Regional Runner Rankings Fall - Women

Future Featured Races

James Moreland
Reach the local running community.
Your race can be advertised in this space.
Click here for details.
Sat 04/29 - Tommy Ten Miler and the Daffodil Dash 5k
Sun 04/30 - Big Fish Grill 5K
Sat 05/06 - Apple Blossom Valley Health 10K
Sun 05/07 - Spring Backyard Burn Trail Running Series-Race #4
Sun 05/07 - Frederick Running Festival
Sun 05/07 - Rescue1Run 8K & 2 Mile Family Fun Walk
Sun 05/07 - Dewey Revelation Beer on the Run 4-Miler
Sun 05/07 - OAR Run for Autism

RacePacket Home | Runner Ranking Menu | Qualifying Times

Open Women

Woodrow Wilson Bridge HM 1:12:44, 10K = 32:52

Etaferahu Temesgen had the fastest 10 mile qualifier, winning third overall at the Virginia 10 Mile 54:54. Then a week later she improved, running the Woodrow Wilson Bridge HM in 1:12:44. Her times would have qualified her for the Men’s Elite, ahead of 25% of them. Runner-up Rachel Schneider won both the 5K (16:26) and the 10K (35:15) at Clarendon. Fifth place Samantha Diehl was next in that 5K with 16:59, while sixth place Amy Laskowske was third in the 10K with 35:47. In November Laskowske improved at the Veterans Day 10K to 35:35; Schneider to 34:48.

Third place Mahlet Melese was the overall winner at the Battlefield Half Marathon in 1:17:31. Perry Shoemaker was the overall winner at the Perfect 10M in 1:01:40. Melese added an excellent 34:52 at the Run for the Parks 10K. Shoemaker was a whisper from the third spot when she busted the masters record at Army in 58:07. The next four runners in the rankings rushed to the finish behind her. Diehl ran 58:40 just ahead of Laskowske’s 58:48.

Seventh place Waynishet Abebe ran Army in 58:58, ahead of eighth place Kristin Johnson’s 59:46. Abebe also finished ahead of tenth place Julia Roman-Duval at the Run for the Parks 10K 36:02 to 36:16. Roman-Duval was the overall winner at the Baltimore Half Marathon in 1:20:54. Ninth place Barb Fallon Wallace was the second master in this division, earning her spot with an overall win at the National Press Club 5K in 17:15.

Eleventh place Erin Taylor nipped Johnson for the overall win at the Navy-Air Force Half Marathon 1:20:33 to 1:20:38. Julie Tarallo rounds out the top dozen with her Army 10 Miler in 1:00:59

The division has sixty-seven qualifiers, 23 that came from other divisions.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Temesgen, Etaferahu      25  Silver Spring, MD   32:52
   2    Schneider, Rachel**      23  Washington, DC      34:13
   3    Melese, Mahlet*          24  Silver Spring, MD   34:52
   4    Shoemaker, Perry*        43  Vienna, VA          34:56
   5    Diehl, Samantha          26  Arlington, VA       35:15
   6    Laskowske, Amy           27  Arlington, VA       35:20
   7    Abebe, Waynishet         27  Washington, DC      35:26
   8    Johnson, Kristin         24  Washington, DC      35:55
   9    Fallon Wallace, Barb*    40  Alexandria, VA      35:55
   10   Roman-Duval, Julia*      32  Columbia, MD        36:16
   11   Taylor, Erin*            32  Arlington, VA       36:24
   12   Tarallo, Julie           25  Washington, DC      36:39
   13   Wilkins, Lindsay         36  Arlington, VA       36:50
   14   Mazur, Ann*              28  Charlottesville, VA 36:53
   15   Waters, Kara*            39  Great Falls, VA     36:53
   16   Fulmer, Stephanie        25  Arlington, VA       37:10
   17   Swain, Kelly             29  Arlington, VA       37:22
   18   Digregorio, Megan****    26  White Marsh, MD     37:49
   19   Neeper, Kathryn          30  Washington, DC      37:44
   20   Rittenhouse, Melissa     38  Harrisonburg, VA    37:56
   21   Haberle, Megan           34  Washington, DC      38:04
   22   Wang, Alex*              23  Ellicott City, MD   38:12
   23   Young, Emily***          28  Silver Spring, MD   38:17
   24   Clattenburg, Rachel      30  Washington, DC      38:19
   25   McGonigle, Sarah         28  Washington, DC      38:20
   26   Hendrick, Susan*         29  Silver Spring, MD   38:25
   27   Conlon, Beth             22  Montgomery Village, 38:23
   28   Stone, Trish**           39  Kensington, MD      38:32
   29   Conant, Cindy            53  Kensington, MD      38:40
   30   Schrank, Brenda          43  Winchester, VA      38:39
   31   Morrison, Tina*          30  Washington, DC      38:39
   32   Smith, Margaret          34  Fort Meade, MD      38:43
   33   Sheptock, Tatiana*       38  South Riding, VA    37:48
   34   Northup, Rachel**        39  Richmond, VA        38:56
   35   Richardson, Susan*       30  Lexington Park, MD  38:56
   36   England, Yoko            43  Norfolk, VA         38:58
   37   Chapman, Heather*        33  Arlington, VA       38:58
   38   Chen, Judy               38  Washington, DC      38:58
   39   Astudillo, Molly         28  Aldie, VA           38:59
   40   Hyland, Marie**          28  Washington, DC      39:04
   41   Dockiewicz, Jamie*       37  Virginia Beach, VA  39:10
   42   Pollack, Jillian         25  Arlington, VA       39:04
   43   Orton, Daniella          27  Washington, DC      39:07
   44   Roohi, Molly**           33  King George, VA     39:21
   45   Henry, Sika*             30  Newport News, VA    39:21
   46   Zinchini, Kellie         25  Virginia Beach, VA  39:21
   47   Parks, Heather**         39  Bruceton Mills, WV  39:28
   48   Clash-Drexler, Sara      40  Kensington, MD      39:24
   49   Hankinson, Liz           28  Arlington, VA       39:26
   50   Harvey, Alisa*           49  Manassas, VA        39:37
   51   Shaw, Katie*             23  Hampton, VA         39:30
   52   Baage, Silvia*           33  Rockville, MD       39:40
   53   Masterson, Erin          31  Alexandria, VA      39:43
   54   Reichmann, Lisa          40  Gaithersburg, MD    39:54
   55   Paul, Jennifer           27  Washington, DC      39:59
   56   Cloutier, Danielle       27  Washington, DC      39:58
   57   Roberts, Jessica         28  Washington, DC      39:58
   58   Guzzo, Christina         30  Rockville, MD       40:09
   59   Burbach, Cristina        40  Arlington, VA       40:16
   60   Chilcote, Lisa           44  North Bethesda, MD  40:17
   61   Rhodes, Nici**           27  Richmond, VA        40:21
   62   McNichols, Lisa          47  Alexandria, VA      40:23
   63   Quarles, Jennifer        42  Williamsburg, VA    40:26
   64   Zdeb, Jessica            32  Washington, DC      40:27
   65   Perna, Courtney          37  Bethesda, MD        40:36
   66   Reffett, Taylor          20  Middleburg, VA      40:53
   67   Davison, Mary            41  Bristow, VA         40:47

19 & Younger Women

Baby Steps 5K 17:40, 10K - 36:47

Katriona McNeill moves up a notch to the top spot, third overall at the Ellen’s Run 5K in 19:38. Still in Chevy Chase, she won it all at the Somerset Back to School 8K in 32:50 two weeks later. Allysa Combs won it all at the Ridgeway ES Digital Dash in 19:51 to take the runner up spot. Third place Racheal Hughen was next at the Donate Life Family 5K in 20:04. Her shellacking of Combs at the Key School 5K 21:09 to 22:07 was not quite enough to move her up. Teen racing is so inconsistent.

Brooke Ruffin had the only large race in the top ten, winning the Baltimore United Way 5K in 20:09. Fifth place Lauren hasty won the Doggy Dash 5K outright in 20:30.

Seventeen runners made the division.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    McNeill, Katriona**      17  Chevy Chase, MD     40:53
   2    Combs, Allysa**          12  Severn, MD          41:20
   3    Hughen, Rachael**        17  Annapolis, MD       41:47
   4    Ruffin, Brooke***        14  Lutherville, MD     41:57
   5    Hasty, Lauren****        11  Chesapeake, VA      42:41
   6    Hamage, Eliana**         16  Woodbridge, VA      43:42
   7    Kinney, Clare*           13  Charles City, VA    44:23
   8    Cryster, Rachel**        13  Mechanicsville, VA  44:23
   9    Shelkey, Kayla**         13  Springfield, VA     44:27
   10   Prabaharan, Emma         11  Alexandria, VA      45:21
   11   Ellis, Katherine*        15  Chevy Chase, MD     45:36
   12   Tidwell, Rebecca**       11  King George, VA     45:36
   13   Lois, Ashey              19  Annapolis, MD       45:44
   14   Pineo, Isabel**          14  Columbia,  MD       46:51
   15   Rosas, Brenda**          16  Columbia,  MD       46:49
   16   Rosas, Adriana*          15  Columbia,  MD       47:22
   17   Matthews, Alexa**        13  Columbia,  MD       48:35

35-39 Women

Marine Corps Marathon 2:52:20, 10K = 36:50

Kara Waters had a solid runaway overall win, men included, at the Cherry Blossom 5K in 18:45, which would have left her in eighth place. A week later, Lindsay Wilkins ran a wonderful Woodrow Wilson Bridge HM in 1:21:53 to take the lead. At the Marine Corps Marathon, Waters vaulted into second place finishing one second out of the top three there in 2:52:33. Wilkins made it easy, if you can say that in a marathon, taking the crown with her runner-up spot in 2:52:20.

Melissa Rittenhouse takes third running Army in 1:03:08 ahead of sixth place Tatiana Sheptock’s 1:04:55. Sherry Stick had the fastest 5K winning the Maryland Millions 5K in 18:18 as another of the three women who were the first runner of either sex to finish in the division. The other was Heather Parks who won the Western Maryland HM in 1:27:21 to take tenth place. Trish Stone takes fifth running her Parks HM at third overall in 1:25:16.

Seventh place Rachel Northup won it all at the Amazing Raise 5K in 18:42 to stay just ahead of Judy Chen’s Navy-Air Force Half Marathon in 1:26:15. Ninth place Jamie Dockiewicz ran the Peroni Crawlin' Crab HM in 1:26:40.

Twenty-three runners made the division.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Wilkins, Lindsay*        36  Arlington, VA       36:50
   2    Waters, Kara*            39  Great Falls, VA     36:53
   3    Rittenhouse, Melissa*    38  Charlottesville, VA 37:56
   4    Stick, Sherry**          36  Eldersburg, MD      38:06
   5    Stone, Trish***          39  Kensington, MD      38:32
   6    Sheptock, Tatiana**      38  South Riding, VA    38:48
   7    Northup, Rachel***       39  Richmond, VA        38:56
   8    Chen, Judy**             38  Washington, DC      38:58
   9    Dockiewicz, Jamie***     37  Virginia Beach, VA  39:10
   10   Parks, Heather**         39  Bruceton Mills, WV  39:28
   11   Matthews, Wendy**        38  Arlington, VA       39:40
   12   Holt, Bridget*           36  Gambrills, MD       40:21
   13   Perna, Courtney**        37  Bethesda, MD        40:36
   14   Verbanac, Nadia**        39  Virginia Beach, VA  41:48
   15   Hollis, Elizabeth*       37  Leesburg, VA        41:52
   16   Huerta, Amy***           39  Fredericksburg, VA  41:57
   17   Gruendel, Jacqueline**   39  Clifton, VA         42:03
   18   Flynn, Sarah**           35  Rockville, MD       42:28
   19   Dzibela, Tracy*          37  Fredericksburg, VA  42:39
   20   Elliot, Sandra           38  Kensington, MD      43:04
   21   Browning, Kristi         39  Washington, DC      43:12
   22   Vogel, Gayle*            39  Washington, DC      43:14
   23   Matthews, Shannon*       36  Boonsboro, MD       43:29

40-44 Women

Army 10 Miler 58:07, 10K = 34:56

Barb Fallon-Wallace was tops at the Press Club 5K in 17:15 in a race that always has incredible times. She added a 17:54 at another competitive race, the St. Rita’s 5K. By then Perry Shoemaker had loped five seconds off her Perfect 10M, again with an overall win in 1:01:40. Fallon-Wallace topped that twice more. She finished in 1:01:36 at Army. But it was all Shoemaker riding the whip the whole way at Army. She took down Alisa Harvey’s best master time (59:00 – 2006) while lowering her own a full minute to 58:07 and away she rode with her crown.

Fourth place Yoko England was third overall at the Peroni Crawlin' Crab HM in 1:26:15. Three weeks later she was top master at the Anthem Wicked 10K in 39:45. Third place Brenda Schrank ran an excellent Marine Corps Marathon in 3:03:49. Then two weeks she still had the legs for the fastest half marathon, winning fifth overall at the Battlefield Half Marathon in 1:25:32.

Ten of these fine masters runners had qualifiers for the open division. Sara Clash-Drexler was fifth, finishing fourth at Army in 1:05:33. Lisa Reichman was next doubling up at Clarendon, winning the 5K in 19:10 and the 10K in 41:14. Hard charging Cristina Burbach takes seventh finishing the Veterans Days 10K in 40:16 ahead of tenth place Mary Davison (40:56). Eighth place Lisa Chilcote was a mere step behind at the Ride & Run to Remember 5K in 19:21, while southern regional champ Jennifer Quarles takes ninth at the Yorktown Battlefield 10 Miler in 1:07:17.

Twenty-eight runners made the division.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Shoemaker, Perry**       43  Vienna, VA          34:56
   2    Fallon Wallace, Barb**** 40  Alexandria, VA      35:55
   3    Schrank, Brenda*         43  Winchester,  VA     38:39
   4    England, Yoko**          43  Norfolk, VA         38:58
   5    Clash-Drexler, Sara*     40  Kensington, MD      39:24
   6    Reichmann, Lisa***       40  Gaithersburg, MD    39:54
   7    Burbach, Cristina*       40  Arlington, VA       40:16
   8    Chilcote, Lisa****       44  North Bethesda, MD  40:17
   9    Quarles, Jennifer*7      42  Williamsburg, VA    40:26
   10   Davison, Mary*           42  Bristow, VA         40:47
   11   Taylor, Julia            44  Arlington, VA       41:45
   12   Hochrein, Jennifer*      44  Charlottesville, VA 41:48
   13   Wills-Jiron, Michelle    43  Falls Church, VA    41:50
   14   Ross, Cathy*6            43  Burke, VA           42:05
   15   Sapper, Julie***         42  Rockville, MD       42:08
   16   Garcia, Carolina         44  Rockville, MD       42:57
   17   Teyhen, Deydre           43  Aberdeen Proving Gro43:06
   18   Whitestone, Yuko***      42  Springfield, VA     43:11
   19   Sober, Jennifer****      41  Deep Creek Lake, MD 43:29
   20   Howes, Heather***        43  Port Royal, VA      43:27
   21   Harrison, Heidi**        40  Falls Church, VA    43:41
   22   Clagett, Katherine       44  Springfield, VA     43:43
   23   Flynn, Elizabeth*        43  Ellicott City, MD   44:06
   24   O'Connor, Jennifer       43  Washington, DC      45:18
   25   Pattarini, Dawn**        43  Davidsonville, MD   45:32
   26   Johannesen, Heidi        40  Falls Church, VA    45:43
   27   Newkirk, Nancy*          41  Centreville, VA     45:52
   28   Schwartz, Jennifer       43  Rockville, MD       46:01

45-49 Women

Woodrow Wilson Bridge HM 1:27:22, 10K = 39:29

She’s back! Not that Alisa Harvey was really gone after finishing second overall last fall. The big difference is that she was back at the Army 10 Miler, winning the division in 1:05:55, just three seconds faster than the time Lane Tingle won the division with last fall. Tingle’s only race this time was at Army in 1:07:39. And Harvey needed that race because even though she won it all at the Veterans Day 5K in 19:39. She had finished behind Lisa McNichols at the Goblin Gallop 5K by a second in 19:25. McNichols, who was second overall that day, had been second overall, matching her masters win at the St. Rita's 5K the week before exactly in 19:24.

Third place Andrea Meuser ran a very nice Navy-Air Force Half Marathon in 1:32:30 to take third place. She would later finish behind sixth place Shannon Smith at the Woodrow Wilson Bridge HM 1:35:04 to 1:34:23. Fourth pace Diane Haupt won it all at the Beach Monster Dash 5K in 20:23. Fifth place Tammy Lui ran close behind, also winning it all, at the Victoria Gastro Pub 10M in 1:10:54.

Debbie McLaughlin was seventh winning at the Colonial Heritage 5K in 20:32. Monique Rico’s overall win, best of five age group wins, in 20:39 at the T.A.P.S.5K was just enough to squeeze ahead of Kellie Redmond, who was third overall at the Mathew Henson Trail 5K in 20:36.

Forty-two women qualified for the division.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Harvey, Alisa***         49  Manassas, VA        39:37
   2    McNichols, Lisa**        47  Alexandria, VA      40:23
   3    Meuser, Andrea*          47  Vienna, VA          41:48
   4    Haupt, Diane**           48  Virginia Beach, VA  42:26
   5    Lui, Tammy***            47  Ellicott City, MD   42:36
   6    Smith ,Shannon**         48  Washington, DC      42:39
   7    McLaughlin, Debbie**     48  Williamsburg, VA    42:45
   8    Rico, Monique*****       46  Chantilly, VA       43:00
   9    Redmond, Kellie**        45  Bethesda, MD        42:53
   10   Rapp, Crystal**          46  Lexington Park, MD  43:18
   11   Freres, Anita**          49  Vienna, VA          43:14
   12   Mackintosh, Brenda*      49  Springfield, VA     43:25
   13   McCullough, Katie**      46  Falls Church, VA    44:02
   14   Ratcliffe, Kim*          46  Yorktown, VA        44:05
   15   Beard, Shellie*          45  North Potomac, MD   44:01
   16   Waterman, Paige*         47  Silver Spring, MD   44:13
   17   McGannon, Juda*          48  Huntlley, MD        44:33
   18   Taylor, Ruth***          46  Frederick, MD       44:39
   19   Mintzer, Miriam*         46  Silver Spring, MD   44:45
   20   Cook, Yumiko*            47  Fairfax, VA         44:53
   21   Borkman, Kelly*          48  Virginia Beach, VA  45:14
   22   O'Connor, Linda Lou*     46  Severna Park, MD    45:22
   23   Delaney, Nancy**         48  Virginia Beach, VA  45:19
   24   Jockin, Deborah**        48  Fredericksburg, VA  45:27
   25   Rogy, Catherine          49  Bethesda, MD        45:31
   26   Ashcom, Susan*           49  Arlington, VA       45:31
   27   Blakney, Luz**           47  Oak Hill, VA        45:39
   28   Rodgers, Kerry           46  Washington, DC      45:41
   29   Walker, Gillian*         49  Springfield, VA     45:41
   30   Farris, Krista***        45  Winchester, VA      46:03
   31   Cammack, Martha**        47  Leesburg, VA        45:59
   32   King, Denise             49  Arlington, VA       46:07
   33   Hall, Maureen*           49  Baltimore, MD       46:36
   34   Person, Kimberly         49  Alexandria, VA      46:40
   35   Moga, Kate**             46  Fredericksburg, VA  46:51
   36   Hansen, Mary Lynn**      48  Woodstock, MD       46:51
   37   Braunstein, Janet*       48  Washington, DC      47:00
   38   Kammel, Carole           46  Rockville, MD       47:07
   39   Stephens, Yoko**         49  Fairfax, VA         47:07
   40   Stotler, Tonya**         48  Leesburg, VA        47:29
   41   Sachs, Amy               49  Ellicott City, MD   47:28
   42   Bergdahl, Cathy          47  Manassas, VA        48:01

50-54 Women

Army 10 Mile 1:04:20, 10K = 38:40

The division shrank again to just thirty-two qualifiers and so did our champion Cindy Conant’s times. Her sixth best time was to finish second overall at her hometown Kensington 8K slightly slower at 32:08 then in 2013. It was her third race at second overall woman. At the swift Clarendon event she only ran the 5K, not doubling up as many other runners did and running the 10K as well. She was rewarded with an awesome 19:03. The following week she lowered her Navy-Air Force Half Marathon a full minute to 1:27:18. She capped her season with a spectacular Army 10M in 1:04:20.

Andrea Leber had the next best times, both second master overall. She ran the Anthem Wicked 10K in 41:04, an open division qualifying time. That was three weeks after she ran a very nice Peroni Crawlin' Crab HM in 1:33:52. Third place Robyn Humphrey won the Police Pace 5K in 20:59. That looked good enough but she added insurance with a very nifty HCS Metric Marathon in 2:00:02. Turns out she needed that race because fourth place Margarita Brose upped her game from an earlier Poolesville Day 5K in 21:11 to a very solid Veterans Day 10K in 43:32.

Fifth place Janeth Scott was closely challenged by Jeanette Lussi who the overall winner at the Executive Stampede 5K in 21:21. Scott had won it all at the ZERO Prostate Cancer Challenge in 21:15.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Conant, Cindy*6          53  Kensington, MD      38:40
   2    Leber, Andrea*           50  Suffolk, VA         41:14
   3    Humphrey, Robyn**        50  Ellicott City, MD   43:06
   4    Brose, Margarita**       52  Takoma Park, MD     43:32
   5    Scott, Janeth***         52  Columbia, MD        44:15
   6    Lussi, Jeannette***      51  Lutherville, MD     44:27
   7    David, Carol**           51  Stafford, VA        45:10
   8    Lent, Teresa*            52  Arlington, VA       45:21
   9    Willingham, Lise         50  Charlottesville, VA 45:40
   10   Rushin, Blake**          53  Vienna, VA          45:44
   11   Morgan, Mary**           50  Annapolis, MD       45:59
   12   Hayden, Julie**          54  Ashburn, VA         46:05
   13   Snyder, Jill**           54  Annapolis, MD       46:13
   14   Smith-Harden, Michele**  51  Norfolk, VA         46:37
   15   Furr, Suzanne            53  Harwood, MD         46:42
   16   Friberg, Jeanne*         52  Ashburn, VA         46:50
   17   Sheets, Susan*           52  Virginia Beach, VA  47:36
   18   Sward, Diane             52  Springfield, VA     47:44
   19   Benante, Hunter          51  Alexandria, VA      48:12
   20   Meyer, Jane              54  Annapolis, MD       48:15
   21   Olszewski, Lori**        51  Forest Hill, MD     48:16
   22   Kahn, Hilde**            50  McLean, VA          48:26
   23   Donovan, Julie*          50  Bethesda, MD        48:51
   24   Gibson, Wendy*           53  Sparks, MD          49:00
   25   Good, Rosemary*          50  Sterling, VA        49:19
   26   Hutchings, Cynthia**     51  McLean, VA          49:22
   27   Layson, Lynda*           54  Severn, MD          49:51
   28   Robinson, Barbara*       53  Aldie, VA           50:00
   29   Schaffner, Christine**   51  Yorktown, VA        50:08
   30   Schmickel, Joanna        52  Arlington, VA       50:11
   31   Utz, Rhonda              54  Forest Hill, MD     50:17
   32   Delcore, Sandy           50  Millersville, MD    50:57

55-59 Women

Baby Steps 5K 20:55, 10K = 43:33

Monster Mash 5K 20:55, 10K = 43:33

Many of the elite in this division were absent this fall opening the door for the next level. Former champion Ofelia Perotti made her bid in mid September at the Navy 5M in 37:43, good for sixth place. Ida Draim finished more than an hour behind her but she was running in the event’s half marathon and claims the third spot with her solid 1:42:25. She also won at Veterans Day 10K in 46:57.

Mary Lowe Mayhugh has been a presence all through the year and had the top two 5Ks among qualifiers, including her opening salvo the first week at the Grizzly 5K in 22:02. Last fall’s third place finisher Carole Jones went military as well wining Marine Corps 10K in 45:37. Colonel Mayhugh eschewed the military races. She was runner-up on the rolling hills of Rockville at the Homerun 10K in 47:26. A month later she took the crown racing the fast Boo! Run for Life 10K in Washington, DC at 45:17.

Fourth place Julie Billingly finished Ellen’s Run in 22:31 behind Mayhugh’s 21:53. After many cancelations in the past years a Bay Bridge run actually happened. Fifth place Lori Schulman was second to finish there in 47:17.

Twenty-five runners made the division.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Mayhugh, Mary Lowe*7     58  Washington, DC      45:17
   2    Jones, Carole***         57  Ashburn, VA         45:37
   3    Draim, Ida**             58  Alexandria, VA      46:28
   4    Billingsley, Julie       55  Chevy Chase, MD     46:53
   5    Schulman, Lori           56  Frederick, MD       47:17
   6    Perotti, Ofelia*         58  Alexandria, VA      47:34
   7    Norman, Brenda**         57  Annapolis, MD       48:18
   8    Baker, Catherine*        57  Bethesda, MD        48:34
   9    Amini, Allahe***         56  Ellicott City, MD   48:37
   10   Fisher, Nina*            57  Cape Saint Clare, MD48:35
   11   Eddy, Jill*              59  Carrolton, VA       48:58
   12   Touissant, Kat           55  Reston, VA          48:55
   13   Larsen, Susan**          55  Midlothian, VA      50:00
   14   Recto, Liza              58  Lexington Park, MD  49:58
   15   Bartholomew, Cathy       55  Aberdeen, MD        50:14
   16   Clark, Carolyn           57  Rockville, MD       50:42
   17   Crist, Rose****          59  Lanexa, VA          51:36
   18   Ganoe, Thea**            56  Hampton, VA         52:48
   19   McCoy, Harriet*          59  Toano, VA           52:03
   20   McCoy, Sally*            55  Ellicott City, MD   50:58
   21   Rigby Kash, Leslie****   58  Fredericksburg, VA  50:50
   22   Salter, Cheryl           55  Seaford, VA         52:25
   23   Seidman, Merrilee*       59  Alexandria, VA      51:51
   24   Snead, Susan**           59  Virginia Beach, VA  50:48
   25   Washington, Myra**       57  Montgomery Village, 52:29

60-64 Women

Army 10 Mile 1:16:06, 10K = 45:44

Betty Blank returned to win the Clarendon Day 5K in 22:26, even faster than last year. Two weeks later she had her fastest race since turning sixty, winning the Army Ten Miler in 1:16:06. Just two races for her this season but easily earning her the title.

Three other women in the top seven won their spot with a ten mile race. Seventh place Marcy Foster ran two of them with her best being the Perfect 10M in 1:25:39. Six place Carol Talley ran the Yorktown Battlefield 10M in 1:25:54 and matched that with a fine Run for the Hills 10K in 51:37. Like Foster, Lydia Johnson’s second race was well off the pace but she earns the fourth spot with her Seaside 10M in 1:23:54.

Surprisingly only five of the top 21 times were 5Ks. Fifth place Helen Worthington had the second fastest 5K, running the Hilton 5K in 24:38 and third fastest at the Poquoson Seafood Festival 5K in 24:59. A week after besting Foster at the Marine Corps Marathon 4:06:29 to 4:15:19, Maria Shields was back on track racing the Downs Park 5 Mile in 40:05 to edge Johnson for third place. Indeed she was looking good for the runner-up spot as Ginny Hughes had only the Greasy Gooney 10K in her pocket until the final weekend when she blazed the Veterans Day 10K in 50:21 to move up to second place.

Thirty-eight runners made the division.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Blank, Betty**           61  Falls Church, VA    45:44
   2    Hughes, Ginny**          64  Warrenton, VA       50:21
   3    Shields, Maria**         63  Davidsonville, MD   50:33
   4    Johnson, Lydia*          60  Street, MD          50:29
   5    Worthington, Helen***    60  Bena, VA            51:17
   6    Talley, Carol**          60  Toano, VA           51:37
   7    Foster, Marcy*           60  Reston, VA          51:28
   8    Lauzon, Jean*****        61  Spotsylvania, VA    52:09
   9    Dattel, Bonnie*          60  Virginia Beach, VA  52:23
   10   Dalton, Carol*           60  Norfolk, VA         52:03
   11   Lang, Mary**             60  Pasadena, MD        52:26
   12   Weeks, Sharon***         60  Virginia Beach, VA  52:51
   13   Davis, Peggy*            62  Fairfax, VA         53:15
   14   Nusbaum, Maria*          62  Reston, VA          53:16
   15   Hansen-Vessa, Carol****  60  Herndon, VA         53:30
   16   Jones, Helen**           61  Baltimore, MD       53:37
   17   Ross, Saleema*           61  Fort Washington, MD 53:39
   18   Seidman, Merrilee        60  Alexandria, VA      53:49
   19   Bone, Jean               61  Richmond, VA        53:52
   20   Sharer, Louise***        62  Williamsburg, VA    54:00
   21   Williams, Penny          63  Trappe, MD          54:25
   22   Shocket, Suanne*         61  Manassas, VA        54:39
   23   Ashlock, Joyce**         60  Nottingham, MD      54:47
   24   Sadoff, Elizabeth**      64  Washington, DC      54:52
   25   Mercer, Helen**          61  Ellicott City, MD   55:04
   26   DiGiulian, Missy         60  Pasadena, MD        56:13
   27   Bitzer, Julie            60  Reston, VA          56:16
   28   Forsha, Anne**           63  Derwood, MD         56:44
   29   Kishiyama, Jenny         60  Herndon, VA         56:54
   30   Beroza, Susan**          62  Boyds, MD           57:42
   31   Travis, Patricia*        63  Williamsburg, VA    57:59
   32   Thornton, Carol*         60  West River, MD      58:13
   33   Fardshisheh, Behnaz      61  Potomac, MD         58:55
   34   Neal, Cornelia*          63  Silver Spring, MD   59:16
   35   Reese, Chris**           63  Westminster, MD     59:31
   36   Sommer, Debra*           61  Norfolk, VA         59:36
   37   Siegrist, Alicia*        62  Queenstown, MD      1:00:57
   38   Coffin, Carol*           64  Severna, MD         1:01:46

65-69 Women

Parks HM 1:04:44, 10K = 47:20

Alice Franks crushed the division with the top five times. This year her best race was her first race the Parks HM in 1:44:44 well ahead of fourth place Ann Rosenthal‘s 1:57:47. Her fifth best time winning at Army in 1:25:44 was four minutes faster then fifth place Barbara Biasi’s Yorktown Battlefield 10 Miler in 1:29:47. In the final weekend, Franks won the Veterans Day 10K in 47:32 ahead of third place Freyda Greenburg who finished in 53:15.

Elizabeth Sadoff surprised the field on the first weekend with a swift 25:12 at the National Press Club 5K to take the runner-up spot. Sixth place Laurel Clement ran a fine 55:03 at the Perfect 10K in late September.

Thirty-one runners made the division.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Franks, Alice*6          66  Rockville, MD       47:20
   2    Sadoff, Elizabeth**      65  Washington, DC      52:28
   3    Greenberg, Freyda*       65  Falls Church, VA    53:15
   4    Rosenthal, Ann*          65  Bethesda, MD        53:13
   5    Biasi, Barbara*****      67  Yorktown, VA        53:57
   6    Clement, Laurel***       66  Haymarket, VA       55:03
   7    Lennon, Larue            66  Westminster, MD     57:53
   8    St. Clair, Christy*      65  Glen Arm, MD        57:40
   9    Bolton, Gretchen         69  Bethesda, MD        58:43
   10   Gardner, Helen**         68  Abingdon, VA        58:57
   11   Unglesbee, Ruth**        65  Olney, MD           59:37
   12   Goodman, Rae Jean**      66  Annapolis, MD       1:00:54
   13   Collins, Eileen          67  Herndon, VA         1:01:07
   14   Buchser, Esther**        66  Abingdon, MD        1:01:38
   15   Tice, Linda*             69  Timonium, MD        1:01:56
   16   Backofen, Eileen**       67  Moneta, VA          1:04:12
   17   Snowman, Adele*          66  Upperco, MD         1:02:50
   18   Schuster, Renate*        65  Leesburg, VA        1:04:37
   19   Barratt, Peg*            66  Arlington, VA       1:04:51
   20   Marano, Janet            66  Reston, VA          1:05:43
   21   Gonyea, Mary Ellen       67  Alexandria, VA      1:06:51
   22   Jordan, Wendy*           68  Washington, DC      1:08:32
   23   Berger, Nancy*           69  Huntlley, MD        1:09:32
   24   Carson, Donna            65  Denton, MD          1:10:01
   25   Sitkin-Porze, Judith*    67  Silver Spring, MD   1:10:15
   26   Canestra-Heena, Patricia 66  Arlington, VA       1:10:26
   27   Davis, Candy*            66  Chesapeake City, MD 1:10:41
   28   Stewart, Marina          68  Baltimore, MD       1:10:10
   29   Guacheta, Nelly          66  Washington, DC      1:11:40
   30   Queen, Sandy**           68  Columbia, MD        1:12:06
   31   Delaney, Marie           66  Severn, MD          1:13:58

70-74 Women

Rockville 5K 27:24, 10K = 57:03

Dee Nelson ran two cross country races which are slower and had her behind third place Andrea Hess who started the period at the Travis Mannion 5K in 28:31. Runner-up Mary Kate Berglund shrugged off a slow start to take the runner-up spot with the Collaborate to Eradicate 5K in 28:11.

Then November dawned and Nelson hits the roads to win the division at the Rockville 5K in 27:24. Fourth place Molly Sherwood ran two 10Ks with her best being the Race for our Kids 10K in 1:01:21. Fifth place Felicity Hawes was tops again at the Army Ten Miler in 1:43:54.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Nelson, Dee***           71  Gaithersburg, MD    57:03
   2    Berglund, Mary Kate***   73  Richmond, VA        58:41
   3    Hess, Andrea***          70  Midlothian, VA      59:22
   4    Sherwood, Molly*         72  Annapolis, MD       1:01:21
   5    Hawes, Felicity**        71  Gaithersburg, MD    1:02:26
   6    Witebsky, Martha*        72  Silver Spring, MD   1:06:40
   7    Whalen, Mandy*8          74  Falls Church, VA    1:10:31
   8    Butler, Ruth*            71  Derwood, MD         1:15:06
   9    Novak, Jeannette*8       71  Damascus, MD        1:15:41
   10   Matricciani, Roberta***  70  Freeland, MD        1:17:12
   11   Hanna, Judy*             70  Williamsburg, VA    1:17:33
   12   Dicker, Lois*            74  Silver Spring, MD   1:18:06
   13   Ohlrich, Karen**         72  New Market, MD      1:21:35
   14   Attardi, Barbara**       71  Rockville, MD       1:25:13
   15   Bookwalter, Melinda*     71  Millington, MD      1:28:40

75-79 Women

Run for the Parks 10K 1:02:22

Tami Graf took a thrill ride down from Mount Savage at the Great Allegany 15K in 1:42:43. Champion Ecris Williams ran the Perfect 10K the week before in 1:02:46 and improved in November at the Run for the Parks 10K in 1:02:22. A week later, Graf ran the Veterans Day 10K in 1:06:47. Last year’s champion Janet Hughes ran two hilly 10Ks, including the Freedoms Run Festival 10K in 1:10:16. Lois Dicker had the second fastest 5K at the Candy Cane City 5K in 37:13. Fifth place Zoena Yannakakis ran the Executive Stampede 5K in 40:06.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Williams, Ecris***       75  Reston, VA          1:02:22
   2    Graf, Tami*****          78  Lusby, MD           1:06:47
   3    Hughes, Janet***         77  Winchester, VA      1:10:16
   4    Dicker, Lois**           75  Silver Spring, MD   1:17:29
   5    Yannakakis, Zoena**      79  Sparks, MD          1:23:29
   6    Kemble, Sarah**          76  Columbia, MD        1:25:15
   7    Tody, Carolyn***         75  Norfolk, VA         1:27:39
   8    Manciagli, Ann**         78  Williamsburg, VA    1:28:38
   9    Ely, Pauline**           75  Hampton, VA         1:30:57
   10   Wollard, Jamie**         76  North Bethesda, MD  1:32:42

80 & Older Women

Pepsi 10K 1:21:03

Pat Eden had the top three times. Martha Trimmer, 85, ran the longer race, doing the Across the Bay 10K in 1:57:03.

   Pl   Name                     Age Hometown             10K=
   1    Eden, Pat*               83  Williamsburg, VA    1:40:46
   2    Trimmer, Martha          85  Mount Airy, MD      2:06:56
Click here to return to Regional Runner Rankings menu.
 

Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes


racePacket