PVTC Go Fourth 8K
Monday, July 04, 2016
Vienna, VA
Conducted by Potomac Valley Track Club

Future Featured Races
Reach the local running community.
Your race can be advertised in this space.
Click here for details.
Sun 08/27 - Sundance Racing Festival: Land &/or Sea - 5K Run, 1M Walk, 1/2M Swim, & Biathlon
Sun 08/27 - OAR Run for Autism Summer Dash 5K & 10K
Sat 09/02 - Potomac Valley Games Track & Field Championship - Day #1
Sat 09/02 - 14th Annual Ellicott City Labor Day Running Classic 10K & 5K
Sun 09/03 - Summer's End 5K
Sun 09/03 - DCRRC Larry Noel 15K & 3k Fun Run
Sun 09/03 - Potomac Valley Games Track & Field Championship - Day #2
Mon 09/04 - Rylie’s Dog Days of Summer 5k & Kiddie K

RacePacket Home | This race has been included in RacePacket's Regional Runner Rankings.
This race was the USATF Potomac Valley Association 8K Championship

Photos from this race have been posted as a Facebook album.
Overall order of finish
Place       Num   Name                      Time     Pace     Chip   Age   Gender  Hometown             RW    PVA         Age Ranking
  ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  1     130   Dickman, Justin           26:56    5:24     27:03  29    M       Grand Rapids     MI                1st male 20-29
  2     120   Holtz, Ryan               29:16    5:53     29:16  22    M       Falls Church     VA                2nd male 20-29
  3     147   Ueki, Brandon             30:40    6:09     30:39  33    M       Arlington        VA                1st male 30-39
  4      14   Chasse, Craig             32:08    6:27     32:49  46    M       Reston           VA   --    Y      1st male 40-49
  5      97   O'Brien, Morgan           32:40    6:34     32:41  36    M       Fairfax          VA   --    N      2nd male 30-39
  6       7   Bernier, William          32:45    6:35     32:42  40    M       Springfield      VA   --    N      2nd male 40-49
  7      81   Smith, Amy                33:28    6:43     33:28  45    F       Fairfax          VA   --    N      1st female 40-49
  8      62   Novotni, Duane            33:55    6:49     34:01  37    M       Fairfax          VA   --    N      3rd male 30-39
  9       9   Bowman, Mary Catheri      34:19    6:53     34:17  51    F       Silver Spring    MD         N      1st female 50-59
 10      29   Gabriel, Brian            34:22    6:54     34:35  33    M       Baltimore        MD   --    N      4th male 30-39
 11      11   Bryant, Herb              34:28    6:55     34:24  20    M       Lexington        NC   --    N      3rd male 20-29
 12     169   Rhodes, Brian             34:59    7:01     34:59  43    M       Centerville      OH                3rd male 40-49
 13      26   Emerson, Joe              35:05    7:03     35:03  50    M       Alexandria       VA   --    N      1st male 50-59
 14      84   Tintle, Christian         35:34    7:09     35:34  29    M       Arlington        VA   --    N      4th male 20-29
 15      15   Clavijo, Fabio Ruy        35:51    7:12     35:48  39    M       Fairfax          VA   --    N      5th male 30-39
 16       6   Beckert, Kris             35:53    7:12     35:53  34    F       Vienna           VA   --    N      1st female 30-39
 17     145   Norng, Vido               36:22    7:18     36:20  36    M       Beavercreek      OH                6th male 30-39
 18      77   Schoneweis, Dylan         37:01    7:26     36:59  32    M       Ellicott City    MD   --    N      7th male 30-39
 19      59   Mulindwa, Alan            37:17    7:29     37:17  43    M       Columbia         MD   --    N      4th male 40-49
 20      79   Sinclair, Ashlyn          37:34    7:33     37:31  27    F       Silver Spring    MD   --    N      1st female 20-29
 21     127   Iames, Rosey              37:49    7:36     37:49  18    F       McLean           VA                1st female 19 under
 22     101   Merrill, Robert           38:22    7:42     38:11  62    M       Oakton           VA   --           1st male 60-69
 23      74   Ross, Derek               39:00    7:50     38:51  34    M       Washington       DC   --    N      8th male 30-39
 24      31   Givens, David             39:19    7:54     39:19  55    M       Bethesda         MD   --    N      2nd male 50-59
 25      70   Poulos, Ted               39:23    7:54     39:19  54    M       McLean           VA   --    Y      3rd male 50-59
 26      47   Kreb, Austin              39:25    7:55     39:20  16    M       Aldie            VA   --    N      1st male 19 under
 27      89   Way, John                 39:33    7:57     39:32  51    M       Montgomery Vill  MD   --    N      4th male 50-59
 28     146   Hanson, Alexandra         39:37    7:57     39:37  31    F       Fairborn         OH                2nd female 30-39
 29     117   Reece, Takisha            39:45    7:59     39:41  39    F       Sandy Spring     MD                3rd female 30-39
 30      60   Nadjmabadi, Amir          39:51    8:00     39:51  31    M       Vienna           VA   --    N      9th male 30-39
 31      55   Michl, Tim                40:09    8:04     40:09  23    M       Lexington        KY   --    N      5th male 20-29
 32      17   Cuff Donahue, Patric      40:18    8:06     40:14  51    F       Alexandria       VA   --    N      2nd female 50-59
 33       8   Bolduc, Kristi            40:30    8:08     40:27  38    F       Warrenton        VA   --    N      4th female 30-39
 34      27   Erickson, Neal            41:10    8:16     41:10  36    M       Burke            VA   --    N      10th male 30-39
 35      92   Wolfe, Claudia            41:51    8:24     41:50  64    F       Alexandria       VA   --    N      1st female 60-69
 36      96   Mecham, Quinn             41:55    8:25     41:49  44    M       Orem             UT   --    N      5th male 40-49
 37     150   McGill, Caitlin           41:57    8:25     41:57  32    F       Saratoga         FL                5th female 30-39
 38     118   Scarborough, James        42:03    8:27     42:03  58    M       McLean           VA                5th male 50-59
 39     139   Quinn, Kevin              43:36    8:45     43:36  59    M       Vienna           VA                6th male 50-59
 40      69   Phillips, Hannah          44:13    8:53     44:11  63    F       Alexandria       VA   --    Y      2nd female 60-69
 41      65   O'Halloran, Damien        44:48    8:59     44:48  37    M       Falls Church     VA   --    N      11th male 30-39
 42      91   Wind, Jay Jacob           45:29    9:08     45:29  66    M       Arlington        VA   --    Y      2nd male 60-69
 43      53   McKinney, Hiroko          45:41    9:10     45:37  57    F       Chantilly        VA   --    N      3rd female 50-59
 44      94   Cotton, Arthur            46:01    9:14     45:56  53    M       Arlington        VA   --    N      7th male 50-59
 45      95   Cotton, Cheryl            46:07    9:16     46:07  52    F       Arlington        VA   --    N      4th female 50-59
 46      66   Paraggio, Gilda           46:22    9:19     46:15  45    F       Vienna           VA   --    N      2nd female 40-49
 47      88   Voline, Stephen           46:26    9:19     46:18  37    M       Vienna           VA   --    N      12th male 30-39
 48      41   Jarvis, Veronica          46:57    9:26     46:53  55    F       Annandale        VA   --    N      5th female 50-59
 49      42   Johnson, Kelly            47:35    9:33     47:23  32    F       Vienna           VA   --    N      6th female 30-39
 50      83   Thorneloe, Stuart         47:45    9:35     47:36  41    M       Woodbridge       VA   --    N      6th male 40-49
 51      33   Green, Mia                48:08    9:40     48:00  33    F       Washington       DC   --    N      7th female 30-39
 52     115   Johnson, Bobby            48:59    9:50     48:59  52    M       Woodbridge       VA                8th male 50-59
 53      75   Rugh, Jack                49:14    9:53     49:14  73    M       Vienna           VA   --    N      1st male 70 & OVER
 54      67   Pastorkovich, Anne-M      50:53   10:13     50:48  51    F       Fairfax          VA   --    Y      6th female 50-59
 55     144   Giresi, April             50:56   10:14     50:50  49    M       Vienna           VA                7th male 40-49
 56      93   Wright, Claudia           51:02   10:15     50:53  31    F       Alexandria       VA   --    N      8th female 30-39
 57      54   McKinney, Kevin           52:22   10:31     52:18  53    M       Chantilly        VA   --    N      9th male 50-59
 58      19   DiMonte, Sarah            52:51   10:37     52:39  32    F       McLean           VA   --    N      9th female 30-39
 59      40   Jarvis, Tim               53:31   10:45     53:21  25    M       West Hartford    CT   --    N      6th male 20-29
 60       3   Augustine, Thomas         54:52   11:01     54:52  66    M       Woodbridge       VA   RW    Y      3rd male 60-69
 61       1   Ahn, Elaine               55:03   11:03     55:03  31    F       Fairfax          VA   --    N      10th female 30-39
 62      39   Hyjek, Diana              55:05   11:04     54:50  51    F       Fairfax Station  VA   --    N      7th female 50-59
 63      43   Klein, Art                55:32   11:09     55:30  63    M       Woodbridge       VA   RW    Y      4th male 60-69
 64      72   Rider, Alan               55:38   11:10     55:38  80    M       Reston           VA   --    Y      2nd male 70 & OVER
 65      58   Morrison, John            55:56   11:14     56:03  67    M       Essex            MD   RW    Y      5th male 60-69
 66       2   Arcand Jr., Albert A      55:57   11:14     55:56  61    M       Woodbridge       VA   RW    Y      6th male 60-69
 67      38   Huynh, Steve              56:20   11:19     56:11  31    M       Arlington        VA   --    N      13th male 30-39
 68      20   Dinkin, Amy               56:57   11:26     56:47  35    F       Fairfax          VA   --    N      11th female 30-39
 69       4   Bailey, Beth              58:10   11:41     58:03  24    F       Arlington        VA   --    N      2nd female 20-29
 70      86   Turner, Adam            1:00:48   12:13   1:00:34  35    M       Falls Church     VA   --    N      14th male 30-39
 71      87   Turner, Lindsey         1:00:48   12:13   1:00:34  36    F       Falls Church     VA   --    N      12th female 30-39
 72     110   Dicker, Lois            1:02:58   12:39   1:02:51  76    F       Silver Spring    MD   RW    N      1st female 70 & OVER
 73      18   Denardo, Heather        1:03:44   12:48   1:03:44  30    F       Manassas         VA   --    N      13th female 30-39
 74      21   Donnelly, Matthew       1:03:45   12:48   1:03:45  31    M       Manassas         VA   --    N      15th male 30-39
 75      49   Litwinski, Victor N.    1:05:04   13:04   1:04:57  72    M       McLean           VA   RW    Y      3rd male 70 & OVER
 76      64   Oberlander, Nerissa     1:05:55   13:14   1:05:46  37    F       Arlington        VA   --    N      14th female 30-39
 77      16   Coney, Devin            1:13:06   14:41   1:12:47  23    F       Woodbridge       VA   RW    N      3rd female 20-29
 78      13   Caples, David           1:13:21   14:44   1:13:05  60    M       Woodbridge       VA   RW    N      7th male 60-69
 79      44   Klein, Becky            1:18:05   15:41   1:17:46  55    F       Woodbridge       VA   RW    N      8th female 50-59
Age Group Awards
8K Age Group Results for male 19 under based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1      47   Kreb, Austin              39:25     39:20  16    M       Aldie            VA     --


8K Age Group Results for female 19 under based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     127   James, Rosey              37:49      0:00  18    F       McLean           VA


8K Age Group Results for male 20-29 based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     130   Dickman, Justin           26:56     27:03  29    M       Grand Ledge      MI
    2     120   Holtz, Ryan               29:16     29:16  22    M       Falls Church     VA
    3      11   Bryant, Herb              34:28     34:24  20    M       Lexington        NC     --


8K Age Group Results for female 20-29 based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1      79   Sinclair, Ashlyn          37:34     37:31  27    F       Silver Spring    MD     --
    2       4   Bailey, Beth              58:10     58:03  24    F       Arlington        VA     --


8K Age Group Results for male 30-39 based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     147   Uek, Brandon              30:40     30:39  33    M       Arlington        VA     --
    2      97   O'Brien, Morgan           32:40     32:41  36    M       Fairfax          VA     --
    3      62   Novotni, Duane            33:55     34:01  37    M       Fairfax          VA     --


8K Age Group Results for female 30-39 based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1       6   Beckert, Kris             35:53     35:53  34    F       Vienna           VA     --
    2     146   Hanson, Alexandra         39:37     39:37  31    F       Fairborn         OH     --
    3     117   Reece, Takisha            39:45     39:41  39    F       Sandy Spring     MD     --


8K Age Group Results for male 40-49 based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1      14   Chasse, Craig             32:08     32:49  46    M       Reston           VA     --
    2       7   Bernier, William          32:45     32:42  40    M       Springfield      VA     --
    3     169   Rhodes, Brian             34:59     34:59  43    M       Centerville      OH     --


8K Age Group Results for female 40-49 based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1      81   Smith, Amy                33:28      0:00  45    F       Fairfax          VA     --
    2      66   Paraggio, Gilda           46:22     46:15  45    F       Vienna           VA     --


8K Age Group Results for male 50-59 based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1      26   Emerson, Joe              35:05     35:03  50    M       Alexandria       VA     --
    2      31   Givens, David             39:19      0:00  55    M       Bethesda         MD     --
    3      70   Poulos, Ted               39:23     39:19  54    M       McLean           VA     --


8K Age Group Results for female 50-59 based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1       9   Bowman, Mary Catheri      34:19     34:17  51    F       Silver Spring    MD     --
    2      17   Cuff Donahue, Patric      40:18     40:14  51    F       Alexandria       VA     --
    3      53   McKinney, Hiroko          45:41     45:37  57    F       Chantilly        VA     --


8K Age Group Results for male 60-69 based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name               Time    Pace      Chip   Age   Gender  City              State
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
1     101   Merrill, Robert           38:22    7:42     38:11  62    M                             --
2      91   Wind, Jay Jacob           45:29    9:08     45:29  66    M       Arlington        VA   --
3       3   Augustine, Thomas         54:52   11:01     54:52  66    M       Woodbridge       VA   RW


8K Age Group Results for female 60-69 based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1      92   Wolfe, Claudia            41:50     41:49  64    F       Alexandria       VA     --
    2      69   Phillips, Hannah          44:13     44:11  63    F       Alexandria       VA     --


8K Age Group Results for male 70 & OVER based on Gun Elapsed time

   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1      75   Rugh, Jack                49:14     49:14  73    M       Vienna           VA     --
    2      72   Rider, Alan               55:38     55:38  80    M       Reston           VA     --


    8K Age Group Results for female 70 & OVER based on Gun Elapsed time


   Position  Bib # Name                   Time      Chip      Age   Gender  City              State
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     110   Dicker, Lois            1:02:58   12:39   1:02:51  76    F

Racewalkers
Place   Number   Name                Time      Pace    Chip     Age   Gender  Hometown                 PVA     Age Ranking
 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 1       3   Augustine, Thomas         54:52   11:01     54:52  66    M       Woodbridge       VA       Y      3rd male 60-69
 2      43   Klein, Art                55:32   11:09     55:30  63    M       Woodbridge       VA       Y      4th male 60-69
 3      58   Morrison, John            55:56   11:14     56:03  67    M       Essex            MD       Y      5th male 60-69
 4       2   Arcand Jr., Albert A      55:57   11:14     55:56  61    M       Woodbridge       VA       Y      6th male 60-69
 5     110   Dicker, Lois            1:02:58   12:39   1:02:51  76    F       Silver Spring    MD       N      1st female 70 & OVER
 6      49   Litwinski, Victor N.    1:05:04   13:04   1:04:57  72    M       McLean           VA       Y      3rd male 70 & OVER
 7      16   Coney, Devin            1:13:06   14:41   1:12:47  23    F       Woodbridge       VA       N      3rd female 20-29
 8      13   Caples, David           1:13:21   14:44   1:13:05  60    M       Woodbridge       VA       N      7th male 60-69
 9      44   Klein, Becky            1:18:05   15:41   1:17:46  55    F       Woodbridge       VA       N      8th female 50-59
strong>PVA Championship Results(just PVA members)
Place   Number   Name                      Time     Chip   Age   Gender  Hometown              RW       PVA       Age Ranking
 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1      14   Chasse, Craig             32:08     32:49  46    M       Reston           VA   --        Y
    2      70   Poulos, Ted               39:23     39:19  54    M       McLean           VA   --        Y
    3      69   Phillips, Hannah          44:13     44:11  63    F       Alexandria       VA   --        Y
    4      91   Wind, Jay Jacob           45:29     45:29  66    M       Arlington        VA   --        Y
    5      67   Pastorkovich, Anne-M      50:53     50:48  51    F       Fairfax          VA   --        Y
    6       3   Augustine, Thomas         54:52     54:52  66    M       Woodbridge       VA   RW        Y
    7      43   Klein, Art                55:32     55:30  63    M       Woodbridge       VA   RW        Y
    8      72   Rider, Alan               55:38     55:38  80    M       Reston           VA   --        Y
    9      58   Morrison, John            55:56     56:03  67    M       Essex            MD   RW        Y
   10       2   Arcand Jr., Albert A      55:57     55:56  61    M       Woodbridge       VA   RW        Y
   11      49   Litwinski, Victor N.    1:05:04   1:04:57  72    M       McLean           VA   RW        Y
 


Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes



Subscribe to our Email Newsletter


Best Race Performances of 2015

racePacket