VIRGINIA STATE RECORDS
as of February 25, 2000

What is a State Record? A state record can only be set on a certified course in the state of VA. The runner does not have to be a resident.

Why are records kept in 5 year age groups for each distance? The records are kept in 5 year age groups because when Neil took it over (no one had been doing it for years), Neil got a small box of papers and after a week of steady work he realized that he could only do 5 year age groups with what I had.

What should I do if I believe I have broken one of these records? Have someone send me official results and make sure the course is certified and run as such.(See address and contact information below.)

5K

AGE GENDER GROUP TIME NAME AGE DATE
M Open 14:18 Mark Donahue 37 6-1-96 F Open 15:46 Anne Hare 32 6-22-96 M 9-under 19:57 Jake Christiansen 8 3-28-98 F 9-under 20:12 Aspen Foster 9 10-5-96 M 10-14 16:47 Bobby Lockhart 14 4-26-97 F 10-14 18:27 Jesi Christiansen 13 3-28-98 M 15-19 15:11 Timothy Lloyd 18 7-21-79 F 15-19 18:09 Becky Flowers 18 11-24-94 M 35-39 14:18 Mark Donahue 37 6-1-96 F 35-39 16:25 Joan Nesbit 38 2-5-00 M 40-44 14:58 John Tuttle 41 2-5-00 F 40-44 18:22 Linda Wack 41 6-21-97 M 45-49 16:22 Ric Platt 45 7-4-96 F 45-49 19:23 Linda Banning 45 5-21-94 M 50-54 17:14 Bill Hart 50 3-28-99 F 50-54 20:59 Chris Stockdale 52 6-22-96 M 55-59 17:53 Frank Wagner 55 5-21-94 F 55-59 20:49 Susie Klutz 59 3-16-96 M 60-64 19:25 Burr Grim 62 4-27-96 F 60-64 22:14 Olga Rojo 60 10-31-97 M 65-69 20:16 Tom Ray 65 9-5-98 F 65-69 26:07 Doralie Segal 66 6-22-96 M 70-74 21:02 John Hosner 74 6-1-99 F 70-74 28:43 Louise Akers 70 5-6-95 M 75-79 23:17 Cokey Daman 77 8-17-96 F 75-79 34:26 Marjorie Mitchell 78 9-18-94 M 80-84 24:40 Cokey Damon 80 6-8-99

5 MILES/8K

AGE GENDER GROUP TIME NAME AGE DATE M Open 22:09 Joseph Machuka 18 3-19-94 F Open 25:03 Greta Waitz 33 3-15-86 M 9-under 32:42 Ryan Kent 9 10-22-95 F 9-under 34:10 Aspen Foster 9 10-12-96 M 10-14 26:43 Bobby Lockhart 14 10-11-97 F 10-14 30:48 Laura Stevens 12 4-26-85 M 15-19 22:09 Joseph Machuka 18 3-19-94 F 15-19 29:48 Pamela Edwards 16 3-21-98 M 35-39 23:34 Antoni Niemczak 38 3-19-94 F 35-39 26:45 Lyubou Klochko 36 3-16-95 26:45 Irina Bogacheva 37 11-7-98 M 40-44 23:13 Nick Rose 40 3-21-92 F 40-44 26:48 Tatiana Pozniakova 43 3-21-98 M 45-49 24:41 Bill Rodgers 45 3-20-93 F 45-49 28:03 Barbara Filutze 45 9-12-93 M 50-54 27:07 Fay Bradley 52 3-17-90 F 50-54 30:07 S'Rae Baymiller 51 3-18-95 M 55-59 27:23 Jack Nelson 59 11-7-98 F 55-59 32:50 Diane Palmason 55 9-12-93 M 60-64 28:08 Norm Green 60 3-20-93 28:08 Jack Nelson 60 11-13-99 F 60-64 36:04 Susie Klutz 61 3-21-98 M 65-69 31:07 John Hosner 65 3-17-90 F 65-69 45:14 Pat Ewell 65 9-26-98 M 70-74 35:16 Robert White 70 10-9-93 F 70-74 38:46 Hedy Marque 74 5-10-92 M 75-79 38:18 Cokey Daman 75 10-2-92 F 75-79 40:44 Hedy Marque 78 3-20-93 M 80-84 36:55 Ed Benham 81 3-18-89

10K

AGE GENDER GROUP TIME NAME AGE DATE M Open 28:31 Steve Pinard 24 5-3-86 F Open 33:14 Trinia Painter 24 9-32-90 M 9-under 43:25 Brad Mele 9 5-4-96 F 9-under 45:38 Aspen Foster 9 4-27-96 M 10-14 35:14 Michael Brown 14 5-4-91 F 10-14 42:25 Erica Wright 13 4-29-95 M 15-19 32:43 Bobby Lockhart 16 5-1-99 F 15-19 38:44 Kathleen Hunt 16 4-6-96 M 35-39 30:35 Farley Simon 35 5-4-91 F 35-39 35:35 Bonnie Barnard Lopez 35 9-10-94 M 40-44 30:07 Gary Romesser 42 5-5-91 F 40-44 35:10 Nancy Grayson 41 5-4-91 M 45-49 32:31 Roger Clark 46 2-16-90 F 45-49 39:49 Chris Stockdale 48 2-13-93 M 50-54 35:11 Fay Bradley 53 9-20-92 F 50-54 42:01 Ecris Williams 51 9-23-90 M 55-59 36:41 Mel Williams 56 9-10-94 F 55-59 45:11 Charlotte Edwards 56 2-20-92 M 60-64 35:09 John Hosner 60 2-15-92 F 60-64 47:19 Charlotte Edwards 60 4-6-96 M 65-69 41:15 Tom Ray 65 10-31-98 F 65-69 58:39 Kay Morrison 69 4-14-96 M 70-74 45:07 Andrew Polansky 70 10-31-98 F 70-74 50:29 Hedy Marque 73 12-2-90 M 75-79 44:20 Ed Benham 77 3-16-84 F 75-79 1:08:44 Marjorie Mitchell 76 9-12-92 M 80-84 1:12:04 Vernon Geary 81 12-5-93

15K

AGE GENDER GROUP TIME NAME AGE DATE M Open 44:38 Steve Taylor 28 4-24-94 F Open 53:10 Lorraine Hochella 32 4-21-96 M 9-under 1:06:36 Earl Thies 6 4-24-94 M 10-14 59:32 Daniel Sullivan 13 4-26-92 F 10-14 1:21:02 Courtney Smith 14 4-26-92 M 15-19 51:36 Dawit Tekley 18 4-28-91 F 15-19 1:08:22 Frances West 15 4-25-93 M 35-39 46:57 Jim Hage 37 4-23-95 F 35-39 53:35 Bonnie Bernard Lopez 36 4-23-95 M 40-44 47:37 Ric Banning 41 4-24-94 F 40-44 55:55 Rose Malloy 43 4-26-92 M 45-49 48:25 Bob Schlau 46 4-24-94 F 45-49 57:52 Rose Malloy 46 4-23-95 M 50-54 53:32 Fay Bradley 53 4-29-91 F 50-54 1:01:30 Chris Stockdale 50 4-24-94 M 55-59 54:00 Herb Chisholm 55 4-26-87 F 55-59 1:17:29 Tami Graf 58 4-23-95 M 60-64 57:06 Fay Bradley 61 4-18-99 F 60-64 1:17:33 Loretta Shehan 64 4-26-87 M 65-69 1:05:11 Paul Lackey 66 4-28-91 F 65-69 1:34:17 Dorothy Bright 65 4-29-90 M 70-74 1:10:44 Vernon Geary 70 11-14-82 F 70-74 1:16:35 Hedy Marque 74 4-26-92 M 75-79 1:25:39 Edward Farino 79 4-24-94 F 75-79 1:19:27 Hedy Marque 75 4-25-93 F 80-84 1:25:15 Hedy Marque 80 4-25-98

10 MILES

AGE GENDER GROUP TIME NAME AGE DATE M Open 47:19 Jon Sinclair 30 9-26-87 F Open 54:59 Teresa Ornduff 35 9-26-87 M 9-under 1:15:09 Joshua Hall 9 9-22-90 F 9-under 1:37:23 Katie Hamlin 9 9-22-90 M 10-14 1:02:09 Jacob Fendrich 14 11-14-93 F 10-14 1:36:51 Laura Ciccarello 13 9-26-98 M 15-19 56:40 Jason Lewis 18 8-22-99 F 15-19 1:09:32 Heidi Sondermann 18 8-22-99 M 35-39 48:49 Jon Sinclair 35 9-26-92 F 35-39 54:59 Teresa Ornduff 35 9-26-87 M 40-44 50:00 John Campbell 41 9-22-90 F 40-44 1:02:27 Claudia Ciavarella 43 11-15-92 M 45-49 52:05 Bill Rodgers 45 9-18-93 F 45-49 1:06:08 Joyce Rankin 45 11-15-92 M 50-54 56:23 Bill Rodgers 50 9-26-98 F 50-54 1:06:41 Lisa Villadsen 50 3-1-92 M 55-59 59:42 John Hosner 59 9-29-84 F 55-59 1:15:25 Susie Klutz 58 9-28-96 M 60-64 1:01:43 John Hosner 60 9-25-85 F 60-64 1:18:17 Susie Klutz 60 9-28-98 M 65-69 1:05:54 John Hosner 65 9-22-90 F 65-69 1:38:25 Marjorie Lane 65 3-5-95 M 70-74 1:15:15 Andrew Polansky 70 11-14-98 F 70-74 1:43:49 Louise Martin 74 9-22-90 F 75-79 1:37:50 Louise Martin 75 9-28-91 M 80-84 2:01:01 Vernon Geary 81 11-14-93

HALF MARATHON

AGE GENDER GROUP TIME NAME AGE DATE M Open 1:03:36 Andrew Letherby 24 2-7-99 F Open 1:11:46 Colleen De Reuck 35 2-5-00 M 9-under 1:59:58 Ryan Kent 9 2-26-95 M 10-14 1:18:43 Chris Lyons 12 2-25-96 F 10-14 1:42:11 Allison Briley 13 10-16-94 M 15-19 1:08:48 Adam Small 19 2-10-91 F 15-19 1:29:14 Erica Sofianek 18 2-18-93 M 35-39 1:03:36 Rueben Chesang 36 2-7-99 F 35-39 1:11:46 Colleen De Reuck 35 2-5-00 M 40-44 1:05:01 Craig Young 42 2-7-99 F 40-44 1:19:16 Rose Malloy 42 2-14-91 M 45-49 1:13:22 Roger Clark 47 2-9-92 F 45-49 1:21:00 Diane Legare 46 12-7-97 M 50-54 1:16:11 Mel Williams 51 2-26-89 F 50-54 1:28:16 Lisa Villadsen 51 2-24-91 M 55-59 1:17:04 Mel Williams 55 2-7-93 F 55-59 1:33:38 Joyce Hodges Hite 57 2-12-95 M 60-64 1:20:51 Burr Grim 60 2-13-94 F 60-64 1:54:28 Tami Graf 61 12-7-97 M 65-69 1:34:07 Tom Ray 65 2-7-99 F 65-69 2:12:41 Beverly McCoid 65 2-20-00 M 70-74 1:38:34 Cokey Daman 70 2-26-89 F 70-74 2:22:41 Louise Martin 74 2-24-91 M 75-79 1:37:51 Ed Benham 75 3-13-83 M 80-84 1:40:30 Ed Benham 81 2-10-88 F 80-84 2:27:27 Isadore Zfoss 83 10-16-94

MARATHON

AGE GENDER GROUP TIME NAME AGE DATE M Open 2:15:56 Gary Gargasz 30 3-15-88 F Open 2:38:14 Ida Mitten 37 3-20-99 F 9&under 3:33:45 Aurora Scott 9 11-13-99 M 10-14 2:48:53 Eric Davis 11 10-8-78 F 10-14 3:14:35 Karen Brubaker 14 3-20-99 M 15-19 2:49:53 Daniel Yi 19 11-13-99 F 15-19 3:26:05 Tressa Breindel 16 10-16-94 M 35-39 2:27:47 Ernest McKee 36 3-19-84 F 35-39 2:38:14 Ida Mitten 37 3-20-99 M 40-44 2:18:42 Brad Hawthorne 40 3-16-96 F 40-44 2:52:30 Mary Burns-Prine 41 3-20-99 M 45-49 2:42:24 Ben Dyer 48 3-20-93 F 45-49 3:06:19 Jeanne Kruger 48 3-16-96 M 50-54 2:37:22 Mel Williams 50 3-19-88 F 50-54 3:15:39 Jeanne Kruger 50 3-28-98 M 55-59 2:42:18 Herb Chisholm 55 4-19-82 F 55-59 3:28:08 Wen-Shi Yu 55 4-19-82 M 60-64 2:54:45 Melvin Williams 61 3-20-99 F 60-64 5:39:27 Sally Barnes 62 3-19-94 M 65-69 3:24:36 Franklin Mason 67 3-21-92 F 65-69 4:49:12 Pat Ewell 65 3-20-99 M 70-74 3:26:20 Vernon Geary 70 10-24-82 F 70-74 6:28:07 Beatrice Baldridge 71 3-16-95 M 75-79 3:20:22 Todd Burns 75 3-20-99 M 80-84 5:09:36 Cokey Daman 80 3-20-99
---Please direct all inquiries and corrections to:
Robert Platt
VA STATE RECORDS KEEPER
1300 Army Navy Dr. 209
Arlington, VA 22202
703-486-1466 (PHONE)
inoperative (FAX)
bob@racepacket.com
racePacket

Event Calendar

Grand Prix Standings

Race Results

Subscribe to racePacket

Sign the Guestbook

About racePacket

Cool Sites

On-Line Store