Summer Strides 5K
Sunday, August 06, 2017
Arlington, VA * Grand Prix Series *
Conducted by RacePacket, Inc

Future Featured Races
Eighth Annual Courtney Schilling Memorial 5K Run/Walk
Reston, Va.
Saturday, April 29, 2017, 8 a.m.
Reach the local running community.
Your race can be advertised in this space.
Click here for details.
Sat 12/16 - Sky Meadows 5K & 10K
Sun 12/17 - 6th Annual Hawk Indoor Marathon
Sun 12/17 - Toys for Tots 5K & 10K
Mon 01/01 - New Year's Day 5K & 10K
Mon 01/01 - Hair Of The Dog 10K/5K and the Leo Brady Exercise Like the Eskimos
Sun 01/14 - PVTC Indoor Track Meet #1
Sun 01/28 - PVTC Indoor Track Meet #2
Sat 02/10 - Mid-Maryland Ultra 50K and Relay

RacePacket Home | This race has been included in RacePacket's Regional Runner Rankings.

More information about the series.

Download a finisher certificate.
This was the sixth race in the 2017 RacePacket Grand Prix Series.

Visit the Facebook album here. Thanks to Honestea and the Safety and Health Foundation for the post-race beverages.

72 Finishers
Place     Num   Name                   Gun Time    Pace  Chip Time Gender  Age   City             State        Age Ranking       
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     188   MORKAMA, DESTA BERIS   00:16:16    5:14  00:16:16  M       32    Arlington        VA           1st 5K Male       
    2     208   SCHMIDT, QUINCY        00:16:27    5:18  00:16:27  M       26    Fairfax          VA           2nd 5K Male       
    3     140   DONAJKOWSKI, TELLIS    00:16:46    5:24  00:16:46  M       20    Hubbard Lake     MI           3rd 5K Male       
    4     158   GRECZYN, MAX           00:16:51    5:26  00:16:50  M       16    Arlington        VA           1st Male 19 and under
    5     241   TRAYER, STEVEN         00:18:00    5:48  00:18:00  M       24    Manassas Park    VA           1st Male 20-29    
    6     317   HOWARD, NICHOLAS       00:18:18    5:54  00:18:17  M       22    Columbia         MD           2nd Male 20-29    
    7     301   Reynolds, Tim          00:18:45    6:02  00:18:44  M       32    Washington       DC           1st Male 30-39    
    8     308   Chasse, Craig          00:18:54    6:05  00:18:54  M       47    Reston           VA           1st Male 40-49    
    9     202   RITTER, MOLLY          00:18:58    6:07  00:00:00  F       30    Arlington        VA           1st 5K Female     
   10     305   Mayberry, Whitley      00:19:15    6:12  00:19:12  M       27    Alexandria       VA           3rd Male 20-29    
   11     125   Dachos, Alex           00:19:24    6:15  00:19:24  M       14    King George      VA           2nd Male 19 and under
   12     182   LITSCHER, JOHN         00:19:42    6:21  00:19:42  M       20    Haymarket        VA           4th Male 20-29    
   13     307   Cortes, Alfonso        00:21:52    7:03  00:21:51  M       42    Arlington        VA           2nd Male 40-49    
   14     132   BAKER, JUSTIN          00:22:00    7:05  00:21:58  M       32    Arlington        VA           2nd Male 30-39    
   15     314   Viani, Seth            00:22:06    7:07  00:22:05  M       17    Vienna           VA           3rd Male 19 and under
   16     309   Grimsley, Gary         00:22:08    7:08  00:22:07  M       63    Springfield      VA           1st Male 60-69    
   17     315   Viani, Devan           00:22:10    7:08  00:22:09  M       15    Vienna           VA           4th Male 19 and under
   18     189   Nanda, Sushila         00:22:18    7:11  00:22:18  F       56    Arlington        VA           2nd 5K Female     
   19     175   ISACCO, MICHAEL        00:22:20    7:12  00:22:20  M       18    McLean           VA           5th Male 19 and under
   20     190   NEWBY, THOMAS          00:22:25    7:13  00:22:25  M       28    South Riding     VA           5th Male 20-29    
   21     267   WEST, KATIE            00:22:25    7:13  00:00:00  F       41    Ashburn          VA           3rd 5K Female     
   22     316   LAZARUS, DIANA         00:22:33    7:16  00:22:31  F       50    Bethesda         MD           1st Female 50-59  
   23     133   BINZ, CHRIS            00:22:33    7:16  00:22:26  M       31    Springfield      VA           3rd Male 30-39    
   24     177   KEATING, CONOR         00:22:42    7:19  00:22:41  M       16    Woodbridge       VA           6th Male 19 and under
   25     144   FREDLAND, JOHN         00:22:49    7:21  00:22:46  M       43    Alexandria       VA           3rd Male 40-49    
   26     306   Dolan, Sydney          00:23:08    7:27  00:23:05  F       20    Clifton          VA           1st Female 20-29  
   27     312   WILDMAN, WAKE          00:23:30    7:34  00:23:29  M       17    Falls Church     VA           7th Male 19 and under
   28     135   CANNON, MIKE           00:23:46    7:39  00:23:44  M       59    Fairfax Station  VA           1st Male 50-59    
   29     184   LJUNGKVIST, FREDRIK    00:23:48    7:40  00:00:00  M       41    Saltsjo-boo      Sweden       4th Male 40-49    
   30     171   HERSH, ROBIN           00:23:55    7:42  00:23:52  F       37    Arlington        VA           1st Female 30-39  
   31     300   Young, Karen           00:24:05    7:45  00:24:03  F       49    Boyds            MD           1st Female 40-49  
   32     197   PINNICK, DAVID         00:24:26    7:52  00:24:17  M       60    Manassas         VA           2nd Male 60-69    
   33     212   TADE, JACK             00:24:39    7:56  00:24:33  M       52    Mason Neck       VA           2nd Male 50-59    
   34     207   SCHMID, ADAM           00:24:44    7:58  00:24:38  M       40    Marshfield       MA           5th Male 40-49    
   35     200   PULLEN, MARTIN         00:24:49    7:59  00:24:42  M       49    fairfax          VA           6th Male 40-49    
   36     195   PHILLIPS, HANNAH       00:24:55    8:01  00:24:53  F       65    Alexandria       VA           1st Female 60-69  
   37     181   KUERSTEINER, SAMUEL    00:25:17    8:09  00:25:17  M       9     Washington       DC           8th Male 19 and under
   38     313   Mayhugh, Mary Lou      00:25:22    8:10  00:25:21  F       61    Washington       DC           2nd Female 60-69  
   39     204   RYAN, MICHELLE         00:25:29    8:12  00:25:26  F       53    Rye              NH           2nd Female 50-59  
   40     134   BRITAIN, ROBERT        00:25:36    8:15  00:25:30  M       59    Wayzata          MN           3rd Male 50-59    
   41     201   RECTO, LIZA            00:25:41    8:16  00:25:39  F       61    Lexington Park   MD           3rd Female 60-69  
   42     298   WIND, JAY              00:26:30    8:32  00:26:28  M       67    Arlington        VA           3rd Male 60-69    
   43     124   BACA, LIDIA            00:27:01    8:42  00:26:53  F       53    Manassas         VA           3rd Female 50-59  
   44     173   HORSTMANN, LAURIE      00:27:08    8:44  00:27:03  F       57    centreville      VA           4th Female 50-59  
   45     244   WASHINGTON, MYRA       00:27:18    8:48  00:00:00  F       60    Montgomery Vill  MD           4th Female 60-69  
   46     191   ONEILL, BERNARD        00:27:21    8:49  00:27:13  M       39    Alexandria       VA           4th Male 30-39    
   47     210   SMITH, MICHAEL         00:27:48    8:57  00:27:44  M       48    Springfield      VA           7th Male 40-49    
   48     136   COTTON, ARTHUR         00:27:58    9:00  00:27:54  M       54    Arlington        VA           4th Male 50-59    
   49     304   Slama, Eliza           00:28:15    9:06  00:28:10  F       28    Baltimore        MD           2nd Female 20-29  
   50     142   DUDLEY, ELIZABETH      00:28:19    9:07  00:28:14  F       40    Alexandria       VA           2nd Female 40-49  
   51     185   MERNA, JAN             00:28:33    9:12  00:28:29  F       58    Reston           VA           5th Female 50-59  
   52     170   Hersch, Bob            00:28:39    9:14  00:00:00  M       66    Arlington        VA           4th Male 60-69    
   53     108   ASCHENBRENNER, ALEX    00:28:42    9:15  00:28:40  M       15    Herndon          VA           9th Male 19 and under
   54     155   GAUT, AMANDA           00:29:09    9:23  00:29:05  F       23    Gaithersburg     MD           3rd Female 20-29  
   55     137   COTTON, CHERYL         00:29:23    9:28  00:29:20  F       53    Arlington        VA           6th Female 50-59  
   56     179   KUERSTEINER, BENJAMI   00:29:29    9:30  00:29:29  M       9     Washington       DC           10th Male 19 and under
   57     180   KUERSTEINER, GUIDO     00:29:31    9:30  00:29:27  M       50    Washington       DC           5th Male 50-59    
   58     143   FAUBEL, KATELYN        00:29:33    9:31  00:29:30  F       20    Gilbert          AZ           4th Female 20-29  
   59     311   Steinbiecher, Elisab   00:29:44    9:35  00:29:38  F       31    North Bethesda   MD           2nd Female 30-39  
   60     310   Weinert, Rebecca       00:30:07    9:42  00:30:04  F       20    Centreville      VA           5th Female 20-29  
   61     138   COTTON, KAYLEIGH       00:30:38    9:52  00:30:35  F       17    Arlington        VA           1st Female 19 and under
   62     178   KEATING, THOMAS        00:32:13   10:23  00:32:06  M       57    Woodbridge       VA           6th Male 50-59    
   63     302   Heran, Paul            00:33:12   10:42  00:33:04  M       68    Alexandria       VA           5th Male 60-69    
   64     157   Gilliam, Phil          00:33:18   10:43  00:00:00  M       55    Chevy Chase      MD           7th Male 50-59    
   65     192   PALKS, JON             00:34:52   11:14  00:34:47  M       68    bowie            MD           6th Male 60-69    
   66     303   Price, Lillian         00:36:51   11:52  00:36:44  F       16    Alexandria       VA           2nd Female 19 and under
   67     209   SMITH, JULIE           00:38:28   12:23  00:38:18  F       46    Springfield      VA           3rd Female 40-49  
   68     156   Gilliam, Neil          00:39:35   12:45  00:39:28  M       51    Chevy Chase      MD           8th Male 50-59    
   69     161   Guiles, Catherine      00:39:49   12:49  00:39:39  F       36    Arlington        VA           3rd Female 30-39  
   70     139   Maloney, Michael       00:40:15   12:58  00:40:09  M       60    Fairfax          VA           7th Male 60-69    
   71     251   WEIMAR, WILLIAM        00:41:42   13:26  00:41:30  M       62    Arlington        VA           8th Male 60-69    
   72     131   BAKER, AMANDA          00:46:06   14:51  00:45:51  F       30    Arlington        VA           4th Female 30-39  
 


Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes



Subscribe to our Email Newsletter


Best Race Performances of 2015

racePacket