Regional Runner Rankings Winter - Women

Future Featured Races

James Moreland
Sat 03/25 - Spring 5k
Sun 03/26 - W&OD Trail 5K
Sat 04/01 - Van Metre 5 Mile Run
Sat 04/01 - Delmarva Public Radio’s Tie Dye Run/Walk for Radio
Sun 04/02 - MAD 5k Run & One Mile Walk
Sun 04/02 - Rosaryville Off-Road Half Marathon & 10K
Sat 04/08 - Inaugural Dash for a Draft 5k
Sun 04/09 - Seashore Classic 1/2 Marathon, 2-person Relay & 5k

RacePacket Home | Runner Ranking Menu | Qualifying Times

Open Women

US National Road Racing Championships 12K 40:04, 10K = 32:59

Mahlet Melese was masterful finishing second overall at the Anthem Richmond Marathon in 2:39:52 to get things started. On Thanksgiving she met up with Susanna Sullivan and was vanquished at the Alexandria Turkey Trot 5M 27:13 to 27:23. Sullivan won all of her other three races as well, all 5Ks none slower than 17:01 to earn the crown. Third place goes to Kaitlin Sheedy who was tops in her age group at the American Family Fitness Half Marathon in 1:17:48. Eighth place Julie Patterson was next behind her at 1:20:24. Seventh place Ann McGranahan was top submaster there, finishing in a swift 1:19:48. She also added an overall win at the Blacksburg 10M in 1:01:40.

Fourth place goes to another runner from the age groups, master great Perry Shoemaker. At forty-three she should be slowing down but her overall win at the US National Road Racing Championships 12K in 42:54 was more than a minute faster than last year’s victory. Fifth place goes to Amy Laskowske you won it all at the “just about all hills” Love the Run You’re With 5K in 17:19. Shoemaker had won it all at the For the Love of It 10K in 36:37. Laskowske’s overall win at the St. Patrick's Day 10K in 35:22 put her a long arm’s reach behind Shoemaker’s 12K.

Sixth place was easy to pick with Julia Roman-Duval winning it all at the Celtic Solstice 5M in 28:52. Then she finished right behind Laskowske at the St. Patrick’s Day 10K in 35:41. Ninth place Ann Mazur topped eleventh place Kathleen Lautzenheiser at the HCA 8K 28:52 to 29:03. Mazur added an overall at the Waynesboro Turkey Trot 5K in 18:19. Lautzenheiser boasted an 18:09 at the Love Rox 5K. In between the two, Bethany Sachtleben won it all at the Run for the Wounded Warriors HM in 1:21:33 and at the Fairfax Four Mile in 23:15 on the final day of 2014. Erin Swain-Taylor capped the top dozen runners with her overall win at the Run for Shelter 5K in 17:46.

There were four dozen more qualifiers, sixty in all, including the oldest open runner of either sex, Cindy Conant, 53, in 42nd place.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 Sullivan, Susanna****           24 Falls Church, VA                34:19
 2 Melese, Mahlet                  24 Washington, DC                  34:10
 3 Sheedy, Kaitlin*                32 Washington, DC                  35:09
 4 Shoemaker, Perry***             43 Vienna, VA                      35:19
 5 Laskowske, Amy**                27 Arlington, VA                   35:22
 6 Roman-Duval, Julia*             32 Columbia, MD                    35:41
 7 McGranahan, Ann*                36 Blacksburg, VA                  36:04
 8 Patterson, Julie*               26 Henrico, VA                     36:20
 9 Mazur, Ann****                  29 Charlottesville, VA             36:38
10 Sachtleben, Bethany**           22 Manassas, VA                    36:51
11 Lautzenheiser, Kathleen         23 Richmond, VA                    36:52
12 Swain-Taylor, Erin*             32 Arlington, VA                   36:59
13 Capozzi, Michelle               22 Leesburg, VA                    37:06
14 Grove, Alicia*                  25 Richmond, VA                    37:07
15 High, Renee***                  33 Virginia Beach, VA              37:13
16 Conlon, Elizabeth               23 Gaithersburg, MD                37:11
17 Taylor, Kelley**                30 Virginia Beach, VA              37:40
18 Stick, Sherry*                  36 Eldersburg, MD                  37:42
19 Berard, Victoria                24 Baltimore, MD                   37:31
20 Northup, Rachel*                39 Richmond, VA                    37:41
21 Hall, Natalie**                 28 Williamsburg, VA                37:47
22 Bryceland, Michele*             24 Virginia Beach, VA              37:51
23 Lemos, Kristin**                33 Chevy Chase, MD                 37:52
24 Potter, Emily*                  35 Alexandria, VA                  37:54
25 Haberle, Megan***               35 Washington, DC                  37:58
26 Kieran, Katie**                 34 Arlington, VA                   38:12
27 Lundeby, Stephanie*             32 Alexandria, VA                  38:15
28 Allman, Teresa*                 38 Virginia Beach, VA              38:18
29 Henry, Sika***                  31 Newport News, VA                38:23
30 Werlinger, Shauneen             30 Springfield, VA                 38:25
31 Gardner, Kate                   37 Henrico, VA                     38:23
32 Maranzano, Jennifer*            42 Washington, DC                  38:38
33 Stone, Trish*                   40 Kensington, MD                 3.8:47
34 Sheptock, Tatiana**             38 South Riding, VA                38:54
35 Glassey, Cassandra*             25 Lexington Park, MD              38:54
36 Miller, Britton                 35 Arlington, VA                   38:53
37 Kollme, Ashley*                 31 Washington, DC                  38:58
38 Miller, Michele**               34 Damascus, MD                    39:00
39 Blackstone, Meghan*             21 Bristow, VA                     39:00
40 Baxter, Carmen***               33 Suffolk, VA                     39:00
41 Hyland, Marie                   29 Washington, DC                  39:04
42 Conant, Cindy                   53 Kensington, MD                  39:08
43 McNichols, Lisa                 47 Alexandria, VA                  39:14
44 Schrank, Brenda*7               43 Winchester, VA                  39:33
45 Pollack, Jillian                25 Arlington, VA                   39:31
46 Perna, Courtney                 37 Bethesda, MD                    39:30
47 Frencik, Stephanie**            22 Virginia Beach, VA              39:36
48 Lawrence, Kris                  35 Virginia Beach, VA              39:37
49 Morgan, Jackie                  34 Richmond, VA                    39:38
50 Astudillo, Molly                29 Aldie, VA                       39:42
51 Dockiewicz, Jamie*              37 Virginia Beach, VA              39:46
52 Clattenburg, Rachel             30 Washington, DC                  40:02
53 Masterson, Erin                 31 Alexandria, VA                  40:03
54 Hevner, Tiffany                 34 Columbia, MD                    40:13
55 Fetzer, Alexis                  28 Richmond, VA                    40:07
56 Holt, Bridget*                  36 Gambrills, MD                   40:27
57 Dimichele, Leslie*              29 Reston, VA                      40:30
58 Davison, Mary                   42 Bristow, VA                     40:29
59 Ramos, Laura                    35 Silver Spring, MD               40:30
60 Samson, Meredith                34 Chantilly, VA                   40:48

19 & Younger Men

Solomons Jingle Bell 5K 18:03, 10K = 37:35

Jessica Armstrong started conservatively at the Trot for Tots Holiday 5K in 20:41 outside the top ten. In December, she ran the fastest 8K at the Busch Gardens Christmas Town Dash in 33:37 but was still only in sixth place. Michaela Peterson was looking good racing the Run with Santa 5K in a19:56 that she would match again at the St. Patrick's Day 5K. Rachel Tischler ran the only other race longer than a 5K in the top twenty times at the Frostbite 15K in 1:04:57. In February, she edged past Peterson by finishing third overall at the CKHD Love Run 5K in 19:54. Two weeks later Armstrong stormed past both of them to the title at the Sentara Colonial 5K in 19:24.

Fourth place Hunter Madison finished second overall at the Monticello Holiday Classic 5Kin 20:00. Fifth place had two good races early on, including the Berryville Turkey Trot 4 Mile in 26:42 to squeeze by sixth place Mackenzie McConagha who ran the Virginia Run Turkey Trot 5K in a special 20:23.

Thirty-two runners qualified for the division.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 Armstrong, Jessica***           19 Newport News, VA                40:23
 2 Tischler, Rachel**              17 Winchester, VA                  41:26
 3 Peterson, Michaela*             15 Bethesda, MD                    41:30
 4 Hunter, Madison**               17 Free Union, VA                  41:38
 5 Bragg, Skylar**                 14 Berryville, VA                  42:29
 6 McConagha, Mackenzie            11 Ashburn, VA                     42:26
 7 Stiles, Maeve*                  12 Norfolk, VA                     43:00
 8 Ubert, Camryn*****              13 Stephens City, VA               43:05
 9 Nichols, Donia**                17 Arlington, VA                   43:06
10 Haynes, Danielle**              18 Berkeley Springs, WV            43:31
11 McNeill, Katriona*              17 Chevy Chase, MD                 43:29
12 Koepfinger, Hannah*****         14 King George, VA                 44:33
13 Couillard, Olivia***            13 Stephens City, VA               44:39
14 Settlers, Jessica*              19 Blacksburg, VA                  44:42
15 Kendall, Sandy**                17 Annandale, VA                   44:50
16 Cea-Lavin, Maya**               12 Fredericksburg, VA              44:54
17 Amico, Nikki                    17 Alexandria, VA                  44:55
18 Tidwell, Rebecca**              12 King George, VA                 44:58
19 Lathrop, Emily                  19 Silver Spring, MD               45:01
20 Hamer, Khalilah**               17 Woodbridge, VA                  45:25
21 Willen, Seneca**                13 Fairfax, VA                     45:44
22 Jean, Thorin*                   14 Williamsburg, VA                46:07
23 Booher, Carmen*                 13 Lorton, VA                      46:05
24 Roberts, Alice                  12 Hamilton, VA                    46:12
25 Goldsborough, Rachel*           15 Abingdon, MD                    46:26
26 Dorsey, Mackenzie               15 Sterling, VA                    46:26
27 Rogers, Emma*                   14 Roanoke, VA                     46:55
28 Hasty, Lauren***                11 Chesapeake, VA                  47:08
29 Goodpasture, Laurel             16 Midlothian, VA                  47:05
30 Fisher, Riley*                  13 Winchester, VA                  47:10
31 Booher, Alicia                  15 Lorton, VA                      47:39
32 Hottle, Autumn**                16 Clearbrook, VA                  47:47

35-39 Men

American Family Fitness Half Marathon 1:19:48, 10K = 36:04

Ann McGranahan got things underway immediately crashing the party at the American Family Fitness Half Marathon in 1:19:48. That was well ahead of seventh place Kate Gardner (1:24:57) and tenth place Britton Miller (1:26:03). Indeed many of the top runners missed the winter rankings with the many cancelations. Last year’s champion Maria Elena Calle got her one race at the Love Rox HM in 1:21:01 as the period was winding down. McGranahan with her Blacksburg 10 Mile overall win in 1:01:40 was one of only three runners with two races in the top ten.

Third place Rachel Norrthup had an overall win at the Nutzy's 5K in 18:50, while runner-up Sherry Stick won it all at the Y of Central Maryland Turkey Trot 5K in 18:24. The two had nearly identical races for their best race. Northup ran the HCA 8K in 29:42, while Stick was runner-up at the slightly longer Celtic Solstice 5M in 29:54. Fourth place Emily Potter edged Meghan Haberle on the first leg of the St, Patrick’s day double 18:12 to 18:14. Potter came back to run the 10K for fifth overall in 38:49. Haberle eschewed the double but did run two PVTC 10Ks in an identical 39:19 for overall wins. Sixth place Teresa Allman was second overall at the Blue Moon Harbor Lights HM In 1:24:46.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 McGranahan, Ann**               36 Blacksburg, VA                  36:04
 2 Stick, Sherry**                 36 Eldersburg, MD                  37:42
 3 Northup, Rachel***              39 Richmond, VA                    37:41
 4 Potter, Emily***                35 Alexandria, VA                  37:54
 5 Haberle, Megan****              35 Washington, DC                  37:58
 6 Allman, Teresa**                38 Virginia Beach, VA              38:18
 7 Gardner, Kate*                  37 Richmond, VA                    38:23
 8 Stone, Trish*                   39 Kensington, MD                  38:47
 9 Sheptock, Tatiana*6             38 South Riding, VA                38:54
10 Miller, Britton                 35 Arlington, VA                   38:53
11 Perna, Courtney***              37 Bethesda, MD                    39:30
12 Lawrence, Kris**                35 Virginia Beach, VA              39:37
13 Dockiewicz, Jamie**             37 Virginia Beach, VA              39:46
14 Holt, Bridget*                  35 Gambrills, MD                   40:27
15 Ramos, Laura****                35 Silver Spring, MD               40:30
16 Flynn, Sarah**                  35 Rockville, MD                   40:38
17 Chen, Judy*                     38 Washington, DC                  40:50
18 Hofheimer, Jessica*             38 Reston, VA                      41:06
19 Lesavvage, Katie**              36 Roanoke, VA                     41:15
20 Herring, Krisitn                35 Newport News, VA                41:52
21 Hartley, Robyn*                 39 Henrico, VA                     41:49
22 Riggs, Jessica***               37 Surry, VA                       41:58
23 Kays, Danielle**                39 Bel Air, MD                     42:05
24 Huerta, Amy**                   39 Fredericksburg, VA              42:35
25 Dzibela, Tracy*                 37 Fredericksburg, VA              42:51
26 Verbanac, Nadia**               39 Virginia Beach, VA              42:52
27 Pallotti, Alice**               37 King George, VA                 43:23
28 Scott, Rebecca**                39 Reston, VA                      43:45
29 Spears, Jessica*                37 Richmond, VA                    43:46

40-44 Men

US National Road Racing Championships 12K 42:54, 10K = 35:19

Perry Shoemaker shows no signs of letting up. She had three overall wins and finished in the top three or better in all of her races. She creamed the field at the US National Road Racing Championships 12 in 42:54, knocking more than a minute off her win from last year. She had the two fastest 5Ks and won the For the Love of It 10K in 36:37. Trish Stone joined the masters division at the end of the period and was brilliant, finishing the Reston 10 Mile second overall in 1:04:44. Just her luck the top spot was held by another masters runner, Jennifer Maranzano in 1:04:17. Maranzano also finished second overall at the Fairfax Four Mile in 24:34. Stone was second overall at the Country Road Run 5M in 31:52.

Fourth place Brenda Schrank was among the seven masters runners who qualified for the open division. This season she stayed home and commanded the Shenandoah Valley by winning out right all seven of her races. Her best race was the first, the Berryville Turkey Trot 4 Mile, run in 24:42. Kayla Fabre shows up next topping her division at the Love Rox HM in 1:28:56. Sixth place Mary Davison had her best of two five milers to start the winter at the HCA 8K in 31:54.

Twenty-four runners qualified for the division.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 Shoemaker, Perry***             43 Vienna, VA                      35:19
 2 Maranzano, Jennifer**           42 Washington, DC                  38:38
 3 Stone, Trish                    40 Kensington, MD                  38:54
 4 Schrank, Brenda*7               43 Winchester, VA                  39:33
 5 Fabre, Kayla**                  40 Petersburg, VA                  40:11
 6 Davison, Mary*                  42 Bristow, VA                     40:29
 7 Hochrein, Jennifer*             44 Charlottesville, VA             41:44
 8 Ross, Cathy*6                   43 Burke, VA                       41:55
 9 Alexander, Colleen**            41 Earlysville, VA                 42:24
10 Bibb, Wendy**                   43 Centreville, VA                 42:14
11 Taylor, Julia                   43 Arlington, VA                   42:47
12 Joelsson, Charlotte             41 Herndon, VA                     43:11
13 Sapper, Julie*                  43 Rockville, MD                   43:16
14 Currey, Carol*                  43 Springfield, VA                 43:31
15 Carpentar, Shannon*             40 Ashland, VA                     43:39
16 Jasparro, Vicky**               41 Fredericksburg, VA              43:54
17 Weber, Dawn*                    40 Haymarket, VA                   43:54
18 Newkirk, Nancy                  41 Centreville, VA                 44:00
19 Motsko, Kelle**                 43 Chesapeake, VA                  44:04
20 Thompson, Heidi*                44 Virginia Beach, VA              44:32
21 Green, Theresa Marie*           43 Manakin Sabot, VA               44:28
22 Carroll, Colleen**              42 Davidsonville, MD               44:42
23 Mazur-Hopkins, Patricia*        40 Frederick, MD                   44:45
24 Whitestone, Yuko*               43 Springfield, VA                 44:52

45-49 Men

Alexandria Turkey Trot 5M 31:07, 10K = 39:14

Usually when Alisa Harvey comes out it means a crown, though often she races little on the roads in the winter. This year she bolted out to an early lead at the US National Road Racing Championships 12K in an excellent 47:47, well ahead of last winter’s best race. This year Lisa McNichols went to the most competitive turkey day race and took the day at the Alexandria Turkey Trot 5M in 31:07. Ten days later she ran a very nice Jingle All the Way 5K in 19:29 and the division was hers. Harvey responded on the last day of the year by winning it all at the Festival of Lights 5K but her 20:04 was too little, too late.

Kellie Redmond made third place easy to see by adding her Jingle all the Way 5K in 20:05 on top of her YMCA Turkey Chase 10K victory in 41:36. Fourth place Debbie McLaughlin won it all at the Sentara Sleighbell 5K in 20:18. Cheryl McMurray was third overall at the Fairfax Turkey Trot 5K in 20:23 to take fifth place, after being runner-up last winter. Lind Lou O’Connor moves up two places to sixth with her Cold Turkey 10K race in 42:31. For sure Denise Knickman had to miss her annual title defense at the RRCA Challenge that was snowed out. She started slowly with an overall win at the Frozen Finger 5M in 34:10. Monique Rico was still a bit behind after running the For the Love of It 10K in 43:21. Last year Knickman capped her division title with an excellent Tim Kennard 10M. This year she was top master but finished nearly six and a half minutes slower in 1:13:52. Rico ran the Reston 10M on that same closing day of the winter. Her time of 1:11:36 leapfrogs her into seventh ahead of Knickman.

Forty-six runners qualified for the division.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 McNichols, Lisa**               47 Alexandria, VA                  39:14
 2 Harvey, Alisa**                 49 Manassas, VA                    39:20
 3 Redmond, Kellie                 45 Bethesda, MD                    41:36
 4 McLaughlin, Debbie***           49 Williamsburg, VA                42:16
 5 McMurray, Cheryl**              46 Fairfax, VA                     42:26
 6 O'Connor, Linda-Lou****         46 Severna Park, MD                42:31
 7 Rico, Monique****               47 Chantilly, VA                   43:02
 8 Knickman, Denise**              46 Baltimore, MD                   43:05
 9 Liu, Tammy***                   48 Ellicott City, MD               43:37
10 Smith, Shannon*                 49 Washington, DC                  43:41
11 Mintzer, Miriam**               46 Silver Spring, MD               43:44
12 Haas, Jeanette                  46 Falls Church, VA                43:50
13 Taylor, Deb**                   48 Hanover, MD                     44:04
14 Freres, Anita*                  49 Vienna, VA                      44:31
15 Beard, Shelli*                  45 North Potomac, MD               44:32
16 Studt, Lenore**                 49 Columbia, MD                    44:39
17 Goodpasture, Debbie***          45 Midlothian, VA                  45:02
18 Kratzer, Jill**                 47 Cape Charles, VA                45:06
19 Isler, Kim**                    47 Oakton, VA                      45:09
20 McGannon, Juda                  48 Huntlley, MD                    45:17
21 MacKintosh, Brenda*             49 Springfield, VA                 45:23
22 Pade, Genemarie**               46 McLean, VA                      45:30
23 Chan, Grace*                    45 Arlington, VA                   45:36
24 Taylor, Ruth*6                  47 Frederick, MD                   45:52
25 Blakney, Luz                    47 Oak Hill, VA                    45:48
26 Stotler, Tonya*                 48 Leesburg, VA                    45:48
27 Borkman, Kelly***               48 Virginia Beach, VA              45:51
28 Hall, Maureen****               49 Baltimore, MD                   46:03
29 Pennell, Tamara**               47 Leonardtown, MD                 46:03
30 Jockin, Deborah***              48 Fredericksburg, VA              46:11
31 Stephens, Yoko***               49 Fairfax, VA                     46:11
32 Blend, Mary Beth*               47 Richmond, VA                    46:25
33 Cook, Yumiko                    47 Fairfax, VA                     46:28
34 Geernaert, Pamela**             48 Frederick, MD                   46:39
35 Farris, Krista****              45 Winchester, VA                  46:39
36 Taylor, Kimberly*               45 Virginia Beach, VA              46:45
37 Kammel, Carole*                 46 Rockville, MD                   47:01
38 Bozarth, Helena                 48 Fredericksburg, VA              47:24
39 Roach, Jenny**                  46 Stephenson, VA                  47:26
40 McClintick, Karen               48 Midlothian, VA                  47:46
41 Keane-Myers, Andrea*            45 Bethesda, MD                    47:56
42 Delaney, Nancy                  48 Virginia Beach, VA              48:02
43 Young, Karen*                   46 Boyds, MD                       48:16
44 Strauch, Debi*                  47 Ashburn, VA                     48:26
45 Torset, Anne*                   47 Virginia Beach, VA              48:31
46 McCann, Amy*                    45 Midlothian, VA                  48:30

50-54 Men

American Family Fitness Half Marathon 1:26:38, 10K = 39:09

Cindy Conant continues to dominate the division with only Tata Kendall within shouting range. They both ran similar Thanksgiving 10K races. Conant ran the YMCA Turkey Chase 10K in 40:11 while Tata ran the VAB Turkey Trot 10K in 40:24. Of course two weeks earlier, Conant had crushed the field at the American Family Fitness Half Marathon in 1:26:38. That field included fifth place, former division champion Pamela Lovett, who ran 1:36:47.

Fourth place Mandana Mortazavi had the third fastest 5K, racing the Run with Santa 5K in 20:39. Note that after Conant bested her own November time of 19:48 at the Cranberry Crawl by winning the St. Patrick’s Day 5K in 19:28, she proceeded to pile on by also winning the St. Patrick’s Day 10K in 40:41. When Mortazavi ran her 10K, two and half months later at the For the Love of It 10K in 43:55, she found third place Linda Foley already at the finish in 43:08.

Sixth place Andrea Leber had a very nice Santa Claus Shuffle 5K in 21:11 as well as a Surf 'n' Santa 5M in35:04. Monica Grillo, who has a devastating kick at the end of races, had her best of two five mile victories Alexandria Turkey Trot in 35:07. Seventh place Gina McGee was not far off the pace, running the Blue Moon Harbor Lights 5K in 2:36.

Forty-six runners qualified for the division.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 Conant, Cindy*8                 53 Kensington, MD                  39:09
 2 Tata, Kendall**                 52 Stanardsville, VA               40:24
 3 Foley, Linda*                   52 Oak Hill, VA                    43:03
 4 Mortazavi, Mandana**            51 Leesburg, VA                    43:00
 5 Lovett, Pamela*                 52 Yorktown, VA                    43:44
 6 Leber, Andrea**                 50 Suffolk, VA                     44:06
 7 Grillo, Monica****              50 Arlington, VA                   44:17
 8 McGee, Gina*                    50 Virginia Beach, VA              44:58
 9 Lussi, Jeannette*6              52 Lutherville, MD                 45:15
10 Havens, Karla**                 52 Plainview, VA                   45:22
11 David, Carol**                  52 Stafford, VA                    45:23
12 Snyder, Jill****                54 Annapolis, MD                   45:48
13 Knibb, Leslie*                  51 Washington, DC                  46:03
14 Furr, Suzanne                   53 Harwood, MD                     46:05
15 Bailey, Mary Jo**               54 Williamsburg, VA                46:15
16 Rushin, Blake**                 53 Vienna, VA                      46:36
17 Krill, Carol**                  50 Stafford, VA                    46:42
18 Smith-Harden, Michele*          51 Norfolk, VA                     46:59
19 Slattery, Fay                   50 Alexandria, VA                  46:58
20 Willingham, Lise**              51 Charlottesville, VA             47:00
21 Wikman, Jane**                  52 Germantown, MD                  47:30
22 Collard, Elizabeth**            53 Darlington, MD                  47:51
23 Meyer, Jane                     54 Annapolis, MD                   48:09
24 Olszewski, Lori*                51 Forest Hill, MD                 48:04
25 Noonan, Elfriede*               51 Cape Charles, VA                48;19
26 Moore, Lorraine**               51 Henrico, VA                     48:30
27 Donovan, Kathy**                54 Virginia Beach, VA              48:35
28 Elder, Donna*                   51 Forest, MD                      48:40
29 Laing, Kathryn                  50 Severna Park, MD                48:51
30 Shepherd, Sydney*               51 McLean, VA                      49:10
31 Katson, Mery-Angela**           50 McLean, VA                      49:08
32 Robinson, Barbara               54 Aldie, VA                       49:29
33 Downer, Anna*                   50 RestonM, VA                     49:46
34 Jordan, Grace*                  50 Norfolk, VA                     49:59
35 Harding, Jane*                  50 Roanoke, VA                     50:01
36 Kopecky, Deborah*               51 Virginia Beach, VA              50:04
37 Kopacz, Margaret*               50 Chesapeake, VA                  50:02
38 Kuhn, Margaret                  52 Riverdale, MD                   50:00
39 Schexneider, Katherine          53 Rockville, MD                   50:00
40 Cox, Heidi*                     50 Stafford, VA                    50:07
41 Utz, Rhonda                     54 Forest Hill, MD                 50:21
42 Schaffner, Christine****        51 Yorktown, VA                    50:36
43 Donovan, Julie*                 50 Bethesda, MD                    50:40
44 Demaree, Marsha                 50 Marriottsville, MD              50:42
45 Clarke, Tammi                   54 Virginia Beach, VA              50:48
46 Shea, Stacey                    51 Sykesville, MD                  51:19

55-59 Men

Reston 10 Mile 1:07:00, 10K = 40:16

DeeDee Loughran waited till December to take back her title, winning the Run with Santa 5K in 20:15. She improved that the first day of the New Year at the Reston New Year's 5K in 20:06. Then two months later she ended the winter in an open class 1:07:00 at the Reston 10 Mile. Cindy White ran two fast half marathon a week apart. First was the American Family Fitness in 1:39:37; then she ran the Blue Moon Harbor Lights in 1:40:48. Both were better than Hosni Haghighian’s Adam & Eve HM in February at 1:42:23 but she already earned the runner-up spot winning the HCA 8K in 35:12. Four place Mary Lowe Mayhugh ran seven of her eight age groups wins at the 5K. Her best was the PVTC Christmas Caper 5K in 21:56.

The next four runners in this competitive field of forty women were very close. Elizabeth Ludes ran two PVTC holiday series 5Ks with the best being the Cranberry Crawl 5K in 22:22. Close behind, Dorothy Beckett ran the Northern Central Trail Marathon in 3:38:09. Seventh pace Doreen Ebert finished third at the Blue Moon Harbor Lights HM in 1:43:09. Nina Fisher placed eighth with two fast races with the Annapolis Striders, including their Anniversary 15K in 1:02:01.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 Loughran, DeeDee****            56 Oak Hill, VA                    40:16
 2 Haghighian, Hosni**             56 Charlottesville, VA             44:40
 3 White, Cindy**                  59 Virginia Beach, VA              45:01
 4 Mayhugh, Mary Lowe*8            58 Washington, DC                  45:40
 5 Ludes, Elizabeth*               56 Arlington, VA                   46:34
 6 Beckett, Dorothy***             57 Columbia, MD                    46:38
 7 Ebert, Doreen*                  59 Chesapeake, VA                  46:48
 8 Fisher, Nina**                  57 Annapolis, MD                   46:49
 9 Hill, Nancy**                   57 Havre De Grace, MD              47:03
10 Rader, Amber*                   55 Moseley, VA                     47:23
11 Hackett, Maura**                55 Springfield, VA                 47:51
12 Gray, Sandra**                  55 Glen Allen, VA                  47:53
13 Waldman, Gail***                56 Vienna, VA                      48:18
14 Griffing, Sharon*               55 Springfield, VA                 48:44
15 Baumgarten, Elizabeth           58 Stone Ridge, VA                 48:39
16 Spatz, Debra*                   55 Saint Leonard, MD               48:43
17 Bean, Becky**                   56 Norfolk, VA                     49:12
18 Perotti, Ofelia                 58 Alexandria, VA                  49:33
19 Asao-Ragosta, Kiyoko*           56 Charlottesville, VA             49:41
20 Norman, Brenda                  57 Annapolis, MD                   49:58
21 Huddleston, Terri*              55 Richmond, VA                    50:02
22 Kash, Leslie***                 58 Fredericksburg, VA              50:11
23 Peck, Leigh*                    57 Baltimore, MD                   50:25
24 Recto, Liza                     58 Lexington Park, MD              50:19
25 Philpot, Connie*****            59 Arlington, VA                   50:31
26 Ferguson, Layne*                57 Moneta, VA                      50:34
27 Crist, Rose**                   59 Lanexa, VA                      50:48
28 Rehak, Lin                      57 Midlothian, VA                  50:46
29 Overturf, Kristen*              55 Vienna, VA                      51:15
30 Dinardo, Mary Lou*              59 Baltimore, MD                   51:43
31 Schulman, Lori                  56 Frederick, MD                   51:53
32 Snead, Susan**                  59 Virginia Beach, VA              52:07
33 Bradshaw, Lynn**                58 Roanoke, VA                     52:10
34 Simonsick, Eleanor*             56 Baltimore, MD                   52:26
35 Wake, Sharon                    59 Henrico, VA                     52:22
36 Bernardes, Deborah              56 King George, VA                 52:34
37 Ganoe, Thea****                 57 Hampton, VA                     52:51
38 Laird, Helen                    56 Annapolis, MD                   52:47
39 Lindemann, Susan*               57 Yorktown, VA                    52:57
40 Stern, Ann*                     59 Virginia Beach, VA              53:48

60-64 Men

US National Road Racing Championships 12K 56:48, 10K = 46:45

Cecil Astrop joined the age group and laid down the gauntlet opening day at the Anthem Richmond Marathon in 2:53:30. Linda Gulick was ahead of her finishing the HCA 8K that same morning in 38:49. The next day Betty Blank fired her first salvo crushing the division upstarts at the US National Road Racing Championships 12K in 56:48 to claim her division. While fourth place Lucy McCausland was winning the Arlington Turkey Trot 5K in 23:50, Blank was a few miles west pulverizing the division at the Alexandria Turkey Trot 5M in 37:15. Two days later she added the fastest 10 miler winning the Turkey Burnoff in 1:19:42.

Gulick and Astrop meet at the First Day 5K and Astrop takes the runner-up spot beating Gulick 23:37 to 23:52. Fourth place Peggy Vail edges fifth place Carol Talley by winning at the Cold Turkey 10K in 50:20. Talley ran the only event at the Sentara Colonial this year, the 5K in a time of 24:14. Sharon Weeks opened the period at the Taste of Town Center 5K in 24:23. That was just enough to hold off Marcy Foster who ran the Reston New Year's 5K in 24:29.

The division exploded to the largest age group with fifty-two qualifiers.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 Blank, Betty*6                  62 Falls Church, VA                46:45
 2 Astrop, Cecil***                60 Henrico, VA                     49:10
 3 Gulick, Linda**                 63 Richmond, VA                    49:16
 4 McCausland, Lucy**              60 Arlington, VA                   49:37
 5 Vail, Peggy***                  62 Annapolis, MD                   50:20
 6 Talley, Carol**                 60 Toano, VA                       50:27
 7 Weeks, Sharon***                60 Virginia Beach, VA              50:46
 8 Foster, Marcy***                60 Reston, VA                      50:58
 9 Sexton, Dru**                   62 Roanoke, VA                     51:18
10 Worthington, Helen***           60 Bena, VA                        51:34
11 Golden, Wendy                   62 Earlysville, VA                 51:50
12 Seidman, Merrilee****           60 Alexandria, VA                  52:11
13 Smith, Linell***                62 Baltimore, MD                   52:11
14 Shields, Maria*                 63 Davidsonville, MD               52:32
15 Hughes, Ginny*8                 64 Warrenton, VA                   52:42
16 Hansen-Vessa, Carol*            60 Herndon, VA                     52:47
17 Nusbaum, Maria                  62 Reston, VA                      52:55
18 Cowan, Marianne*                61 North Chesterfield, VA          52:58
19 Dattel, Bonnie**                60 Virginia Beach, VA              53:27
20 Sadoff, Elizabeth*              64 Washington, DC                  53:32
21 Lang, Mary                      61 Pasadena, MD                    53:42
22 Rockhill, Amy*                  62 Roanoke, VA                     53:43
23 Palluch, Linda*                 60 Virginia Beach, VA              53:42
24 Rainey, Karen                   64 Arlington, VA                   54:04
25 Lauzon, Jean**                  61 Spotsylvania, VA                54:37
26 Ross, Saleema*                  61 Fort Washington, MD             54:45
27 Forsha, Anne*                   63 Rockville, MD                   55:16
28 Moody, Amanda*                  61 Chester, VA                     55:54
29 Solomon, Betsy*                 62 Waynesboro, VA                  56:05
30 Nicholson, Trina**              60 Blue Ridge, VA                  56:16
31 Keally, Maryann*                63 Virginia Beach, VA              56:13
32 Cepeda, Anne-Marie***           61 Salem, VA                       56:23
33 Dejesus, Sue                    63 Henrico, VA                     57:13
34 Almstead, Jackie*               61 Suffolk, VA                     57:19
35 Travis, Patricia***             63 Williamsburg, VA                57:38
36 Loehr, Ann*                     60 Mechanicsville, VA              57:58
37 Sutey, Pamela                   60 Burke, VA                       58:07
38 Garfield, Susan                 63 Brookeville, MD                 58:01
39 Eberhard, Dawn*                 60 Richmond, VA                    58:14
40 Sommer, Debra*                  61 Norfolk, VA                     58:43
41 Fredlake, Mary                  64 Washington, DC                  58:38
42 Mercer, Helen*                  61 Ellicott City, MD               59:06
43 Gustafson, Joan**               64 Portsmouth, VA                  59:06
44 Eisen, Rona*                    61 Bethesda, MD                    59:16
45 Hobart, Kathy**                 63 Columbia, MD                    59:23
46 Hennes, Kathy                   62 Annapolis, MD                   59:33
47 Wittwer, Eileen                 61 Charlottesville, VA            1:00:00
48 Hallock, Bonnie*                62 Havre de Grace, MD             1:00:14
49 Villiva, Dani*                  62 Springfield, VA                1:00:31
50 Brennan, Melanie*               64 Alexandria, VA                 1:00:56
51 Kemper, Catherine*              63 Nellysford, VA                 1:01:19
52 Truppi, Carol                   61 Bethesda, MD                   1:01:13

65-69 Men

US National Road Racing Championships 12K 57:04, 10K = 46:58

Alice Franks captured the division the first chance she got winning at the US National Road Racing Championships 12K in 57:04. Eight of her nine division wins were in the top thirteen times. Second place Barbara Mathewson had the other five times. While Franks was winning at the YMCA Turkey Chase 10K in 49:06, Mathewson was topping third place Betty Brothers at the VAB Turkey Trot 10K 49:04 to 50:30. In December, Mathewson was solid winning at the Busch Gardens Christmas Town Dash 8K in 38:31. Franks answered back the next week at the MCRRC Jingle Bell Jog 8K with 38:06. Mathewson added the top 5K, winning the CKHD Love Run 5K in 23:06 in February. Franks rapped her wrists with an excellent St. Patrick’s Day 10K in 47:52.

Brothers might have been closer on turkey day but she had run the Anthem Richmond Marathon in 4:12:26 less than two weeks before. Fourth place Barbara Biasi slipped almost unnoticed with a nifty Surf 'n' Santa 5M in 43:08. Now for some controversy: at the For the love of it 10K Anne Passin got underway 9 seconds late and finished with a gun time of 54:45, while Linda Kearney started 12 seconds late and finished with a gun time of 54:47. We use gun times for ranking purposes but we also acknowledge race place in Moreland Racing Factor calculations and Kearney was awarded first place using net time. The problem with net time is, “How fast did you have to run when you are already ahead to beat the runner behind you.” Thus fifth place goes to Passin who also added a 55:15 at the Vienna Turkey Trot 10K. Kearney also race the Turkey Day 5K in 28:43.

Thirty-five runners qualified for the division.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 Franks, Alice*9                 66 Rockville, MD                   46:58
 2 Mathewson, Barbara*****         65 Virginia Beach, VA              48:06
 3 Brothers, Betty**               67 Virginia Beach, VA              50:30
 4 Biasi, Barbara****              67 Yorktown, VA                    54:23
 5 Passin, Anne**                  66 Falls Church, VA                54:45
 6 Kearney, Linda***               68 Lansdowne, VA                   54:47
 7 Bolton, Gretchen*               69 Bethesda, MD                    55:17
 8 Sadoff, Elizabeth               65 Washington, DC                  55:57
 9 Clement, Laurel***              66 Haymarket, VA                   56:23
10 Rosenthal, Ann*                 65 Bethesda, MD                    57:01
11 Buchser, Esther*                66 Abingdon, MD                    57:20
12 Tice, Linda*                    69 Timonium, MD                    58:07
13 Kruger-Williams, Jeanne*        67 Norfolk, VA                     58:58
14 Allen, Deborah*                 65 Lynchburg, VA                  1:00:01
15 Davis, Virginia                 65 Norfolk, VA                    1:01:48
16 Goodman, Rae Jean*              67 Annapolis, MD                  1:02:16
17 Murtagh, Therese                67 Reston, VA                     1:02:50
18 Denton, Margaret*               65 Richmond, VA                   1:03:09
19 Davis, Carolyn                  65 Fairfax, VA                    1:03:18
20 Jefferson, Kathleen*            69 Williamsburg, VA               1:03:49
21 Norton, Lou***                  68 Richmond, VA                   1:03:56
22 Jones, Priscilla*               66 Lynchburg, VA                  1:04:05
23 Backofen, Eileen*               67 Moneta, VA                     1:05:08
24 Gonyea, Mary Ellen*             68 Alexandria, VA                 1:05:10
25 Timmons, Sandra                 68 Alexandria, VA                 1:05:05
26 Berger, Nancy*                  69 Hunt Valley, MD                1:05:20
27 Snowman, Adele**                66 Upperco, MD                    1:05:27
28 Abbott, Jane*                   68 Hampton, VA                    1:06:25
29 Barratt, Peg                    66 Arlington, VA                  1:07:02
30 Fahy, Loretta**                 65 Frederick, MD                  1:09:31
31 Brown, Shelia                   65 Portsmouth, VA                 1:09:47
32 Akers, Donna*                   65 Narrows, VA                    1:11:21
33 McClure, Doris*                 66 Baltimore, MD                  1:12:22
34 Mayhew, Mary*                   69 Winchester, VA                 1:12:57
35 Delaney, Marie*                 66 Severn, MD                     1:13:56

70-74 Men

MCRRC Jingle Bell Jog 8K 43:07, 10K = 54:45

Dee Nelson got older and got faster. Her eight races were the top eight in the division. She started strong at the Way Station's Thanksgiving Day 5K in 27:03. Then she had her best of three 5-milers at the MCRRC Jingle Bell Jog 8K in 43:07, a course with rolling hills and lots of turns. Runner-up Mary Kate Berglund earned her spot the very first day with a solid HCA 8K in 47:47. She added the Richmond Jingle Bell 5K for Arthritis in 29:23, her second race good enough to qualify for the 60-64 age group.

Sally Evans had two 10Ks at opposite ends of the period. The Frozen Toe in February produced slow times for everyone. Her Star City 10K in 1:01:14 gave her third place ahead of Pat Welch’s For the Love of It 10K in 1:02:30. Fifth place goes to the division’s most prolific racer and not Nelson has run more than fifty races a year since the mid-990s. Jeanette Novak had 18 age group wins in her 24 races. She squeezes into place winning at the Santa's Sleigh 5K in 32:28.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 Nelson, Dee*8                   71 Gaithersburg, MD                54:45
 2 Berglund, Mary Kate**           73 Richmond, VA                   1:00:38
 3 Evans, Sally**                  70 Roanoke, VA                    1:01:14
 4 Welch, Pat**                    70 Vienna, VA                     1:02:30
 5 Novak, Jeanette*18              70 Damascus, MD                   1:07:44
 6 Jorlett, Robin***               71 Newport News, VA               1:09:30
 7 Whalen, Mandy*****              74 Falls Church, VA               1:09:35
 8 Hanna, Judy*6                   70 Williamsburg, VA               1:12:46
 9 Smart, Kathy***                 72 Boyce, VA                      1:12:52
10 Thomas, Susan*                  71 Charlottesville, VA            1:13:55
11 Wiggs, Francie**                70 Virginia Beach, VA             1:14:00
12 Trapp, Julie                    70 Silver Spring, MD              1:20:49
13 Matricciani, Roberta**          70 Freeland, MD                   1:24:50

75-79 Men

Run with Santa 5K 31:14, 10K = 1:05:029

This year it was Tami Graf racing the notoriously hilly Thunder Hill 10K in Columbia in 1:10:47, better than her PVTC Christmas Caper 10K and a cold pancake flat course in 1:11:56. She would need it to hold off up and coming Janet Hughes for the runner-up spot. Hughes raced the SVR Jingle Bell 5K in 34:07 as the best of her many age group wins. Ecris Williams had little trouble again commanding the division that grew to eight runners. She improved on her Turkey Day 5K of 31:30 at the Run with Santa 5K to top the billing.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 Williams, Ecris***              75 Reston , VA                    1:05:02
 2 Graf, Tami*7                    78 Lusby, MD                      1:10:47
 3 Hughes, Janet*7                 77 Winchester, VA                 1:11:02
 4 Stewart, Judy*                  75 Williamsburg, VA               1:19:34
 5 Yannakakis, Zoe**               79 Sparks, MD                     1:25:03
 6 Ely, Pauline                    76 Hampton, VA                    1:30:03
 7 Tody, Carolyn***                75 Norfolk, VA                    1:31:01
 8 Wollard, Jamie*                 76 Rockville, MD                  1:31:29


80 & Older Men

HCA 8K 1:00:52, 10K 1:17:14

Yvonne Aasen was best at the Bear Run 4M in 55:06. Nine other women had just one event.

Pl Name                           Age Hometown                        10K=
 1 Aasen, Yvonne***                83 Westminster, MD                1:28:13

Click here to return to Regional Runner Rankings menu.
 

Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes


racePacket