Regional Runner Rankings Winter - Men

Future Featured Races

James Moreland


Wednesday, December 31, 1969,


Wednesday, December 31, 1969,
Fri 09/29 - Run for Betty Dolphin Dash 5K
Sat 09/30 - Freedom's Run
Sun 10/01 - Autumn Georgetown 5K & Half
Sun 10/01 - Taste of Sposato Wine 5k
Sat 10/07 - Norfolk Beach 5K & 5-Miler
Sun 10/08 - Army Ten-Miler
Sun 10/08 - Lower Potomac River Ten-Mile Run
Sun 10/08 - Three Fox Vineyard 5K

RacePacket Home | Runner Ranking Menu | Qualifying Times

Open Men

HCA 8K 22:41, 10K = 28:47

Andrew Brodeur had an excellent Fairfax Four Mile win in 19:24 and the fourth fastest 5K, winning the First Down 5K in 15:24. Top ranked Kevin McNab was the only one to beat him at the Love the Run You're with 5K 15:14 to 15:17. McNab also had the fastest five miler, winning big time at the Alexandria Turkey Trot 5M in 24:32. Dereje Deme had the fourth best race at the HCA 8K in 24:31. Two weeks later, finishing behind McNab in Alexandria in 24:36, he slips past Brodeur into the runner-up spot.

Fourth place Kieran O’Connor was next ahead Frank Devar 24:43 to 24:45 in Alexandria. At the end of the year, O’Connor came in ahead of Devar at the Fairfax Four Mile 19:38 to 19:42. Sixth place Chris Solinky won it all at the Surf 'n' Santa 5M 24:51. Masters runner Michael Wardian is next winning the US National Road Racing Championships 12K in 38:24, ahead of 14th place Philippe Rolly (39:14). Eighth place Cabell Rosenelli beat eleventh place David Angell to start the year at the HCA 8K, 24:57 to 25:05.

Ninth place Tripp Southerland raced the American Family Fitness Half Marathon in 1:09:59 ahead of twelfth pace Charlie Ban, who ran is 1:1:57. Thirteenth place Kevin Shirl won it all at the SVR Prediction 5M in 25:42. Tenth place Will Christian ran two cross country races to victories with stunningly fast times. His Mud In Your Eye XC Series 5K in 15:17 ties for the second fastest 5K of the period.

Twenty-nine runners qualified for the division.

 PL Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  McNab, Kevin**                28 Washington, DC             30:56
 2  Deme, Dereje                  33 Washington, DC             31:01
 3  Brodeur, Andrew**             24 Bethesda, MD               31:01
 4  O'Connor, Kieran              27 Arlington, VA              31:10
 5  Devar, Frank                  26 Alexandria, VA             31:13
 6  Solinsky, Chris**             30 Williamsburg, VA           31:20
 7  Wardian, Michael**            40 Arlington, VA              31:36
 8  Rosanelli, Cabell*            27 Washington, DC             31:40
 9  Southerland, Tripp*           30 Washington, DC             31:45
 10 Christian, Will**             31 Norfolk, VA                31:53
 11 Angell, David*                38 Blue Ridge, VA             31:50
 12 Ban, Charlie                  32 Washington, DC             32:11
 13 Shirk, Kevin*****             35 Winchester, VA             32:24
 14 Rolly, Philippe               42 McLean, VA                 32:17
 15 Jacoby, Bert*                 32 Charlottesville, VA        32:33
 16 Deters, Matt                  29 Arlington, VA              32:45
 17 Willis, Cabell*               22 Chesterfield, VA           32:59
 18 O'Leary, Sean                 23 Bethesda, MD               32:50
 19 Dichiara, Tom*                37 Garrett Park, MD           33:14
 20 Berger, Bruce*                42 Richmond, VA               33:14
 21 Lofton, Matthew*              35 Winchester, VA             33:17
 22 Otstot, Adam                  32 Williamsburg, VA           33:24
 23 Crouzier, Nicholas**          29 Gaithersburg, MD           33:25
 24 Baxter, Corey*                32 Suffolk, VA                33:22
 25 Harrison, Stephen***          26 Fredericksburg, VA         33:41
 26 Casassa, Jeff*                27 Virginia Beach, VA         33:47
 27 Green, Jacob*                 30 Reston, VA                 33:53
 28 Swiatocha, Greg               30 Sterling, VA               34:08
 29 Redfern, Jeffrey              31 Washington, DC             34:02

19 & Younger Men

Way Station's Thanksgiving Day 5K 15:40, 10K = 32:41

Runner-up Ryan Hart had a fine Arlington Turkey Trot 5K in 16:05 to get things started. Later he added an overall win at the Ringing in Hope 5K in 16:56 to end 2014. Tyler Cox-Philyaw was runner-up twice at SVR races such as the Heart and Soles 5K in 16:08. With all five of his races, including the SVR Prediction 5M in 27:08, well ahead of Hart’s second best of two races, Cox-Philyaw retains his title as champion. Third place Billy Kirk is right there with these two and a case could be made for him on top. He was second overall at the MCRRC Jingle Bell Jog 8K in 26:32 and won it all on the rolling Country Run 5M Course in 27:20.

Fourth place Andrew Eason won it all at the Hair of the Dog 5K in 16:25. Jacob Black also ran a race on New Year’s Day. His Resolution Run 5K was in 16:12 earned him fifth place. Eason had already run the Blue Talon Bistro Turkey Trot 5K in 16:09. Trent Herzog won it all at his best 5K, the Solomon Jingle Bell 5K in 16:32 to take sixth place. Josh Spare had two overall wins on opposite sides of the season. His best was the Blue Moon Harbor Lights 5K in 16:50. Eighth place Kyle Pfohl had eight age group wins. His best race was on the final day at the St. Patrick's Day 10K in 35:14.

Thirty-four runners qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Cox-Philyaw, Tyler****        17 Winchester, VA             33:39
 2  Hart, Ryan**                  19 Arlington, VA              33:33
 3  Kirk, Billy***                17 Rockville, MD              33:40
 4  Eason, Andrew**               18 Chesapeake, VA             33:41
 5  Black, Jacob**                19 Manassas, VA               33:48
 6  Herzog, Trent***              17 Lusby, MD                  34:29
 7  Spare, Josh****               16 Virginia Beach, VA         35:03
 8  Pfohl, Kyle*8                 19 Fredericksburg, VA         35:14
 9  Grider, Andrew**              16 Roanoke, VA                35:19
 10 Soraci, Kevin**               19 Mclean, VA                 35:17
 11 Chaundy, Turner*              18 Solomons, MD               35:40
 12 Scherr, Preston*              16 Bethesda, MD               35:44
 13 Ashbach, Dylan**              18 Williamsburg, VA           36:07
 14 Wood, Charles**               16 Pasadena, MD               36:05
 15 Morton, Jackson*              16 Ashburn, VA                36:07
 16 Werve, Ben**                  13 Virginia Beach, VA         36:16
 17 Schrank, Alec****             16 Winchester, VA             36:45
 18 Simmons, Ben*                 19 Aldie, VA                  36:49
 19 Foley, Donovan*****           15 Vienna, VA                 36:51
 20 Shugart, Cole*                17 Richmond, VA               36:57
 21 Schubel, Neil**               17 Fredericksburg, VA         37:04
 22 Mara, Ethan**                 14 Gaithersburg, MD           36:58
 23 Crowell, Jacob*               17 Suffolk, VA                37:32
 24 Mastaler, Trey                18 Fairfax Station, VA        37:33
 25 Woodhouse, Mitch              17 Oakton, VA                 37:27
 26 Furlow, William*              19 Manassas, VA               37:41
 27 Daubert, Jake                 16 Annapolis, MD              37:43
 28 Shetler, Steven*              16 Boyce, VA                  38:02
 29 Hrncir, Matthew               16 Toano, VA                  38:08
 30 Arcara, Buddy*                17 Yorktown, VA               38:21
 31 Armstrong, Corbin*            17 Poquoson, VA               38:39
 32 Patnode, Garrett**            17 Winchester, VA             38:38
 33 Reeves, Kellen*               15 Fredericksburg, VA         38:52
 34 Fines, Cory                   18 Midlothian, VA             38:55

35-39 Men

HCA 8K 25:05, 10K = 31:50

David Angell ran away from the division early with a brilliant HCA 8K in 25:05. As an afterthought, he raced the Friendship 13.1 5K in 15:57 on the final day of the ranking period. Runner-up Kevin Shirk spaced his five overall wins with three of his four 5Ks at least as fast as Angell. At the SVR Prediction 5M he ran 25:42. Third place Matthew Lofton was the next guy home at most of Shirk’s races. He also won the two races the Shirk missed in the SVR Series. His best time was at the Berryville Turkey Trot 4 Mile in 20:49. Fourth place Tom Diciahra had a slightly faster Jingle All the Way 5K overall win in 15:56. His second race was the Fairfax Four Mile in 21:04.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Angell, David**               38 Blue Ridge, VA             31:50
 2  Shirk, Kevin*****             35 Winchester, VA             32:37
 3  Lofton, Matthew*7             35 Winchester, VA             33:17
 4  Dichiara, Tom*                37 Garrett Park, MD           33:14
 5  Severtson, Gene**             38 Gambrills, MD              34:40
 6  Derocco, Vinnie***            35 Leesburg, VA               34:48
 7  Boltjes, Travis*              35 Washington, DC             34:52
 8  Dowdy, Jason*                 38 Richmond, VA               35:01
 9  Shaw, Chris***                39 Silver Spring, MD          35:03
 10 Stemberger, Gregory**         38 South Riding, VA           35:22
 11 Hayashi, Kunihiko*            39 Rockville, MD              36:09

40-44 Men

US National Road Racing Championships 12K 38:24, 10K = 31:36

Michael Wardian won it all at the US National Road Racing Championships 12K in 38:24 ahead of runner-up Philippe Rolly in 39:14. Fourth place Noah Zaring had a solid 41:41. Michael Wardian, who is internationally known for long distance running easily won the Hawk Indoor Marathon in 2:35:07. Wardian also had a slightly faster Arlington Turkey Trot 5K (16:07) than Rolly’s Turkey Day 5K (16:11).

Bruce Berger had the fastest 8K running the HCA race in 26:12. Then on January 1, he won it all at the First Day 5K in 15:56 to take third place in the division. Karsten Brown was top age group in all twenty of his races, winning nine outright. His best race was the AS Anniversary 15K in 53:45. Scott Anderson had the better of his two races at the SOME Thanksgiving Day Trot for Hunger 5K in 16:39.

Twenty-five runners made the division.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Wardian, Michael*****         40 Arlington, VA              31:36
 2  Rolly, Philippe**             42 Mclean, VA                 32:17
 3  Berger, Bruce**               42 Richmond, VA               33:14
 4  Zaring, Noah*                 43 Washington, DC             34:18
 5  Brown, Karsten*20             40 Front Royal, VA            34:50
 6  Anderson, Scott**             41 Washington, DC             34:40
 7  Harrington, Jeff****          44 Lynchburg, VA              35:06
 8  Yates, Kevin***               43 Olney, MD                  34:58
 9  Armstrong, Kevin*             40 Glen Allen, VA             35:34
 10 Freeburn, Keith****           41 Centreville, VA            35:30
 11 Lanz, Martin*                 41 Bethesda, MD               35:38
 12 Moore, Ignacio**              43 Blacksburg, VA             35:49
 13 Bennett, Danny*               44 Dunkirk, MD                36:07
 14 Young, Barry*                 44 Ruckersville, VA           36:14
 15 Tisch, Robert**               43 Bel Air, MD                36:40
 16 Szabos, Brian**               41 South Riding, VA           36:41
 17 Wolfe, Robert**               43 Washington, DC             36:45
 18 Clark, Patrick*               41 Virginia Beach, VA         36:59
 19 Hiott, Jeffrey**              41 Washington, DC             37:15
 20 Dinterman, Robert**           44 Moyock, NC                 37:08
 21 Storper, David                41 Bethesda, MD               37:10
 22 Wofford, Corey*               42 Virginia Beach, VA         37:30
 23 Kent, David                   42 Arlington, VA              37:26
 24 Shadrick, Brian***            42 Ellicott City, MD          38:00
 25 Lockwood, Max*                44 Washington, DC             38:13

45-49 Men

US National Road Racing Championships 12K 40:35, 10K = 33:24

Edmund Burke gave it his all and as with many of the divisions, won it with an excellent US National Road Racing Championships 12K. He ran 40:35. That undid all the good work of Michael Colaiacovo from the day before at the HCA 8K in 27:18. Burke finished fourth overall at the Fairfax Turkey Trot 5K in 16:38 to cap a very nice November and earn the title. Colaiacovo stayed close though, running the Richmond Turkey Trot 10K in 35:18.

Third place Steve Speirs prefers the really long races, up to 100 milers. This season he was second overall at the Blue Moon Harbor Lights HM in 1:19:11 and later at the Tidewater Striders Tune-up 10M in 59:20. He needed that second race as Antonio Eppolito matched his half marathon exactly with his US National Road Racing Championships 12K in 43:39. Eppolito did have a solid DCRRC Gar Williams HM in 1:23:54 as well. Fifth place Alexander Hetherington won it all at the Dahlgren Railroad Heritage Trail HM in 1:20:27. Craig Chasse was next, running the Cranberry Crawl 5K in 17:48. Stephen Crago was seventh when he ended the season with the Reston 10M in 1:01:56.

Twenty runners made the division.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Burke, Edmund*                45 Burtonsville, MD           33:24
 2  Colaiacovo, Michael**         45 Richmond, VA               34:39
 3  Speirs, Steve**               48 Virginia Beach, VA         35:42
 4  Eppolito, Antonio**           46 Alexandria, VA             35:56
 5  Hetherington, Alexander**     47 Vienna, VA                 36:30
 6  Chasse, Craig**               45 Reston, VA                 37:08
 7  Crago, Stephen****            46 Vienna, VA                 37:16
 8  Sanchez-Ruano, Miguel*        47 Woodbridge, VA             37:24
 9  Mersiowsky, Scott****         49 Carson, VA                 37:50
 10 Dawson, Greg**                49 Williamsburg, VA           38:04
 11 Rapp, Perry*                  49 Lexington Park, MD         38:02
 12 Dotter, Jim*                  47 Glen Allen, VA             38:11
 13 Frost, Howard***              49 Falls Church, VA           38:13
 14 Gallivan, Martin**            46 Williamsburg, VA           38:23
 15 Nesheim, Atle                 45 Ashburn, VA                39:02
 16 Armitage, Steven**            46 Norfolk, VA                39:09
 17 Gilligan, John*               47 Towson, MD                 39:19
 18 Daley, Jad                    46 Alexandria, VA             39:24
 19 Tortorella, Glen*             45 Front Royal, VA            39:32
 20 Rippey, Brad**                48 Fredericksburg, VA         39:44

50-54 Men

US National Road Racing Championships 12K 43:47, 10K = 36:02

The first weekend of the year was the elite, competitive US National Road Racing Championships 12K. The top spot went to Jean Christophe Arcaz in 43:47. The three of the next four spots went to racers in the 12K. Paul Jacobson continues to excel with 44:20 to take third in the division. Both he and Arcaz met again at the YMCA Turkey Chase 10K with Arcaz prevailing 37:06 to 37:29. Fourth place David Haaga was close at the 12K with 44:28. He would win at the St. Patrick’s Day 5K in 18:09. Fifth place Dave Berardi ran 44:33 at the 12K. Then he added the YMCA Ellicott City 5K Turkey Trot in 18:29.

Meanwhile, Hernan Garbini, who like the other four is a past champion, was third overall at the Waynesboro Turkey Trot 5K in 17:29. His overall win a week later at the Monticello Holiday Classic 5K in 17:49 added enough to catapult him into the runner-up spot. Edward Dickerson won it all at the Blacksburg 5K in 17:44 to take sixth place. Seventh place Chris Northup was the overall winner at the Apple Capital Jingle Bell 5K in 17:52, his second fastest 5K.

Forty-two runners qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Arcaz, Jean-Christophe**      53 Rockville, MD              36:02
 2  Garbini, Hernan***            53 Waynesboro, VA             36:28
 3  Jacobson, Paul**              51 Gaithersurg, MD            36:29
 4  Haaga, David*                 53 Rockville, MD              36:36
 5  Berardi, Dave**               54 Baltimore, MD              36:40
 6  Dickenson, Edward**           51 Roanoke, VA                37:00
 7  Norhrup, Chris****            51 Winchester, VA             37:12
 8  Holland, Troy**               50 Warrenton, VA              37:25
 9  Phipps, David***              51 Severna Park,MD            37:30
 10 Tango, Peter                  51 Severna Park,MD            37:42
 11 Adams, John**                 51 Norfolk, VA                37:56
 12 Goode, Martin***              52 Halethorpe, MD             38:07
 13 Duyn, Jeff                    54 Garrett Park, MD           38:21
 14 Stiegmann, Marty*             52 Montpelier VA              38:19
 15 Williamson, Duane*6           51 Warrenton, VA              38:27
 16 Edwards, Marc*                50 Blacksburg, VA             38:33
 17 D'Amanda, Kevin****           52 Bethesda, MD               38:46
 18 Poulos, Ted*9                 53 McLean, VA                 38:39
 19 Patterson, Steve*             52 Virginia Beach, VA         38:54
 20 Dinkin, Bill*                 51 Richmond, VA               38:51
 21 Leiding, Jon**                52 Virginia Beach, VA         39:16
 22 Grossman, Larry               51 Washington, DC             39:18
 23 Alberg, Ken***                54 Suffolk, VA                39:21
 24 Wilson, Ed                    52 Ellicott City, MD          39:22
 25 Page, H. T.**                 54 Wirtz, VA                  39:22
 26 Daugherty, Brian****          54 Edgewater, MD              39:22
 27 Greene, Craig**               50 Manassas, VA               39:34
 28 Zuniga, Mario***              50 Front Royal,VA             39:55
 29 Calos, Sefan***               52 Richmond, VA               40:09
 30 Converse, Mark**              54 Tall Timbers, MD           40:11
 31 Mace, Matthew**               54 Arnold, MD                 40:25
 32 Kowalski, Tony*               53 Yorktown, VA               40:24
 33 Baremore, Joseph              51 Silver Spring, MD          40:29
 34 Boyle, Kevin*                 51 Alexandria,VA              40:37
 35 O'Brien, Dan**                52 Williamsburg, VA           40:48
 36 Wills, Stephen                53 College Park, MD           40:51
 37 Smith, William*               52 Roanoke, VA                40:55
 38 Harrison, James*              54 Fredericksburg, VA         41:04
 39 Carlson, Scott*               51 Virginia Beach, VA         41:04
 40 Drosky, Mark**                54 Alexandria, VA             41:13
 41 Nelson, Greg*                 54 Olney,MD                   41:07
 42 Collins, Timothy**            53 Williamsburg, VA           41:18

55-59 Men

US National Road Racing Championships 12K 43:54, 10K = 36:08

Our top two runners come from the furthest regions of the rankings, both grandfathered in as prolific racers in the region. Pete Gibson takes the division, finishing third at the US National Road Racing Championships 12K in 43:54. Runner-up Greg Cauller was next in 44:50 with fifth place Dennis Coleman, fifth there as well in 47:36. Gibson owned five of the top six races, winning the Frosty 5K outright just two weeks after running the Tidewater Striders Tune-up 10M in 1:00:27.

Third place Maurice Pointer had two overall wins at the 5K, his best race being the Jingle Bell Run Walk for Arthritis 5K in 18:28. All of the top five finishers have been a division champion, including fourth place Dan Lawson who ran the MCRRC Jingle Bell Jog 8K in 30:28. The next three runners came in quick succession. Jack Morrison boasted a win ahead of eighth place David Lovegrove at the American Family Fitness Half Marathon 1:26:52 to 1:27:28. Elias Tinta slipped between them for seventh place with his Jingle Bell Jog 8K in 31:09 behind Lawson.

Twenty-eight runners qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Gibson, Peter****             58 Murfessboro, NC            36:08
 2  Cauller, Greg**               55 York,PA                    36:54
 3  Pointer, Maurice*8            59 Baltimore, MD              38:27
 4  Lawson, Dan***                59 Gaithersburg, MD           38:40
 5  Coleman, Dennis*              56 Montgomery Village, MD     39:11
 6  Morrison, Jack***             55 Fredericksburg, VA         39:24
 7  Tinta, Elias***               56 Rockville, MD              39:32
 8  Lovegrove, David**            58 Fredericksburg, VA         39:41
 9  Cutler, Andrew*               57 Yorktown, VA               39:43
 10 Mergler, Fran**               57 Nottingham, MD             40:14
 11 King, Jack                    56 Richmond, VA               40:24
 12 Hanlon, Mark                  55 Fairfax, VA                40:42
 13 Carter, Richard***            56 Lynchburg, VA              40:57
 14 Weaver, Ron****               56 Virginia Beach, VA         41:09
 15 Chall, John**                 57 Crownsville, MD            41:07
 16 Nealley, Tom**                55 Reston, VA                 41:12
 17 Horan, Marty*                 55 Gaithersburg, MD           41:23
 18 Chantry, Steve*               59 Williamsburg, VA           41:39
 19 Arnade, Tim***                58 Arlington, VA              41:40
 20 Hamilton, William             56 Fredericksburg, VA         42:06
 21 Clem, William                 55 Bethesda, MD               42:15
 22 Peterson, Jeff***             58 Fredericksburg, VA         42:29
 23 McCord, Mike                  56 Reston, VA                 42:36
 24 Meadows, Mike**               57 Martinsburg, WV            42:35
 25 Washington, Perry             56 Monrovia, MD               42:46
 26 Carter, Mark                  57 Owings, MD                 43:15
 27 Schmitt, Steve                55 Falls Church, VA           43:21
 28 Fitzgerald, Kevin**           56 Washington, DC             43:36

60-64 Men

Jingle All the Way 5K 19:37, 10K = 40:55

Alan Pemberton got things underway at the Cranberry Crawl 5K in 19:39 and added a little icing at the Jingle All the Way 5K in 19:37 to win the title. Third place Spider Rossiter had a very nice US National Road Racing Championships 12K in 51:17, following less than a week later by a fast Spend Yourself 5K in 20:31. However, a day earlier Bob Becker had already grabbed the lead he would hold for a week over the division at the American Family Fitness Half Marathon in 1:31:50. He improved at the First Day 5K in 19:54 to settle nicely into the runner-up spot.

Fourth place Thomas Dekornfeld plunked down a nifty Anniversary 15K in Annapolis at 1:05:37 but never added any other fast races. Fifth place Bob Burns ran the Celtic Soltice 5M in 34:02, just a tick ahead of Paul Ryan’s Cranberry Crawl 5K in 20:35. Ryan also added a fine PVTC Christmas Caper 5K in 20:41. While Burns would run a much slower Langley 8K in 34:47, it happened on Ryan’s slowest of six races where he ran 36:19. Seventh place Ken Umbarger ran well at the MCRRC Jingle Bell Jog 8K in 33:55.

Forty-seven runners qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Pemberton, Alan**             62 Silver Spring, MD          40:55
 2  Becker, Bob*                  63 Midlothian, VA             41:33
 3  Rossiter, Spider*             63 Washington, DC             42:13
 4  Dekornfeld, Thomas**          61 Annapolis, MD              42:32
 5  Burns, Bob**                  62 Columbia, MD               42:55
 6  Ryan, Paul****                64 Arlington, VA              42:56
 7  Umbarger, Ken***              63 Gaithersburg, MD           43:02
 8  Wills, John**                 62 Virginia Beach, VA         43:14
 9  Whisler, Mark***              64 Salem, VA                  43:24
 10 Bateman, Fred                 61 Olney, MD                  43:38
 11 Erickson, Kenyon*             61 Vienna, VA                 43:44
 12 Wentworth, Bruce**            63 Westminster, MD            43:53
 13 Wyatt, Donnie**               61 Hampton, VA                44:11
 14 Krehbiel, Ken**               61 Washington, DC             44:21
 15 Daly, Ned                     62 Midlothian, VA             44:45
 16 Bousel, Paul*6                61 Alexandria, VA             44:59
 17 Spicer, Frank*                63 Clifton, VA                44:53
 18 Bergeson, Michael*            61 Annapolis, MD              45:06
 19 Compton, Norton***            60 Fairfax, VA                45:17
 20 Weeks, Tom**                  63 Virginia Beach, VA         45:20
 21 Gaske, Paul**                 60 Rockville, MD              45:29
 22 Vaughan, Allen*****           64 Stafford, VA               45:36
 23 Senior, Malcolm**             64 New Market, MD             45:34
 24 Lopez, Felix***               62 Lynchburg, VA              45:37
 25 Platt, Rick*                  64 Williamsburg, VA           45:41
 26 Bachman, Gene*                61 Virginia Beach, VA         45:43
 27 Loomis, Bill                  60 Silver Spring, MD          45:48
 28 Moreland, James*6             62 Gaithersburg, MD           45:47
 29 Riemenschneider, Neal***      60 Winchester, VA             45:52
 30 Devlin, Dan                   60 Colesville, MD             45:56
 31 Astrop, Rob                   62 Henrico, VA                45:56
 32 Wind, Jay***                  64 Arlington, VA              46:06
 33 Murphy, Tom*                  61 Virginia Beach, VA         46:08
 34 Harrison, Keith*              62 Columbia, MD               46:36
 35 Grimsley, Gary                60 Springfield, VA            46:46
 36 Askins, Thomas*               60 Vienna, VA                 46:52
 37 Riordan, Jim                  61 Fredericksburg, VA         46:52
 38 Day, Joseph*                  64 Yorktown, VA               46:59
 39 Dettmar, Chris*               61 Reston, VA                 47:02
 40 Chojnacky, David**            62 Falls Church, VA           47:19
 41 Taylor, Robert                64 Alexandria, VA             47:22
 42 Dreizen, Howard***            60 Baltimore, MD              47:33
 43 Stern, Robert                 60 Virginia Beach, VA         47:32
 44 Myers, James*                 60 Gainesville, VA            47:39
 45 Kincaid, John                 61 Williamsburg, VA           48:11
 46 McCollum, Alan*               61 Yorktown, VA               48:31
 47 Lawson, J Mark*               60 Virginia Beach, VA         48:36

65-69 Men

Blue Moon Harbor Lights HM 1:31:52, 10K = 41:41

Bill Hart put everyone’s lights out early winning the Blue Moon Harbor Lights HM in 1:31:52, well ahead of third place George Carrigan’s 1:39:11. He added the fastest 5K at the Hair of the Dog in 20:56. Runner-up Norbert David was a one hit wonder but with a blazing Anthem Richmond Marathon in 3:25:21. His second race at the Frostbite 15K was the 55th best race.

After that the time were very close. Dale Abrahamson improved on his Gloucester 8K in 36:07 to leapfrog three runners while winning at the Fort Eustis 10K in 45:18 to take fourth place. Paul Steele’s Tidewater Striders Tune-up 6M in 43:59 was identical to Ronnie Wong’s 45:34 at the TCS Annapolis 10K. Steele added a Frosty 5K in 22:01 to break the tie. Wong had six more age group wins but none of his races were close in time. Steven Bookbinder ran a very nice American Family Fitness Half Marathon in 1:40:57, while eighth place Sterling Scroggins just did get outkicked in the 60-69 age group finish at the PVTC Christmas Caper 10K in 45:55.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Hart, Bill****                65 Virginia Beach, VA         41:41
 2  David, Norbert                66 Mechanicsville, VA         44:04
 3  Carrigan, George*             66 Williamsburg, VA           45:05
 4  Abrahamson, Dale****          65 Yorktown, VA               45:18
 5  Steele, Paul**                67 Virginia Beach, VA         45:34
 6  Wong, Ronnie*7                68 Catonsville, MD            45:34
 7  Bookbinder, Steven**          66 Newport News, VA           45:48
 8  Scroggins, Sterling*          65 Washington, DC             45:55
 9  Allen, Walter***              66 Lynchburg, VA              46:25
 10 Trueheart, Wilson***          66 Baltimore, MD              47:47
 11 Archibald, Jim*               65 Cockeysville, MD           48:30
 12 Verdirame, Joseph*****        65 Suffolk, VA                48:34
 13 Wind, Jay*8                   65 Arlington, VA              48:40
 14 Wolfson, Marc**               65 Olney, MD                  48:39
 15 Turrentine, William**         66 Centreville, VA            49:22
 16 Woodward, Lance**             68 Monkton, MD                50:42
 17 Fleming, Mike***              69 Columbia, MD               51:15
 18 Thompson, Ronald**            65 Petersburg, VA             51:27
 19 Loveland, Joe**               65 Westminster, MD            51:29
 20 Janowitz, Henry*              68 Midlothian, VA             52:17

70-74 Men

DCRRC Gar Williams HM 1:38:41, 10K = 44:46

Fourth place Jim Bullock got things underway at the Burk Memorial 5K in 23:34. Later that morning Jim Noone tried his stuff at the Anthem Richmond Marathon in 3:54:21. Last year’s champion Ben Dyer had already put in his best bid winning the HCA 8K in 35:30. It was by far his best of the five miler and he needed it as John Brittain entered the competition with a bold 36:53 at the Alexandria Turkey Trot 5M, well ahead of Dyer’s other two races. Brittain later added the fastest 5K at the PVTC Christmas Caper 5K in 22:44. A week earlier Noone used his long distance skills to take the division winning at the DCRRC Gar Williams HM in 1:38:41.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Noone, Jim****                70 Fairfax, VA                44:46
 2  Dyer, Ben***                  71 Hayes, VA                  45:03
 3  Brittain, John*               70 Alexandria, VA             46:31
 4  Bullock, Jim*****             72 Eldersburg, MD             49:10
 5  Merrill, Sammy**              73 Fredericksburg, VA         50:21
 6  Hensel, Donald**              70 Gaithersburg, MD           50:46
 7  Arata, Larry*9                70 Williamsburg, VA           51:40
 8  Brown, Walter**               70 Montgomery Village, MD     51:34
 9  Berg-Cross, Gary**            71 Potomac, MD                51:56
 10 Lovell, Larry**               71 Mechanicsville, VA         53:10
 11 Churchman, John**             72 Arlington, VA              53:14
 12 Schauer, Francis*             70 Alexandria, VA             53:35

75-79 Men

Restoration 5K 25:29, 10K = 53:09

Stan Neumann easily defended last year’s title the first week at the Restoration 5K in 25:29. A month later at the Celtic Solstice he had another win in 42:23. Fifth place Chan Robbins won the first PVTC Holiday series 5K in 26:47. Then he met with Maynard Weyers in December at the Run with Santa 5K. Weyers prevailed 26:25 to 27:55. Then Weyers added his second fastest 5K at the PVTC Christmas Caper 5K in 26:13 to take the runner-up spot in the division. Robbins also ran the Virginia Run Turkey Trot 5K in 26:49 but he succumbed to Herb Parsons at the King of the Road 5K 26:52 to 27:25, giving Parsons fourth place.

Twenty-four runners qualified for the division.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Neumann, Stan*6               76 Timonium. MD               53:09
 2  Weyers, Maynard***            78 Alexandria, VA             54:35
 3  Sollers, Bill*6               75 Silver Spring, MD          55:35
 4  Robbins, Chan*****            77 Arlington, VA              55:52
 5  Parsons, Herb                 77 Silver Spring, MD          56:03
 6  Quincy, Ken**                 77 Vienna, VA                 59:04
 7  Lougee, Duane**               77 Norfolk, VA                59:52
 8  Morris, Doug***               76 Delaplane, VA              59:54
 9  Derr, William**               75 Annapolis, MD              1:01:15
 10 Pitts, Warren***              76 Baltimore, MD              1:01:41
 11 Finney, John**                75 Arlington, VA              1:06:01
 12 Borkowski, John***            76 Midlothian, VA             1:07:16
 13 Polinski, Joseph*             76 Smithfield, VA             1:07:12
 14 Bayrer, Ralph**               75 Washington, DC             1:07:10
 15 Hager, Philip                 77 Falls Church, VA           1:08:38
 16 Morgan, Dan                   77 Chevy Chase, MD            1:10:13
 17 Terrell, Charles*             76 Newport News, VA           1:10:30
 18 Schwartz, William             76 Baltimore, MD              1:12:43
 19 Humphrey, Thomas              79 Midlothian, VA             1:14:14
 20 Gurtler, Robert*8             79 The Plains, VA             1:18:11
 21 Kuricky, John*                76 Forest, VA                 1:18:22
 22 Contract, Sheldon             75 North Bethesda, MD         1:19:52
 23 Durrant, Steve                75 Virginia Beach, VA         1:20:31
 24 Conn, Harry                   77 Powhatan, VA               1:23:45

80 & Older Men

Freeze yours Buns 5K 27:10,10K = 56:40

The division tripled in size to a dozen qualifiers. Still, George Yannakakis stands alone on top. Jack McMahon takes third with his best of seven age groups wins at the Cranberry Crawl 5K in 29:30. Newcomer Chris Catoe had the fastest 10K five days later at the VAB Turkey Trot 10K in 1:00:47 to take the runner-up spot. Yannakakis started with a solid Celtic Solstice 5M in 46:28. Then he pulled away in January at the Freeze yours Buns 5K in 27:10.

 Pl Name                         Age Hometown                    10K=
 1  Yannakakis, George**          83 Sparks, MD                 56:40
 2  Catoe, Chris**                80 Virginia Beach, VA         1:00:46
 3  McMahon, Jack*7               84 Silver Spring, MD          1:01:42
 4  Greenhill, John**             80 Falls Church, VA           1:15:08
 5  Taylor, Don**                 83 Hedgesville, WV            1:16:50
 6  Gurtler, Robert               80 The Plains, VA             1:21:48
 7  Smith, Robert                 80 Comus, MD                  1:25:45
 8  Lyons, Jim Bob**              81 Onley, VA                  1:28:41
 9  Portner, Ferris               86 King George, VA            1:29:59
 10 Hemphill, Dixon*              90 Fairfax Station, VA        1:38:07
 11 Atkins, Bob***                89 Winchester, VA             1:49:16
 12 Roth, Bruce*                  84 Woodbridge, VA             1:56:16
Click here to return to Regional Runner Rankings menu.
 

Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes


racePacket