 55 Attavian, Bruce              64 Hagerstown, MD         47:46
 56 Hughes, Barry*               60 Gloucester, VA         47:57
 57 O'Keefe, Tim*                61 Middletown, MD         48:05
 58 Wolfson, Marc*               64 Olney, MD              48:07
 59 Smith, Rick                  60 Baltimore, MD          48:09
 60 Rantanen, Robert             62 Virginia Beach, VA     48:19
 61 Westbrook, Reeves            64 Great Falls, VA        48:29
 62 Preston, Doug                64 Baltimore, MD          48:22
 63 Spicer, Frank*               62 Clifton, VA            48:34
 64 Verdirame, Joseph            64 Suffolk, VA            48:36
 65 Weber, Ron                   61 Ellicott City, MD      48:47
 66 Replogle, Dan                64 Westminster, MD        49:01
 67 Guendelsberger, John         63 Arlington, VA          49:26

65-69 Men

Elizabeth River Run 42:57

Jim Noone raced the Springfield 5K in 20:41 to take the runner-up spot in the division before he aged up in June. Winning two divisions is more than twice as hard as winning one especially with the heir apparent Jason Page, 69, charging around everyone. He had ten age groups wins including four DCRRC races. His best race was the Run for Independence 8K in 34:09 to take third pace right behind Noone.

Age is the powerful asset in the older divisions. Larry Coley, 65, burst on the scene at the Elizabeth River 10K on the first day of the period with an excellent 42:57. Two weeks later he adjusted the crown to fit him winning the Mental Health Recovery Run 5K in 20:37. Fourth place Paul Steele also ran Elizabeth River as did eighth place Bill Hart. Steele’s time was 43:40; Hart ran 45:04.

Fifth place Wilson Trueheart won the battle with Ronnie Wong at the Park Heights Community Health Alliance 5K 21:00 to 21:23. Seventh place Walter Allen knifed past Hart at the Percival’s Island Five Miler in 35:39.

Thirty-three men qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                        Age Hometown                10K=
 1  Coley, Larry**               65 Chesapeake, VA         42:57
 2  Noone, Jim**                 69 Fairfax, VA            43:09
 3  Page, Jason*10               69 Hamilton, VA           43:19
 4  Steele, Paul**               67 Virginia Beach, VA     43:40
 5  Trueheart, Wilson***         65 Baltimore, MD          43:48
 6  Wong, Ronnie*****            67 Catonsville, MD        44:36
 7  Allen, Walter***             65 Lynchburg, VA          44:57
 8  Hart, Bill*                  65 Virginia Beach, VA     45:03
 9  Stevens, Bobby***            65 Stafford, VA           45:22
 10 Carrigan, George             65 Williamsburg, VA       45:26
 11 Christol, Jim**              66 Yorktown, VA           46:23
 12 Celesia, Angelo*             65 Virginia Beach, VA     46:44
 13 Raley, George**              67 Rising Sun, MD         46:58
 14 Ratzenberger, Jim**          65 Vienna, VA             47:06
 15 Archibald, Jim*              65 Cockeysville, MD       47:13
 16 Hess, Jim**                  65 Bristol, VA            47:42
 17 Protopappas, Fred**          66 Silver Spring, MD      47:44
 18 Melby, Eric**                66 Bethesda, MD           48:48
 19 Pardee, William*             65 Virginia Beach, VA     48:54
 20 David, Norbert***            65 Mechanicsville, VA     49:08
 21 Vincent, Geoffrey            66 Arlington, VA          49:10
 22 Verdirame, Joseph            65 Suffolk, VA            49:12
 23 Hensel, Donald**             69 Gaithersburg, MD       49:44
 24 Chaconas, Greg               68 Washington, DC         50:41
 25 Kelly, William**             67 Midlothian, VA         50:53
 26 Hozik, James                 69 Great Falls, VA        50:55
 27 Dominguez, Bert*             66 Gaithersburg, MD       51:22
 28 McNamara, Joseph             65 College Park, MD       51:14
 29 Sharer, William**            67 Williamsburg, VA       51:48
 30 Walsh, Ed                    65 Woodbridge, VA         52:07
 31 McCarthy, Patrick            65 Baltimore, MD          52:21
 32 Loveland, Joe**              65 Finksburg, MD          52:30
 33 Day, Raymond                 65 Baltimore, MD          52:49

70-74 Men

Potomac Valley Games 21:29, 10K = 44:49

The division shrank to just seven as quite a few aged up and everyone younger was worried about facing Jim Noone. Last summer’s champion Ben Dyer slowed a mere 12 seconds at the Elizabeth River 10K to 46:40. Then he needed help from with five more aged groups wins, including a 22:46 at the Super Hero 5K at The Vineyards. Track man John Brittain ran an excellent 22:20 at the Lawyers Have Heart 5K in June but his only other race on the flat towpath for four miles at 33:11 was much slower.

Jim Noone was at the oft raced Bluemont Park run in early June, winning in 22:11. The day and for the rest of the season he distained 22, improving to an superb 21:40 on the final weekend. August was strong for him, winning the Annapolis 10M in 1:16:09 just one week after cruising to victory at the Leesburg 20K in 1:31:31.

Art Gregory also gets empowered on the track. His best race was the Bel Air Town Run 5K in 22:56, one of five victories he has had in the RRCA Grand Prix Series.

 Pl Name                        Age Hometown                10K=
 1  Noone, Jim*6                 70 Fairfax, VA            44:49
 2  Dyer, Ben*6                  71 Hayes, VA              46:40
 3  Brittain, John*              70 Washington, DC         46:35
 4  Gregory, Art****             70 Ijamsville, MD         47:50
 5  Ingram, Harold***            71 Henry, VA              48:47
 6  Bullock, Jim****             72 Eldersburg, MD         49:39
 7  Clorety, Joseph****          71 Crownsville, MD        52:15

75-79 Men

Summer Sizzler 5K 23:14, 10K = 48:28 Kentlands/Lakelands 5K 23:14, 10K = 48:28

John Elliott had four top times His two 5Ks were in an identical 23:14. With a 9:00 minute handicap at the DCRRC Age-Handicapped 4 Mile his 31:26 easily won the race ahead of a couple of other age group rankings champions. The final hill at the MCRRC Memorial 4M cost him a few seconds to finish in 31:45.

Cal Fowler is back and his Charlottesville Men's 4 Miler to start the season in 32:36 earned him third place. Last summer’s champion was faster and his Parkway Panda 5K in 24:50 was good for the runner-up spot. The spring runner-up Stan Neumann plastered the summer with eight age group wins, including a Bel Air Town Run 5K in 52:26. He also led George Yannakakis home at both the Annapolis 10M and the Charles Street 12M.

Fifth place Chan Robbins narrowly defeated Warren Pitts head-to head at the Park Heights Community Health Alliance 5K 26:39 to 26:41.

Thirty-seven runners qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                        Age Hometown                10K=
 1  Elliott, John****            76 Columbia, MD           48:28
 2  Clarke, John**               76 Woodsboro, MD          51:48
 3  Fowler, Cal**                75 Keswick, VA            52:08
 4  Neumann, Stan*8              75 Timonium, MD           52:26
 5  Robbins, Chan*6              76 Arlington, VA          55:36
 6  Pitts, Warren*               76 Baltimore, MD          55:40
 7  Weyers, Maynard*****         78 Alexandria, VA         56:36
 8  Quincy, Ken*6                76 Vienna, VA             58:44
 9  Keeling, Nick**              75 Bethesda, MD           59:04
 10 Derr, William**              75 Gambrills, MD          59:04
 11 Sollers, Bill                75 Silver Spring, MD      59:37
 12 Reynolds, Dewey***           75 Richmond, VA           1:02:20
 13 Catoe, Chris                 79 Virginia Beach, VA     1:03:48
 14 McCarthy, Terry**            79 Leesburg, VA           1:04:40
 15 Gurtler, Robert*22           79 The Plains, VA         1:04:50
 16 Chapman, Henry*              75 Charlottesville, VA    1:05:24
 17 Rider, Alan*                 78 Reston, VA             1:05:24
 18 Terrell, Charles*            75 Newport News, VA       1:05:18
 19 Chaney, Ed**                 78 Frederick, MD          1:06:58
 20 Humphrey, Thomas***          79 Midlothian, VA         1:07:14
 21 Hager, Philip                77 Falls Church, VA       1:08:52
 22 Leonard, Michael             76 Silver Spring, MD      1:11:31
 23 Viragh, Bendy                79 McLean, VA             1:11:37
 24 Schwartz, William            76 Glenarm, MD            1:15:27
 25 Kurisky, John**              75 Forest, VA             1:16:27
 26 Rhoads, Richard*             75 Arlington, VA          1:17:48
 27 Nandi, Shyamahesh*           76 Ellicott City, MD      1:18:44
 28 Schaedel, Ken                79 Columbia, MD           1:20:46
 29 Greear, Fred*                79 Bristol, VA            1:21:06
 30 Noble, John                  77 Bethesda, MD           1:22:23
 31 St. Clair, Bailey            75 Glen Arm, MD           1:25:38
 32 Enzel, Bob**                 76 Washington, DC         1:25:44
 33 Conn, Harry                  76 Powhatan, VA           1:26:32
 34 Spruill, Bill                79 Chesapeake, VA         1:26:45
 35 Atienza, Fernando*           75 Hardyville, VA         1:27:12
 36 Matusky, Joseph              76 Virginia Beach, VA     1:27:22
 37 Sanborn, Richard*            79 Williamsburg, VA       1:28:12

80 & Older Men

Charles Street 12M 1:51:12, 10K = 55:06

George Yannakakis continues to build his legend with the top seven times in his division. His best race from last year slowed a bit to a 26:44 5K. However, unlike many older runners he continues to pound the longer races. He knocked off a couple minutes from his Annapolis 10M time to 1:34:06. His best race by far was his 1:51:278 at the new Charles Street 12M.

Fourth place Don Simroth ran a four miler in Charlottesville to the first day in 40:37 for his best race. The very next day Larry Dickerson ran the Alexandria Running Festival 5K in 30:40 to take third place. Jack McMahon waited till the final weekend to take the runner-up spot at the Kentlands/Lakelands 5K in 29:28.

 Pl Name                        Age Hometown                10K=
 1  Yannakakis, George***        83 Sparks, MD             55:06
 2  McMahon, Jack*****           83 Silver Spring, MD      1:01:28
 3  Dickerson, Larry****         83 Burke, VA              1:03:58
 4  Simroth, Don***              81 Monticello, VA         1:04:57
 5  Taylor, Don***               83 Hedgesville, WV        1:15:39
 6  Portner, Ferris*             85 King George, VA        1:23:22
 7  Smith, Robert***             80 Comus, MD              1:27:05
 8  Coogan, Dick**               82 McLean, VA             1:08:50
 9  Hufford, Jim                 80 Reston, VA             1:30:28
 10 Hemphill, Dixon*             89 Fairfax Station, VA    1:38:13
Click here to return to Regional Runner Rankings menu.
 

Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes


racePacket