DCRRC One Hour Run
Tuesday, May 23, 2017
Alexandria, VA
Conducted by DC Road Runners Club

Future Featured Races
Reach the local running community.
Your race can be advertised in this space.
Click here for details.
Sun 11/19 - Turkey Tumble for Autism 5k & 10-Miler
Thu 11/23 - YMCA Camp Letts Turkey Chase 10K & 5K Family Fun Run
Thu 11/23 - Gabby Gobble 5k Run/Walk
Sat 11/25 - Drumstix Dash 5K
Sat 11/25 - Huffin' for Pumpkin Pie 5k
Sat 11/25 - NCR Trail Marathon, Half Marathon & Marathon Relay
Sat 11/25 - NCR Marathon & Half Marathon
Sun 11/26 - Run for the Wounded Warriors Race #2 - 5K & Half Marathon

RacePacket Home

A group of 20 runners determined how far they could run in exactly one hour in what proved to be rainy conditions at the St. Stephens School track. DCRRC used both manual lap counters and a transponder timing system to count complete laps. Each athlete dropped a stick at the point where they stopped, and the length of the partial lap was measured to determine the total length in meters. DCRRC has held such timed track events for decades. For 15 years, it held a 24 hour track run at Ft. Meade. In 1987, the club revived its one hour run and the event has been a part of its annual running schedule offering runners a unique way to test themselves. The world record in this event is held by Haile Gebrselassie who ran 21,285 m in 2007 and by Dire Tune who ran 18,517 m in 2008.

We believe that Tami Graf set a National Record for women 80-84 and a world's best. Elmer Powell, a Master USATF official, was present to document her record attempt. Desta Morkama joined DCRRC's prestigous 10 Miler club. Our first woman was Christie Wetzel who ran 14,898m and bettered Susan Hage's old DCRRC record of 14,180m. Anthonio Eppolito, who won in 2013, left the competition early after completing 25 laps.

Race Director Bob Platt wishes to thank volunteers Paul Rapavi, Jennifer Vu Ruby Len, Katherine Len, Rich Mendelowitz, Eunja Rau, Anne Coia, Albany Pardo, Jialin Deng, Raj Bhanot, Chuck Evans, Dave Donahue, and Jeannie Larrison.

facebook album.

20 Finishers
Place   Name                        Num      Age    Laps        Meters  Gen   Hometown
   1    Desta Beriso Morkama        250       31    41.996      16,798   M    Arlington      VA
   2    Stephen Gabris               46       38    39.499      15,799   M    Burke          VA
   3    Christie Wetzel             216       29    37.247      14,898   F    Falls Church   VA
   4    Alex Albertini              218       35    37.039      14,815   M    Silver Spring  MD
   5    Rodrigo Vellon              203       27    36.931      14,772   M    Falls Church   VA
   6    Kirk Gordon                 110       61    33.456      13,382   M
   7    James Moreland              217       64    31.408      12,563   M    Gaithersburg   MD
   8    Bob Draim                   219       62    31.329      12,531   M    Alexandria     VA
   9    Betty Blank                 201       64    28.919      11,567   F    Falls Church   VA
   10   Ed Grant                    111       60    28.788      11,515   M
   11   Jay Jacob (JJ) Wind         247       67    28.226      11,290   M    Arlington      VA
   12   Elizabeth Humphrey          268       53    27.475      10,990   F    Arlington      VA
   13   Cindy Cohen                  85       49    26.598      10,639   F    Washington     DC
   14   Ben Richter                 220       60    26.049      10,419   M    Washington     DC
   15   Hans Meurer                 113       58    25.996      10,398   M    Hanover        MD
   16   Hannah Phillips             246       64    25.738      10,295   F    Alexandria     VA
   17   Antonio Eppolito            239       49    25.000      10,000   M    Alexandria     VA
   18   Deborah Margraff            240       59    21.590       8,635   F    Arlington      VA
   19   Tami Graf                   269       80    18.987       7,594   F    Lusby          MD
   20   Jeanette Novak              241       73    18.316       7,326   F    Damascus       MD

Lap Splits

Place  Name                        Num  Laps  StartLast Start   Lap 1  Lap 2  Lap 3  Lap 4  Lap 5  Lap 6  Lap 7  Lap 8  Lap 9  Lap10  Lap11  Lap12  Lap13  Lap14  Lap15  Lap16  Lap17  Lap18  Lap19  Lap20  Lap21  Lap22  Lap23  Lap24  Lap25  Lap26  Lap27  Lap28  Lap29  Lap30  Lap31  Lap32  Lap33  Lap34  Lap35  Lap36  Lap37  Lap38  Lap39  Lap40  Lap41
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1  Morkama, Desta Beriso       250    41   58:43  19:24:48  01:23  01:24  01:24  01:24  01:24  01:24  01:24  01:24  01:23  01:35  01:12  01:24  01:23  01:40  01:42  01:43  01:43  01:22  01:23  01:23  01:24  01:24  01:25  01:21  01:22  01:21  01:23  01:20  01:24  01:25  01:24  01:23  01:26  01:25  01:25  01:25  01:24  01:25  01:26  01:27  01:27  
    2  Gabris, Stephen              46    39   59:23  19:24:48  01:27  01:31  01:28  01:28  01:27  01:29  01:30  01:29  01:28  01:29  01:29  01:29  01:29  01:30  01:29  01:30  01:29  01:31  01:32  01:28  01:29  01:30  01:31  01:33  01:31  01:35  01:32  01:34  01:33  01:33  01:32  01:20  01:40  01:41  01:34  01:36  01:28  01:36  01:35  
    3  Wetzel, Christie            216    37   59:38  19:24:48  01:35  01:38  01:38  01:39  01:36  01:38  01:38  01:33  01:36  01:36  01:37  01:38  01:36  01:36  01:36  01:37  01:38  01:38  01:37  01:37  01:40  01:33  01:35  01:35  01:34  01:37  01:38  01:38  01:39  01:40  01:30  01:30  01:38  01:38  01:33  01:34  01:31  
    4  Albertini, Alex             218    37   59:50  19:24:48  01:38  01:39  01:38  01:35  01:38  01:37  01:35  01:38  01:33  01:35  01:36  01:57  01:42  01:19  01:27  01:39  01:39  01:27  01:40  01:39  01:38  01:37  01:37  01:36  01:40  01:39  01:37  01:39  01:38  01:39  01:36  01:37  01:38  01:35  01:38  01:36  01:29  
    5  Vellon, Rodrigo             203    36   59:41  19:24:48  01:35  01:39  01:38  01:39  01:36  01:36  01:37  01:34  01:36  01:36  01:36  01:36  02:25  02:26  01:35  01:31  01:42  01:42  01:42  01:41  01:35  01:35  01:34  01:39  01:39  01:44  01:39  01:39  01:42  01:41  01:41  01:30  01:30  01:29  01:30  01:22  
    6  Gordon, Kirk                110    33   59:08  19:24:48  01:35  01:41  01:45  01:46  01:42  01:44  01:50  01:46  01:42  01:45  01:41  01:45  01:46  01:46  01:47  01:48  01:48  01:49  01:51  01:51  01:51  01:51  01:51  01:50  01:51  01:52  01:46  01:48  01:50  01:51  01:48  01:50  01:49  
    7  Moreland, James             217    31   59:18  19:24:48  01:56  01:57  01:53  01:55  01:55  01:56  01:54  01:56  01:53  01:55  01:55  01:55  01:52  01:56  01:49  01:53  01:56  01:55  01:54  01:54  01:55  01:56  01:55  01:54  01:54  01:53  01:54  01:56  01:55  01:53  01:53  
    8  Draim, Bob                  219    31   59:29  19:24:48  01:43  01:53  01:50  01:54  01:55  01:56  01:55  01:56  01:55  01:57  01:58  01:59  01:56  01:56  01:55  01:55  01:57  01:55  01:59  01:54  01:56  01:56  01:55  01:56  01:57  01:57  01:54  01:55  01:53  01:47  01:48  
    9  Thomas, Irene               202    28   58:10  19:24:48  02:00  01:59  01:56  02:00  01:59  02:00  02:00  02:00  01:59  02:01  02:05  02:05  02:03  02:06  02:07  02:08  02:07  02:07  02:08  02:09  02:10  02:09  02:10  02:06  02:07  02:07  02:06  02:05  
   10  Wind, Jay Jacob             247    28   59:24  19:24:48  01:59  01:59  02:04  01:56  01:59  01:59  01:57  01:56  02:01  02:45  02:02  02:00  02:04  02:04  02:02  02:01  02:05  02:37  02:10  02:08  02:10  02:33  02:10  02:10  02:04  02:06  02:06  02:01  
   11  Humphrey, Elizabeth         268    27   59:12  19:24:48  02:02  01:52  02:02  02:16  02:13  02:15  02:15  02:09  02:12  02:11  02:12  02:13  02:16  02:16  02:17  02:11  02:12  02:10  02:12  02:09  02:13  02:13  02:13  02:13  02:11  02:13  02:09  
   12  Cohen, Cindy                 85    26   58:46  19:24:48  02:18  02:14  02:14  02:13  02:17  02:17  02:19  02:12  02:15  02:13  02:13  02:14  02:17  02:16  02:26  02:17  02:15  02:16  02:17  02:15  02:10  02:10  02:15  02:14  02:13  02:12  
   13  Richter, Ben                220    26   59:51  19:24:48  02:11  02:16  02:14  02:14  02:17  02:17  02:17  02:16  02:18  02:18  02:18  02:17  02:19  02:19  02:19  02:22  02:19  02:28  02:29  02:19  02:21  02:16  02:20  02:15  02:15  02:07  
   14  Meurer, Hans                113    25   58:03  19:24:48  02:07  02:12  02:13  02:13  02:24  02:15  02:24  02:16  02:22  02:23  02:28  02:24  02:22  02:18  02:19  02:21  02:16  02:18  02:15  02:19  02:19  02:20  02:22  02:22  02:22  
   15  Phillips, Hannah            246    25   58:21  19:24:48  02:16  02:12  02:09  02:13  02:16  02:08  02:15  02:17  02:15  02:20  02:22  02:21  02:23  02:19  02:23  02:36  02:20  02:20  02:20  02:20  02:21  02:29  02:30  02:29  02:19  
   16  Eppolito, Antonio           239    24   35:42  19:24:48  01:27  01:30  01:27  01:29  01:27  01:29  01:29  01:30  01:30  01:30  01:31  01:29  01:30  01:31  01:31  01:30  01:31  01:26  01:29  01:30  01:25  01:28  01:28  01:28  
   17  Margraff, Deborah           240    21   58:31  19:24:48  02:50  02:49  02:47  02:47  02:42  02:51  02:49  02:47  02:49  02:50  02:50  02:50  02:46  02:48  02:50  02:46  02:46  02:47  02:41  02:38  02:36  
   18  Graf, Tami                  269    18   57:04  19:24:48  02:42  02:58  03:03  03:05  03:03  03:11  03:08  03:10  03:12  03:14  03:13  03:13  03:16  03:20  03:10  03:18  03:19  03:21  
   19  Novak, Jeanette             241    18   58:59  19:24:48  02:57  03:16  03:13  03:10  03:12  03:16  03:17  03:17  03:20  03:19  03:17  03:17  03:17  03:22  03:21  03:19  03:21  03:19  

Ten Mile Club

The following runners have completed 10 miles or more in one of the DCRRC One Hour Track Runs held since 1991:
  1. Thomas Bean                2016   11.13 miles
  2. Glen Mays                  2003   11.00
  3. Ric Banning                1992   10.95
  4. Dickson Mercer             2015   10.70
  5. Paul Hough                 1992   10.59
  6. Ted Poulos                 2001   10.557
  7. Desta Beriso Morkama       2017   10.43
  8. Alan Lovell                1993   10.41
  9. Robert Rodriquez           1993   10.35
  10. Peter Tollefson           2004   10.34
  11. Edi Turco                 2012   10.30
  12. Alex Filides              2005   10.29
  13. Vince Evenic              2004   10.28
  14. Charlie Fanning           2016   10.23
  15. Karsten Brown (master)    2014   10.22
  16. Steve Gabris              2016   10.21
  17. Jeremy Lynch              2016   10.20
  18. Andrew Fleisher           2015   10.13
  19. Peter Vail                2004   10.12
  20. Mike Fox-Boyd             2004   10.06
  21. Karsten Brown             2012   10.05
  22. Paul Guevara              2015   10.05
  23. Malcolm Lester            2004   10.03
  24. Paul Quinn (Master)       1992   10.03
  25. Karsten Brown (master)    2015   10.02
  26. Colin Buck                1991   10.01
 


Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes



Subscribe to our Email Newsletter


Best Race Performances of 2015

racePacket