HCS Thunder Hill 5K & 10K
Sunday, October 08, 2017
Columbia, MD
Conducted by Howard County Striders

Future Featured Races
Eighth Annual Courtney Schilling Memorial 5K Run/Walk
Reston, Va.
Saturday, April 29, 2017, 8 a.m.
Reach the local running community.
Your race can be advertised in this space.
Click here for details.
Sat 12/16 - Sky Meadows 5K & 10K
Sun 12/17 - 6th Annual Hawk Indoor Marathon
Sun 12/17 - Toys for Tots 5K & 10K
Mon 01/01 - New Year's Day 5K & 10K
Mon 01/01 - Hair Of The Dog 10K/5K and the Leo Brady Exercise Like the Eskimos
Sun 01/14 - PVTC Indoor Track Meet #1
Sun 01/28 - PVTC Indoor Track Meet #2
Sat 02/10 - Mid-Maryland Ultra 50K and Relay

RacePacket Home | This race has been included in RacePacket's Regional Runner Rankings.

35 runners came out for the Howard County striders weekly race at Thunder Hill elementary school. Mark Eagles and Cindy Cohen led the two mile runners. Stephen Senick and Phyllis Sevik were the 10 k winners.

Volunteers: John Bratiotis (race lead), Marc Burger, Melissa Burger, Hans Meurer, Yon Sik Meurer, Julie Trapp, John Way, Stanley Way.

2M Finishers

1. Mark Eagles                 11:45
2. Brian Shadrick              12:10
3. John Chall                  14:16
4. Lokesh Kumar Meena          16:57
5. Ronnie Wong                 17:09
6. Cindy Cohen                 17:17
7. Martin Romanik              18:20
8. Bill Arbelaez               18:27
9. Sharlene Deskins            20:21
10. Bruce Shaffer              21:32
11. Melinda Krummerich         22:15.0
12. Megan Walker               22:15.3
13. Richard Aarons             22:46
14. Dana Skinner               22:48
15. Roger Calvert              23:53
16. Alyssa Burger              30:23
17. Chad Burger                30:24
18. Tim Ramsey                 30:46
19. Riley Parker               35:46.1
20. Christine Parker           35:46.9

10k Finishers
1. Stephen Senick              39:57
2. Phil Lang                   42:53.0
3. Mark Buschman               42:53.3
4. Karsten Brown               43:42
5. Chad Merrill                45:54
6. Mike Bohse                  46:55
7. Joe Wensers                 49:04
8. Kirk Gordon                 51:15
9. Ken Sevik                   54:21
10. Phyllis Sevik              54:32
11. Chris Farmer               56:03
12. Eric Johnston              58:26
13. Marsha Demaree           1:00:59
14. Robert Walker            1:01:57
15. Vladi Basch              1:05:08 


 


Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes



Subscribe to our Email Newsletter


Best Race Performances of 2015

racePacket